down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1996-1997

Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Robert McCormack Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Julio Noboa-Polanco Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Joane R. McKay Associate Dean, College of Education
Went to St. Cloud State University, Minnesota.
Associate Professor
Judy Beckman Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Nick Teig Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Dianna Briggs Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Joyce Simpson Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathy Oakland Pre-Student Teaching Field Experience Coordinator Instructor
Mary Selke Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Associate Professor
Douglas Doerzman Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Upham Music Assistant Professor
Kimberly Miller Special Education Instructor
Lisa Lippert Elementary Education Instructor
Laura Petersen Elementary Education Instructor
Aricia DeVries Special Education Instructor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
James Becker Foreign Language Associate Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Neil Phipps Physical Education Instructor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Edwin Harris Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Lynn Dykstra Director, Audio-Visual/Print Center, Price Labatory School Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Vicki Oleson Mathematics Education Instructor
Joyce Hornby Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Guenther Elementary Education Instructor
Michael Fanelli Music Instructor
Linda Fernandez Director, Price Laboratory School Associate Professor
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Professor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Science Education Professor
Argelia Hawley Elementary Foreign Language Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
James Sweigert Foreign Language Instructor
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Heitzman Creative Dramatics (Elementary) Instructor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Nielsen Elementary School Principal Professor
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education Instructor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
Gail Froyen Educational Media Instructor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Timion Elementary Education Instructor
Diane McCarty Elementary Education Instructor
Kay Treiber Elementary Education Instructor
Jill Uhlenberg Coordinator, Day Care, Child Development Center Instructor
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Associate Professor
Janet McClain Elementary Education
Also assigned to the Minorities in Teaching Program.
Instructor
Annette Swann Art Associate Professor
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Weber Social Studies Instructor
Jody Stone Science Education Associate Professor
James Maltas Mathematics Instructor
Lyn Countryman Science Education Assistant Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Bucknam Physical Education Instructor
Karen Couch Science Education Instructor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Professor
Darlene Cooney Pre-School Disabled Project Instructor
Douglas Nichols Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Hill Coordinator, Support Services Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language Instructor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Rick Knivsland Art Instructor
Patricia Vincent Elementary Education Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Kueny Social Studies Instructor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Roger Kueter Head Professor
Nadene Davidson Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Instructor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
Linda Sharp Music Assistant Professor
James Welch Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Lee Elementary Education Instructor
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Assistant Professor
Jacqueline Smith Elementary Education Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Victoria Robinson High School Principal Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Keller Secondary Counselor Instructor
Mary Schneider Elementary Education Instructor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Merrie Schroeder Mathematics Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Emeritus
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Lori Ann Smith Physical Education Instructor
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Adjunct Instructor
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
James Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Norris Durham Anthropology Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Professor
Michael Shott Anthropology Associate Professor
James Chadney Associate Dean, College of Social and Behavoral Sciences Professor
Benjamin Crew Head Associate Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Susan Allbee Sociology Instructor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Associate Professor
Phyllis Baker Sociology Assistant Professor
Eric Henderson Anthropology Assistant Professor
Robert Hunter Sociology Assistant Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Associate Professor
Cynthia Jakob-Chien Sociology
On leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Surendar Yadava Sociology Associate Professor
Catherine Farris Anthropology Assistant Professor
Kent Sandstrom Sociology Assistant Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
Aaron Podolefsky Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Leiber Sociology Associate Professor
Tina Mawhorr Sociology
Resigned December 31, 1996.
