down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1994-1995

Teaching
Name Role Rank
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
Jacqueline Smith Elementary Education Instructor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Tracy Johns Secondary Resource Program Instructor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Rick Knivsland Art Instructor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary School Principal Professor
Joyce Hornby Unspecified Emeritus
John Stiles Elementary Education Instructor
Leigh Zeitz Coordinator, Educational Technology Assistant Professor
Edwin Harris Unspecified Emeritus
Bonnie Johnson Early Childhood Education Instructor
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Kueny Social Studies Instructor
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Associate Professor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Christine Jubera Vocal Music Instructor
Kay Treiber Elementary Education Instructor
Patricia Vincent Elementary Education Instructor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Professor
Leonard Upham Music Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Kueter Head Professor
Mary Schneider Elementary Education Instructor
Linda Gleissner Special Education Instructor
Merrie Schroeder Mathematics Instructor
Lori Vis Physical Education Instructor
Cathy Mix Elementary Education Instructor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Professor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Keller Secondary Counselor Instructor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Kathy Oakland Language Arts Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Linda Fernandez Director, Price Laboratory School Assistant Professor
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Petersen Elementary Education Instructor
Kimberly Miller Special Education Instructor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Argelia Hawley Elementary Foreign Language Instructor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Lisa Brasch Science Education Instructor
Aricia DeVries Special Education Instructor
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Heitzman Creative Dramatics (Elementary) Instructor
Neil Phipps Physical Education Instructor
Karen Couch Science Education Instructor
Lisa Lippert Elementary Education Instructor
Mary Guenther Elementary Education Instructor
Laurie Busch Orchestra Instructor
Jody Stone Science Education Associate Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Lyn Countryman Science Education Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Dykstra Educational Media Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
James Welch Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Swann Art Associate Professor
Michael Fanelli Music Instructor
James Becker Foreign Language Associate Professor
Darlene Cooney Pre-School Disabled Project Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Cynthia Bucknam Physical Education Instructor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Gail Froyen Educational Media Instructor
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Melanie Jane Griffith Music Instructor
Lois Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Science Education Professor
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Associate Professor
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Uhlenberg Coordinator, Day Care, Child Development Center Instructor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Diane McCarty Elementary Education Instructor
Douglas Doerzman Unspecified Emeritus
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
James Maltas Mathematics Instructor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
James Sweigert Foreign Language Instructor
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Victoria Robinson Social Studies Instructor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Timion Elementary Education Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Savereide Language Arts Instructor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Nadene Davidson Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Instructor
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Lee Weber Social Studies Instructor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Charles May Early Childhood Education Professor
William Waack Director of Teacher Education Professor
Penny Beed Reading Assistant Professor
Barbara Safford Library Science Assistant Professor
Thomas Switzer Dean, College of Education Professor
Margaret Weiser Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Stefanich Elementary and Middle School Professor
Donna Schumacher-Douglas Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Terri McDonald Telecommunication Coordinator Unspecified
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Mingshui Cai Reading Assistant Professor
Deborah Tidwell Director, Reading Clinic Assistant Professor
Sharon Smaldino Computer Applications Associate Professor
Rick Traw Reading Assistant Professor
G. Sell Director, Center for the Enhancement of Teaching Assistant Professor
Constance Ulmer Reading Assistant Professor
Jeannie Steele Reading Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Johnson Reading Professor
Jeanne Harms Elementary Reading and Language Arts Professor
Leah Hiland Unspecified Emeritus
Marvin Heller Elementary Education Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Muffoletto Media Associate Professor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Euchner Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Ishler Head Professor
Loretta Kuse Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Rheta DeVries Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Maureen Oates Reading Adjunct Instructor
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Junko Yokota Reading Assistant Professor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Associate Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Snyder Broadcasting Assistant Professor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Melissa Beall Communication Education Professor
