down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1995-1996

Displaying 1 - 1082 of 1082 Faculty Members
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Mark Fienup Computer Science Assistant Professor
Kevin O'Kane Head Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
V. Wallingford Computer Science Assistant Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Associate Professor
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
Mahmoud Pegah Computer Science Associate Professor
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
Ruediger Jakob-Chien Computer Science Assistant Professor
Janet Drake Computer Science Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Merrie Schroeder Mathematics Instructor
Patricia Vincent Elementary Education Instructor
Joyce Hornby Unspecified Emeritus
Lori Ann Smith Physical Education Instructor
Lyn Countryman Science Education Assistant Professor
Nadene Davidson Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Neil Phipps Physical Education Instructor
Judy Beckman Unspecified
Disability leave.
Assistant Professor
Victoria Robinson High School Principal Instructor
Karen Couch Science Education Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
James Becker Foreign Language Associate Professor
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Gleissner Special Education Instructor
Roger Kueter Head Professor
Linda Fernandez Director, Price Laboratory School Associate Professor
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Bucknam Physical Education Instructor
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Kimberly Miller Special Education Instructor
Leigh Zeitz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Aricia DeVries Special Education Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
James Welch Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Uhlenberg Coordinator, Day Care, Child Development Center Instructor
Linda Sharp Music Assistant Professor
Lisa Lippert Elementary Education Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Darlene Cooney Pre-School Disabled Project Instructor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
James Sweigert Foreign Language Instructor
Leonard Upham Music Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Timion Elementary Education Instructor
Diane McCarty Elementary Education Instructor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Savereide Language Arts Instructor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Fanelli Music Instructor
Annette Swann Art Associate Professor
Lee Weber Social Studies Instructor
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
James Maltas Mathematics Instructor
Mary Guenther Elementary Education Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Associate Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Associate Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Catherine Hill Coordinator, Support Services Instructor
Kathy Oakland Unspecified Instructor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education Instructor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Nielsen Elementary School Principal Professor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Jacqueline Smith Elementary Education Instructor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Donald Finsand Science Education Professor
Melanie Jane Griffith Music Instructor
Jody Stone Science Education Associate Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Professor
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language Instructor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Rick Knivsland Art Instructor
Douglas Doerzman Unspecified Emeritus
Gail Froyen Librarian Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Keller Secondary Counselor Instructor
Mary Kueny Social Studies Instructor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Dykstra Director, Audio-Visual/Print Center, Price Labatory School Instructor
Randall Lee Elementary Education Instructor
Argelia Hawley Elementary Foreign Language Instructor
Kay Treiber Elementary Education Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Schneider Elementary Education Instructor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Barbara Heitzman Creative Dramatics (Elementary) Instructor
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Petersen Elementary Education Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Christie Kangas Assistant Director
Transfer Relations.
Unspecified
Juanita Wright Assistant Director
Minority Recruitment.
Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director, Enrollment Management and Admissions Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director
High School Relations.
Unspecified
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Assistant Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Associate Professor
William Callahan Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Christine Macfarlane Special Education Associate Professor
Patricia Sitlington Special Education Associate Professor
Karen Mills Special Education Instructor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Cynthia Watkins Special Education Instructor
Sandra Alper Head Professor
Marion Thompson Special Education Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Instructor
William Stainback Special Education
On leave.
Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education
On leave.
Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Vani Sundaraiyer Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Timothy Hardy Mathematics Assistant Professor
Paul Trafton Mathematics and Early Childhood Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Maura Mast Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Douglas Mupasiri Mathematics Assistant Professor
Min Lee Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Ann Jensen Mathematics Lecturer
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Joel Haack Head Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Ardith Meier English Assistant Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Rochette-Crawley English Assistant Professor
Karen Tracey English Assistant Professor
Thomas Remington English Professor
Mary Rohrberger Head
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Jennie Wang English Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Copeland English Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Jan Robbins English Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Professor
Cheryl Roberts English Associate Professor
Grace Hovet English Professor
Maurice Lee English Associate Professor
Genevieve Hubly English
Disability leave.