Assistant Professor
Mark Grey Anthropology Associate Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
James Walters Head Professor
Wayne Anderson Geology Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Assistant Professor
Siobhan Morgan Astronomy Assistant Professor
Alan Czarnetzki Earth Science Assistant Professor
Timothy Cooney Earth Science and Science Education Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Associate Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Management
Name Role Rank
Leslie Wilson Management Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Chandrasekhar Das Management Professor
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Telford Hollman Unspecified Emeritus
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Tony McAdams Management Professor
William Wood Program Manager, Institute for Decision Making Assistant Professor
Annette Berger Management Instructor
Farzad Moussavi Acting Head Associate Professor
Taggart Frost Management Associate Professor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
Steven Abraham Management Assistant Professor
Daniel Power Management Professor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Arvinder Loomba Management Assistant Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Crissie Frye Management Instructor
Shashidhar Kaparthi Management Assistant Professor
Rex Karsten Management Assistant Professor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
James Handorf Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Goulet Management Professor
Tomas Rodriguez Management Instructor
Gerald Smith Management Assistant Professor
Roberta Roth Management Associate Professor
Gordon Timpany Management Assistant Professor
Mary Rueschhoff Management Associate Professor
Bruce Forintos Director, Management and Professional Development Center Associate Professor
Donald Ashbaugh Management Associate Professor
Michael Spencer Management Assistant Professor
Robert Waller Management Professor
Design, Family and Consumer Sciences
Name Role Rank
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Wells Family Services Professor
Barbara Caron Interior Design Assistant Professor
Patricia Gross Family Services Assistant Professor
Rodney Casebier Interior Design Assistant Professor
Mary Franken Family Services Professor
Janice Morgan Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Education Associate Professor
Melba Widmer Interior Design Assistant Professor
Joanne Spaide Nutrition, Food Science, and Dietetics Associate Professor
Phyllis Conklin Nutrition and Food Science Assistant Professor
Annette Lynch Textiles and Apparel Assistant Professor
Ronald Chung Head Professor
Marilyn Story Family Services Professor
Sharon Mord Textiles and Apparel Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Hattie Middleton Nutrition, Food Science, and Dietetics Assistant Professor
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Assistant Professor
Hollis Ashbaugh Accounting Instructor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Celia Renner Accounting Assistant Professor
William Bowlin Accounting Associate Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
A. Smith Head Professor
Willis Greer Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Margaret Tanner Accounting Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
Troy Hyatt Accounting Assistant Professor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Associate Professor
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Donald Schmits Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Iverson Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Julia Rozendaal Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rogers Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Charles Dedrick Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Barry Wilson Head Associate Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Porter Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Carmen Montecinos Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Hash Culture and Intensive English Program Associate Professor
Charles Means Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Director of Educational Opportunity Programs and Community Services.
Adjunct Associate Professor
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Duea Coordinator Professor
Leander Brown Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
Reginald Green Director Unspecified
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Virginia Spiegel Assistant Director Unspecified
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Associate Professor
Sandra Alper Head Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Associate Professor
William Stainback Special Education
On leave.
Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education
On leave.
Professor
Patricia Sitlington Special Education Professor
Karen Mills Special Education Instructor
Cynthia Watkins Special Education Instructor
Christine Macfarlane Special Education Associate Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Warren Darrah Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Assistant Professor
Marion Thompson Special Education Professor
William Callahan Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Tammy Vanderwerf Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Sandra Stegman Music Instructor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
John Vallentine Bands Assistant Professor
Alan Schmitz Associate Director Associate Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Professor
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
William Shepherd Music in General Studies Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Bradley Edwards Trombone Instructor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Robin Guy Accompanying Assistant Professor
Barbara Fast Piano and Piano Pedagogy Instructor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Associate Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Chidester Music in General Studies Assistant Professor
Jean McDonald Voice Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Jeremy Beck Theory and Composition Assistant Professor
David Buch Music History Professor
Leslie Morgan Voice Assistant Professor
Miguel Pinto Vocal Coaching Associate Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Associate Professor
Debra Gordon Music Instructor
Jonathan Schwabe Music Assistant Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Raymond Tymas-Jones Director Associate Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
David Rachor Bassoon Associate Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Theory
Also Director of the Orchestra.
Associate Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
University Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Fred Rees Music Education and Double Bass Associate Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Professor
Bruce Chamberlain Choral Music Associate Professor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Associate Professor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Margaret Empie Assistant Director
Dining..
Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director
Facilities administration.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Assistant Director
Education.
Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Lynda Redington Associate Director
Housing.
