down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

2011-2012

Special Education
Name Role Rank
Susan Brennan Special Education Assistant Professor
Frank Kohler Interim Head Professor
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Professor
Sandra Alper Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Little Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
William Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Marion Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Staples Special Education Associate Professor
Dennis Ford Unspecified Instructor
Henry Shepherd Unspecified Instructor
Amy Petersen Special Education Assistant Professor
Cheryl Timion Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Semon Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Kirk Unspecified Assistant Professor
Christina Curran Special Education Assistant Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Green Unspecified Emeritus
Michele Devlin Unspecified Professor
Wanda Green Unspecified Emeritus
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education
Phased retirement effective July 1, 2012.
Professor
Glen Henry Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Hudson Unspecified
Phased retirement.
Professor
Larry Hensley Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Huddleston Unspecified Emeritus
Kathleen Kerr Unspecified Emeritus
Ooksang Cho Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jianping Ma Unspecified
Also taught at Price Laboratory School.
Instructor
Daniel McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Joseph Unspecified Emeritus
Travis Ficklin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Rodney Dieser Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Jeanette Marsh Unspecified Emeritus
Diane Depken Health Promotion and Education Associate Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Emeritus
James (Trey) Leech Unspecified Assistant Professor
Todd Evans Athletic Training Associate Professor
Dennis Remmert Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Dobie Health Education Associate Professor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Phillips Unspecified
Emeritus status effective May 2011.
Emeritus
Catherine Zeman Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center Associate Professor
Robin Lund Physical Education Associate Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia P. Herndon Unspecified
Emeritus status effective July 1, 2011.
Emeritus
Brock Goos Unspecified Instructor
Oksana Matvienko Physical Education Associate Professor
Dennis Cryer Unspecified
Emeritus status effective July 29, 2011.
Emeritus
Renee Kidwell Unspecified Instructor
Jennifer Waldron Physical Education Associate Professor
Nancy Hamilton Unspecified
Emeritus status effective June 30, 2011.
Emeritus
Tricia Kitzmann Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Wilson Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Amy Davidson Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Jill Lankford Unspecified Instructor
Kevin Finn Athletic Training Associate Professor
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Sherry Hester Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Heidi Oberrieder Unspecified Instructor
Kathleen Scholl Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Barbara Bakker Unspecified Instructor
Jason Schadt Unspecified Instructor
Windee Weiss Physical Education Associate Professor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Suzanne Starbeck Unspecified Instructor
Lea Ann Shaddox Physical Education and Leisure Services Instructor
Shantelle Weichers Unspecified Instructor
Ryan Callahan Assistant Director, Athletic Training Services Unspecified
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Tricia Haak Coordinator Instructor
Daniel Wells Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Theatre.
Instructor
Kelli Snyder Unspecified Instructor
Angela Gorsuch Unspecified Instructor
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
Donald Briggs Unspecified Instructor
Peter Neibert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Toerner Physical Education Instructor
Oksana Grybovych Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jody Brucker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Special Assistant to the President
Board and Governmental Relations.
Professor
Christopher Kowalski Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Heather Olsen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carol Cooper Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Edginton Unspecified Professor
Fabio Fontana Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Mickey Mack Physical Education Professor
Julianne Gassman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Lankford Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Professor
Susann Doody Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Davis Health Education Professor
Donald Erusha Unspecified Emeritus
Ripley Marston Physical Education Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Mary Kathleen Stichter Unspecified Instructor
Nicole Wilkinson Unspecified Instructor
Samuel Kreassig Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Kettner Unspecified Emeritus
Rick Knivsland Unspecified Instructor
Paul Elser Unspecified Instructor
Allison Barness Unspecified Instructor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Doyle Unspecified Instructor
Judith Evans Unspecified Instructor
Amy Griswold Unspecified Instructor
Earl Ockenga Unspecified Emeritus
Curtis Nielsen Unspecified Instructor
Joshua Wilkinson Unspecified Instructor
Julie Creeden Unspecified Instructor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Alison Beharka Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lynn Dykstra Unspecified Instructor
James Maltas Mathematics
Also taught in Department of Mathematics, spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Sara Marie Blanco Unspecified Instructor
Jody Stone Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry.
Professor
Shelly Bromwich Unspecified Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Decker Unspecified Instructor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
Terri Lasswell Student Teaching Coordinator Assistant Professor
Amy Lockhart Unspecified Instructor
Lyn Countryman Interim Director Professor
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Aricia Beckman Unspecified Instructor
Mary Guenther Unspecified Instructor
John Tarr Unspecified Emeritus
Sheryl Hoffman Unspecified Instructor
Kay Treiber Unspecified Emeritus
Aaron Spurr Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Earth Science.
Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Weber Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Vargas Unspecified Emeritus
Shelley McCumber Physical Education Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Zwanziger Unspecified Assistant Professor
Amanda Larsen Unspecified Instructor
Sheryl Dekutoski Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Candice York Coordinator, Child Development Center Instructor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
James Becker Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Swann Unspecified
Emeritus status effective December 21, 2011.
Associate Professor
Natalie Williams Unspecified Instructor
Judy Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Kathryn Conry Unspecified Instructor
Sarah Carlson Unspecified Instructor
Carl Bollwinkel Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Hawkes Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Miller Unspecified Instructor
Troy Elliott Unspecified Instructor
Donald Darrow Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling
Also taught in School of Applied Human Sciences.
Instructor
Joshua Hanna Unspecified Instructor
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Weber Librarian Unspecified
James Cryer Unspecified Instructor
Karla Koch Unspecified Instructor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
James Stichter Elementary School Principal Instructor
Kathy Kottmeier Unspecified Instructor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Ashley Jorgensen Unspecified Instructor
Andrew Trout Unspecified Instructor
Gail Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Walter Unspecified Instructor
Meghan Sullivan Unspecified Instructor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Stahlhut Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Grey Unspecified Instructor
Susan Croatt Unspecified Instructor
James Hantula Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Teig Unspecified Emeritus
Joshua Henriksen High School Principal Instructor
Caroline Dieken Unspecified
Also taught in School of Applied Human Sciences, spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Argelia Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Megan Balong Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Mathematics, spring semester 2012.
Instructor
Diane Highnam Unspecified Instructor
Courtney Clausen Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Breitbach Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Physics.