Associate Professor
Robert Ward English Professor
John Swope English Associate Professor
Nancy Price English
On leave.
Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
Lora Rackstraw English
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Bernard DeHoff Unspecified Emeritus
Alice Swensen English Associate Professor
Pierre Mvuyekure English Assistant Professor
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Lounsberry English Professor
Michael Janopoulos English Associate Professor
Noel Kaylor English Associate Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Fehlman English Assistant Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Calvin Thomas English Assistant Professor
Richard Utz English Assistant Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Kay Butler-Nalin English Assistant Professor
Carol Poster English Assistant Professor
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
Stephen Gaies English Professor
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Vince Gotera English Assistant Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Barbara Hetrick Head Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Trainer Biology Associate Professor
Darrell Wiens Biology Associate Professor
Carl Thurman Biology Assistant Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
John Downey Unspecified Emeritus
Barton Bergquist Assistant Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Lawrence Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Brown Director, Environmental Programs Professor
David McCalley Associate Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
George Hoffman Biology Professor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology Professor
Dorothy Brecheisen Biology Instructor
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Berg Biology Professor
Robert Seager Biology Professor
Bernard Clausen Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Lisa Beltz Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Cherin Lee Biology Instructor
James Dunn Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Nuss Biology Instructor
Jean Gerrath Biology Assistant Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
James Jurgenson Biology Assistant Professor
Derrick Lavoie Biology Assistant Professor
Laura Jackson Biology Assistant Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Roberta Petersen Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Mark Farley Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Tanya Warren Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Eldon Miller Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Boyle Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Jonathan Cox Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Samuel Skarich Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Joel Greenlee Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
David Schrage Head Baseball Coach
UNI-Dome administrative assistant.
Unspecified
Nancy Clark Head Men's and Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Diane Poquet Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Colleen Heimstead Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Chris Bollin Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Robert Kincaid Academic Advisor, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
James Egli Assistant Director
For facilities.
Unspecified
Sheng Gao Assistant Volleyball Coach Instructor
Christopher Ritrievi Director Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director
Admissions and Students.
Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director
Sports management.
Unspecified
Terry Allen Head Football Coach Unspecified
Ardell Wiegandt Assistant Football Coach
Defensive Coordinator.
Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's Golf Coach Unspecified
A. Klinker Assistant Football Coach
Offensive Coordinator.
Unspecified
Anthony DiCecco Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Richard Moseley Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Kevin Kane Head Women's Golf Coach
Also Assistant Director of Sports Information.
Unspecified
William Salmon Assistant Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Ken Misfeldt Assistant Baseball Coach Unspecified
Vernon Anderson Assistant Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Osie Johnson Art Assistant Professor
Vera Siddens Art Professor
Steven Bigler Art Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Marianna Delafield Art Instructor
Paula Eubanks Art Instructor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
Donald Finegan Unspecified Emeritus
William Lew Head Professor
Christine Streed Art Associate Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Associate Professor
Barbara Cassino Art
On leave.
Associate Professor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Associate Professor
Deborah Zlotsky Art Associate Professor
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
Kee-Ho Yuen Art Associate Professor
Richard Colburn Art Associate Professor
Matthew Sugarman Art Associate Professor
Philip Fass Art Assistant Professor
Allan Shickman Art Associate Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
William Clohesy Philosophy Associate Professor
Jerome Soneson Religion Associate Professor
Michael Blackwell Director, Multicultural Education Associate Professor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Assistant Professor
Scharron Clayton Assistant Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Associate Professor
Edward Amend Head Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Shivesh Thakur Philosophy Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Hill Religion Assistant Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Martha Reineke Religion Associate Professor
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Alan Czarnetzki Earth Science Assistant Professor
Siobhan Morgan Astronomy Assistant Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
James Walters Head
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Timothy Cooney Earth Science and Science Education Professor
Wayne Anderson Geology Professor
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Mitchell Fay Communication Studies Instructor
William Henderson Unspecified Associate Professor
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
Jay Turner Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Education Professor
Ronnie Bankston Unspecified Associate Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Professor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Celeste DeVore Communication Studies Instructor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Associate Professor
Melissa Beall Communication Education Professor
Marilyn Shaw Communication Studies Instructor
Gary Hall Communication Studies Associate Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Roberta Davilla Communication Studies Assistant Professor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Archana Shankar Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Beverley Byers-Pevitts Special Assistant to the Provost Professor
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies Assistant Professor
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Joyce Chen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Karen Mitchell Performance Studies Assistant Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Victoria Defrancisco Director, Women's Studies Associate Professor
Christopher Martin Electronic Media Instructor
Arnold Madsen Communication Studies Instructor
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Assistant Professor
John Butler Head Professor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
William Ausmus Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
David Walter Associate Director Unspecified
Leland Thomson Unspecified Emeritus
Morris Mikkelsen Director
University Architect.