Unspecified
Robert Hartman Director Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
Timothy Hardy Mathematics Assistant Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Douglas Mupasiri Mathematics Assistant Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Maura Mast Mathematics Assistant Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Ann Jensen Mathematics Lecturer
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Professor
Vani Sundaraiyer Mathematics Assistant Professor
Min Lee Mathematics Professor
Joel Haack Head Professor
Paul Trafton Mathematics and Early Childhood Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Basom Political Science Associate Professor
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Jeremy Lewis Political Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Unspecified Emeritus
Pita Agbese Political Science Associate Professor
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Sandra Vergari Political Science Assistant Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Thomas Lindsay Political Science Associate Professor
Matthias Kaelberer Political Science Instructor
Philip Mauceri Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Unspecified Emeritus
Allen Brierly Political Economy Associate Professor
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Head Professor
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified Emeritus
Walter Beck Computer Science Associate Professor
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
V. Wallingford Computer Science Assistant Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Associate Professor
John McCormick Head Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Kevin O'Kane Computer Science Professor
Janet Drake Computer Science Assistant Professor
Mahmoud Pegah Computer Science Associate Professor
Information Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Marty Mark Network Coordinator
Network Services.
Unspecified
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Eric Lange Technical Director Assistant Professor
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Associate Professor
Margaret Berghammer Head Associate Professor
Darcy Engen Theatre Assistant Professor
Helen Beckwith Theatre Assistant Professor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Assistant Professor
Patricia Jones Theatre Assistant Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Associate Professor
George Glenn Theatre Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Carole Hanson Leisure Services Associate Professor
Jacquelyn Strouse Health Education Instructor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Assistant Professor
Larry Hensley Physical Education Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
Dennis Cryer Coordinator of Health Education Division Associate Professor
Jeffrey Marcks Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Cynthia Ensign Coordinator of Physical Education Division Associate Professor
Donald DeGraaf Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Walter De Oliviera Youth and Human Service Administration Assistant Professor
Debra Jordan Leisure Services Associate Professor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Davis Health Education Associate Professor
Diane Depken Health Education Assistant Professor
Sue Ann Joslyn Health Education Associate Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Professor
Susan Hudson Youth and Human Service Administration Professor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education Associate Professor
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Marchell Austin Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Patricia Geadelmann Executive Assistant to the President Professor
Susan Koch Health Education Associate Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Bowers Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Fred Kolkhorst Physical Education Associate Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Thompson Physical Education
Director of National Program for Playground Safety.
Associate Professor
Terry Noonan Head Athletic Trainer Instructor
Meredith Bakley Head Softball Coach Instructor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Instructor
Daniel McDonald Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Christopher Bucknam Head Men's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
James Hall Head Men's and Women's Swimming Coach Instructor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Georgia Bonatis Physical Education Assistant Professor
William Lawson Assistant Men's Track Coach Instructor
Jeffrey Noble Assistant Swimming and Diving Coach Instructor
Susann Doody Physical Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Jeanette Marsh Coordinator of General Education Division Assistant Professor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Michele Yehiele Health Education Assistant Professor
Kenneth Green Assistant Director Associate Professor
Lea Ann Shaddox Head Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Beth Kivel Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Terri Soldan Assistant Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Mertesdorf Coordinator of Leisure Services Division Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Wilson Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Gordon Mack Director, American Humanics Unspecified
Nancy Hamilton Associate Director Associate Professor
Museum
Name Role Rank
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Adjunct Professor
Terence Vidal Collections Manager Unspecified
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
History
Name Role Rank
David Walker Associate Dean, Graduate College Professor
Andrew Burstein History Assistant Professor
Joanne Goldman History Assistant Professor
Robert Martin History Professor
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
John Baskerville History Instructor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Charlotte Wells History Assistant Professor
Alvin Sunseri Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Dise History Assistant Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Reinier Hesselink History Assistant Professor
Donald Whitnah Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Maier History Professor
Wallace Hettle History Assistant Professor
Nancy Isenberg History Assistant Professor
Christine Ehrick History Assistant Professor
Thomas Connors History Instructor
Konrad Sadkowski History Assistant Professor
Timothy O'Connor Assistant Vice President, International Programs Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng Unspecified Emeritus
Louis Fenech History Assistant Professor
Jay Lees History Associate Professor
C. McKibbin History Assistant Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Morgan History Assistant Professor
Robert Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Neymeyer History Instructor
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
John Johnson Head Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Richard Newell Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Holcombe History Associate Professor
Gregory Bruess History Assistant Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Terry Allen Head Football Coach Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's Golf Coach Unspecified
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Boyle Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Nancy Clark Head Men's and Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Jonathan Cox Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Anthony DiCecco Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
James Egli Assistant Director
For facilities.