Instructor
Timothy Purdum Unspecified Instructor
Holly Hanna Unspecified Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Jean Neibauer Director Unspecified
Michele Peck Academic Advisor Unspecified
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
David Marchesani Associate Director Unspecified
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Seth Brown Psychology Associate Professor
Helen Harton Psychology Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Michael Gasser Psychology Professor
M. MacLin Psychology Professor
Adam Butler Psychology Professor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Christine Kessens Unspecified Instructor
Jennifer A. Bellingtier Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Dirth Unspecified Instructor
Albert Gilgen Unspecified Emeritus
Nicholas Terpstra-Schwab Psychology Assistant Professor
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Hitlan Psychology Associate Professor
Sunde Nesbit Unspecified Assistant Professor
Louis Hellwig Unspecified Emeritus
John Williams Psychology Associate Professor
Carolyn Hildebrandt Head Professor
Elizabeth Lefler Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Whitsett Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Mary Losch Assistant Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Otto MacLin Psychology Associate Professor
Mary Desoto Psychology Professor
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Lynn Brant Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Joseph Gale Earth Science Instructor
Timothy Cooney Unspecified Emeritus
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Kyle Gray Unspecified Assistant Professor
Chad Heinzel Geology and Science Education Assistant Professor
Lee Potter Unspecified Instructor
Siobhan Morgan Head Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Professor
John Groves Geology Professor
Alan Czarnetzki Meteorology Professor
James Walters Geology
Phased retirement, effective July 1, 2012.
Professor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Professor
Paula Even Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Music
Name Role Rank
Michael Pawlak Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
David Rachor Bassoon and Saxophone Professor
Peter Roberts Unspecified Instructor
Yu-Ting Su Horn Assistant Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Associate Professor
Howard Aibel Unspecified Emeritus
Teresa Rose Unspecified Instructor
John Wiles Choral Conducting and Music Education Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Professor
Sean Botkin Piano Associate Professor
David Buch Unspecified Emeritus
Cara Schmidt Unspecified Instructor
Stephen Galyen Music Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Tritle Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Schmitz Associate Director Professor
Leslie Morgan Voice Associate Professor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Emeritus
Kui-Im Lee Music Theory and Organ Assistant Professor
Julia Bullard Viola and Theory Associate Professor
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Melinda Boyd Music History Assistant Professor
John Hines Voice Associate Professor
Jack Graham Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Merz Jazz Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Andrew Thoreen Unspecified Instructor
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Associate Professor
Albert Holstad Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Thull Unspecified Instructor
Polina Khatsko Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Dyan Meyer Conductor of Choral Ensembles Instructor
Jean McDonald Voice Associate Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Diane Vallentine Unspecified Instructor
Jeffrey Brich Applied Voice Instructor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Associate Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer Wagaman Unspecified Instructor
Marilou Kratzenstein Unspecified Emeritus
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Marissa Wessels Unspecified Instructor
William Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
Todd Williams Unspecified Instructor
David Smalley Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Matthew Andreini Unspecified Instructor
Bryan Bennett Unspecified Instructor
Ute Brandenburg Unspecified Instructor
Gretchen Brumwell Unspecified Instructor
Suzanne Bullard Unspecified Instructor
Michelle L. Swanson Music Education Instructor
Hunter Capoccioni Unspecified Instructor
Robert Dunn Unspecified Instructor
Therese Fetter Unspecified Instructor
Tricia Freeman Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Giampietro Unspecified Instructor
Marcos Grano De Oro Unspecified Instructor
Nicole Green Unspecified Instructor
Sandra Walden Opera and Music Theater Assistant Professor
John Vallentine Director Professor
Hsin-Yi Hou Unspecified Instructor
Amanda McCandless Clarinet Assistant Professor
Jonathan Schwabe Theory and Composition Professor
Daniel Howard Unspecified Instructor
Theresa Camilli Group Piano and Accompanying Assistant Professor
Robin Guy Piano Professor
Cynthia Mason Unspecified Instructor
Kevin Droe Music Education Assistant Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies Professor
Todd Munnik Unspecified Instructor
Korey Barrett Vocal Coaching and Collaborative Piano Assistant Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Unspecified Professor
Cassandra Naakgeboren Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Theatre, spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Dmitri Vorobiev Piano Assistant Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Professor
Sandy Nordahl Unspecified
Also Technical Services Director, Gallagher-Bluedorn Performing Arts Center.
Instructor
Christopher Buckholz Trombone Assistant Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Methods Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Colin McDonough Assistant Athletic Director
Athletic Communications.
Unspecified
Lori Meierbachtol Assistant Women's Swimming Coach
Also Head Diving Coach.
Unspecified
Mark Farley Head Football Coach Unspecified
Jovan Dewitt Assistant Football Coach
Defensive coordinator; resigned to go to Florida Atlantic University, January 2012.
Unspecified
Mario Verduzco Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach.
Unspecified
Richard Nelson Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach.
Unspecified
Danny Adams Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Associate Head Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Matthew Harken Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Jovan Dewitt Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Matthew Entz Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Benjamin Jacobson Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Mark Schwab Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Benjamin Johnson Assistant Men's Basketball Coach
Resigned to become assistant basketball coach at University of Nebraska, April 2012.
Unspecified
Patrick Hogan Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Douglas Schwab Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Randall Pugh Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Daniel Steele Head Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
David Paulsen Assistant Men's and Women's Track Coach Unspecified
Daniel O'Mara Assistant Men's and Women's Track Coach Unspecified
Riann Sayers Associate Head Men's and Women's Track and Field Coach Unspecified
Danny Harris Assistant Men's and Women's Track Coach Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach Unspecified
Troy Garrett Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
James Price Head Soccer Coach Unspecified
Jed Smith Assistant Director of Strength and Conditioning Instructor
Donald Bishop Head Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Sonia Rodriguez Assistant Soccer Coach Unspecified
Megan Brady Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Tanya Warren Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kelley Jacobs Director of Operations
Women's basketball.
Unspecified
Kyle Green Assistant Men's Basketball Coach
Re-hired April 2012.
Unspecified
Steven Gearhart Senior Associate Athletic Director
Development.
Unspecified
Gregory Davies Assistant Athletic Director
Business Services.