Unspecified
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Leander Brown Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Bruce Rogers Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Duea Coordinator Professor
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Means Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Director of Educational Opportunity Programs and Community Services.
Adjunct Associate Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Paul Porter Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Barry Wilson Head Associate Professor
Julia Rozendaal Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Iverson Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Schmits Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Carmen Montecinos Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Charles Dedrick Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Cynthia Coulter Head of Acquisitions Department Associate Professor
Herbert Safford Director Professor
Thomas Kessler Acquisitions Librarian Associate Professor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Associate Professor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Petra Reference Librarian Instructor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
John Wynstra Periodical Services Librarian Instructor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
David Corbly Head of Library Information Technologies Assistant Professor
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Bart Austhof Documents and Maps Librarian Assistant Professor
Joan Loslo Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Sarah Mort Head of Circulation Department Assistant Professor
Edward Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Neuhaus Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian
Retired March 29, 1996.
Assistant Professor
Gretchen Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Gullickson Art and Music Librarian Assistant Professor
Fred Ma Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management and Special Services Associate Professor
Xiaochang Yu Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Ellen Neuhaus Unspecified Assistant
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Rose Assistant Director, Library Services Associate Professor
Susan Moore Catalog Librarian
Began February 12, 1996.
Assistant Professor
Marilyn Mercado Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Douglas Hieber Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services
Retired July 31, 1996.
Associate Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Margaret Weiser Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Ishler Head Professor
Gregory Stefanich Unspecified Professor
William Waack Director of Teacher Education Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Switzer Dean, College of Education Professor
Charles May Early Childhood Education Professor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Professor
Kurtis Meredith Director, Orava Project Assistant Professor
Linda Quinn Curriculum and Instruction Professor
Barbara Safford Library Science Assistant Professor
Jeanne Harms Elementary Reading and Language Arts Professor
Rheta DeVries Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Marvin Heller Elementary Education
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Donna Schumacher-Douglas Middle School Assistant Professor
Maureen Oates Reading Instructor
Deborah Tidwell Director, Reading Clinic Assistant Professor
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Rick Traw Reading Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Mingshui Cai Reading Assistant Professor
G. Sell Director, Center for the Enhancement of Teaching Associate Professor
Jeannie Steele Reading Associate Professor
Penny Beed Reading Assistant Professor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Associate Professor
Bonnie Johnson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Smaldino Unspecified Associate Professor
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Muffoletto Unspecified Associate Professor
Russell Euchner Unspecified Emeritus
Terri McDonald Telecommunication Coordinator Unspecified
Leah Hiland Unspecified Emeritus
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Johnson Reading Professor
Marjorie Pappas Library Science Associate Professor
Loretta Kuse Elementary Education Assistant Professor
David Landis Reading Assistant Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Design, Family and Consumer Sciences
Name Role Rank
Patricia Gross Family Services Assistant Professor
Ronald Chung Head Professor
Joel Wells Family Services Professor
Mary Franken Family Services Professor
Marilyn Story Family Services
On leave.