Catherine Van Horn Journalism Instructor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication Studies Associate Professor
Roberta Davilla Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Bozik Communication Education Professor
Bruce Wickelgren Communication Studies Instructor
Archana Shankar Communication Studies Assistant Professor
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Gary Hall Communication Studies Associate Professor
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
William Ausmus Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Henry Itkin Journalism Instructor
Jerry Domatob Journalism Instructor
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Assistant Professor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
Celeste DeVore Communication Studies Instructor
Sandra Cavanaugh Communication Studies Instructor
Mitchell Fay Communication Studies Instructor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Karen Mitchell Performance Studies Assistant Professor
Jay Turner Broadcasting Associate Professor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Assistant Professor
Arnold Madsen Communication Studies Instructor
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Ronnie Bankston Broadcasting Assistant Professor
John Butler Public Relations Associate Professor
Beverley Byers-Pevitts Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Professor
Marilyn Shaw Communication Studies Instructor
Richard DeLaurell Broadcasting Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Miguel Pinto Vocal Coaching Associate Professor
Raymond Tymas-Jones Director Associate Professor
William Shepherd Music in General Studies Associate Professor
Sharon Hansen Choral Music Associate Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Schwabe Music Assistant Professor
Leslie Morgan Voice Assistant Professor
Michael Cousins Voice Associate Professor
Fred Rees Music Education and Double Bass Associate Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Associate Professor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Jeremy Beck Theory and Composition Instructor
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Assistant Professor
Bruce Chidester Music in General Studies Assistant Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Professor
John Vallentine Bands Assistant Professor
Bruce Chamberlain Choral Music Associate Professor
Robin Guy Accompanying Assistant Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Jean McDonald Voice Assistant Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
William Ferrara Opera and Music Theater Associate Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Associate Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Tritle French Horn Associate Professor
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
University Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Associate Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
David Buch Music History Associate Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Theory
Also Director of the Orchestra.
Associate Professor
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Schmitz Associate Director Associate Professor
David Rachor Bassoon Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
James Hanson Social Work Assistant Professor
Maria Carroll Social Work Assistant Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Associate Professor
William Downs Director, Center for the Study of Adolescence Professor
Mitchell Greene Unspecified Emeritus
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Donald Wright Social Work Instructor
Mary Boes Social Work Assistant Professor
Suzanne McDevitt Social Work Assistant Professor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Associate Professor
Thomas Keefe Head Professor
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Kevin O'Kane Head Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Thomas Computer Science Assistant Professor
V. Wallingford Computer Science Assistant Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Assistant Professor
J. East Computer Science Education Associate Professor
Janet Drake Computer Science Assistant Professor
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
Mahmoud Pegah Computer Science Assistant Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Assistant Professor
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Jeffrey Liebermann Assistant Director Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Director
Executive Director of the Alumni Association.
Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Douglas Hieber Unspecified Emeritus
John Wynstra Periodical Services Librarian
Began February 27, 1995.
Instructor
Edward Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Ma Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian
Retired June 30, 1995.
Assistant Professor
Bart Austhof Documents and Maps Librarian Assistant Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Loslo Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management Associate Professor
Sarah Mort Head of Circulation Department Assistant Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Timothy Wiles Reference Librarian
Resigned November 30, 1994, to go to National Baseball Hall of Fame Library.
Instructor
Marilyn Mercado Head of Cataloging Assistant Professor
Herbert Safford Director Professor
Robert Rose Assistant Director, Information Services Associate Professor
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Instructor
Christopher Neuhaus Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Patricia Larsen Assistant Director, Access Services
Resigned effective October 28, 1994.
Professor
Lynn Gullickson Art and Music Librarian
Began January 9, 1995.
Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Gretchen Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Ross Petra Reference Librarian
Temporary until April 10, 1995; then tenure track.
Instructor
David Corbly Head of Library Information Technologies
Began January 17, 1995.