Unspecified
Brad Nelson Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Jean Berger Senior Associate Athletic Director Unspecified
Samantha Allison Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Ryan Jacobs Head Softball Coach Unspecified
Steven Schofield Associate Athletic Director
Internal Operations.
Unspecified
Roberta Petersen Head Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Julie Gerdes Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Troy Dannen Director Unspecified
David Mahi Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Ashley Gilland Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Daren Koudele Director of Athletic Compliance Unspecified
Kimberly Davis Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Sachin Kirtane Head Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
John Eby Director of Athletic Marketing Unspecified
Stacey Simmer Head Women's Swimming Coach
Resigned February 2012.
Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Yolanda Hood Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Coon Reference Librarian
Temporary; fall and spring semesters; part-time.
Instructor
Gretchen Gould Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kieffer Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Martin Interim Dean Associate Professor
Lucille Lettow Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Caswell Head of Library Information Technologies Associate Professor
Judy Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Jerilyn Marshall Head of Reference and Instructional Services Associate Professor
Joan Loslo Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Coulter Head of Technical Services Department Associate Professor
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Moore Cataloger Associate Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Professor
Christopher Neuhaus Coordinator, Library Instruction Associate Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Professor
Evan Boyd Bibliographer
Resigned effective September 30, 2011, to accept library position at Chicago Theological Seminary.
Assistant Professor
John Wynstra Library Information Systems Specialist
Also taught in Department of Management, spring 2012 semester.
Associate Professor
Alan Asher Art and Music Librarian Associate Professor
Ellen Neuhaus Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Thomas Kessler Bibliographer
Acting Collection Management Coordinator, fall and spring semesters.
Associate Professor
Leila Rod-Welch Bibliographer
Temporary; also served as Reference Librarian; began November 7, 2011; through July 27, 2012..
Instructor
Clint Wrede Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Michael Holmes Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Stephen Hughes Unspecified Instructor
Mark Jacobson Computer Science Instructor
John McCormick Computer Science Professor
Kevin O'Kane Computer Science Professor
Walter Beck Unspecified Emeritus
V. Wallingford Head Associate Professor
Janet Drake Unspecified Emeritus
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Fienup Computer Science Associate Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
John Schafer Computer Science Associate Professor
Paul Gray Computer Applications Associate Professor
Aleksandar Poleksic Computer Science
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Name Role Rank
Clemens Bartollas Criminology Professor
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
Kristin Mack Sociology Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Grey Anthropology Professor
Thomas Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Tyler O'Brien Anthropology Associate Professor
Ronald Roberts Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Crew Criminology Associate Professor
Jerry Stockdale Unspecified Emeritus
Gayle Rhineberger-Dunn Criminology Associate Professor
Jian Li Anthropology
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Ronald Gorton Criminology Associate Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Xavier Escandell Tur Sociology Associate Professor
Carissa Froyum Roise Sociology Assistant Professor
Marybeth Stalp Sociology Associate Professor
Ruth Chananie-Hill Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cynthia Dunn Anthropology Associate Professor
Steven Briggs Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Featherstone Interim Head
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester, 2012.
Associate Professor
Tara Opsal Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Gaff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lisa Munoz Unspecified Instructor
Carole Edginton Unspecified Instructor
Jason Thompson Unspecified Instructor
James Wertz Unspecified Instructor
Kent Sandstrom Head Professor
Phyllis Baker Director, Women's and Gender Studies Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Professor
James Chadney Unspecified Emeritus
Biology
Name Role Rank
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Whitson Unspecified Emeritus
Nixon Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Walter Biology Associate Professor
Peter Berendzen Biology Associate Professor
Cherin Lee Biology Associate Professor
David McClenahan Biology Assistant Professor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Jeffrey Weld Biology and Science Education
Director, Iowa Math and Science Education Partnership.
Associate Professor
Christina Carr Unspecified Instructor
Julie Kang Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Ophus Biology and Science Education Associate Professor
Dorothea Jurgenson Unspecified Instructor
Maureen Clayton Biology Associate Professor
Juanita Limas Unspecified Instructor
Theresa Spradling Biology Associate Professor
Marek Sliwinski Unspecified Assistant Professor
Maria Perez Gonzalez Unspecified Instructor
Jeffrey Tamplin Biology Associate Professor
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
Mark Myers Biology Assistant Professor
Andrea Vande Haar Unspecified Instructor
Tilahun Abebe Biology Associate Professor
David Saunders Head Professor
Axel Schwekendiek Biology Assistant Professor
Jason Lang Unspecified Instructor
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Kimberly Cline-Brown Unspecified Instructor
James Demastes Biology Professor
Darrell Wiens Biology Professor
Carl Thurman Biology Professor
Mark Sherrard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Seager Biology Professor
Edward Brown Biology
Phased retirement.
Professor
James Jurgenson Biology Professor
Laura Jackson Biology Professor
Stephen O'Kane Biology Professor
Virginia Berg Unspecified Emeritus
Kavita Dhanwada Associate Dean, College of Humanities, Arts, and Sciences Associate Professor
Jean Gerrath Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
David McCalley Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Orr Unspecified Emeritus
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Orlando Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Name Role Rank
Paul Rider Unspecified Emeritus
Akash Mehta Unspecified Instructor
Carol Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Elioff Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor
Robert Koob Unspecified Emeritus
William Stigliani Unspecified
Center for Energy and Environmental Education staff.
Professor
LeRoy McGrew Unspecified Emeritus
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
Colin Weeks Unspecified Assistant Professor
James MacMillan Unspecified Emeritus
Duane Bartak Chemistry
Phased retirement.
