down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1997-1998

Displaying 1 - 1100 of 1100 Faculty Members
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Leonard Upham Music Assistant Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Jacqueline Smith Elementary Education Instructor
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Adjunct Instructor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary School Principal Professor
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Associate Professor
Barbara Heitzman Creative Dramatics (Elementary) Instructor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Rick Knivsland Art Instructor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Professor
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
James Becker Foreign Language Associate Professor
Linda Sharp Music Assistant Professor
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Miller Special Education Instructor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Assistant Professor
Patricia Vincent Elementary Education Instructor
Aricia DeVries Special Education Instructor
Annette Swann Art Associate Professor
Douglas Nichols Unspecified Instructor
Jill Uhlenberg Coordinator, Day Care, Child Development Center Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Associate Professor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
Gail Froyen Librarian Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Diane McCarty Elementary Education Instructor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Neil Phipps Physical Education Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Dykstra Director, Audio-Visual/Print Center, Price Labatory School Instructor
Cynthia Bucknam Physical Education Instructor
Roger Kueter Head Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
James Welch Unspecified Emeritus
James Sweigert Foreign Language Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Nicole Needham-Wee Secondary Counselor Instructor
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Emeritus
Vicki Oleson Mathematics Education Instructor
Nadene Davidson Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Instructor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Weber Social Studies Instructor
Merrie Schroeder Mathematics Instructor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Lori Ann Smith Physical Education Instructor
Douglas Doerzman Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Unspecified Emeritus
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Couch Science Education Instructor
Michael Fanelli Music Instructor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
John Tarr Unspecified
Retired effective January 31, 1998.
Professor
Darlene Cooney Pre-School Disabled Project Instructor
Catherine Hill Coordinator, Support Services Instructor
Kay Treiber Elementary Education Instructor
Cheryl Timion Elementary Education Instructor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Guenther Elementary Education Instructor
Edwin Harris Unspecified Emeritus
Argelia Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Joyce Hornby Unspecified Emeritus
Karla Krueger Curriculum & Technology Project Specialist Instructor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Kueny Social Studies Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Fernandez Unspecified
Professional Development for Iowa's Educators.
Associate Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Schneider Elementary Education Instructor
Wendell McConnaha Director, Price Laboratory School Associate Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
James Maltas Mathematics Instructor
Taunya Robertson Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Lyn Countryman Science Education Associate Professor
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education Instructor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Jody Stone Science Education Associate Professor
Victoria Robinson High School Principal Assistant Professor
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Mahmoud Pegah Computer Science Associate Professor
V. Wallingford Computer Science Assistant Professor
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified Emeritus
John McCormick Head Professor
Kevin O'Kane Computer Science Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Associate Professor
J. East Unspecified Associate Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Associate Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Janet Drake Computer Science Assistant Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Antonio Planells Spanish
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Fritz Konig German Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Terri Gebel Spanish Instructor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Siegrun Wildner German Instructor
Elisa Rosales Spanish
On leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Tomiko Kodama Unspecified Instructor
Hildegard Morales-Gomez Spanish Instructor
Jane K. Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Andre Walther Unspecified Emeritus
Reinhold Bubser Associate Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Basom Acting Head Associate Professor
Adolfo Franco Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Associate Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Flavia Vernescu French Associate Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Associate Professor
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Karl Odwarka Unspecified Emeritus
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Raul Munoz Unspecified Emeritus
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Bradley Edwards Trombone Instructor
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Robin Guy Accompanying Associate Professor
Jack Graham Clarinet
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Raymond Tymas-Jones Director Professor
Don Rierson Opera Assistant Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
David Buch Music History Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Theory
Also Director of the Orchestra.
Associate Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Miguel Pinto Vocal Coaching Associate Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Professor
Jeremy Beck Theory and Composition Associate Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Professor
Jonathan Schwabe Music Assistant Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
David Rachor Bassoon Associate Professor
Debra Gordon Music Instructor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Sandra Stegman Music Assistant Professor
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Associate Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Barbara Fast Piano and Piano Pedagogy
Coordinator of Group Piano.