Unspecified
Mark Farley Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Joel Greenlee Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Colleen Heimstead Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director
Sports management.
Unspecified
Christopher Ritrievi Director Unspecified
Kevin Kane Head Women's Golf Coach
Also Assistant Director of Sports Information.
Unspecified
Robert Kincaid Academic Advisor, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
Eldon Miller Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Ken Misfeldt Assistant Baseball Coach Unspecified
Richard Moseley Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Roberta Petersen Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
David Schrage Head Baseball Coach
UNI-Dome administrative assistant.
Unspecified
Tanya Warren Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Ardell Wiegandt Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director
Admissions and Students.
Unspecified
Samuel Skarich Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Vernon Anderson Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
David Corbly Head of Library Information Technologies Assistant Professor
Gretchen Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Moore Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Joan Loslo Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Ross Petra Reference Librarian
Resigned June 1997.
Instructor
Sarah Mort Head of Circulation Department Assistant Professor
John Wynstra Periodical Services Librarian
Became Library Systems Project Manager, January 13, 1997.
Instructor
Christopher Neuhaus Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Douglas Hieber Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Gullickson Art and Music Librarian Assistant Professor
Thomas Kessler Acquisitions Librarian Associate Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kieffer Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Coon Reference Librarian
Temporary.
Instructor
Beth Clausen Documents and Maps Librarian
Began January 13, 1997.
Instructor
Herbert Safford Director Professor
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management and Special Services Associate Professor
Abdinasir Omar Reference Librarian
Began April 1, 1997.
Instructor
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Robert Rose Assistant Director, Library Services Associate Professor
Ellen Neuhaus Periodical Services Librarian
Began January 13, 1997.
Assistant Professor
Marilyn Mercado Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Acquisitions Department Associate Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Associate Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Xiaochang Yu Reference Librarian
Resigned September 13, 1996.
Assistant Professor
Judy Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Robert Ward English Professor
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Kay Butler-Nalin English Assistant Professor
Vince Gotera English Assistant Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Janopoulos English Associate Professor
Carol Poster English Assistant Professor
Jennie Wang English Assistant Professor
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
Mary Rohrberger English Professor
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
Grace Hovet English Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Noel Kaylor English Associate Professor
Susan Rochette-Crawley English Assistant Professor
Alice Swensen English Associate Professor
John Swope English Associate Professor
Evelyn Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Grant Tracey English Assistant Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Calvin Thomas English Associate Professor
Nancy Price English Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Bernard DeHoff Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Fehlman English Assistant Professor
Pierre Mvuyekure English Assistant Professor
Thomas Remington English Professor
Lora Rackstraw Unspecified Emeritus
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Utz English Associate Professor
Maurice Lee English Professor
Jeffrey Copeland Acting Head Professor
Jan Robbins English Professor
Ardith Meier English Assistant Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Karen Tracey English Assistant Professor
Cheryl Roberts English Associate Professor
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
Art
Name Role Rank
Grace Deniston Art Assistant Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Associate Professor
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
Allan Shickman Art Associate Professor
Richard Colburn Art Associate Professor
Osie Johnson Art Assistant Professor
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Vera Siddens Art Professor
Matthew Sugarman Art Associate Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Associate Professor
Steven Bigler Art Professor
Christine Streed Art Associate Professor
Paula Eubanks Art Assistant Professor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Fass Art Assistant Professor
Kee-Ho Yuen Art Associate Professor
Deborah Zlotsky Art Associate Professor
Jeffery Byrd Art Assistant Professor
William Lew Head Professor
Barbara Cassino Art Associate Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Barton Bergquist Associate Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Derrick Lavoie Biology Assistant Professor
Edward Brown Director, Environmental Programs Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
David McCalley Associate Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Professor
George Hoffman Biology Professor
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Orlando Schwartz Biology Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Hetrick Head Professor
James Jurgenson Biology Associate Professor
Robert Seager Biology Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Gerrath Biology Assistant Professor
Stephen O'Kane Biology Assistant Professor
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
James Dunn Biology Assistant Professor
Virginia Berg Biology Professor
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education Professor
John Downey Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Brecheisen Biology Instructor
Lawrence Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Lisa Beltz Biology Assistant Professor
Jill Trainer Biology Associate Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Cherin Lee Biology Instructor
Laura Jackson Biology Assistant Professor
Darrell Wiens Biology Associate Professor
Carl Thurman Biology Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Nuss Biology Instructor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Amy Phelps Chemistry Assistant Professor
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry Associate Professor
William Stigliani Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified Assistant
Ira Simet Chemistry Associate Professor
Kate Doan Chemistry Assistant Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
LeRoy McGrew Chemistry Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Shoshanna Coon Chemistry Assistant Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Lyon Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Simet Chemistry Instructor
Duane Bartak Head Professor
Michael Sanger Chemistry Assistant Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Rider Chemistry
Executive Director, Iowa Academy of Science.
