down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1993-1994

Displaying 1 - 1052 of 1052 Faculty Members
Geography
Name Role Rank
Philip Suckling Head Professor
Dennis Dahms Geography Assistant Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Associate Professor
James Fryman Geography
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
David May Geography Associate Professor
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Florence Guido-DiBrito Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Ann Vernon Educational Administration and Counseling Professor
Vivian Jackson Associate Dean, Graduate College Associate Professor
Jack Kimball Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Ashby Unspecified Assistant Professor
Geraldine Perreault Director, Leadership Studies Assistant Professor
Audrey Smith Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Michael Waggoner Coordinator, Educational Technology Associate Professor
Robert Decker Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
David Else Director of Institute for Educational Leadership Associate Professor
Annie Jones Counselor Education Assistant Professor
Terry Kottman Educational Administration Assistant Professor
Patricia Krysinski Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Dale Jackson Unspecified Professor
Donald Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
James Doud Unspecified Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Jeffrey Copeland English Associate Professor
Jan Robbins English Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Richard Utz English Assistant Professor
Annie Finch English Assistant Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Associate Professor
Robert Ward English Professor
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Sandra Adelmund English Instructor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Professor
Jeannette Lindholm English Assistant Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Valdon Johnson English Assistant Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Jerome Klinkowitz English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
George Day English
Phased retirement.
Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Roberts English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Grace Hovet English Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Jennie Wang English Assistant Professor
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Maurice Lee English Associate Professor
Ardith Meier English Assistant Professor
Noel Kaylor English Associate Professor
Lora Rackstraw English
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Kay Butler-Nalin English Assistant Professor
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Alice Swensen English Assistant Professor
John Swope English Assistant Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Associate Professor
Nancy Price English
On leave.
Professor
Calvin Thomas English Assistant Professor
Michael Janopoulos English Assistant Professor
Thomas Remington English
On faculty exchange.
Professor
Mary Rohrberger Head Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Richard Fehlman English Assistant Professor
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Joyce Simpson Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Mary Selke Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Robert McCormack Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Joane R. McKay Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Dianna Briggs Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Judith Finkelstein Unspecified Professor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Euchner Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Safford Library Science Assistant Professor
Charles May Early Childhood Education Professor
Donna Schumacher-Douglas Middle School Assistant Professor
Marvin Heller Elementary Education Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Johnson Reading Professor
Margaret Ishler Head Professor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Maureen Oates Reading Adjunct Instructor
Sharon Smaldino Computer Applications Associate Professor
Margaret Weiser Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Muffoletto Media Associate Professor
Deborah Tidwell Reading Assistant Professor
Penny Beed Reading Assistant Professor
Thomas Switzer Dean, College of Education Professor
Junko Yokota Reading Assistant Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
William Waack Director of Teacher Education Professor
Leah Hiland Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jeannie Steele Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Yoder Unspecified Associate Professor
G. Sell Director, Center for the Enhancement of Teaching Assistant Professor
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Mingshui Cai Reading Assistant Professor
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Loretta Kuse Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Rheta DeVries Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Rick Traw Reading Assistant Professor
Gregory Stefanich Elementary and Middle School Professor
Constance Ulmer Reading Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Anna Martin Art Assistant Professor
Karen Kakas Art Assistant Professor
Deborah Zlotsky Art Assistant Professor
Kee-Ho Yuen Art Assistant Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
Julie Nelson Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Christine Streed Art Associate Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Associate Professor
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
Richard Colburn Art Associate Professor
Matthew Sugarman Art
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Allan Shickman Art Associate Professor
Vera Siddens Art Professor
William Lew Head Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Philip Fass Art Assistant Professor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Assistant Professor
Cynthia Bickley-Green Art Assistant Professor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finegan Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Cassino Art
On leave.
Associate Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Bigler Art
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Jeffery Byrd Art Assistant Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Jere Wheatley Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Md Salim Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ahmed El Sawy Industrial Technology Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Abolghassem Tolu Honary Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Head Professor
Guru Subramanyam Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Scott Helzer Industrial Technology Associate Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Professor
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
Theresa Hall Industrial Technology Instructor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Patrick Wheat Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Gary Hoppes Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Jeremy Beck Unspecified
On American Council of Teachers of Russian exchange, fall semester.
Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Cousins Voice Associate Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Schwabe Music Assistant Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Raymond Tymas-Jones Director Associate Professor
Bruce Chidester Music in General Studies Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Assistant Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
University Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Jean McDonald Voice Assistant Professor
Robin Guy Accompanying Assistant Professor
John Vallentine Bands Assistant Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Ross Theory Professor
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
William Ferrara Opera and Music Theater Associate Professor
Miguel Pinto Vocal Coaching Associate Professor
Sharon Hansen Choral Music
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Associate Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Associate Professor
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
David Rachor Bassoon Associate Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Associate Professor
Fred Rees Music Education and Double Bass Associate Professor
David Buch Music History Associate Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Associate Professor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Associate Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Associate Professor
Leslie Morgan Voice
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
William Shepherd Music in General Studies Associate Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Bruce Chamberlain Choral Music Associate Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Theory
Also Director of the Orchestra.
Instructor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director
Facilities administration.
Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director
Dining Services.
Unspecified
Margaret Empie Assistant Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director
Became full-time Director of Enrollment Management and Admissions, March 1, 1994.
Unspecified
Robert Hartman Associate Director
Named Director of Residence effective March 1, 1994.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Coordinator Unspecified
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Terry Goro Coordinator Unspecified
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Nathan Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Pita Agbese Political Science Associate Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Head Professor
Kenneth Basom Political Science Assistant Professor
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
William Metcalfe Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Allen Brierly Political Science Assistant Professor
Geisa Rocha Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Political Science
Phased retirement.
Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Jeremy Lewis Political Science Assistant Professor
Thomas Lindsay Political Science Associate Professor
Richard Hays Political Science Associate Professor
Physics
Name Role Rank
Hilliard Macomber Physics Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Shand Physics Assistant Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Dale Olson Physics Professor
Francis Vilmain Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Intemann Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Feredon Behroozi Head Professor
Roger Hanson Physics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Peter Hoekje Physics Assistant Professor
Mohammed Jibaly Physics Assistant Professor
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Mark Fienup Computer Science
On leave.
Assistant Professor
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
Janet Drake Computer Science Assistant Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Assistant Professor
V. Wallingford Computer Science Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
Kevin O'Kane Head Professor
Michael Almeida Computer Science Assistant Professor
Sarah Thomas Computer Science Assistant Professor
Mahmoud Pegah Computer Science Assistant Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Simet Chemistry Instructor
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry Associate Professor
Amy Phelps Chemistry Assistant Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
LeRoy McGrew Chemistry Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry Assistant Professor
Kate Doan Chemistry Assistant Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified Assistant
Erwin Richter Chemistry Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry Assistant Professor
Duane Bartak Head Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Howard Lyon Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Rider Chemistry
Executive Director, Iowa Academy of Science.
Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Terri Soldan Assistant Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Thomas Davis Health Education Associate Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Fred Kolkhorst Physical Education Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Wilson Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Alfonso Scandrett Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Assistant Professor
Cynthia Ensign Physical Education Associate Professor
Dennis Cryer Unspecified Associate Professor
Jeanette Marsh Coordinator of General Education Division Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Instructor
Jerome Kotecki Health Education
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Sue Ann Joslyn Health Education Assistant Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Associate Professor
Cathy Martinez Director, Institute for Youth Leadership Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Nancy Hamilton Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
Debra Jordan Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Robert Long Leisure Services Associate Professor
Lea Ann Shaddox Head Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Daniel McDonald Leisure Services Assistant Professor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach Instructor
Patricia Geadelmann Director, Government Relations Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Coordinator of Leisure Services Division Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education Associate Professor
Marchell Austin Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Patricia Fultz Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Bowers Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education Assistant Professor
Larry Hensley Unspecified Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Emeritus
Terry Noonan Head Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Green Head Men's Golf Coach Associate Professor
Susann Doody Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education Associate Professor
Gordon Mack Director, American Humanics Unspecified
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
Donald DeGraaf Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Carole Hanson Leisure Services Associate Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
James Hall Head Men's and Women's Swimming Coach Instructor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
William Lawson Assistant Men's Track Coach Instructor
Jeffrey Noble Assistant Swimming and Diving Coach Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau Unspecified
Philip Hibbard Coordinator Unspecified
Norman Story Unspecified Emeritus
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Eunice Dell Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance
Budget Director.
Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Constantine Curris President Professor
Sue Follon Vice President for Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Kay Davis Academic Advisor, College of Education Instructor
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Lyle Bowlin Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
Timothy McKenna Operations Auditor Unspecified
Lowell Norland Director, Community Services Unspecified
Richard Stinchfield Executive Assistant to the President Unspecified
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Lois Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Kimberly Miller Special Education Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Associate Professor
Aricia DeVries Special Education Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
James Becker Foreign Language Associate Professor
Annette Swann Art Associate Professor
Jill Uhlenberg Coordinator, Day Care, Child Development Center Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Diane McCarty Elementary Education Instructor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
James Maltas Mathematics Instructor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Darlene Cooney Unspecified Instructor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Gleissner Special Education Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Nielsen Elementary School Principal Professor
Donald Finsand Science Education Professor
Douglas Doerzman Unspecified Emeritus
Tracy Johns Secondary Resource Program Instructor
Bonnie Johnson Early Childhood Education Instructor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Mazula Unspecified Emeritus
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Cathy Mix Elementary Education Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Lisa Brasch Science Education Instructor
Sue Savereide Language Arts Instructor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Laurie Busch Orchestra Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Vincent Elementary Education Instructor
Jacqueline Smith Elementary Education Instructor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Nadene Davidson Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
John Stiles Elementary Education Instructor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Emeritus
Victoria Robinson Social Studies Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
James Sweigert Foreign Language Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Kay Treiber Elementary Education Instructor
Edwin Harris Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Couch Science Education Instructor
Cheryl Timion Elementary Education Instructor
Michael Fanelli Music
On leave.
Instructor
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Lori Vis Physical Education Instructor
Terri McDonald Audio-Visual Specialist Unspecified
Thomas Keller Secondary Counselor Instructor
Leonard Upham Music Instructor
Jody Stone Science Education Associate Professor
Lee Weber Social Studies Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education Instructor
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Laura Petersen Elementary Education Instructor
Kathy Oakland Language Arts Instructor
Rick Knivsland Art Instructor
Melanie Jane Griffith Music Instructor
Mary Kueny Social Studies Instructor
Roger Kueter Head Professor
Neil Phipps Physical Education Instructor
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Gail Froyen Librarian Instructor
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Guenther Elementary Education Instructor
Lynn Dykstra Director, Audio-Visual/Print Center, Price Labatory School Instructor
Christine Jubera Vocal Director Instructor
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language Instructor
Argelia Hawley Elementary Foreign Language Instructor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Linda Fernandez Director, Price Laboratory School Assistant Professor
Mary Schneider Elementary Education Instructor
Barbara Heitzman Creative Dramatics (Elementary) Instructor
Cynthia Bucknam Physical Education Instructor
Lyn Countryman Science Education Assistant Professor
Joyce Hornby Unspecified Emeritus
Merrie Schroeder Mathematics Instructor
James Welch Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Associate Professor
Leigh Zeitz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Museum
Name Role Rank
Terence Vidal Collections Manager Unspecified
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Adjunct Professor
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Accounting
Name Role Rank
James Helan Accounting Associate Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
John MacArthur Accounting Associate Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Margaret Tanner Accounting Assistant Professor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Associate Professor
Jane Ward Accounting Instructor
Hollis O'Hare Accounting Instructor
Hollis Ashbaugh Accounting
On leave.
Instructor
A. Smith Head Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
James Heian Accounting Associate Professor
Stephen Jakubowski Accounting Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
F. Button Management Instructor
Sandra Brasch Management Instructor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
Peter Goulet Coordinator, Graduate Program Professor
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Wilson Management Assistant Professor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
William Wood Management Assistant Professor
Telford Hollman Unspecified Emeritus
Tony McAdams Management Professor
Chandrasekhar Das Management Professor
Roberta Roth Management Assistant Professor
Bruce Forintos Director, Management and Professional Development Center Associate Professor
Arvinder Loomba Management Assistant Professor
Gordon Timpany Management Assistant Professor
Robert Minter Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Taggart Frost Management Associate Professor
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Robert Waller Management Professor
Michael Spencer Management Assistant Professor
Crissie Frye Coordinator, Financial Aid to Deserving Scholars Program
On leave.
Instructor
Ching Horng Management Assistant Professor
Rajesh Tyagi Management Visiting Assistant Professor
Shashidhar Kaparthi Management Assistant Professor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Tomas Rodriguez Management Instructor
Daniel Power Head Professor
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Mary Rueschhoff Management Associate Professor
Farzad Moussavi Management Associate Professor
James Handorf Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Ashbaugh Management Associate Professor
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Coordinator
Adult programs.