Assistant Professor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Acquisitions Department Associate Professor
Xiaochang Yu Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Thomas Kessler Acquisitions Librarian Associate Professor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Associate Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Orlando Schwartz Biology Professor
Jean Gerrath Biology Assistant Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Robert Seager Biology Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Cherin Lee Biology Instructor
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
John Downey Unspecified Emeritus
James Jurgenson Biology Assistant Professor
Virginia Berg Biology Professor
Lawrence Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Thurman Biology Assistant Professor
Barton Bergquist Assistant Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Edward Brown Director, Environmental Programs Professor
David McCalley Biology Professor
Kay Klier Biology Assistant Professor
Jill Trainer Biology Assistant Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
George Hoffman Head Professor
Bernard Clausen Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education Professor
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
James Dunn Biology Assistant Professor
Derrick Lavoie Biology Assistant Professor
Darrell Wiens Biology Associate Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Hetrick Head Professor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Monty Hayes Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Kent Wales Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Timothy Rippe Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Professor
Lee Heinlein Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Finance
Name Role Rank
Mir Zaman Finance Assistant Professor
Andrew Thompson Head Professor
Hans Isakson Director, Real Estate Education Program Professor
Geofrey Mills Assistant Dean, College of Business Administration Associate Professor
Arthur Cox Finance Assistant Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance Professor
A. Okoruwa Finance and Real Estate Assistant Professor
Robert Wyatt Finance Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
Lyle Bowlin Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
Michael Dunlap Director of Development, College of Business Administration Unspecified
Kay Davis Academic Advisor, College of Education Instructor
Eunice Dell Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance
Budget Director.
Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Lowell Norland Director, Community Services Unspecified
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau Unspecified
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Catherine Zeman Program Manager Unspecified
Sue Follon Vice President for Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Constantine Curris President
Resigned to become President of Clemson University.
Professor
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Norman Story Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy McKenna Operations Auditor Unspecified
Richard Stinchfield Executive Assistant to the President
Also Administrator of Division of Communication and Outreach Services.
Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Lynda Redington Associate Director
Housing.
Unspecified
Robert Hartman Director
Housing.
Unspecified
Margaret Empie Assistant Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director
Facilities administration.
Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director
Dining Services.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Coordinator
Programming.
Unspecified
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Gerald Cawelti English Associate Professor
Michael Janopoulos English Assistant Professor
Thomas Remington English Professor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Jan Robbins English Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Copeland English Associate Professor
Alice Swensen English Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Kay Butler-Nalin English Assistant Professor
Karen Tracey English Assistant Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Calvin Thomas English Assistant Professor
Richard Fehlman English Assistant Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Noel Kaylor English Associate Professor
Jennie Wang English Assistant Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Annie Finch English Assistant Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
Robert Ward English Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Associate Professor
Jeannette Lindholm English Assistant Professor
Richard Utz English Assistant Professor
Maurice Lee English Associate Professor
Carol Poster English Assistant Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
John Swope English Associate Professor
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
Grace Hovet English Professor
Cheryl Roberts English Assistant Professor
Sandra Adelmund English Instructor
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Price English Professor
Ardith Meier English Assistant Professor
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Rohrberger Head Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Rochette-Crawley English Assistant Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
Robert Minter Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Bruce Forintos Director, Management and Professional Development Center Associate Professor
Donald Ashbaugh Management Associate Professor
Susan Meyeraan Management Instructor
Tomas Rodriguez Management Instructor
Michael Spencer Management Assistant Professor
Mary Rueschhoff Management Associate Professor
Ching Horng Management Assistant Professor
Peter Goulet Coordinator, Graduate Program Professor
Tony McAdams Management Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Waller Management Professor
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
James Handorf Unspecified Emeritus
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
F. Button Management Instructor
Gordon Timpany Management Assistant Professor
Farzad Moussavi Management Associate Professor
Taggart Frost Management Associate Professor
Crissie Frye Coordinator, Financial Aid to Deserving Scholars Program Instructor
Arvinder Loomba Management Assistant Professor
Shashidhar Kaparthi Management Assistant Professor
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
Leslie Wilson Management Assistant Professor
Rex Karsten Management Assistant Professor