Professor
Robert Koob President Professor
John Bumpus Chemistry Associate Professor
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Dennis Clayson Marketing Associate Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Assistant Professor
Steven Corbin Marketing Associate Professor
William Wolfe Marketing Instructor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Paul Chao Acting Head Professor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Hornfisher Unspecified
Temporary; spring semester only; also appointed in Continuing Education.
Unspecified
Pola Gupta Marketing Associate Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Adolfo Franco Unspecified Emeritus
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Andre Walther Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Flavia Vernescu French Assistant Professor
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Karl Odwarka Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Oates French Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Elisa Rosales Spanish Assistant Professor
Siegrun Wildner German Instructor
Antonio Planells Head Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Associate Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Associate Professor
Fritz Konig German Professor
Terri Gebel Spanish Instructor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Reinhold Bubser Associate Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Jane K. Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Hildegard Morales-Gomez Spanish Instructor
Raul Munoz Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Basom Russian Associate Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Catherine Zeman Program Manager Unspecified
Timothy McKenna Operations Auditor Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Richard Varn Director, Telecommunications Unspecified
Norman Story Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Follon Vice President for Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Eunice Dell Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance
Budget Director.
Unspecified
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Kay Davis Academic Advisor, College of Education Instructor
Douglas Jensen Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
Lyle Bowlin Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
Richard Stinchfield Coordinator, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau Unspecified
Lowell Norland Director, Community Services Unspecified
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Marvin Heller Elementary Education Professor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Euchner Unspecified Emeritus
Mingshui Cai Reading Assistant Professor
Charles May Early Childhood Education Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Bonnie Johnson Elementary Education Associate Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Ishler Head Professor
Robert Muffoletto Educational Technology Associate Professor
Jeannie Steele Reading Associate Professor
Sharon Smaldino Educational Technology Professor
Margaret Weiser Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Johnson Reading Professor
Marjorie Pappas Library Science Associate Professor
Barbara Safford Library Science Assistant Professor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Associate Professor
Linda Quinn Curriculum and Instruction Professor
Penny Beed Reading Assistant Professor
Gregory Stefanich Elementary and Early Childhood Education Professor
Deborah Tidwell Director, Reading Clinic Associate Professor
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Schumacher-Douglas Middle School Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Terri McDonald Telecommunication Coordinator Unspecified
Thomas Switzer Dean, College of Education Professor
G. Sell Director, Center for the Enhancement of Teaching Associate Professor
Leah Hiland Unspecified Emeritus
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Maureen Oates Reading Adjunct Instructor
William Waack Director of Teacher Education Professor
Loretta Kuse Elementary Education Assistant Professor
David Landis Reading Assistant Professor
Kurtis Meredith Director, Orava Project Assistant Professor
Rheta DeVries Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Jeanne Harms Elementary Reading and Language Arts Professor
Rick Traw Reading Assistant Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Lou Honary Industrial Technology Associate Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
Ahmed El Sawy Industrial Technology Professor
Scott Helzer Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Head Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Theresa Hall Industrial Technology Instructor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Patrick Wheat Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Professor
Md Salim Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Peter Kajenski Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Guru Subramanyam Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Associate Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Yury Lerner Industrial Technology Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Paula Gilroy Psychologist Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Coordinator
Adult Students.
Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Director, Health Education Unspecified
Edward Morris Director Unspecified
Information Systems and Computing Services
Name Role Rank
J. Yohe Director Adjunct Professor
John Miller Coordinator, Consulting Center Unspecified
Steven Moon Assistant Director Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
Scharron Clayton Associate Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Associate Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy Associate Professor
Edward Amend Head Professor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Assistant Professor
Jerome Soneson Religion Associate Professor
Michael Blackwell Director, Multicultural Education Associate Professor
Susan Hill Religion Assistant Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Shivesh Thakur Philosophy Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Martha Reineke Religion Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Douglas Koschmeder Associate Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Wielenga Director
Student records and retention.
Unspecified
Patti Rust Assistant Registrar
Information Management.
Unspecified
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Psychology
Name Role Rank
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Gasser Psychology Assistant Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Jane Wong Psychology Associate Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Marlin Vice President and Provost Professor
Augustine Osman Psychology Associate Professor
Beverly Kopper Psychology Associate Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Professor
John Somervill Dean, Graduate College Professor
Julia Wallace Head Professor
Laura Diemer Psychology
Temporary; spring semester only.
Unspecified
Carolyn Hildebrandt Psychology Assistant Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Albert Gilgen Psychology Professor
Martha Smith Psychology Assistant Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Michael Waggoner Head Associate Professor
David Else Director of Institute for Educational Leadership Associate Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Unspecified Emeritus
Florence Guido-DiBrito Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Decker Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Jeffrey Ashby Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Dale Jackson Educational Administration and Counseling Professor
Thaddeus Rozecki Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
Terry Kottman Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Krysinski Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Patricia Krysinski Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Donald Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Vivian Jackson Associate Dean, Graduate College Associate Professor
Geraldine Perreault Director, Leadership Studies Assistant Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Smith Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Jack Kimball Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Vernon Educational Administration and Counseling Professor
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Unspecified Emeritus
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Kristine Even Account Clerk Unspecified
Kristine Even Account Clerk Unspecified
Social Work
Name Role Rank
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Maria Carroll Social Work Assistant Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Associate Professor
William Downs Director, Center for the Study of Adolescence Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wright Social Work Instructor
Thomas Keefe Head Professor
Mitchell Greene Unspecified Emeritus
Suzanne McDevitt Social Work Assistant Professor
Mary Boes Social Work Assistant Professor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Associate Professor
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Winston Burt Director
Adjunct Professor of Social Work.
Adjunct Professor
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Celeste DeVore Communication Studies Instructor
William Henderson Communication Studies Associate Professor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Associate Professor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Mitchell Fay Communication Studies Instructor
Joyce Chen Electronic Media Assistant Professor
William Ausmus Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Melissa Beall Communication Education Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Victoria Defrancisco Director, Women's Studies Associate Professor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Associate Professor
Arnold Madsen Communication Studies Instructor
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies Associate Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
John Butler Head Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Education Professor
Roberta Davilla Communication Studies Assistant Professor
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
Jay Turner Electronic Media Associate Professor
Christopher Martin Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Professor
Archana Shankar Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Karen Mitchell Performance Studies Associate Professor
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Gary Hall Communication Studies Associate Professor
Marilyn Shaw Communication Studies Instructor
Ronnie Bankston Electronic Media
Director of Graduate Studies.
Associate Professor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Economics
Name Role Rank
Fred Abraham Head Professor
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Anderson Economics Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Steven Thorpe Economics Assistant Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Acting Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs Professor
Barbara Mardis Economics Instructor
Charles Strein Economics Associate Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Randall Krieg Economics Associate Professor
Craig Mitchell Economics Instructor
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Janet Rives Economics Professor
Muhammad Alam Economics Assistant Professor
Ernest Raiklin Economics Associate Professor
David Hakes Economics Associate Professor
Kenneth Brown Economics Assistant Professor
Center for Educational Technology
Name Role Rank
Terry Goro Coordinator Unspecified
Philip Hibbard Coordinator Unspecified
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Audio, Video, and Telecommunications Assistant Professor
Sandra Hendrickson Coordinator Adjunct Instructor
Wesley Taylor Coordinator Adjunct Instructor
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Dennis Dahms Geography Associate Professor
Kay Weller Geography Assistant Professor
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Associate Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Stephen McGregor Geography Assistant Professor
David May Geography Associate Professor
Philip Suckling Head Professor
Brian Steinberg Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
James Fryman Geography Associate Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Lewis Harden Director Unspecified
Kathleen Gulick Director, Wellness Promotion Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Julie Thompson Health Educator Unspecified
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Ralph Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Kenneth Bleile Head Associate Professor
Judith Harrington Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Richard McGuire Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Joseph Smaldino Audiology Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
James Lubker Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Instructor
Carlin Hageman Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Anthony Cornelius Military Science
Military rank of Major.