Unspecified
Paula Gilroy Counselor
Disabled Student Services Coordinator.
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Scharron Clayton Assistant Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Associate Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Shivesh Thakur Head Professor
Edward Amend Head Professor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy
Phased retirement.
Professor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Assistant Professor
Jerome Soneson Religion Assistant Professor
Martha Reineke Director, Women's Studies Assistant Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy Associate Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Elisa Rosales Spanish Assistant Professor
Flavia Vernescu French Assistant Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Jamosky Russian
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Assistant Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Adolfo Franco Unspecified Emeritus
Raul Munoz Spanish Professor
Terri Gebel Spanish Instructor
Jane K. Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Fritz Konig German Professor
Reinhold Bubser German Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Associate Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Antonio Planells Head Professor
Colette Walther Unspecified Instructor
Hildegard Morales-Gomez Spanish Instructor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Siegrun Wildner German Instructor
Karl Odwarka Unspecified Emeritus
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Thomas Keefe Head Professor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Associate Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Associate Professor
Mitchell Greene Unspecified Emeritus
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Suzanne McDevitt Social Work Assistant Professor
William Downs Director, Center for the Study of Adolescence Professor
Maria Carroll Social Work Assistant Professor
James Hanson Social Work Assistant Professor
Donald Wright Social Work Instructor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Amy Wilson Costume Technical Director Instructor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Instructor
Sarah Salisbury Theatre Assistant Professor
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Assistant Professor
Sheila Bland Theatre Assistant Professor
Helen Beckwith Theatre Assistant Professor
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
George Glenn Theatre Professor
Patricia Jones Theatre Assistant Professor
Margaret Berghammer Head Associate Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Associate Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Donna Maier History Professor
Joanne Goldman History Assistant Professor
Carol Weisenberger History Assistant Professor
Charles Holcombe History Assistant Professor
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Bruess History Assistant Professor
C. McKibbin History Assistant Professor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
David Halsted History Instructor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
John Baskerville History Instructor
Alvin Sunseri Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Morgan History Assistant Professor
John Johnson Head
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Robert Dise History Assistant Professor
Jay Lees History Associate Professor
Richard Newell History
Phased retirement.
Professor
Timothy O'Connor History Professor
Roy Sandstrom History
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Charlotte Wells History Assistant Professor
Robert Neymeyer History Instructor
Robert Martin Acting Head Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
David Walker Associate Dean, Graduate College Professor
Nancy Isenberg History Assistant Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Donald Whitnah Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Wohl History Professor
Keely Stauter-Halsted History Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
Planning Administration
Name Role Rank
Paul Butler-Nalin Administrator Unspecified
William Dibrito Coordinator, Institutional Research Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Joel Haack Head Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ann Jensen Mathematics Instructor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Min Lee Mathematics Associate Professor
Paul Trafton Mathematics and Early Childhood
Also appointed in Department of Curriculum and Instruction.
Professor
Vani Sundaraiyer Mathematics Assistant Professor
Timothy Hardy Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Maura Mast Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Douglas Mupasiri Mathematics Assistant Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Matthew Kollasch Director Unspecified
Finance
Name Role Rank
Andrew Thompson Head Professor
Hans Isakson Director, Real Estate Education Program Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Assistant Professor
Arthur Cox Finance Assistant Professor
Geofrey Mills Assistant Dean, College of Business Administration Associate Professor
A. Okoruwa Finance and Real Estate Assistant Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance Professor
Robert Wyatt Finance Associate Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Francisco Barrios Psychology Professor
Augustine Osman Psychology Associate Professor
Albert Gilgen Psychology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Julia Wallace Head Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Beverly Kopper Psychology Assistant Professor
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Wong Psychology Assistant Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Nancy Marlin Vice President and Provost Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Martha Smith Psychology Assistant Professor
Jennifer Bivens Psychology Assistant Professor
John Somervill Dean, Graduate College Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Gulick Coordinator, Wellness Unspecified
Julie Thompson Health Educator Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Susan Koch Health Education Assistant Professor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Assistant Professor
Janet Doud Supervisor Unspecified
Christine Macfarlane Special Education Assistant Professor
Marion Thompson Head Professor
Lee Courtnage Special Education Professor
William Stainback Special Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
William Callahan Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Patricia Sitlington Special Education Assistant Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Associate Professor
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Susan Chilcott Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Manager, Information and Feature Services Unspecified
Gerald Anglum Assistant to the Director Unspecified
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Gwennette Culpepper Publications Specialist Unspecified
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
James Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Gilbert Sociology Assistant Professor
Susan Allbee Sociology Instructor