Telford Hollman Unspecified Emeritus
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Chandrasekhar Das Management Professor
William Wood Management Assistant Professor
Roberta Roth Management Assistant Professor
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Power Head Professor
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
Susann Doody Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Dennis Cryer Health Education Associate Professor
Nancy Hamilton Physical Education Associate Professor
Sue Ann Joslyn Health Education Assistant Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Emeritus
Debra Jordan Leisure Services Associate Professor
Jacquelyn Strouse Health Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Fred Kolkhorst Physical Education Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education Associate Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
Susan Koch Health Education Associate Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Carol Phillips Coordinator, Physical Education Division Assistant Professor
Meredith Bakley Head Softball Coach Instructor
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Instructor
Jeanette Marsh Coordinator of General Education Division Assistant Professor
Cathy Martinez Director, Institute for Youth Leadership Assistant Professor
James Hall Head Men's and Women's Swimming Coach Instructor
Gordon Mack Director, American Humanics Unspecified
Jerome Kotecki Health Education Assistant Professor
William Lawson Assistant Men's Track Coach Instructor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel McDonald Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Cynthia Ensign Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Coordinator of Leisure Services Division Assistant Professor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Noble Assistant Swimming and Diving Coach Instructor
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Lea Ann Shaddox Head Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Larry Hensley Associate Director Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education Associate Professor
Kenneth Green Head Men's Golf Coach Associate Professor
Terri Soldan Assistant Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Joseph Wilson Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Professor
Marchell Austin Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Susan Hudson Youth and Human Service Administration Professor
Carole Hanson Leisure Services Associate Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Bowers Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Terry Noonan Head Athletic Trainer Instructor
Patricia Geadelmann Director, Government Relations Professor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Davis Coordinator of Health Education Division Associate Professor
Donald DeGraaf Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
Helen Beckwith Theatre Assistant Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Associate Professor
George Glenn Theatre Professor
Patricia Jones Theatre Assistant Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Associate Professor
Margaret Berghammer Head Associate Professor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Instructor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Elisa Rosales Spanish Assistant Professor
Terri Gebel Spanish Instructor
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Karl Odwarka Unspecified Emeritus
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Flavia Vernescu French Assistant Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Professor
Jane K. Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Hildegard Morales-Gomez Spanish Instructor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Associate Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Antonio Planells Head Professor
Adolfo Franco Unspecified Emeritus
Reinhold Bubser Acting Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs Professor
Fritz Konig German Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Assistant Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Associate Professor
Philip Mauceri Political Science Assistant Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Head Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Nathan Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ross Political Science Professor
Allen Brierly Political Science Associate Professor
Thomas Lindsay Political Science Associate Professor
Jeremy Lewis Political Science Assistant Professor
Kenneth Basom Political Science Assistant Professor
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Stephen Jakubowski Accounting Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
James Heian Accounting Associate Professor
Margaret Tanner Accounting Assistant Professor
Jane Ward Accounting Instructor
James Helan Accounting Associate Professor
Hollis O'Hare Accounting Instructor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Associate Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Hollis Ashbaugh Accounting Instructor
John MacArthur Accounting Associate Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
A. Smith Head Professor
William Bowlin Accounting Associate Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Chris Bollin Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Kevin Boyle Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Head Men's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Nancy Clark Head Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Todd Eagen Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
James Egli Assistant Director
For facilities.
Unspecified
Mark Farley Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Joel Greenlee Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Colleen Heimstead Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director Unspecified
Robert Kincaid Academic Advisor, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
Christopher Klieman Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
A. Klinker Assistant Football Coach
Offensive Coordinator and Offensinve Line Coach.
Unspecified
Matthew Knoll Head Men's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Terri Lasswell Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Lehman Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Eldon Miller Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Ken Misfeldt Assistant Baseball Coach Unspecified
Richard Moseley Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
David Schrage Head Baseball Coach
UNI-Dome administrative assistant.