Professor
Erwin Richter Unspecified Emeritus
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
Nancy Simet Unspecified Emeritus
Shoshanna Coon Interim Associate Dean, Graduate College Associate Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Wiley Unspecified Emeritus
John Bumpus Unspecified Professor
Ching Woo Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Chin Unspecified
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Professor
Melissa Cherney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Jeffrey Elbert Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
William Harwood Head Professor
Dawn Del Carlo Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Laura M. Strauss Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Nalin Goonesekere Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Jill Humston Unspecified Instructor
Reygan Freeney Unspecified Instructor
Michaela Rich Unspecified Instructor
Accounting
Name Role Rank
W. M. Eric Lee Accounting Assistant Professor
Joel Pike Accounting Assistant Professor
Heminigild Mpundu Accounting Assistant Professor
Wee Meng Lee Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Farrell Accounting Instructor
Debra Jungling Accounting Instructor
Cheryl Tatman Accounting Instructor
Martha Wartick Head Professor
A. Smith Accounting Professor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Professor
Kenneth Bailleu Accounting Instructor
Mark Bauman Accounting Professor
Christine Bauman Tax and Accounting Associate Professor
Mary Christ Accounting Associate Professor
Leroy Christ Accounting Associate Professor
Lee Nicholas Unspecified
Taught in Department of Accounting on temporary basis.
Emeritus
Darrel Davis Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Abraham Unspecified Emeritus
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Emeritus
George Scully Accounting Instructor
David Deeds Accounting Instructor
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Name Role Rank
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Unspecified
Angela Burda Riess Unspecified Associate Professor
Michelle Thompson Unspecified Instructor
Clifford Highnam Unspecified Emeritus
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Miriam Tully Unspecified Instructor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Karlene Kischer-Browne Unspecified Instructor
Gretchen Pargeon Unspecified Emeritus
Hugo Beykirch Unspecified Emeritus
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Petullo Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Judith Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Todd Bohnenkamp Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Joseph Smaldino Unspecified Emeritus
Evette Edmister Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jennifer Garrett Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carlin Hageman Head Professor
Kenneth Bleile Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Winston Haley Unspecified Instructor
Alison Lemke Unspecified Instructor
Heidi Podhajsky Unspecified Instructor
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Steven Corbin Interim Head Associate Professor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Professor
Matthew Bunker Marketing Associate Professor
Mary Sheffet Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Clayson Marketing Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Karthik Nanjunda Iyer Marketing Associate Professor
Christine Schrage Unspecified Instructor
Matthew Wilson Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Cummings Unspecified Instructor
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Clarence (Clancy) Simmons Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Nadene Davidson Interim Head Assistant Professor
Leigh Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Merrie Schroeder Unspecified Assistant Professor
Caroline Elser Unspecified Instructor
Gregory Reed Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Julie Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Lowell Hoeft Unspecified Emeritus
LaDonna Lines Unspecified Instructor
James Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Dianna Briggs Interim Director
Also taught in Department of Management.
Instructor
Mary Rygh Unspecified Instructor
Kristi Powers Unspecified Instructor
Janey Montgomery Unspecified Emeritus
Lori Ann Smith Unspecified Instructor
Linda Rosulek Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Thomas Blaine Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathy Oakland Unspecified Instructor
Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education
Name Role Rank
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Vivian Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
David Schmid Unspecified Instructor
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
Alexander Smith Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Romanin Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
Charles McNulty Unspecified Assistant Professor
Karla Brown Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Carol Hedberg Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Timothy Gilson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Michael Waggoner Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Robert Decker Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
William Callahan Unspecified Professor
Victoria Robinson Interim Head Associate Professor
Dewitt Jones Unspecified Associate Professor
David Else Unspecified
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Nicholas Pace Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Associate Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Nancy White Unspecified Instructor
Mindy Fisher Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Betty Frost Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Terry Goro Unspecified
Worked on temporary basis in Department of Industrial Technology.
Emeritus
Emily Knutson Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Jeannie Steele Unspecified Emeritus
Marsha Koenig Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Dwight Watson Dean, College of Education Professor
Mary Herring Associate Dean, College of Education Associate Professor
Heather Krueger Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Jennifer McCartan Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Debra Louise Rich Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Marc Renning Unspecified Instructor
Stephanie Logan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Melannie Trees Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Magdalena Galloway Unspecified Instructor
Robin Galloway Unspecified Instructor
Betty Zan Interim Director, Center for Early Developmental Education Associate Professor
Charles May Early Childhood Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education/Literacy Education Instructor
Gregory Stefanich Elementary Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Instructor
Deborah Tidwell Literacy Education Professor
Jacqueline Smith Unspecified
Phased retirement.
Instructor
Sarah Vander Zanden Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rick Traw Literacy Education Associate Professor
Mingshui Cai Literacy Education
Phased retirement effective July 1, 2012.
Professor
Jill Uhlenberg Interim Head Assistant Professor
Beth VanMeeteren Unspecified Instructor
Kurtis Meredith Interim Assistant Vice President for International Programs
Phased retirement effective July 1, 2012.
Associate Professor
Penny Beed Literacy Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Karla Krueger School Library Media Studies Assistant Professor
Ping Gao Unspecified Associate Professor
Donna Douglas Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Professor
Sarah Montgomery Unspecified Assistant Professor
Timothy Weih Unspecified Associate Professor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Professor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Schneider Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Roger Kueter Coordinator, 2 + 2 Program Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Donham School Library Media Studies Associate Professor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Rule Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Hardman Unspecified Emeritus
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Margaret Mnayer Unspecified Assistant
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Emeritus
Anna Bagby Unspecified Instructor
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Associate Professor
Marvin Heller Unspecified Emeritus
Kathryn Baxter Unspecified Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Kathryn Klink-Zeitz Unspecified Instructor
Rosalie Forbes Unspecified Associate Professor
Margaret Ishler Unspecified Emeritus
Kathleen Krieg Unspecified Instructor
Rebecca Edmiaston Literacy Education/ Early Childhood Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Shelly Counsell Research Assistant Unspecified
Loretta Kuse Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Linda McCartney Unspecified Instructor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Kristine Meyer Unspecified
Also taught in School of Applied Human Sciences.