Professor
Sharon Mord Textiles and Apparel Instructor
Barbara Caron Interior Design Assistant Professor
Annette Lynch Textiles and Apparel Assistant Professor
Phyllis Conklin Nutrition and Food Science Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Melba Widmer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rodney Casebier Interior Design Assistant Professor
Hattie Middleton Nutrition, Food Science, and Dietetics Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Pershing Management and Consumer Studies and Family Services
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Joanne Spaide Nutrition, Food Science, and Dietetics Associate Professor
Janice Morgan Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Education Associate Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Social Work
Name Role Rank
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Associate Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Associate Professor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Maria Carroll Social Work Assistant Professor
Donald Wright Social Work
On leave.
Instructor
Suzanne McDevitt Social Work Assistant Professor
Mitchell Greene Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Keefe Head Professor
William Downs Director, Center for the Study of Adolescence Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Mary Boes Social Work Assistant Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Robert Waller Management
On leave, academic year.
Professor
Robert Minter Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Roberta Roth Management Assistant Professor
Steven Abraham Management Assistant Professor
Bruce Forintos Director, Management and Professional Development Center Associate Professor
Gordon Timpany Management Assistant Professor
Taggart Frost Management Associate Professor
Arvinder Loomba Management Assistant Professor
Michael Spencer Management Assistant Professor
Mary Rueschhoff Management Associate Professor
Leslie Wilson Management Assistant Professor
Farzad Moussavi Management Associate Professor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Donald Ashbaugh Management Associate Professor
Gerald Smith Management Assistant Professor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
Annette Berger Management Instructor
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
James Handorf Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Shashidhar Kaparthi Management Assistant Professor
Rex Karsten Management Assistant Professor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
William Wood Program Manager, Institute for Decision Making Assistant Professor
Chandrasekhar Das Management Professor
Telford Hollman Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Power Head Professor
Tomas Rodriguez Management Instructor
Crissie Frye Coordinator, Financial Aid to Deserving Scholars Program Instructor
Tony McAdams Management Professor
Peter Goulet Coordinator, Graduate Program Professor
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Assistant Professor
Celia Renner Accounting Instructor
Margaret Tanner Accounting Assistant Professor
James Heian Accounting Associate Professor
William Bowlin Accounting Associate Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Associate Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Troy Hyatt Accounting Instructor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
Hollis Ashbaugh Accounting Instructor
A. Smith Head Professor
Hollis O'Hare Accounting Instructor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Karl Odwarka Unspecified Emeritus
Hildegard Morales-Gomez Spanish Instructor
Elisa Rosales Spanish Assistant Professor
Reinhold Bubser Acting Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs Professor
Antonio Planells Head Professor
Fritz Konig German Professor
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Associate Professor
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Sonia Yetter Russian Associate Professor
Jane K. Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Ann Basom Russian Assistant Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Flavia Vernescu French Assistant Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Professor
Adolfo Franco Unspecified Emeritus
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Terri Gebel Spanish Instructor
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Guru Subramanyam Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Patrick Wheat Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Peter Krajenski Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Md Salim Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Theresa Hall Industrial Technology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Instructor
Ahmed El Sawy Industrial Technology Professor
Lou Honary Industrial Technology Associate Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Scott Helzer Industrial Technology
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Yury Lerner Industrial Technology Professor
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Peter Kajenski Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Head Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
John Somervill Dean, Graduate College Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Nancy Marlin Vice President and Provost Professor
Julia Wallace Head Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Professor
Albert Gilgen Psychology Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Martha Smith Psychology Assistant Professor
Jennifer Oliver Psychology Assistant Professor
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Gasser Psychology Assistant Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Carolyn Hildebrandt Psychology Assistant Professor
Beverly Kopper Psychology Assistant Professor
Augustine Osman Psychology Associate Professor
Jane Wong Psychology
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Terence Vidal Collections Manager Unspecified
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Adjunct Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Bruce Chamberlain Choral Music Associate Professor
Robin Guy Accompanying Assistant Professor
Sandra Stegman Music Instructor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Fast Piano and Piano Pedagogy Instructor
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Debra Gordon Music Instructor
Max Bonecutter Unspecified Instructor
Jonathan Schwabe Music Assistant Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Raymond Tymas-Jones Director Associate Professor
Leslie Morgan Voice Assistant Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Professor
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
William Ferrara Opera and Music Theater Associate Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
David Buch Music History Associate Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
University Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Theory
Also Director of the Orchestra.