Assistant Professor
Jean McDonald Voice Associate Professor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Professor
Leslie Morgan Voice Assistant Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Associate Professor
Bruce Chidester Music in General Studies Assistant Professor
William Shepherd Music in General Studies Associate Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Fred Rees Music Education and Double Bass Associate Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Alan Schmitz Associate Director Associate Professor
John Vallentine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Darryl Taylor Voice Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Chamberlain Choral Music Associate Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
University Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Hanish Assistant Director for Business and Operations
Named Director effective January 5, 1998.
Unspecified
Renee Romano Director Unspecified
Guy Sims Assistant Director
Student Activities.
Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Sandra Vergari Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Mahan Unspecified Lecturer
Karl Briner Unspecified Lecturer
Francis Winter Unspecified Emeritus
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Head Professor
Matthias Kaelberer Political Science Assistant Professor
Chris Hadjiharalambous Political Science Assistant Professor
Julie Bundt Political Science Assistant Professor
Philip Mauceri Political Science Assistant Professor
Lyle Alberts Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Lobell Political Science Instructor
Thomas Lindsay Political Science Associate Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Allen Brierly Political Science Associate Professor
Kenneth Basom Political Science Associate Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Associate Professor
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director
Also Director of Physical Plant beginning October 1, 1997.
Unspecified
David Zarifis Associate Director Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Jerilyn Marshall Head of Reference and Instructional Services
Began April 13, 1998.
Assistant Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Herbert Safford Director Professor
Robert Rose Associate Director
Resigned effective July 16, 1998.
Professor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Professor
Sherry Candee Reference Librarian
Temporary; part-time.
Instructor
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Gretchen Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kieffer Unspecified Emeritus
David Corbly Head of Library Information Technologies
Resigned effective June 26, 1998.
Assistant Professor
Susan Moore Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Loslo Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Christopher Neuhaus Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Beth Clausen Documents and Maps Librarian Instructor
Lynn Gullickson Art and Music Librarian Assistant Professor
John Wynstra Library Systems Project Manager Instructor
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management and Special Services Associate Professor
Ellen Neuhaus Periodical Services Librarian Assistant Professor
Douglas Hieber Unspecified Emeritus
Abdinasir Omar Reference Librarian Instructor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Sarah Cron Head of Access Services
Resigned effective June 19, 1998.
Associate Professor
Marilyn Mercado Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Coulter Head of Acquisitions Department Associate Professor
Thomas Kessler Acquisitions Librarian Associate Professor
Megan Adams Reference Librarian
Began February 9, 1998.
Assistant Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
Judy Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Paar Unspecified Assistant
Nancy Simet Chemistry Instructor
Howard Lyon Unspecified Emeritus
LeRoy McGrew Chemistry Professor
Duane Bartak Head Professor
Shoshanna Coon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Unspecified Emeritus
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
Michael Sanger Chemistry Assistant Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry
Executive Director, Iowa Academy of Science.
Professor
Kate Doan Chemistry Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Robert Koob President Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry Associate Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
William Stigliani Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry Associate Professor
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry Associate Professor
Amy Phelps Chemistry Associate Professor
John Bumpus Chemistry Associate Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Associate Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Fahmy Head Professor
Ahmed El Sawy Industrial Technology Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Guru Subramanyam Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Theresa Hall Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Peter Kajenski Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Professor
Md Salim Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Patrick Wheat Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Yury Lerner Industrial Technology Professor
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Lou Honary Industrial Technology Associate Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Scott Helzer Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Name Role Rank
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Kent Sandstrom Sociology Assistant Professor
Benjamin Crew Head Associate Professor
Susan Allbee Sociology Instructor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Associate Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Michael Leiber Sociology Associate Professor
Eric Henderson Anthropology Assistant Professor
Phyllis Baker Sociology Associate Professor
Catherine Farris Anthropology Assistant Professor
Michael Shott Anthropology Associate Professor
Cynthia Jakob-Chien Sociology Assistant Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Associate Professor
Robert Hunter Sociology Assistant Professor
Surendar Yadava Sociology Associate Professor
Mark Grey Anthropology Associate Professor
Aaron Podolefsky Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
James Chadney Associate Dean, College of Social and Behavoral Sciences Professor
James Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
Norris Durham Anthropology Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
Chandrasekhar Das Management
y
Professor
Robert Waller Management
On leave.