Instructor
Nicki McGowan Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Switzer Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Marchesani Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Waack Unspecified Emeritus
Janet Thompsen Unspecified Instructor
Judith Finkelstein Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Yoder Unspecified Emeritus
Jason Vetter Unspecified Instructor
Languages and Literatures
Name Role Rank
Cheryl Roberts Unspecified Professor
Ivonne Cuadra Spanish Associate Professor
Grant Tracey English Professor
Kimberly Groninga Unspecified Instructor
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Jacqueline Gruenwald Unspecified Instructor
Jacques Dubois Unspecified Emeritus
Deirdre Heistad French Associate Professor
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Tracey English Associate Professor
Pierre Mvuyekure English Professor
Robert Gish Unspecified Emeritus
Jesse Swan English Professor
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine MacGillivray English Associate Professor
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Myles English Associate Professor
Michael Janopoulos English Associate Professor
Fritz Konig Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Milambiling English Associate Professor
Robert Krueger Unspecified Emeritus
Julie Husband English
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
James Davis English Associate Professor
Nile Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Lounsberry Unspecified Emeritus
James O'Loughlin English
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Raul Munoz Unspecified Emeritus
Tammy Gregersen English
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Adrienne Lamberti English Associate Professor
Richard Vanderwall Unspecified Instructor
Gerald Cawelti Unspecified Emeritus
William Koch Unspecified Instructor
Antonio Planells Unspecified Emeritus
Corrine Holke-Farnam Unspecified Instructor
Lora Rackstraw Unspecified Emeritus
Holly Malm Unspecified Instructor
Jan Robbins Unspecified Emeritus
Heather Patrick Unspecified Instructor
Carolyn Shields Unspecified Emeritus
Nicholas Roos Unspecified Instructor
Alice Swensen Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Adkins Unspecified Instructor
Glenda Christensen Unspecified Instructor
Sheila Benson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Otelia Stensrud Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Robley Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Molly Cormaney Unspecified Instructor
Haley O'Neil Unspecified Assistant Professor
Reinhold Bubser Unspecified Professor
Jonathan Stull Unspecified Instructor
Jeremy Schraffenberger Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Zucker Unspecified Emeritus
Gabriela Olivares-Cuhat Unspecified Assistant Professor
Siegrun Bubser German Professor
David Grant English Assistant Professor
Anne Drolet Unspecified Instructor
Wendy Hoofnagle English Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Copeland Head Professor
Jennifer Cooley Spanish
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
John Balong Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sara Rosell Spanish Associate Professor
Vince Gotera English Professor
Juan Castillo Spanish Associate Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Flavia Vernescu French Associate Professor
Ardith Meier English Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Alex Oberle Geography Associate Professor
Kay Weller Geography Associate Professor
Tim Strauss Geography Associate Professor
liang Bingqing Unspecified Instructor
Donald Peterson Unspecified Instructor
Chris Simenson Unspecified Instructor
Kirk Stufflebeam Unspecified Instructor
Calvin Austin Unspecified Emeritus
Bing Qing Liang Unspecified Instructor
James Fryman Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
David May Geography Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy
Emeritus status effective June 30, 2012.
Professor
Dennis Dahms Geography Professor
Ramanathan Sugumaran Geography Professor
John DeGroote Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Andrey Petrov Unspecified Assistant Professor
Patrick Pease Head Associate Professor
John Owusu Geography Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Diane Thiessen Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Prophet Mathematics Professor
Douglas Shaw Mathematics
Also taught in Department of Theatre, spring 2012 semester.
Professor
Michael Millar Unspecified Emeritus
Min Lee Mathematics Professor
Robert Rule Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Ecker Mathematics Professor
Augusta Schurrer Unspecified Emeritus
Myrna Bertheau Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Heidi Burnett Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Joel Haack Dean, College of Humanities, Arts, and Sciences Professor
Jack Wilkinson Unspecified Emeritus
Nikolay Silkin Mathematics Assistant Professor
Vicki Oleson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Theron Hitchman Mathematics Assistant Professor
Bin Liu Mathematics Assistant Professor
Matthew Webb Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Hughes Mathematics Assistant Professor
Catherine Miller Mathematics Associate Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Marius Somodi Mathematics Associate Professor
Margaret Prophet Unspecified Lecturer
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Suzanne Riehl Mathematics Associate Professor
Jihwa Noh Mathematics
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Olena Ostapyuk Unspecified Assistant Professor
Karen Ernst Unspecified Instructor
Adrienne Stanley Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Olof Steinthorsdottir Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dean Franzen Unspecified Instructor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
John Bruha Unspecified Emeritus
William Wood Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Kline Unspecified Instructor
Shangzhen Luo Mathematics Associate Professor
John Cross Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Magner Unspecified Instructor
Brian Townsend Mathematics Associate Professor
Gregory Dotseth Unspecified Emeritus
Rodrica Somodi Unspecified Instructor
David Duncan Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Sabey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Maureen Stoss Unspecified Instructor
Bonnie Litwiller Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Mupasiri Interim Head Professor
John Longnecker Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Rathmell Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Diane Wallace Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Mary Baumann Associate Registrar Unspecified
Patti Rust Senior Associate Registrar Unspecified
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Anthony Gabriele Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Kerri Clopton Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Katheryn East Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Marsha Fisher Unspecified Instructor
Marcie Hagge Unspecified Instructor
Terry Kottman Unspecified Instructor
Jennifer Nelson Unspecified
Also taught in School of Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services.
Instructor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Ronda Reid Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Berg Unspecified Emeritus
Stephanie Schmitz Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Janssen Unspecified Instructor
Leander Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Nicole Skaar Unspecified Assistant Professor
Melissa Heston Interim Head, Teacher Education Associate Professor
Daphne Schuchart Unspecified
Also in Office of Student Field Experience.
Instructor
Charles Dedrick Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Hash Unspecified Emeritus
John Henning Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Forsyth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Porter Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Fanelli Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Bruce Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
Michelle Tichy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Schmits Unspecified Emeritus
Radhi Al-Mabuk Interim Head Professor
Ralph Scott Unspecified Emeritus
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
John Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Upham Unspecified Emeritus
Barry Wilson Interim Head
Director of Assessment, College of Education.
Associate Professor
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Philip Plourde Director, Culture and Intensive English Unspecified
Kamyar Enshayan Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Unspecified
Jonathan Cox Coordinator, Minority and Student Diversity
College of Business Administration.
Unspecified
Leslie Williams Dean of Students
Began July 30, 2012.
Unspecified
Randal Pilkington Director, Institute for Decision Making
Also Executive Director, Business and Community Services.
Unspecified
Jessica Moon Director, Honors Program Unspecified
Wesley James Associate Director, Ag-Based Industrial Lubricants Unspecified
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
Terrence Hogan Vice President for Student Affairs Unspecified
Ladene Bowen Associate Director, Institute for Decision Making Unspecified
Jon Buse Dean of Students
Resigned to take position at Kirkwood Community College, September 2011.