Associate Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Associate Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Associate Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Miguel Pinto Vocal Coaching Associate Professor
David Rachor Bassoon
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Jeremy Beck Theory and Composition Assistant Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute
On leave.
Associate Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Chidester Music in General Studies Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Associate Professor
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Assistant Professor
Fred Rees Music Education and Double Bass Associate Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Associate Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Jean McDonald Voice Assistant Professor
William Shepherd Music in General Studies Associate Professor
John Vallentine Bands Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Cousins Voice Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Schmitz Associate Director Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Economics
Name Role Rank
David Hakes Economics Associate Professor
Donn Johnson Economics Assistant Professor
Randall Krieg Economics Associate Professor
Ernest Raiklin Economics Associate Professor
Kenneth Brown Economics Assistant Professor
Charles Strein Economics Associate Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Janet Rives Economics Professor
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Craig Mitchell Economics Instructor
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Mardis Economics Instructor
Fred Abraham Head Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Bruce Anderson Economics Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Koschmeder Associate Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Director
Student records and retention.
Unspecified
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Patti Rust Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Nancy Simet Chemistry Instructor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry Associate Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry Associate Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry
Executive Director, Iowa Academy of Science.
Professor
Shoshanna Coon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Unspecified Emeritus
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
William Stigliani Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
Amy Phelps Chemistry Assistant Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Robert Koob President Professor
LeRoy McGrew Chemistry Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Professor
Kate Doan Chemistry Assistant Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified Assistant
Duane Bartak Head Professor
John Bumpus Chemistry Associate Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry Assistant Professor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Director Unspecified
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Michele Yehiele Health Education Assistant Professor
Carole Hanson Leisure Services Associate Professor
Nancy Hamilton Unspecified Associate Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Emeritus
Susann Doody Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Terry Noonan Head Athletic Trainer Instructor
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Marchell Austin Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
James Hall Head Men's and Women's Swimming Coach Instructor
Donald DeGraaf Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Nancy Bowers Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
William Lawson Assistant Men's Track Coach Instructor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education Assistant Professor
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Instructor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Noble Assistant Swimming and Diving Coach Instructor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel McDonald Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Christopher Bucknam Head Men's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Terri Soldan Assistant Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Thomas Davis Health Education
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Jeanette Marsh Coordinator of General Education Division Assistant Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Coordinator of Leisure Services Division Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
Lea Ann Shaddox Head Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Susan Koch Health Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Meredith Bakley Head Softball Coach Instructor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Debra Jordan Leisure Services Associate Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Professor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Cryer Coordinator of Health Education Division Associate Professor
Larry Hensley Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Susan Hudson Youth and Human Service Administration Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Assistant Professor
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education Associate Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Director, Government Relations Professor
Gordon Mack Director, American Humanics Unspecified
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Ann Joslyn Health Education Assistant Professor
Walter De Oliviera Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wei Sun Unspecified Assistant Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
Diane Depken Health Education Assistant Professor
Cynthia Ensign Unspecified Associate Professor
Jane Richards Health Education
Disability leave.
Assistant Professor
Jacquelyn Strouse Health Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Donna Thompson Physical Education
Director of National Program for Playground Safety.
