down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1992-1993

Finance
Name Role Rank
Geofrey Mills Assistant Dean, College of Business Administration Associate Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance Professor
Andrew Thompson Head Professor
A. Okoruwa Finance and Real Estate Assistant Professor
Hans Isakson Director, Real Estate Education Program Professor
Gary Moore Finance Assistant Professor
Arthur Cox Finance Assistant Professor
Robert Wyatt Coordinator, Undergraduate Program Associate Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
William Lawson Assistant Men's Track Coach Instructor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Jeffrey Noble Assistant Swimming and Diving Coach Instructor
Susann Doody Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Lea Ann Shaddox Head Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Robert Long Leisure Services Associate Professor
Larry Hensley Unspecified Professor
Terri Soldan Assistant Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education Associate Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
Jeanette Marsh Coordinator of General Education Division Assistant Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education Associate Professor
Terry Noonan Head Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Cathy Martinez Director, Institute for Youth Leadership Assistant Professor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
William Ryan Health Education Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Fultz Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Unspecified Associate Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Cynthia Ensign Physical Education Associate Professor
Dennis Cryer Unspecified Associate Professor
Carole Hanson Leisure Services Associate Professor
Sharon Huddleston Associate Director Associate Professor
Marcia Carter Leisure Services Associate Professor
Joseph Wilson Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Marchell Austin Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Sue Ann Joslyn Health Education Assistant Professor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Geadelmann Director, Government Relations Professor
Susan Koch Health Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Davis Health Education Associate Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Debra Jordan Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel McDonald Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach Instructor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Phillips Coordinator, Physical Education Division Assistant Professor
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Instructor
Kenneth Green Head Golf Coach Associate Professor
James Hall Head Men's and Women's Swimming Coach Instructor
Fred Kolkhorst Physical Education Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Couch Science Education Instructor
Mary Schneider Elementary Education Instructor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Yoder Education Associate Professor
Michael Fanelli Music Instructor
Merrie Schroeder Mathematics Instructor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary School Principal Professor
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Leonard Upham Music Instructor
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education Instructor
Dianna Briggs Business Education Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Kathy Oakland Language Arts Instructor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Gail Froyen Electronic Media Instructor
Roger Kueter Head Professor
Diane McCarty Elementary Education Instructor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Keller Secondary Counselor Instructor
Lynn Dykstra Unspecified Instructor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
James Maltas Mathematics Instructor
James Welch Unspecified Emeritus
Darlene Cooney Pre-School Handicapped Project Instructor
Edwin Harris Unspecified Emeritus
Argelia Hawley Elementary Foreign Language Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Lyn Countryman Science Education Instructor
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
Jody Stone Science Education Associate Professor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Aricia DeVries Secondary Resource Program Instructor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Petersen Elementary Education Instructor
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Kathryn Blecha Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Leigh Zeitz Unspecified Instructor
Neil Phipps Physical Education Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Guenther Elementary Education Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Diane MacLennan Elementary Education Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Bucknam Physical Education Instructor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Joyce Hornby Unspecified Emeritus
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Miller Special Education Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Science Education Professor
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Lois Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Purcell Elementary Education Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Associate Professor
Sue Savereide Language Arts Instructor
Linda Gleissner Pre-School Handicapped Project Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Melanie Jane Griffith Music Instructor
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Fernandez Director, Price Laboratory School Assistant Professor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Cheryl Grosvenor Early Childhood Education Instructor
Judith Finkelstein Elementary Education Professor
James Sweigert Foreign Language Instructor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Jacqueline Smith Elementary Education Instructor
Patricia Vincent Elementary Education Instructor
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Kay Treiber Elementary Education Instructor
Tracy Johns Secondary Resource Program Instructor
James Becker Foreign Language Associate Professor
Lee Weber Social Studies Instructor
Lori Vis Physical Education Instructor
Jill Uhlenberg Coordinator, Day Care, Child Development Center Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Cathy Mix Elementary Education Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Rick Knivsland Art Instructor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Lisa Brasch Science Education Instructor
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language Instructor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Emeritus
Nadene Davidson Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Instructor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Christine Jubera Vocal Director Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Annette Swann Art Associate Professor
Victoria Robinson Social Studies Instructor
Barbara Heitzman Creative Dramatics (Elementary) Instructor
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Pola Gupta Marketing Assistant Professor
Gordon Patzer Head Professor
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Assistant Professor
Karen Glynn Marketing Assistant Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Associate Professor
Steven Corbin Marketing Associate Professor
Paul Chao Marketing Associate Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Delbert Shepard Acting Director, External Services Assistant Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Winter Director, Market Development Program Instructor
Charles Davis Chair, Entrepreneurial Studies
Resigned July 31, 1993.
Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Alfred Pelham Director, Small Business Development Center Assistant Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Assistant Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Cathy Thompson Early Childhood and Elementary Education Associate Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
William Waack Director of Teacher Education Professor
Deborah Tidwell Reading Assistant Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Maureen Oates Reading Adjunct Instructor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Federlein Director, Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Jeanne Harms Reading Professor
Russell Euchner Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Penny Beed Reading Assistant Professor
Rick Traw Reading Assistant Professor
Loretta Kuse Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Johnson Reading Professor
Constance Ulmer Reading Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Safford Library Science Assistant Professor
Mingshui Cai Reading Assistant Professor
G. Sell Director, Center for the Enhancement of Teaching
Began January 1993.
Assistant Professor
Donna Schumacher-Douglas Middle School Assistant Professor
Marvin Heller Elementary Education Professor
Junko Lewis Reading Assistant Professor
Sharon Smaldino Computer Applications Associate Professor
Gregory Stefanich Elementary and Middle School Professor
Margaret Ishler Head Professor
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Muffoletto Media Associate Professor
Margaret Weiser Early Childhood Education Professor
Jeannie Steele Director of Reading Clinic Associate Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Charles May Early Childhood Education Professor
Thomas Switzer Dean, College of Education Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
James Heian Accounting Associate Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Assistant Professor
Margaret Tanner Accounting Assistant Professor
Hollis O'Hare Accounting Instructor
James Helan Accounting Associate Professor
John MacArthur Accounting Associate Professor
Hollis Ashbaugh Accounting Instructor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Coordinator, External Relations Assistant Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Stephen Jakubowski Accounting Assistant Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Jane Ward Accounting Instructor
A. Smith Head Professor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Drake Martin Coordinator Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director
Interim Director of Admissions.
Unspecified
Margaret Empie Assistant Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director Unspecified
Robert Hartman Associate Director Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director Unspecified
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Beverly Kopper Psychology Assistant Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Martha Smith Psychology Assistant Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer Bivens Psychology Assistant Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Jane Wong Psychology Assistant Professor
Nancy Marlin Vice President and Provost Professor
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Augustine Osman Psychology Assistant Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Professor
John Somervill Dean, Graduate College Professor
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Leiber Sociology Assistant Professor
Susan Allbee Sociology Instructor
Catherine Farris Anthropology Assistant Professor
Phyllis Baker Sociology Assistant Professor
Michael Shott Anthropology Assistant Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
Mark Grey Anthropology Assistant Professor
Norris Durham Anthropology Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Professor
James Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Tina Mawhorr Sociology Instructor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Evelyn Gilbert Sociology Assistant Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Assistant Professor
Kent Sandstrom Sociology Assistant Professor
Benjamin Crew Sociology Associate Professor
Virgil Noack Head Assistant Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Assistant Professor
Surendar Yadava Sociology Assistant Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Aaron Podolefsky Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Eric Henderson Anthropology Assistant Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Associate Professor
William Shepherd Music in General Studies Associate Professor
Frank Clark Music Theory Assistant Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
John Vallentine Bands Assistant Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Bruce Chidester Music in General Studies Assistant Professor
Jean McDonald Voice Assistant Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
University Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Instructor
Miguel Pinto Vocal Coaching Associate Professor
William Ferrara Opera and Music Theater Associate Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Associate Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Associate Professor
Sharon Hansen Choral Music Associate Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Rees Music Education and Double Bass Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Hughes Music Education Assistant Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Associate Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Theory
Also Director of the Orchestra.
Instructor
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
David Buch Music History Associate Professor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Morgan Voice Assistant Professor
Bruce Chamberlain Choral Music Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Ross Theory Professor
Michael Cousins Voice Associate Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Acting Director Professor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Instructor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Schwabe Music Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Robin Guy Accompanying Assistant Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Patrick Brannon Music History Assistant Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Constantine Curris President Professor
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Kay Davis Academic Advisor, College of Education Instructor
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Eunice Dell Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance
Budget Director.
Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Sue Follon Vice President for Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Lowell Norland Director, Community Services Unspecified
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau Unspecified
Richard Stinchfield Executive Assistant to the President Unspecified
Timothy McKenna Operations Auditor Unspecified
Lyle Bowlin Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
Cindy Cooley Research Associate Unspecified
Philip Hibbard Coordinator Unspecified
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Kevin Lehman Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Eldon Miller Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Todd Eagen Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Christopher Klieman Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Richard Moseley Assistant Football Coach
Secondary.
Unspecified
Michael Smith Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Assistant Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
David Schrage Baseball Coach
UNI-Dome administrative assistant.
Unspecified
Samuel Skarich Assistant Men's Basketball Coach
Part-time.
Unspecified
Sheng Gao Assistant Volleyball Coach Adjunct Instructor
Deborah Vangellow Head Women's Golf Coach
Also Shull Hall Coordinator.
Unspecified
Ardell Wiegandt Assistant Football Coach
Defensive Coordinator.
Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
Christopher Ritrievi Director Unspecified
Mark Ackerman Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Terry Allen Head Football Coach Unspecified
Vernon Anderson Assistant Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Boyle Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Head Track/Cross Country Coach Unspecified
James Egli Assistant Director
For facilities.
Unspecified
Mark Farley Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Joel Greenlee Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director Unspecified
Robert Kincaid Academic Advisor, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
A. Klinker Assistant Football Coach
Offensive Coordinator and Offensinve Line Coach.
Unspecified
Terri Lasswell Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Henry Itkin Journalism Instructor
Mitchell Fay Communication Studies Instructor
Walter Ulrich Communication Studies
Debate coach.
Assistant Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Education Professor
Jerry Casper Communication Studies Instructor
Karen Mitchell Performance Studies Assistant Professor
Bruce Wickelgren Communication Studies Instructor
Robert Snyder Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Paul Sannerud Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Pamela Edwards Public Relations Instructor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
John Butler Public Relations Associate Professor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Shaw Communication Studies Instructor
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Richard DeLaurell Broadcasting Instructor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Beverley Byers-Pevitts Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Associate Professor
William Ausmus Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Melissa Beall Communication Education Associate Professor
Jay Turner Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Ronnie Bankston Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Abolghassem Tolu Honary Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Ganesh Shrestha Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Theresa Hall Industrial Technology Instructor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Hoppes Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Jere Wheatley Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Associate Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Ahmed El Sawy Industrial Technology Professor
Scott Helzer Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Head Professor
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
M. Betts Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Design, Family and Consumer Sciences
Name Role Rank
Marilyn Story Family Studies Professor
Barbara Caron Design and Human Environment Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Hattie Middleton Unspecified Instructor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Conklin Nutrition and Food Science Assistant Professor
Melba Widmer Design and Human Environment Assistant Professor
Annette Lynch Clothing and Textiles Assistant Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Wells Family Services Associate Professor
Barbara Pershing Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Education Associate Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Spaide Nutrition, Food Science, and Dietetics Associate Professor
Ronald Chung Head Professor
Janice Morgan Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Education Associate Professor
Mary Franken Family Services Professor
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Richard McGuire Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Instructor
Joseph Smaldino Head Professor
Roy Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Myra Boots Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Ralph Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Harrington Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Carlin Hageman Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
History
Name Role Rank
David Walker Associate Dean, Graduate College Professor
Robert Dise History Assistant Professor
Timothy O'Connor History Professor
Howard Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
John Eiklor History Professor
Robert Neymeyer History Instructor
Donna Maier History Professor
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Carol Morgan History Assistant Professor
Jay Lees History Assistant Professor
Robert Martin History Professor
Nancy Isenberg History Assistant Professor
C. McKibbin History Instructor
Steven Williams History Instructor
Donald Whitnah Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Wohl History Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Joanne Goldman History Assistant Professor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Holcombe History Assistant Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Weisenberger History Assistant Professor