Unspecified
Samuel Skarich Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Michael Smith Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Ardell Wiegandt Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Kevin Kane Head Women's Golf Coach
Also Assistant Director of Sports Information.
Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
Sheng Gao Assistant Volleyball Coach Adjunct Instructor
Christopher Ritrievi Director Unspecified
Mark Ackerman Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Terry Allen Head Football Coach Unspecified
Vernon Anderson Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Vani Sundaraiyer Mathematics Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Haack Head Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Douglas Mupasiri Mathematics Assistant Professor
Maura Mast Mathematics Assistant Professor
Paul Trafton Mathematics and Early Childhood Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Assistant Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Professor
Min Lee Mathematics Associate Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Timothy Hardy Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ann Jensen Mathematics Lecturer
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Leander Brown Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Virginia Hash Culture and Intensive English Program Associate Professor
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Muhamed Sukariyah Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Annette Iverson Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Carmen Montecinos Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Charles Means Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Director of Educational Opportunity Programs and Community Services.
Adjunct Associate Professor
Bruce Rogers Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Dedrick Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Schmits Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Paul Porter Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Julia Rozendaal Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Barry Wilson Head Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Duea Coordinator Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Martha Smith Psychology Assistant Professor
John Somervill Dean, Graduate College Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Professor
Jennifer Bivens Psychology Assistant Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Gilgen Psychology Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Beverly Kopper Psychology Assistant Professor
Julia Wallace Head Professor
Carolyn Hildebrandt Psychology Assistant Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Augustine Osman Psychology Associate Professor
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Marlin Vice President and Provost Professor
Michael Gasser Psychology Instructor
Jane Wong Psychology Associate Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Philip Suckling Head Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Associate Professor
James Fryman Geography Associate Professor
David May Geography Associate Professor
Dennis Dahms Geography Assistant Professor
Development
Name Role Rank
William Calhoun Assistant Vice President
Director of Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Jeffrey Lorber Director
Major Gifts.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Director
Corporate and Foundation Relations.
Unspecified
Diana Vandeventer Director
Annual Giving.
Unspecified
John Mitchell Vice President for Development
Also Executive Vice President and Secretary, UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Gary Barta Director
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
History
Name Role Rank
Alvin Sunseri Unspecified Emeritus
Wallace Hettle History Assistant Professor
David Walker Associate Dean, Graduate College Professor
Keely Stauter-Halsted History Assistant Professor
Gregory Bruess History Assistant Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Robert Neymeyer History Instructor
Donald Whitnah Unspecified Emeritus
John Baskerville History Instructor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Charlotte Wells History Assistant Professor
Richard Newell History Professor
Charles Holcombe History Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
Joanne Goldman History Assistant Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Isenberg History Assistant Professor
Jay Lees History Associate Professor
Robert Martin History Professor
Donna Maier History Professor
Carol Weisenberger History Assistant Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
C. McKibbin History Assistant Professor
Robert Dise History Assistant Professor
John Johnson Head Professor
Carol Morgan History Assistant Professor
Timothy O'Connor History Professor
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Lewis Harden Director Unspecified
Kathleen Gulick Coordinator, Wellness Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Julie Thompson Health Educator Unspecified
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Paul Chao Marketing Associate Professor
Gordon Patzer Head Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Steven Corbin Marketing Associate Professor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Pola Gupta Marketing Assistant Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Associate Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Assistant Professor
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
William Wolfe Marketing Assistant Professor
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Assistant Professor
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Aaron Podolefsky Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Eric Henderson Anthropology Assistant Professor
Kent Sandstrom Sociology Assistant Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Michael Shott Anthropology Associate Professor
Catherine Farris Anthropology Assistant Professor
Benjamin Crew Sociology Associate Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Leiber Sociology Assistant Professor
Evelyn Gilbert Sociology Assistant Professor
James Chadney Assistant Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Robert Hunter Sociology Assistant Professor
Mark Grey Anthropology Assistant Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Assistant Professor
Tina Mawhorr Sociology Assistant Professor
Cynthia Jakob-Chien Sociology Assistant Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
James Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Allbee Sociology Instructor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Phyllis Baker Sociology Assistant Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Assistant Professor
Surendar Yadava Sociology Assistant Professor
Norris Durham Anthropology Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Kee-Ho Yuen Art Associate Professor
Vera Siddens Art Professor
Deborah Zlotsky Art Associate Professor
Cynthia Bickley-Green Art Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Julie Nelson Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Richard Colburn Art Associate Professor
Allan Shickman Art Associate Professor
Karen Kakas Art Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Unspecified Emeritus
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Associate Professor
Christine Streed Art Associate Professor
Matthew Sugarman Art Associate Professor
William Lew Head Professor
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Bigler Art Professor
Philip Fass Art Assistant Professor
Jeffery Byrd Art Associate Professor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Assistant Professor
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
Barbara Cassino Art Associate Professor
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Unspecified Emeritus
Morris Mikkelsen Director
University Architect.