Assistant Professor
Monty Hayes Military Science
Military rank of Major.
Assistant Professor
Lee Heinlein Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Patrick O'Regan Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Timothy Rippe Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Professor
Danny Syhre Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Hoekje Physics Assistant Professor
Alireza Badakhshan Physics Assistant Professor
Francis Vilmain Unspecified Emeritus
Hilliard Macomber Physics Professor
Dale Olson Physics Professor
Feredon Behroozi Head Professor
Gerald Intemann Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Shand Physics Assistant Professor
Margaret Hill Physics Assistant Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Roger Hanson Physics Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Professor
Finance
Name Role Rank
Arthur Cox Director, Real Estate Education Program Associate Professor
Hans Isakson Finance Professor
Robert Wyatt Finance Associate Professor
Geofrey Mills Associate Dean, College of Business Administration
Also Director, MBA and undergraduate programs.
Associate Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Associate Professor
Andrew Thompson Head Professor
International Studies
Name Role Rank
Germana Nijim Director Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Director, Enrollment Management and Admissions Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Christie Kangas Assistant Director
Transfer Relations.
Unspecified
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director
High School Relations.
Unspecified
Juanita Wright Assistant Director
Minority Recruitment.
Unspecified
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Chilcott Director Unspecified
Gerald Anglum Assistant to the Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Manager, Information and Feature Services Unspecified
Gwennette Culpepper Publications Editor Unspecified
Advancement
Name Role Rank
John Mitchell Vice President for University Advancement
President of UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
William Calhoun Assistant Vice President
Vice President and Secretary, UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Michael Dunlap Director of Development, College of Business Administration Unspecified
Frank Esser Director
Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Mary Gies Director
Major Gifts.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Director
Corporate and Foundation Relations.
Unspecified
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Director Unspecified
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Hanish Assistant Director for Business and Operations Unspecified
Renee Romano Director Unspecified
Guy Sims Assistant Director
Student Activities.
Unspecified
Planning Administration
Name Role Rank
Paul Butler-Nalin Administrator Unspecified
William Dibrito Coordinator, Institutional Research Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Unspecified Emeritus
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Also Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Roland Carrillo Director Unspecified
Judith Decker Associate Director Unspecified
Brian Will Assistant Director
Student Employment.
Unspecified
Samuel Barr Assistant Director
Information Management.
Unspecified
Brenda Buzynski Assistant Director
Outreach Coordinator.
Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Morris Mikkelsen Director
University Architect.
Unspecified
David Walter Associate Director
Manager of Contracts.
Unspecified
Leland Thomson Unspecified Emeritus
Human Resource Services
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Director Unspecified
Placement and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Muriel Stone Director Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist
Began as temporary Reference Librarian, March 31, 1997.
Unspecified
Ronald O'Meara Assistant Director Unspecified
Susan Schwieger Associate Director Unspecified
Donna Vinton Assistant Director Unspecified
Carol Sherbet Associate Director Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director Unspecified
David Zarifis Assistant Director Unspecified
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Director Unspecified
Bradley Halverson Assistant Director Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Dennis Sarenpa Director Unspecified
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Name Role Rank
Samantha O'Hara Unspecified
Temporary; spring semester only.
Unspecified
Martin Hansen Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Kristin Mack Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby FOCUS Coordinator Unspecified
Academic Achievement
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Peters Director Unspecified
Development
Name Role Rank
Gary Barta Director
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Matthew Kollasch Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login