John Johnson Head Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Alvin Sunseri Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Ryan History Associate Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Richard Newell History Professor
Gregory Bruess History Assistant Professor
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Biology
Name Role Rank
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Bernard Clausen Unspecified Emeritus
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Orlando Schwartz Biology Associate Professor
James Dunn Biology Assistant Professor
Carl Thurman Biology Assistant Professor
Jill Trainer Biology Assistant Professor
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Seager Biology Professor
Edward Brown Director, Environmental Programs Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Darrell Wiens Biology Assistant Professor
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
George Hoffman Head Professor
John Downey Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
David McCalley Biology Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
James Jurgenson Biology Assistant Professor
Cherin Lee Biology Instructor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Barton Bergquist Assistant Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Kay Klier Biology Assistant Professor
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Suzanne McDevitt Social Work Assistant Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Associate Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Donald Wright Social Work Instructor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
William Downs Director, Center for the Study of Adolescence Professor
Thomas Keefe Head Professor
James Hanson Social Work Assistant Professor
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Gerald Anglum Assistant to the Director Unspecified
Gwennette Culpepper Publications Specialist Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Manager, Information and Feature Services Unspecified
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Michael Waggoner Coordinator, Educational Technology Associate Professor
Florence Guido-DiBrito Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Jack Kimball Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Smith Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Donald Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Krysinski Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Annie Jones Counselor Education Assistant Professor
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Hansmeier Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Jackson Head Professor
James Doud Educational Administration Professor
Ann Vernon Educational Administration and Counseling Professor
Robert Lembke Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Geraldine Perreault Director, Leadership Studies Assistant Professor
Norman McCumsey Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Robert Decker Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
David Else Director of Institute for Educational Leadership Associate Professor
Vivian Jackson Associate Dean, Graduate College Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Herbert Safford Director Professor
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Hieber Unspecified Emeritus
Gretchen Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Larsen Assistant Director, Access Services
On leave for Fulbright Grant in Romania, October 1, 1992-June 30, 1993..
Associate Professor
Patrick Wilkinson Documents and Maps Librarian
Resigned effective June 30, 1993.
Associate Professor
Fred Ma Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Loslo Serials Librarian Instructor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management Assistant Professor
Georgia Quirk Reference Librarian Instructor
Robert Rose Assistant Director, Information Services
Also Acting Assistant Director of Access Services, October 1, 1992-June 30, 1993.
Associate Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Timothy Wiles Reference Librarian Instructor
Edward Wagner Interlibrary Loan Librarian Associate Professor
Marilyn Mercado Head of Cataloging Assistant Professor
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Instructor
Sarah Mort Head of Circulation Department
Began July 1, 1993.
Assistant Professor
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Yan Li Reference Librarian
Resigned effective July 30, 1993.
Instructor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Acquisitions Department Associate Professor
Alberto Hernandez Art and Music Librarian Assistant Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Associate Professor
Thomas Kessler Acquisitions Librarian
Title changed from Order Librarian to Acquisitions Librarian, October 1993.
Assistant Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Gulick Director, Wellness Promotion Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Julie Thompson Health Educator Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Assistant Professor
Vani Sundaraiyer Mathematics Assistant Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ann Jensen Mathematics Instructor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Joel Haack Head Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Paul Trafton Mathematics and Early Childhood
Also appointed in Department of Curriculum and Instruction.
Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Maura Mast Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Min Lee Mathematics Associate Professor
Timothy Hardy Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Cheryl Roberts English Assistant Professor
Valdon Johnson English Assistant Professor
Jeannette Lindholm English Assistant Professor
Noel Kaylor English Assistant Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Daniel Cahill English Professor
Richard Fehlman English Assistant Professor
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
Ardith Meier English Assistant Professor
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
George Day English
Phased retirement.