Associate Professor
Georgia Bonatis Physical Education Assistant Professor
Joseph Wilson Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Associate Professor
Fred Kolkhorst Physical Education Assistant Professor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
Michael Leiber Sociology Associate Professor
Michael Shott Anthropology
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Benjamin Crew Sociology Associate Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Julie Lowell Anthropology Associate Professor
Kent Sandstrom Sociology Assistant Professor
Mark Grey Anthropology Associate Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Virgil Noack Head Assistant Professor
Robert Hunter Sociology Assistant Professor
Cynthia Jakob-Chien Sociology Assistant Professor
Aaron Podolefsky Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
James Chadney Assistant Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Susan Allbee Sociology Instructor
Norris Durham Anthropology Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Professor
James Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Assistant Professor
Phyllis Baker Sociology Assistant Professor
Tina Mawhorr Sociology Assistant Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Surendar Yadava Sociology Assistant Professor
Eric Henderson Anthropology Assistant Professor
Catherine Farris Anthropology Assistant Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Chilcott Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Manager, Information and Feature Services Unspecified
Gerald Anglum Assistant to the Director Unspecified
Gwennette Culpepper Publications Specialist Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Reginald Green Director Unspecified
Virginia Spiegel Assistant Director Unspecified
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Steven Corbin Marketing Associate Professor
William Wolfe Marketing Instructor
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Assistant Professor
Pola Gupta Marketing Assistant Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Associate Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Assistant Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Paul Chao Marketing Associate Professor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Richard Stinchfield Executive Assistant to the President Unspecified
Richard Varn Director, Telecommunications Unspecified
Kay Davis Academic Advisor, College of Education Instructor
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau Unspecified
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Hibbard Coordinator Unspecified
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
Lyle Bowlin Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
Catherine Zeman Program Manager, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center Unspecified
Timothy McKenna Operations Auditor Unspecified
Lowell Norland Director, Community Services Unspecified
Michael Dunlap Director of Development, College of Business Administration Unspecified
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Eunice Dell Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance
Budget Director.
Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Sue Follon Vice President for Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Norman Story Unspecified Emeritus
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director Unspecified
David Zarifis Assistant Director Unspecified
Finance
Name Role Rank
Mir Zaman Finance Assistant Professor
A. Okoruwa Finance Assistant Professor
Robert Wyatt Finance Associate Professor
Geofrey Mills Assistant Dean, College of Business Administration
Also Director, MBA and undergraduate programs.
Associate Professor
Arthur Cox Director, Real Estate Education Program Associate Professor
Andrew Thompson Head Professor
Hans Isakson Finance Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance Professor
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Fekel Assistant Director
Business and Operations.
Unspecified
Janice Hanish Assistant Director for Student Activities Unspecified
Renee Romano Director Unspecified
Center for Educational Technology
Name Role Rank
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Audio, Video, and Telecommunications Assistant Professor
Wesley Taylor Coordinator Adjunct Instructor
Sandra Hendrickson Coordinator Adjunct Instructor
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Terry Goro Coordinator Unspecified
Planning Administration
Name Role Rank
Paul Butler-Nalin Administrator Unspecified
William Dibrito Coordinator, Institutional Research Unspecified
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
Louise Hagen Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Thomas Riedmiller Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Virginia Hash Culture and Intensive English Program Associate Professor
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Geography
Name Role Rank
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Suckling Head Professor
David May Geography Associate Professor
Dennis Dahms Geography Assistant Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
James Fryman Geography Associate Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Associate Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Professor
Development
Name Role Rank
John Mitchell Vice President for Development Unspecified
William Calhoun Assistant Vice President
Director of Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Gary Barta Director
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Director
Corporate and Foundation Relations.
Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Dale Olson Physics Professor
Peter Hoekje Physics Assistant Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Professor
Gerald Intemann Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Paul Shand Physics Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education
Science Education Chair.
Associate Professor
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Hanson Physics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Alireza Badakhshan Physics Assistant Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Professor
Francis Vilmain Unspecified Emeritus
Feredon Behroozi Head Professor
Placement and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Muriel Stone Director Unspecified
Carol Sherbet Assistant Director Unspecified
Susan Schwieger Assistant Director Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Donna Vinton Assistant Director Unspecified
Ronald O'Meara Assistant Director Unspecified
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Clifford Highnam Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Richard McGuire Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Joseph Smaldino Audiology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Carlin Hageman Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
James Lubker Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts
Appointment effective August 25, 1995.
Professor
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Harrington Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Instructor
Ralph Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Head
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Philip Mauceri Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Political Science
Phased retirement.