Unspecified
Brenda Buzynski Executive Assistant to the President Unspecified
Maureen Collins-Williams Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
Samuel Barr Coordinator, Information Technology
Also tauight in Department of Computer Science, spring 2012 semester.
Unspecified
James Olson Associate Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Michael Blackwell Director, Multicultural Education Unspecified
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Ronald Padavich Director, Strategic Marketing Services Unspecified
Nadia Korobova Assistant Director, International Programs Unspecified
Timothy McKenna University Counsel Unspecified
Carla Kelley Internal Auditor Unspecified
Linda Nielsen Internal Auditor Unspecified
Candace Sawyer Unspecified
NIIC administrator.
Unspecified
Steven Carignan Assistant Vice President
Executive Director of Gallagher/Bluedorn Performing Arts Center.
Unspecified
Virginia Arthur Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
Resigned effective July 2012 to become Provost, Metropolitan State University, St. Paul, MN.
Unspecified
Donna Vinton Director, Academic Assessment
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Unspecified
Social Work
Name Role Rank
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Mary Boes Social Work Associate Professor
Laura Praglin Social Work Associate Professor
Laura Kaplan Social Work Associate Professor
Winston Burt Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Keefe Head Professor
Cynthia Juby Social Work Assistant Professor
Ga-Young Choi Unspecified Assistant Professor
Matthew Chingren Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Sherilyn Foster Unspecified Instructor
Christopher Hoffman Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Debra Flammang-Roper Unspecified Instructor
F. Cote Unspecified Instructor
David Goodson Unspecified Instructor
Carole Gustafson Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Professor
Charletta Williams-Sudduth Unspecified Instructor
Carole Henkin Social Work
Phased retirement.
Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
William Downs Social Work Professor
Augustina Naami Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Ronald Bremner Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Gerard Thiel Director, Metal Casting Center Unspecified
Joshua Heyer Unspecified Instructor
Donald Foth Unspecified Emeritus
Larry Prohaska Unspecified Instructor
James Maxwell Head Professor
Ayhan Zora Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Benjamin Ashburn Unspecified Instructor
M. Betts Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Ervin Dennis Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Pine Unspecified Emeritus
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Jin (Jeanna) Zhu Industrial Technology and Computer Science Assistant Professor
Yury Lerner Unspecified Emeritus
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Sara Smith Unspecified Instructor
Hong (Jeffrey) Nie Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Scott Giese Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Abed El Madwar Unspecified Instructor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Stephen Mulligan Unspecified Instructor
Julie (Zhe) Zhang Industrial Technology Associate Professor
James Volgarino Unspecified Instructor
Nilmani Pramanik Industrial Technology Associate Professor
John Fecik Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Walters Unspecified Instructor
Douglas Hotek Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Roger Woock Unspecified Instructor
Lee Geisinger Unspecified Instructor
Scott Greenhalgh Unspecified Assistant Professor
Antonio Scontrino Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barton Bergquist Interim Head Professor
Nagawara Posinasetti Industrial Technology Professor
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Professor
Recayi Pecen Industrial Technology Professor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Professor
Md Salim Industrial Technology Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Industrial Technology Professor
Michael White Unspecified Emeritus
Center for Early Developmental Education
Name Role Rank
Mary Donegan-Ritter Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Curriculum and Instruction.
Instructor
Study Abroad Program
Name Role Rank
Yana Cornish Director, Study Abroad Program
Also taught in Department of Languages and Literatures, spring 2012 semester.
Unspecified
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Archana Shankar Unspecified Emeritus
Eric Braley Unspecified Instructor
Gloria Gibson Executive Vice President and Provost Professor
Mark Doeden Unspecified Instructor
Joshua Hamzehee Unspecified Instructor
Roxanne Heimann Unspecified Instructor
Lori Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Nicole Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Patricia Olthoff-Blank Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Paschke Unspecified
Also Broadcast Engineer.
Instructor
Ronald Steele Unspecified Instructor
Nicola Wilson Clasby Unspecified Instructor
Amadajean Nolte Unspecified Instructor
Rebecca Buel Unspecified Instructor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Richard Tews Unspecified Instructor
John Fritch Associate Dean, College of Humanities, Arts, and Sciences Professor
Christopher Martin Interim Department Head Professor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies
Phased retirement.
Professor
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies Professor
Katherine LaVelle Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jungmi Jun Unspecified Assistant Professor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication Studies Professor
Nicole Zumbach Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Richard O'Shields Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester; also Media Productions Coordinator, Tallgrass Prairie Center.
Artist in Residence
Joyce Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Melissa Beall Communication Studies Professor
Mary Bozik Unspecified Emeritus
Bettina Fabos Unspecified Associate Professor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Professor
Gary Hall Unspecified Emeritus
William Henderson Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Karen Mitchell Unspecified Professor
Marvin Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Ronnie Bankston Unspecified Associate Professor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Unspecified Emeritus
Francesca Soans Electronic Media Associate Professor
John Burtis Communication Studies Professor
James Skaine Unspecified Emeritus
Harry Hall Communication Studies Associate Professor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Associate Professor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Associate Professor
Jayne Witte Communication Studies Associate Professor
Jason Paulsen Unspecified Instructor
Anelia Dimitrova Journalism Associate Professor
Richard Truax Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Marilyn Shaw Coordinator of Undergraduate Advising Unspecified
Geraldine Perreault Unspecified
Two year phased retirement effective July 1, 2012.