Professor
Bruce Forintos Director, Management and Professional Development Center Associate Professor
Dale Cyphert Coordinator of Business Communication Instructor
Tomas Rodriguez Management Instructor
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
Gordon Timpany Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Taggart Frost Management Associate Professor
James Handorf Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Rueschhoff Management Associate Professor
Roberta Roth Management Associate Professor
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Donald Ashbaugh Management Associate Professor
Michael Spencer Unspecified Associate Professor
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Wilson Management Associate Professor
Gerald Smith Management Associate Professor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Arvinder Loomba Management Assistant Professor
Steven Abraham Management Assistant Professor
Annette Berger Management Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Shashidhar Kaparthi Management Assistant Professor
Rex Karsten Management Assistant Professor
Farzad Moussavi Head Professor
Tony McAdams Management Professor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
Daniel Power Management Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Goulet Chair, Entrepreneurial Studies Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Paul Porter Unspecified Emeritus
Barry Wilson Head Associate Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Iverson Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Donald Schmits Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Carmen Montecinos Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Anthony Gabriele Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Leander Brown Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Andrea DeBruin-Parecki Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Dedrick Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Bruce Rogers Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Julia Rozendaal Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Emeritus
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Means Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Director of Educational Opportunity Programs and Community Services.
Adjunct Associate Professor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Ardith Meier English Assistant Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Thomas Remington Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Rochette-Crawley English Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Rohrberger Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine MacGillivray English Assistant Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Pierre Mvuyekure English Assistant Professor
Joyce Milambiling English Assistant Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Grant Tracey English Assistant Professor
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review; phased retirement.
Professor
Philip Plourde Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Lora Rackstraw Unspecified Emeritus
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Richard Fehlman English Associate Professor
Vince Gotera English Associate Professor
Cheryl Roberts English Associate Professor
Robert Ward Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
John Swope English Associate Professor
Alice Swensen English Associate Professor
Calvin Thomas English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Michael Janopoulos English Associate Professor
Kay Butler-Nalin English Assistant Professor
Noel Kaylor English Associate Professor
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Utz English
On leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Cawelti English Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Jerome Klinkowitz English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Maurice Lee English Professor
Grace Hovet English
Phased retirement.
Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Theodore Hovet English
Phased retirement.
Professor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Jan Robbins English Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Nancy Price English
On leave, academic year.
Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Jennie Wang English Assistant Professor
Karen Tracey English Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Copeland Head Professor
Advancement
Name Role Rank
Mary Gies Director
Major Gifts.
Unspecified
John Mitchell Vice President for University Advancement Unspecified
William Calhoun Assistant Vice President
Vice President and Secretary, UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Frank Esser Director
Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Director
Corporate and Foundation Relations.
Unspecified
John McCarty Director
Gift Planning.
Unspecified
Julie Pontasch Assistant Director
Annual Giving.
Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Dale Olson Physics Professor
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Paul Shand Physics Associate Professor
Margaret Hill Physics Assistant Professor
Alireza Badakhshan Physics Assistant Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Professor
Feredon Behroozi Head Professor
Gerald Intemann Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Francis Vilmain Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Escalada Physics and Science Education Assistant Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Professor
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
William Blake Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathy Oakland Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Nick Teig Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Robert McCormack Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Mary Selke Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Dianna Briggs Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Adjunct Instructor
Joyce Simpson Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Julio Noboa-Polanco Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Penny Beed Reading Assistant Professor
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Jeannie Steele Director, Orava Project Associate Professor
Margaret Ishler Unspecified Professor
Leah Hiland Unspecified Emeritus
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Charles May Early Childhood Education Professor
Maureen Oates Reading Instructor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Professor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Smaldino Educational Technology Professor
Gregory Stefanich Elementary and Early Childhood Education Professor
William Waack Director of Teacher Education Professor
Dale Johnson Reading Professor
Rheta DeVries Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Bonnie Johnson Elementary Education Associate Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Terri McDonald Telecommunication Coordinator Unspecified
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Associate Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Tidwell Unspecified Associate Professor
Rick Traw Reading Associate Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Muffoletto Acting Head Associate Professor
Marvin Heller Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Pappas School Library Media Studies Associate Professor
Margaret Weiser Unspecified Emeritus
Kurtis Meredith Director, Orava Project Assistant Professor
Mingshui Cai Reading Associate Professor
Loretta Kuse Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Donna Schumacher-Douglas Middle School Assistant Professor
Thomas Switzer Dean, College of Education Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
David Landis Reading Assistant Professor
Charline Barnes Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Jeanne Harms Elementary Reading and Language Arts Professor
Barbara Safford School Library Media Studies Assistant Professor
Russell Euchner Unspecified Emeritus
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Martha Smith Psychology Associate Professor
Beverly Kopper Psychology Associate Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Augustine Osman Psychology Associate Professor
Jane Wong Psychology Associate Professor
Nancy Marlin Vice President and Provost
Resigned July 1998.