Norris Durham Anthropology Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Assistant Professor
Kent Sandstrom Sociology Assistant Professor
Benjamin Crew Sociology Associate Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Surendar Yadava Sociology Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
Aaron Podolefsky Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Robert Hunter Sociology Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Leiber Sociology Assistant Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Phyllis Baker Sociology Assistant Professor
Michael Shott Anthropology Assistant Professor
Tina Mawhorr Sociology Assistant Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Mark Grey Anthropology Assistant Professor
Eric Henderson Anthropology Assistant Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
Catherine Farris Anthropology Assistant Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Fred Abraham Head Professor
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Anderson Economics Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Professor
Barbara Mardis Economics Instructor
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Craig Mitchell Economics Instructor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Charles Strein Coordinator Associate Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Ronald Hook Economics Instructor
David Hakes Economics Associate Professor
Randall Krieg Economics
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Ernest Raiklin Economics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Donn Johnson Economics Assistant Professor
Janet Rives Economics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Kay Klier Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Darrell Wiens Biology Assistant Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Seager Biology Professor
George Hoffman Head Professor
Dorothy Brecheisen Biology Instructor
David McCalley Biology Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Thurman Biology Assistant Professor
Jill Trainer Biology Assistant Professor
Barton Bergquist Assistant Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Glenn Turner Biology Assistant Professor
James Dunn Biology Assistant Professor
Edward Brown Director, Environmental Programs Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Bernard Clausen Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Berg Biology Professor
John Downey Unspecified Emeritus
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education Professor
Cherin Lee Biology
On leave.
Instructor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Assistant Professor
Laura Jackson Biology Assistant Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Orlando Schwartz Biology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
James Jurgenson Biology Assistant Professor
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Jay Turner Broadcasting Assistant Professor
William Ausmus Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Ronnie Bankston Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Richard DeLaurell Broadcasting Instructor
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Assistant Professor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
Celeste DeVore Communication Studies Instructor
Karen Mitchell Performance Studies Assistant Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Associate Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Education Professor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Melissa Beall Communication Education Associate Professor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Associate Professor
Marilyn Shaw Communication Studies Instructor
Beverley Byers-Pevitts Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Sandra Cavanaugh Communication Studies Instructor
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
Catherine Van Horn Journalism Instructor
Robert Snyder Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
John Butler Public Relations Associate Professor
Bruce Wickelgren Communication Studies Instructor
Henry Itkin Journalism Instructor
Jerry Domatob Journalism Instructor
Mitchell Fay Communication Studies Instructor
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
Virginia Hash Culture and Intensive English Program Associate Professor
Louise Hagen Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Kevin Curry Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Patricia Larsen Assistant Director, Access Services Associate Professor
Ross Petra Reference Librarian
Temporary.
Instructor
Gretchen Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management Associate Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Robert Rose Assistant Director, Information Services Associate Professor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian
Retired July 31, 1994.
Associate Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Acquisitions Department Associate Professor
Thomas Kessler Acquisitions Librarian
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Associate Professor
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
Timothy Wiles Reference Librarian Instructor
Herbert Safford Director Professor
Xiaochang Yu Reference Librarian
Began September 1, 1993.
Assistant Professor
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Instructor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Bart Austhof Documents and Maps Librarian
Began October 1, 1993.
Assistant Professor
Joan Loslo Serials Librarian Assistant Professor
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Mort Head of Circulation Department Assistant Professor
Douglas Hieber Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Mercado Head of Cataloging Assistant Professor
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Georgia Quirk Reference Librarian
Resigned effective November 26, 1993.
Assistant Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Alberto Hernandez Art and Music Librarian Assistant Professor
Fred Ma Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Lawrence Kavich Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Julia Rozendaal Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Carmen Montecinos Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Charles Dedrick Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Porter Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Donald Schmits Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Barry Wilson Head Associate Professor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Leander Brown Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Bruce Rogers Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Emeritus
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Muhamed Sukariyah Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Leonard Froyen Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Key Lee Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Jerry Duea Coordinator Professor
Annette Iverson Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar
Scheduling.
Unspecified
Douglas Koschmeder Assistant Registrar
Information management.
Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Director
Student records and retention.