Professor
Nathan Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Mahan Unspecified Lecturer
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Karl Briner Unspecified Lecturer
Kenneth Basom Political Science Assistant Professor
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Matthias Kaelberer Political Science Instructor
Thomas Lindsay Political Science Associate Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Allen Brierly Political Science Associate Professor
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Associate Professor
Jeremy Lewis Political Science Assistant Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Robert Martin History
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Donald Whitnah Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Goldman History Assistant Professor
Charlotte Wells History Assistant Professor
Gregory Bruess History Assistant Professor
Carol Morgan History Assistant Professor
John Baskerville History
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Instructor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
C. McKibbin History Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Isenberg History
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Richard Broadie History Lecturer
Timothy O'Connor Assistant Vice President, International Programs
Appointment effective August 25, 1995.
Professor
John Von Tersch Unspecified Lecturer
David Walker Associate Dean, Graduate College Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Jay Lees History Associate Professor
Charles Holcombe History Associate Professor
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
John Johnson Head Professor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Dise History Assistant Professor
Richard Newell Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Reinier Hesselink History Assistant Professor
Donna Maier History Professor
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Neymeyer History Instructor
Wallace Hettle History Assistant Professor
Alvin Sunseri Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Konrad Sadkowski History Instructor
Louis Fenech History Assistant Professor
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Dianna Briggs Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Joane R. McKay Acting Associate Dean, College of Education
Also Coordinator of Student Teaching.
Associate Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Joyce Simpson Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Julio Noboa-Polanco Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Nick Teig Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Adjunct Instructor
Mary Selke Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Robert McCormack Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Director Unspecified
Jeffrey Liebermann Assistant Director Unspecified
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Margaret Berghammer Head Associate Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Associate Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Amy Wilson Manager Unspecified
Patricia Jones Theatre Assistant Professor
George Glenn Theatre Professor
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Associate Professor
Eric Lange Technical Director Assistant Professor
Darcy Engen Theatre Assistant Professor
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
Helen Beckwith Theatre Assistant Professor
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Vivian Jackson Associate Dean, Graduate College Associate Professor
Dale Jackson Educational Administration and Counseling Professor
Donald Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Vernon Educational Administration and Counseling Professor
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Geraldine Perreault Director, Leadership Studies Assistant Professor
Audrey Smith Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Michael Waggoner Head Associate Professor
Thaddeus Rozecki Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Robert Decker Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Terry Kottman Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Jack Kimball Unspecified Emeritus
David Else Director of Institute for Educational Leadership Associate Professor
Jeffrey Ashby Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Florence Guido-DiBrito Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Krysinski Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Unspecified Emeritus
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Dennis Sarenpa Director Unspecified
International Studies
Name Role Rank
Germana Nijim Director Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Unspecified Emeritus
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Judith Decker Associate Director Unspecified
Samuel Barr Assistant Director
Information Management.
Unspecified
Brian Will Assistant Director Unspecified
Roland Carrillo Director Unspecified
Brenda Buzynski Assistant Director Unspecified
Information Systems and Computing Services
Name Role Rank
John Miller Coordinator, Consulting Center Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Administrator
Voice Systems.
Unspecified
Marty Mark Network Coordinator Unspecified
J. Yohe Director Adjunct Professor
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Steven Moon Assistant Director Unspecified
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Matthew Kollasch Director Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Lynda Redington Associate Director
Housing.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Coordinator
Programming.
Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director
Facilities administration.
Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director
Dining Services.
Unspecified
Margaret Empie Assistant Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Robert Hartman Director Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Edward Morris Director
Appointment effective July 24, 1995.
Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator, Wellness Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Coordinator
Adult Students.
Unspecified
Paula Gilroy Psychologist Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Monty Hayes Military Science Assistant Professor
Lee Heinlein Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Patrick O'Regan Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Timothy Rippe Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Professor
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby FOCUS Coordinator Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Unspecified Emeritus
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Lewis Harden Director Unspecified
Kathleen Gulick Director, Wellness Promotion Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Julie Thompson Health Educator Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Kristine Even Account Clerk Unspecified
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Also Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Winston Burt Director
Adjunct Professor of Social Work.
Adjunct Professor
Academic Achievement
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Peters Director Unspecified
Advancement
Name Role Rank
Frank Esser Director
Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Mary Gies Director
Major Gifts.
Unspecified
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login