Professor
Annie Finch English Assistant Professor
Grace Hovet English Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Associate Professor
Thomas Remington English Professor
Sandra Adelmund English Instructor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
Alice Swensen English Assistant Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
John Swope English Assistant Professor
Nancy Price English Professor
Jan Robbins English Professor
Ralph Frasca English Assistant Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Sandra L. Witt English Instructor
Evelyn Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Cawelti English Associate Professor
Mary Rohrberger Head Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Richard Utz English Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Copeland English Associate Professor
Kay Butler-Nalin English Assistant Professor
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
Patrick Pisarik English Instructor
Robert Ward English Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Janopoulos English Assistant Professor
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Robert Gish English Professor
Christian Ogbondah English Assistant Professor
Physics
Name Role Rank
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Roger Hanson Physics Professor
Dale Olson Physics Professor
Feredon Behroozi Head Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Jingyu Lin Physics Assistant Professor
Paul Shand Physics Assistant Professor
Francis Vilmain Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Jibaly Physics Assistant Professor
Gerald Intemann Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Harvey Bird Physics Assistant Professor
Peter Hoekje Physics Assistant Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Nancy Simet Chemistry Instructor
Kate Doan Chemistry Assistant Professor
Duane Bartak Head Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry Assistant Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry Associate Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Erwin Richter Chemistry Professor
Leland Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
LeRoy McGrew Chemistry Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified Assistant
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Howard Lyon Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry Assistant Professor
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Assistant Professor
Siobhan Morgan Astronomy Assistant Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Timothy Cooney Unspecified Professor
James Walters Geology Professor
Alan Czarnetzki Earth Science Assistant Professor
Theatre
Name Role Rank
George Glenn Theatre Professor
Jay Edelnant Director of Theatre Professor
Sarah Salisbury Theatre Assistant Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Helen Beckwith Theatre Assistant Professor
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Assistant Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Associate Professor
Amy Wilson Manager Instructor
Sheila Bland Theatre Assistant Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Donald Schmits Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Porter Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Charles Means Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Director of Educational Opportunity Programs and Community Services.
Adjunct Associate Professor
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rogers Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Leander Brown Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Carmen Montecinos Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Muhamed Sukariyah Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Leonard Froyen Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Lawrence Kavich Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Key Lee Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Jerry Duea Coordinator Professor
Julia Rozendaal Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Dedrick Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Marlene Strathe Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs for EOP/SCS Professor
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Barry Wilson Head Associate Professor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Hash Director Associate Professor
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Terry Goro Coordinator Adjunct Instructor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Terry Goro Coordinator Unspecified
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Allen Brierly Political Science Assistant Professor
Geisa Rocha Political Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Political Science Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Assistant Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Kenneth Basom Political Science Assistant Professor
Nathan Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Head Professor
Richard Hays Political Science Associate Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Associate Professor
Jeremy Lewis Political Science Assistant Professor
William Metcalfe Unspecified Emeritus
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Thomas Lindsay Political Science Associate Professor
Information Systems and Computing Services
Name Role Rank
John Miller Coordinator, Consulting Center Unspecified
Marty Mark Network Coordinator Unspecified
J. Yohe Director Adjunct Professor
Steven Moon Assistant Director
Network and Technical Services.
Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Administrator
Voice Systems.
Unspecified
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Douglas Doerzman Unspecified Emeritus
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Carol Haug Coordinator of Student Teaching
Davenport Center.
Assistant Professor
Joyce Simpson Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Robert McCormack Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Professor
Philip Suckling Head Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Associate Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
James Fryman Geography Associate Professor
Dennis Dahms Geography Assistant Professor
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
David May Geography Associate Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
Norman Story Director Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Management
Name Role Rank
Roberta Roth Management Assistant Professor
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
Timothy Vaughan Management Assistant Professor
Mary Rueschhoff Management Associate Professor
Farzad Moussavi Management Associate Professor
Gordon Timpany Management Assistant Professor
Donald Ashbaugh Management Assistant Professor
Robert Himschoot Management Instructor
Telford Hollman Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Samia Siha Management Assistant Professor
Michael Spencer Management Assistant Professor
Shashidhar Kaparthi Management Assistant Professor
Ching Horng Management Assistant Professor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Taggart Frost Management Associate Professor
Daniel Power Head Professor
Leslie Wilson Management Instructor
Robert Waller Management
On leave.
Professor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Crissie Frye Coordinator, Financial Aid to Deserving Scholars Program Instructor
F. Button Management Instructor
Sandra Brasch Management Instructor
Hoyt Wilson Management Professor
William Wood Management Assistant Professor
Chandrasekhar Das Management Professor
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Peter Goulet Coordinator, Graduate Program Professor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Tony McAdams Management Professor
Robert Minter Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
James Handorf Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Tomas Rodriguez Management Instructor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Marion Thompson Head Professor
Lee Courtnage Special Education Professor
Patricia Sitlington Special Education Assistant Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
William Callahan Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Assistant Professor
William Stainback Special Education Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education Professor
Christine Macfarlane Special Education Assistant Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Associate Professor
Deborah Nuttycombe Special Education Assistant Professor
Janet Doud Supervisor Unspecified
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Kent Wales Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Timothy Rippe Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Professor
Monty Hayes Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Kevin Born Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
David Nixon Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Scharron Clayton Assistant Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Associate Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy Assistant Professor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Assistant Professor
Jerome Soneson Religion Assistant Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Shivesh Thakur Head Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Edward Amend Religion and Humanities Professor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy
Phased retirement.
Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
Martha Reineke Director, Women's Studies Assistant Professor
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Adjunct Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Ernest Raiklin Economics Associate Professor
Barbara Mardis Economics Instructor
David Hakes Economics Associate Professor
Fred Abraham Head Professor
Janet Rives Economics Professor
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Hook Economics Instructor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Randall Krieg Economics Associate Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Professor
Bruce Anderson Economics Professor
Donn Johnson Economics Assistant Professor
Craig Mitchell Economics Instructor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Oates French Professor
Colette Walther Unspecified Instructor
Fritz Konig German Professor
Reinhold Bubser German Professor
Antonio Planells Head Professor
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Associate Professor
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Flavia Vernescu French Assistant Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Karl Odwarka Unspecified Emeritus
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Terri Gebel Spanish Instructor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Jane K. Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Adolfo Franco Spanish Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Assistant Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Bigler Art Professor
Philip Fass Art Assistant Professor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Assistant Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Assistant Professor
Barbara Cassino Art Associate Professor
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
Cynthia Bickley-Green Art Assistant Professor
Vera Siddens Art Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
William Lew Head Professor
Christine Streed Art Associate Professor
Richard Colburn Art Associate Professor
Allan Shickman Art Associate Professor
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finegan Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffery Byrd Art Assistant Professor
Anna Martin Art Assistant Professor
Deborah Zlotsky Art Assistant Professor
Kee-Ho Yuen Art Assistant Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Matthew Sugarman Art Associate Professor
Julie Nelson Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
International Studies
Name Role Rank
Germana Nijim Director Unspecified
Robert Leestamper Assistant Vice President Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Douglas Koschmeder Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Director
Student records and retention.
Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Unspecified Emeritus
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Mark Fienup Computer Science Assistant Professor
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
V. Wallingford Computer Science Assistant Professor
Kevin O'Kane Head Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Mahmoud Pegah Computer Science Assistant Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Assistant Professor
Sarah Thomas Computer Science Assistant Professor
Ezzat Mirhakkak Computer Science Instructor
Thomas Hausmann Computer Science Assistant Professor
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Reginald Green Associate Director Unspecified
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Director Unspecified
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Christie Kangas Assistant Director Unspecified
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Morris Mikkelsen Director
University Architect.
Unspecified
David Walter Associate Director Unspecified
Leland Thomson Unspecified Emeritus
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Donald Walton Recruitment and Classification Specialist Unspecified
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Winston Burt Director
Adjunct Professor of Social Work.
Adjunct Professor
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Roland Carrillo Director Unspecified
Judith Decker Associate Director Unspecified
Brian Will Assistant Director Unspecified
Samuel Barr Assistant Director
Information Management.
Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director Unspecified
David Zarifis Assistant Director Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
Richard Fekel Assistant Director
Business and Operations.
Unspecified
Janice Hanish Assistant Director for Student Activities Unspecified
Renee Romano Director Unspecified
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Director Unspecified
Jeffrey Liebermann Assistant Director Unspecified
Placement and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Muriel Stone Director Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Xuchitl Coso Assistant Director Unspecified
Susan Schwieger Assistant Director Unspecified
Donna Vinton Assistant Director Unspecified
Development
Name Role Rank
William Calhoun Assistant Vice President
Director of Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Jeffrey Lorber Director
Major Gifts.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Director
Corporate and Foundation Relations.
Unspecified
Gary Barta Director
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
Diana Vandeventer Director
Annual Giving.
Unspecified
John Mitchell Vice President for Development
Also Executive Vice President and Secretary, UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby FOCUS Coordinator Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Planning Administration
Name Role Rank
Paul Butler-Nalin Administrator Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Director Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login