Unspecified
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Gordon Patzer Head Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Assistant Professor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Pola Gupta Marketing Assistant Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Assistant Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Clayson Marketing Associate Professor
Karen Glynn Marketing Assistant Professor
Paul Chao Marketing Associate Professor
Steven Corbin Marketing Associate Professor
International Studies
Name Role Rank
Robert Leestamper Assistant Vice President Unspecified
Germana Nijim Director Unspecified
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Christopher Ritrievi Director Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director
Internal operations.
Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director
External operations.
Unspecified
Terry Allen Head Football Coach Unspecified
Ardell Wiegandt Assistant Football Coach
Defensive Coordinator.
Unspecified
A. Klinker Assistant Football Coach
Offensive Coordinator.
Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Head Men's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Richard Moseley Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Instructor
William Salmon Assistant Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Chris Bollin Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Vernon Anderson Assistant Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Todd Eagen Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Mark Farley Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Colleen Heimstead Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Eldon Miller Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Christopher Klieman Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Kevin Boyle Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Matthew Knoll Head Men's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Kevin Lehman Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Ken Misfeldt Assistant Baseball Coach Unspecified
Samuel Skarich Program Assistant, Basketball Unspecified
Michael Smith Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Joel Greenlee Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
David Schrage Baseball Coach
UNI-Dome administrative assistant.
Unspecified
Terri Lasswell Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Robert Kincaid Academic Advisor, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
Mark Ackerman Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Sheng Gao Program Assistant Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Nancy Clark Head Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Kathy Konigsmark Head Women's Golf Coach Unspecified
James Egli Assistant Director
For facilities.
Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Reginald Green Director Unspecified
Virginia Spiegel Assistant Director Unspecified
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Judith Harrington Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Ralph Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Richard McGuire Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Carlin Hageman Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Instructor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Myra Boots Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Smaldino Head Professor
Design, Family and Consumer Sciences
Name Role Rank
Barbara Caron Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hattie Middleton Unspecified Instructor
Annette Lynch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sharon Mord Unspecified Instructor
Phyllis Conklin Nutrition and Food Science Assistant Professor
Melba Widmer Design and Human Environment Assistant Professor
Joel Wells Family Services Associate Professor
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Associate Professor
Ronald Chung Head Professor
Joanne Spaide Nutrition, Food Science, and Dietetics Associate Professor
Mary Franken Family Services Professor
Janice Morgan Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Education Associate Professor
Marilyn Story Unspecified Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Unspecified Emeritus
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Associate Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Timothy Cooney Unspecified Professor
James Walters Geology Professor
Siobhan Morgan Astronomy Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Alan Czarnetzki Earth Science Assistant Professor
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Monty Hayes Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Kent Wales Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Timothy Rippe Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Professor
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Charles Means Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Director of Educational Opportunity Programs and Community Services.
Adjunct Associate Professor
Richard Frye Director Unspecified
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Information Systems and Computing Services
Name Role Rank
John Miller Coordinator, Consulting Center Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Steven Moon Assistant Director Unspecified
J. Yohe Director Adjunct Professor
Marty Mark Network Coordinator Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Administrator
Voice Systems.
Unspecified
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Winston Burt Director
Adjunct Professor of Social Work.
Adjunct Professor
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Unspecified Emeritus
Morris Mikkelsen Director
University Architect.
Unspecified
David Walter Associate Director Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Donald Walton Unspecified Emeritus
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Director Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director
High School Relations.
Unspecified
Christie Kangas Assistant Director
Transfer Relations.
Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Director Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Hanish Assistant Director for Student Activities Unspecified
Renee Romano Director Unspecified
Richard Fekel Assistant Director
Business and Operations.
Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director Unspecified
David Zarifis Assistant Director Unspecified
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Placement and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Muriel Stone Director Unspecified
Susan Schwieger Assistant Director Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Donna Vinton Assistant Director Unspecified
Xuchitl Coso Assistant Director Unspecified
Development
Name Role Rank
John Mitchell Vice President for Development
Also Executive Vice President and Secretary, UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
William Calhoun Assistant Vice President
Director of Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Diana Vandeventer Director
Annual Giving.
Unspecified
Gary Barta Director
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Director
Corporate and Foundation Relations.
Unspecified
Jeffrey Lorber Director
Major Gifts.
Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby FOCUS Coordinator Unspecified
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Director Unspecified
Jeffrey Liebermann Assistant Director Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Roland Carrillo Director Unspecified
Judith Decker Associate Director Unspecified
Samuel Barr Assistant Director
Information Management.
Unspecified
Brian Will Assistant Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login