Professor
Helen Harton Psychology Assistant Professor
Carolyn Hildebrandt Psychology Assistant Professor
William Panak Psychology Assistant Professor
Julia Wallace Head Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Professor
Albert Gilgen Psychology Professor
Michael Gasser Psychology Assistant Professor
Rowena Tan Unspecified Instructor
Louis Hellwig Unspecified Emeritus
John Somervill Dean, Graduate College Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
John Bruha Unspecified Emeritus
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Augusta Schurrer Unspecified Emeritus
Min Lee Mathematics Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Paul Trafton Mathematics and Early Childhood Professor
Tamara Veenstra Mathematics Assistant Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Mark Ecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Maura Mast Mathematics Assistant Professor
Joel Haack Head Professor
Douglas Mupasiri Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Assistant Professor
Catherine Miller Mathematics Assistant Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Baum Unspecified Emeritus
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Sarah-Marie Belcastro Mathematics Assistant Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Timothy Hardy Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Virginia Hash Culture and Intensive English Program Associate Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Stephen McGregor Geography
Resigned effective January 1, 1998.
Assistant Professor
Philip Suckling Head Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
James Fryman Geography Associate Professor
David May Geography Associate Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Dennis Dahms Geography
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Kay Weller Geography Assistant Professor
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Thorpe Economics Assistant Professor
Ernest Raiklin Economics Associate Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Acting Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs Professor
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Lois Lindell Assistant Director, Center for Economic Education Unspecified
Charles Strein Economics Associate Professor
Barbara Mardis Economics Instructor
Craig Mitchell Economics Instructor
Muhammad Alam Economics Assistant Professor
Fred Abraham Head Professor
Donald Cummings Economics
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
David Hakes Economics Professor
Kenneth Brown Economics Assistant Professor
Randall Krieg Economics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Bruce Anderson Economics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Janet Rives Economics Professor
Placement and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Carol Sherbet Associate Director Unspecified
Susan Schwieger Associate Director Unspecified
Donna Vinton Associate Director Unspecified
Ronald O'Meara Assistant Director Unspecified
Muriel Stone Director Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Timothy Cooney Earth Science and Science Education Professor
Wayne Anderson Geology Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Czarnetzki Meteorology Assistant Professor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Assistant Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Associate Professor
James Walters Head Professor
Siobhan Morgan Astronomy Associate Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Emeritus
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Remmert Coordinator of General Education Division Assistant Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Executive Assistant to the President
Also Director of External Relations.
Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Ann Joslyn Health Education
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia P. Herndon Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education
Director of National Program for Playground Safety.
Associate Professor
Terri Soldan Assistant Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Green Unspecified
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Donald Briggs Unspecified Instructor
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Walter De Oliviera Youth and Human Service Administration Assistant Professor
Susan Koch Health Education Associate Professor
Diane Depken Health Education Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Donald DeGraaf Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Dennis Cryer Coordinator of Health Education Division Associate Professor
Christopher Bucknam Head Men's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Carole Hanson Leisure Services Associate Professor
Roberta Petersen Assistant Volleyball Coach Instructor
Daniel McDonald Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Thomas Davis Health Education Associate Professor
Meredith Bakley Head Softball Coach Instructor
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education Assistant Professor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Lea Ann Shaddox Head Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Jane Mertesdorf Coordinator of Leisure Services Division Assistant Professor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Gordon Mack Director, American Humanics Unspecified
Nancy Hamilton Associate Director Associate Professor
Terry Noonan Head Athletic Trainer Instructor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Assistant Professor
Michele Yehiele Health Education Assistant Professor
Jacquelyn Strouse Health Education
Resigned at end of fall semester.
Instructor
Susann Doody Physical Education Professor
Fred Kolkhorst Physical Education Associate Professor
Nancy Bowers Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Joseph Wilson Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Professor
Beth Kivel Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Institute for Youth Leaders.