Unspecified
David Walter Associate Director Unspecified
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Vivian Jackson Associate Dean, Graduate College Associate Professor
Geraldine Perreault Director, Leadership Studies Assistant Professor
Robert Decker Acting Head Associate Professor
Patricia Krysinski Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Ann Vernon Educational Administration and Counseling Professor
Jeffrey Ashby Education Assistant Professor
Terry Kottman Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
David Else Director of Institute for Educational Leadership Associate Professor
Jack Kimball Unspecified Emeritus
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
Florence Guido-DiBrito Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Michael Waggoner Coordinator, Educational Technology Associate Professor
Dale Jackson Educational Administration and Counseling Professor
Audrey Smith Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Unspecified Emeritus
Physics
Name Role Rank
Dale Olson Physics Professor
Mohammed Jibaly Physics Assistant Professor
Francis Vilmain Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Hoekje Physics Assistant Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Paul Shand Physics Assistant Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Hanson Physics Professor
Alireza Badakhshan Physics Assistant Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Professor
Feredon Behroozi Head Professor
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Intemann Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Director
Student records and retention.
Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Douglas Koschmeder Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Economics
Name Role Rank
Ernest Raiklin Economics Associate Professor
Donn Johnson Economics Assistant Professor
Janet Rives Economics Professor
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Craig Mitchell Economics Instructor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
David Hakes Economics Associate Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Randall Krieg Economics Associate Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Professor
Fred Abraham Head Professor
Bruce Anderson Economics Professor
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Mardis Economics Instructor
Kenneth Brown Economics Assistant Professor
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Matthew Kollasch Director Unspecified
Philip Hibbard Coordinator Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
JoAnn Cummings Coordinator
Adult Students.
Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Counselor Unspecified
Paula Gilroy Counselor Unspecified
Design, Family and Consumer Sciences
Name Role Rank
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Franken Family Services Professor
Hattie Middleton Nutrition, Food Science, and Dietetics Instructor
Marilyn Story Family Services Professor
Sharon Mord Textiles and Apparel Instructor
Barbara Caron Interior Design Assistant Professor
Barbara Pershing Management and Consumer Studies and Family Services Associate Professor
Ronald Chung Head Professor
Rodney Casebier Interior Design Assistant Professor
Joanne Spaide Nutrition, Food Science, and Dietetics Associate Professor
Phyllis Conklin Nutrition and Food Science Assistant Professor
Patricia Gross Family Services Assistant Professor
Joel Wells Family Services Professor
Annette Lynch Textiles and Apparel Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Morgan Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Education Associate Professor
Melba Widmer Design and Human Environment Assistant Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Mohammed Fahmy Head Professor
Guru Subramanyam Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Md Salim Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Scott Helzer Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ahmed El Sawy Industrial Technology Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Theresa Hall Industrial Technology Instructor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Jere Wheatley Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Lou Honary Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Professor
Patrick Wheat Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Terence Vidal Collections Manager Unspecified
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Adjunct Professor
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Unspecified Emeritus
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Special Education
Name Role Rank
William Callahan Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Janet Doud Supervisor Unspecified
Marion Thompson Special Education Professor
Patricia Sitlington Special Education Associate Professor
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Christine Macfarlane Special Education Assistant Professor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Sandra Alper Head Professor
William Stainback Special Education
On leave beginning July 1, 1995.
Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education
On leave beginning July 1, 1995.
Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
Kurtis Meredith Special Education Assistant Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Jerome Soneson Religion Assistant Professor
Martha Reineke Director, Women's Studies Associate Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy Associate Professor
Shivesh Thakur Philosophy Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Assistant Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Scharron Clayton Assistant Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Associate Professor
Susan Hill Religion Assistant Professor
Edward Amend Head Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Paul Rider Chemistry
Executive Director, Iowa Academy of Science.
Professor
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry Associate Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry Associate Professor
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
LeRoy McGrew Chemistry Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
Amy Phelps Chemistry Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Unspecified Emeritus
William Stigliani Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry Assistant Professor
Duane Bartak Head Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Professor
Kate Doan Chemistry Assistant Professor
Nancy Simet Chemistry Instructor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Joseph Smaldino Head Professor
Myra Boots Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Instructor
Carlin Hageman Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Roy Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Judith Harrington Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Richard McGuire Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Ralph Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
Louise Hagen Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Center for Educational Technology
Name Role Rank
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Terry Goro Coordinator Unspecified
Sandra Hendrickson Coordinator Adjunct Instructor
Wesley Taylor Coordinator, Interactive Multimedia Services Adjunct Instructor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Audio, Video, and Telecommunications Assistant Professor
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Dianna Briggs Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Joyce Simpson Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Mary Selke Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Robert McCormack Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Joane R. McKay Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Gwennette Culpepper Publications Specialist Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Director Unspecified
Gerald Anglum Assistant to the Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Manager, Information and Feature Services Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Hanish Assistant Director for Student Activities Unspecified
Renee Romano Director Unspecified
Richard Fekel Assistant Director
Business and Operations.
Unspecified
Information Systems and Computing Services
Name Role Rank
Marty Mark Network Coordinator Unspecified
Steven Moon Assistant Director Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Administrator
Voice Systems.
Unspecified
John Miller Coordinator, Consulting Center Unspecified
J. Yohe Director Adjunct Professor
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Director Unspecified
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Kristine Even Account Clerk Unspecified
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Associate Professor
Timothy Cooney Earth Science and Science Education Professor
James Walters Geology Professor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Assistant Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Siobhan Morgan Astronomy Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Alan Czarnetzki Earth Science Assistant Professor
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Reginald Green Director Unspecified
Virginia Spiegel Assistant Director Unspecified
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby FOCUS Coordinator Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Director, Enrollment Management and Admissions Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Christie Kangas Assistant Director
Transfer Relations.
Unspecified
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director
High School Relations.
Unspecified
Planning Administration
Name Role Rank
Paul Butler-Nalin Administrator Unspecified
William Dibrito Coordinator, Institutional Research Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Roland Carrillo Director Unspecified
Judith Decker Associate Director Unspecified
Brian Will Assistant Director Unspecified
Samuel Barr Assistant Director
Information Management.
Unspecified
Brenda Buzynski Assistant Director Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Unspecified Emeritus
International Studies
Name Role Rank
Germana Nijim Director Unspecified
Robert Leestamper Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs for EOP/SCS Unspecified
Placement and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Ronald O'Meara Assistant Director Unspecified
Muriel Stone Director Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Xuchitl Coso Assistant Director Unspecified
Susan Schwieger Assistant Director Unspecified
Donna Vinton Assistant Director Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director Adjunct Instructor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Director Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director Unspecified
David Zarifis Assistant Director Unspecified
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Winston Burt Director
Adjunct Professor of Social Work.
Adjunct Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login