Assistant Professor
Larry Hensley Physical Education Professor
Georgia Sandvik Physical Education Assistant Professor
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education Professor
Susan Hudson Youth and Human Service Administration Professor
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
James Hall Head Men's and Women's Swimming Coach Instructor
William Lawson Assistant Men's Track Coach Instructor
Jeffrey Marcks Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Jeffrey Noble Assistant Swimming and Diving Coach Instructor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Finance
Name Role Rank
Robert Wyatt Interim Director, Information Management and Analysis Associate Professor
Geofrey Mills Associate Dean, College of Business Administration
Also Director, MBA and undergraduate programs.
Associate Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Associate Professor
Arthur Cox Director, Real Estate Education Program Associate Professor
Eileen St. Pierre Finance Assistant Professor
Andrew Thompson Head Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance Professor
Hans Isakson Finance Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Donald Whitnah Unspecified Emeritus
Hsi-Ling Cheng Unspecified Emeritus
Reinier Hesselink History Assistant Professor
Robert Dise History Assistant Professor
Louis Fenech History Assistant Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Connors History Assistant Professor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Isenberg History Assistant Professor
Wallace Hettle History Assistant Professor
Timothy O'Connor Assistant Vice President, International Programs Professor
Joanne Goldman History Assistant Professor
Andrew Burstein History Assistant Professor
Charlotte Wells History Assistant Professor
C. McKibbin History Assistant Professor
Richard Broadie Unspecified Lecturer
Konrad Sadkowski History Assistant Professor
John Von Tersch Unspecified Lecturer
Robert Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
John Johnson Head Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Donna Maier History Professor
Robert Martin History Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
David Walker Associate Dean, Graduate College Professor
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Quirk History
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Richard Newell Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Morgan History Assistant Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Jay Lees History Associate Professor
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Holcombe History Associate Professor
Alvin Sunseri Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
Gregory Bruess History Associate Professor
Christine Ehrick History Instructor
John Baskerville History Instructor
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Winston Burt Director
Adjunct Professor of Social Work.
Adjunct Professor
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Victoria Defrancisco Director, Women's Studies Associate Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
William Ausmus Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies Associate Professor
R. Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Chen Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
William Henderson Communication Studies Associate Professor
Christopher Martin Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Jay Turner Electronic Media Associate Professor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Ronnie Bankston Electronic Media
Director of Graduate Studies.
Associate Professor
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Associate Professor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Associate Professor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Associate Professor
Karen Mitchell Performance Studies Associate Professor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Associate Professor
Roberta Davilla Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Arnold Madsen Communication Studies Instructor
Gary Hall Communication Studies Associate Professor
Celeste Matheson Unspecified Instructor
Archana Shankar Communication Studies Associate Professor
Anelia Dimitrova Unspecified Instructor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Marilyn Shaw Communication Studies Instructor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
John Butler Head Professor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Bozik Communication Education Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Professor
Melissa Beall Communication Education Professor
Tricia Hansen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
William Lew Head Professor
Christine Streed Art Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
Steven Bigler Art Professor
Richard Colburn Art Professor
Roy Behrens Art
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Vera Siddens Unspecified Emeritus
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Osie Johnson Art Assistant Professor
Jeffery Byrd Art
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Aaron Wilson Art Assistant Professor
Philip Fass Art Associate Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Associate Professor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Associate Professor
Kee-Ho Yuen Art Associate Professor
Megan Lipke Art Assistant Professor
Matthew Sugarman Art Associate Professor
Allan Shickman Art
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
Shawn Holz Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Cassino Art Associate Professor
Grace Deniston Art Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Director Unspecified
Bradley Halverson Assistant Director Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Judith Decker Associate Director Unspecified
Samuel Barr Assistant Director
Information Management.
Unspecified
Brian Will Assistant Director
Student Employment.
Unspecified
Joyce Morrow Assistant Director
Scholarships.
Unspecified
Roland Carrillo Director Unspecified
Biology
Name Role Rank
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
John Downey Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Walter Biology Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Cherin Lee Biology Instructor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Brecheisen Biology Instructor
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
Nixon Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Nuss Biology Instructor
Leslie Jones Biology Assistant Professor
Stephen O'Kane Biology Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Unspecified Emeritus
Barton Bergquist Associate Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Edward Brown Director, Environmental Programs Professor
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology Professor
David McCalley Associate Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Berg Biology Professor
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Seager Biology Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Jill Trainer Biology Associate Professor
Lisa Beltz Biology Assistant Professor
Darrell Wiens Biology Associate Professor
Derrick Lavoie Biology Assistant Professor
Jean Gerrath Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Barbara Hetrick Head Professor
Carl Thurman Biology Assistant Professor
James Jurgenson Biology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
James Dunn Biology Assistant Professor
Laura Jackson Biology Assistant Professor
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Unspecified Emeritus
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby FOCUS Coordinator Unspecified
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Robert Kincaid Academic Advisor, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director
Admissions and Students.
Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director
Sports management.
Unspecified
Steven Beard Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Scott Leisinger Director
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
Christopher Ritrievi Director Unspecified
Michael Dunbar Head Football Coach Unspecified
Scott Douglas Assistant Baseball Coach
UNI-Dome Administrative Assistant.
Unspecified
Thomas Mason Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Steven Hamilton Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Bret Ingalls Assistant Football Coach
Offensive Coordinator.
Unspecified
Christopher Hedden Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Jeffrey Zenisek Assistant Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Kevin Kane Head Women's Golf Coach
Also Assistant Director of Sports Information.
Unspecified
Todd Eagen Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Troy Muilenburg Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Paul Haynes Assistant Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Brad Penrith Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Jay Niemann Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Shantel Twiggs Assistant Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Eldon Miller Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Boyle Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Jonathan Cox Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Samuel Skarich Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Mark Manning Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
David Schrage Head Baseball Coach
UNI-Dome administrative assistant.
Unspecified
Nancy Clark Head Men's and Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's Golf Coach Unspecified
Anthony DiCecco Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Tanya Warren Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Colleen Heimstead Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Stan Hansen Accounting Instructor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Associate Professor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Associate Professor
William Bowlin Accounting Associate Professor
Willis Greer Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Margaret Tanner Accounting Assistant Professor
Troy Hyatt Accounting Assistant Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Hollis Ashbaugh Accounting Assistant Professor
A. Smith Head Professor
Celia Renner Accounting Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Emeritus
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Mary Sheffet Head Professor
Paul Chao Marketing Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Professor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Associate Professor
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Corbin Marketing Associate Professor
Pola Gupta Marketing Associate Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Larry Keig Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Smith Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Thaddeus Rozecki Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Geraldine Perreault Director, Leadership Studies Associate Professor
Michael Waggoner Head Professor
Dale Jackson Educational Administration and Counseling Professor
Ann Vernon Educational Administration and Counseling Professor
Jack Kimball Unspecified Emeritus
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
Vivian Jackson Associate Dean, Graduate College Associate Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Decker Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Terry Kottman Educational Administration and Counseling
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
David Else Director of Institute for Educational Leadership Associate Professor
Patricia Krysinski Educational Administration and Counseling
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau Unspecified
Carla Maletta Internal Auditor Unspecified
Timothy McKenna Operations Auditor Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Keith Saunders Assistant Director, Government Relations Unspecified
Lowell Norland Director, Community Services Unspecified
Sue Follon Vice President for Educational and Student Services Unspecified
William Wood Program Manager, Institute for Decision Making Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Lyle Bowlin Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Eunice Dell Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance
Budget Director.
Unspecified
Richard Stinchfield Coordinator, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Catherine Zeman Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center Unspecified
Norman Story Unspecified Emeritus
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Linda Quinn Unspecified
Professional Development for Iowa's Educators.
Associate Professor
Kay Davis Academic Advisor, College of Education Instructor
Museum
Name Role Rank
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Unspecified
Terence Vidal Collections Manager Unspecified
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Design, Family and Consumer Sciences
Name Role Rank
Phyllis Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Caron Interior Design Assistant Professor
Brenda Bass Family Services Assistant Professor
Annette Lynch Textiles and Apparel Assistant Professor
Melba Widmer Interior Design Assistant Professor
Joel Wells Family Services Professor
Rodney Casebier Interior Design Assistant Professor
Mary Franken Family Services
Phased retirement.
Professor
Ronald Chung Nutrition and Food Science
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Patricia Gross Family Services Assistant Professor
Hattie Middleton Nutrition, Food Science, and Dietetics Assistant Professor
Sharon Mord Textiles and Apparel Assistant Professor
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Barnes Head Associate Professor
Joanne Spaide Nutrition, Food Science, and Dietetics Associate Professor
Janice Morgan Family Services
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Story Family Services Professor
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Mitchell Greene Unspecified Emeritus
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Associate Professor
Suzanne McDevitt Social Work Associate Professor
William Downs Director, Center for the Study of Adolescence Professor
Thomas Keefe Head Professor
Maria Carroll Social Work Assistant Professor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Professor
Mary Boes Social Work Assistant Professor
Donald Wright Social Work Instructor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Reginald Green Director Unspecified
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Spiegel Assistant Director Unspecified
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Edward Morris Director Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator, Wellness Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor Unspecified
Paula Gilroy Psychologist Unspecified
Jennifer Murra Program Assistant Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Douglas Koschmeder Associate Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Patti Rust Assistant Registrar
Information Management.
Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Director
Student records and retention.
Unspecified
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Information Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Garrett Bozylinsky Associate Vice President for Information Technology Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Director, User Services Unspecified
John Miller Coordinator, Consulting Center Unspecified
Richard Varn Director, Telecommunications Unspecified
Sandra Hendrickson Coordinator, Information Technology Services - Educational Technology Unspecified
Terry Goro Coordinator Unspecified
Philip Hibbard Educational Technology Specialist Unspecified
Dennis Lindner Director, Information Systems Unspecified
Marty Mark Network Coordinator Unspecified
Steven Moon Assistant Director, Network and Technical Services Unspecified
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Audio, Video, and Telecommunications Assistant Professor
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director
Development.
Unspecified
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Roy Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Harrington Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Instructor
Kenneth Bleile Head Associate Professor
Richard McGuire Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Ralph Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Carlin Hageman Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech-Language Pathology Professor
James Lubker Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Joseph Smaldino Audiology Professor
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Achievement
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Peters Director Unspecified
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Michael Blackwell Director, Multicultural Education Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Betty DeBerg Head Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
Shivesh Thakur Philosophy Professor
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy
Phased retirement.
Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Martha Reineke Religion Associate Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Susan Hill Religion Assistant Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy Associate Professor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Assistant Professor
Jerome Soneson Religion Associate Professor
Scharron Clayton Philosophy and Religion Associate Professor
Edward Amend Unspecified Emeritus
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Gulick Director, Wellness and Recreation Services Unspecified
Julie Thompson Health Educator Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Lewis Harden Director Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Unspecified Emeritus
Morris Mikkelsen Director
University Architect.
Unspecified
David Walter Associate Director Unspecified
Special Education
Name Role Rank
William Callahan Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Karen Mills Special Education Instructor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Associate Professor
Christine Macfarlane Special Education Associate Professor
Cynthia Watkins Special Education Assistant Professor
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Associate Professor
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Assistant Professor
Sandra Alper Head Professor
Marion Thompson Special Education Professor
William Stainback Special Education
On leave.
Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
Patricia Sitlington Special Education Professor
Human Resource Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Unspecified Emeritus
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Jane Juchems Associate Director Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Lynda Redington Associate Director
Housing.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Assistant Director
Education.
Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director
Facilities administration.
Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Margaret Empie Assistant Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Robert Hartman Director Unspecified
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Susan Chilcott Director Unspecified
Gwennette Culpepper Publications Editor Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Manager, Information and Feature Services Unspecified
Gerald Anglum Associate Director Unspecified
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Margaret Berghammer Head Professor
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
George Glenn Theatre
Phased retirement.
Professor
Darcy Engen Theatre
On leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Amy Wilson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Associate Professor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Assistant Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Patricia Jones Theatre Assistant Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Eric Lange Technical Director Assistant Professor
Information Systems and Computing Services
Name Role Rank
Merlin Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Kristine Even Account Clerk Unspecified
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Matthew Kollasch Director Unspecified
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Danny Syhre Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Unspecified
David Combs Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Anthony Cornelius Military Science
Military rank of Major.
Assistant Professor
Patrick O'Regan Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Joanne Loonan Assistant Director
Transfer Student Relations.
Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director, Enrollment Management and Admissions Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director
High School Relations.
Unspecified
Juanita Wright Assistant Director
Minority Recruitment.
Unspecified
Germana Nijim Director, International Services Unspecified
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Also Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Director Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Director
Retired September 30, 1997.
Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login