Associate Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Alicia Rosburg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Chris Lukasiewicz Economics Instructor
Fred Abraham Head Professor
David Hakes Economics Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Shahina Amin Economics Associate Professor
Kenneth Brown Economics Professor
David Surdam Economics Associate Professor
Hans Isakson Economics Professor
Bryce Kanago Economics Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Lisa Jepsen Economics Associate Professor
Donald Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Muhammad Alam Economics Associate Professor
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Janet Rives Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Strein Unspecified Emeritus
Management
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Allen President Professor
Russell Guay Management Assistant Professor
Farzad Moussavi Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Sarah Sorenson Organizational Behavior Assistant Professor
Adele Santana Management Assistant Professor
Haihao Jin Management Assistant Professor
Nikhil Mehta Management Information Systems Assistant Professor
Jin Haihao Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leslie Wilson Associate Dean, College of Business Administration Associate Professor
Anju Mehta Management Assistant Professor
Lou Honary Director, Ag-Based Industrial Lubricants Associate Professor
Thomas Bower Management Instructor
Karl Bultsma Management Instructor
Petronella Crews Unspecified Instructor
Cynthia Goro Management Instructor
Martin Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Heidi Noonan-Day Law Instructor
Betsy Ratchford Management Information Systems Instructor
Mary Connerley Head Professor
Peter Goulet Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Wartick Business Policy and Strategy Professor
Mary Wurtz Human Resource Management Associate Professor
Glenn Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Tony McAdams Law and Management Professor
Dale Cyphert Management Associate Professor
Carey Kirk Unspecified Emeritus
Atul Mitra Human Resource Management Professor
Roberta Roth Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Aurelia Klink Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Power Management Information Systems Professor
Rex Karsten Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Wood Wilson Chair in Business Ethics
Also taught in Philosophy and World Religions.
Professor
James Mattingly Management and Policy Associate Professor
Robert Waller Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Spencer Operations Management Professor
Young Lee Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Gerald Smith Management and Decision Making Professor
Administration and Finance
Name Role Rank
Janice Hanish Vice President for Administration and Finance
Began August 24, 2011, on interim basis; returned to regular duties, January 23, 2012.
Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Director, Budget Development and Reporting Unspecified
Marty Mark Director
Administration and Financial Services Technology.
Unspecified
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
Gary Currie Unspecified Instructor
Lewis Finch Unspecified Instructor
Kent Johnson Interim Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Instructor
Karen Cunningham Coordinator
Also worked in Individual Studies.
Unspecified
Mary Jo Langhorne Unspecified Instructor
John Solis Unspecified Instructor
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
Michael Bobeldyk Associate Director Unspecified
Lisa Kratz Director Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Shashidhar Kaparthi Chief Information Officer Associate Professor
Finance
Name Role Rank
Adam Smedema Unspecified Assistant Professor
Brett Olsen Finance Assistant Professor
Donald Guarino Unspecified Instructor
Bret Henderson Unspecified Instructor
Jeffrey Stokes Unspecified Associate Professor
Sara McClintock Unspecified Instructor
Deborah Giarusso Finance Instructor
Andrew Thompson Finance Professor
Gordon Klein Finance Assistant
Allen Rappaport Finance
Emeritus status, July 1, 2012.
Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Professor
Richard Followill Finance Professor
Arthur Cox Interim Head Associate Professor
Robert Wyatt Finance Associate Professor
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Susan Schwieger Director, Graduate Student Life Unspecified
Dennis Irons Director, McNair Scholar Program Unspecified
Languages and Literature
Name Role Rank
Nancy Price English Professor
Joseph Hendryx Unspecified Instructor
Eli Evans Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Susan Rochette-Crawley English
Disability leave.
Associate Professor
John Swope English Associate Professor
Ann Alm Unspecified Professor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Alexander Schreck Unspecified Instructor
Andre Walther Unspecified Emeritus
Brian McInnis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elena Dobrila Unspecified Instructor
Anne Lair French Associate Professor
Samuel Gladden Associate Head Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Associate Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Brian Roberts History Associate Professor
Robert Dise History Associate Professor
Thomas Connors History Associate Professor
Barbara Cutter History Associate Professor
Craig Klafter Associate Provost for International Programs Professor
Joanne Goldman History Associate Professor
Trudy Eden History Associate Professor
Charlotte Wells History Associate Professor
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
Gregory Bruess History Associate Professor
Konrad Sadkowski History Associate Professor
Alicja Boruta-Sadkowski Unspecified Instructor
John Baskerville History Associate Professor
Chad Christopher History Instructor
Kenneth Atkinson History Associate Professor
Robert Martin Head Professor
Reinier Hesselink History Professor
David Moore Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Political Science, spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Louis Fenech History Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Wallace Hettle History Professor
Charles Quirk Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Maier History Professor
Emily Machen History Assistant Professor
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Jay Lees History Professor
Kenneth Lyftogt Unspecified Lecturer
Roy Sandstrom Unspecified Emeritus
John Johnson History Professor
Robert Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Holcombe History Professor
Cynthia Sweet Unspecified Lecturer
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy O'Connor History Professor
David Walker History
Phased retirement; emeritus status, June 30, 2012.
Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Philip Mauceri Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Resigned to become Provost at SUNY New Paltz.
Professor
Michael Licari Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
Also Dean of the Graduate College.
Associate Professor
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Tomas Meyer Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Daniel Block Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Damon Unspecified Instructor
Jeffrey Danielson Unspecified Instructor
Donna Hoffman Interim Head Associate Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Ramona McNeal Political Science Assistant Professor
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Basom Political Science Associate Professor
Lindsay Cohn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Larimer Political Science Associate Professor
Justin Holmes Political Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Peters Political Science Associate Professor
Laura Janik Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alexandra Kogl Political Science Associate Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Philosophy and World Religions
Name Role Rank
Martha Reineke World Religions Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy
Phased retirement, effective January 12, 2012.
Professor
Harry Brod Philosophy and Humanities Professor
Betty DeBerg World Religions
Phased retirement, effective July 1, 2012.
Professor
Jerome Soneson Head Associate Professor
James Robinson World Religions Associate Professor
Edgar Boedeker Philosophy Associate Professor
Michael Prahl Unspecified Instructor
Susan Hill World Religions Associate Professor
Timothy Stoller Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Associate Professor
Edward Amend Unspecified Emeritus
Scharron Clayton Ethnic and Cultural Studies Associate Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Lahroodi Philosophy Associate Professor
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Degnin Philosophy Associate Professor
David Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Hallberg Unspecified Emeritus
David Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Shivesh Thakur Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Grant Goodrich Unspecified Visiting Assistant Professor
John Walton-Burnight Unspecified Visiting Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Alexandra Dooley Unspecified Instructor
Angela Pease Unspecified Instructor
Jeffery Byrd Head Professor
Aypryl Pippert Unspecified Instructor
Philip Fass Art Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Professor
Wendy Miller Unspecified Instructor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Professor
Andrew McCormick Unspecified Instructor
Mary Margaret Johnson Art Professor
Richard Colburn Art
Emeritus status, June 30, 2012.
Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Aaron Wilson Art Professor
Charles Adelman Art Professor
Steven Bigler Unspecified Emeritus
Felipe Echeverria Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Sutton Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Lew Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Dooley Art Associate Professor
Kenneth Hall Art Assistant Professor
Thaddeus Erdahl Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Erica Voss Unspecified Associate Professor
Allan Shickman Unspecified Emeritus
Soo Hostetler Art Associate Professor
Vera Siddens Unspecified Emeritus
Christine Streed Unspecified Emeritus
Darrell Taylor Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Jenny Connolly Assistant Director
Admissions and Outreach.
Unspecified
Michael Hager Assistant Vice President and Executive Director
Named Vice President for Administration and Financial Services, effective January 23, 2012.
Unspecified
Patricia Beck Assistant Director
Marketing and Conferences.
Unspecified
Brent Ascher Director
Residence Facilities; resigned effective January 31, 2012.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Assistant Director
Residence Education.
Unspecified
Lynda Redington Director
Residence Life; also interim Dean of Students, November 23, 2011-July 30, 2012.
Unspecified
Carol Fletcher Assistant Director
Residential Dining.
Unspecified
Carol Petersen Director
Residential Dining; interim Executive Director of Residence, effective January 23, 2012..
Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum
Phased retirement.
Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Angela Francis Director, Iowa Math and Science Academy Unspecified
Robert Smith Executive Director Unspecified
Kathy Martin Assistant Director Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Nancy Jo LeMont Assistant Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Nancy Scoggins Rose Assistant Director, UNI-CUE Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Charles Chancey Head Professor
Lawrence Escalada Physics and Science Education Professor
Dale Olson Physics
Phased retirement, effective July 1, 2012.
Professor
Paul Shand Physics Professor
Michele Roth Physics Professor
Lesyle Burns Unspecified Instructor
Katrina Nagle Unspecified Instructor
Jeffrey Morgan Physics and Science Education Assistant Professor
Blake Williams Unspecified Instructor
Andrew Stollenwerk Unspecified Assistant Professor
Takeshi Yasuda Unspecified Instructor
Feredon Behroozi Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Intemann Unspecified Emeritus
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Rui He Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hilliard Macomber Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Kidd Physics Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Unspecified Emeritus
John Deisz Physics Associate Professor
Robert Ward Unspecified Emeritus
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Gwendolyn Schwinke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Berghammer Theatre Professor
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
Mark Parrott Unspecified Instructor
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre/Costume Design
Emeritus status effective June 30, 2012.
Professor
Eric Lange Head Associate Professor
Linda Grimm Unspecified Instructor
Amy Rohrberg Theatre Associate Professor
Amanda McDonagh Unspecified Instructor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Associate Professor
Stephen Taft Theatre Associate Professor
Susan Schuld Unspecified Visiting Artist
Patrick Elkins Unspecified Visiting Artist
George Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Career Services
Name Role Rank
Sarah Goblirsch Assistant Director Unspecified
Matthew Nuese Associate Director Unspecified
Tracey Godon Senior Assistant Director Unspecified
Laura Wilson Assistant Director Unspecified
Robert Frederick Director
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Unspecified
Applied Human Sciences
Name Role Rank
Ronald Chung Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Kathryn Barry Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Brenda Bass Associate Dean, College of Social and Behavoral Sciences Professor
Mary Franken Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Fry Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Hattie Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Eran Hanke Unspecified Instructor
Janice Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Sandra Kahler Unspecified Instructor
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Harriet McLeod Unspecified Instructor
Joanne Spaide Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Story Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Barnes Head Associate Professor
Joel Wells Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Gute Family Services Associate Professor
Melba Widmer Unspecified Emeritus
William Fleming Family Services Associate Professor
Elaine Eshbaugh Family Services Associate Professor
Jan Bartlett Unspecified Associate Professor
Patricia Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gowrie Gulwadi Unspecified Associate Professor
Tammie Collum Unspecified Instructor
Linda Nebbe Unspecified Assistant Professor
Darcie Davis-Gage Unspecified Associate Professor
Collette Ellison Unspecified Instructor
Jilissa Moorman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Patricia Gorman Unspecified Instructor
William Henninger Unspecified Instructor
Annette Lynch Unspecified Professor
Kirsten Linney Unspecified Instructor
Mitchell Strauss Unspecified Professor
Kristin Meany-Walen Unspecified Instructor
Sharon Mord Unspecified Instructor
Julie Pitzen Unspecified Instructor
Stacy Wilson-Luchtenberg Unspecified Instructor
UNI Foundation
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Vice President Unspecified
Academic Learning Center
Name Role Rank
Inez Murtha Director Unspecified
Nicholas Sullivan Director Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Daniel Schofield Senior Assistant Director Unspecified
Joanne Loonan Associate Director Unspecified
Kristina Marchesani Assistant Director
International Relations.
Unspecified
Freddy Miranda Assistant Director
Multicultural.
Unspecified
Amy Schipper Assistant Director
Communications.
Unspecified
Christie Kangas Director Unspecified
Sponsored Programs
Name Role Rank
Christine Twait Assistant Provost Unspecified
Anita Gordon Director of Research Services
Also taught in Department of Social Work, spring 2012 semester.
Unspecified
Information Technology Services
Name Role Rank
John Miller Manager, Consulting Center
Also Instructor in Department of Earth Science; phased retirement.
Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Director, User Services Unspecified
Marilyn Drury Director, Educational Technology Unspecified
Kevan Forest Associate Director, Database and Application Management Unspecified
Dennis Lindner Director, Information Systems Unspecified
Kenneth Connelly Associate Director, Security and Systems Unspecified
Steven Moon Director, Network Services Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director
Also Director of Environmental Health and Safety.
Unspecified
William McKinley Associate Director Unspecified
Michael Zwanziger Manager
Maintenance and Operations.
Unspecified
Financial Accounting and Reporting Services
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller, Secretary, and Treasurer of UNI
Also taught in Department of Accounting.
Unspecified
Business Operations
Name Role Rank
Kelly Flege Director Unspecified
Wellness and Recreation Services
Name Role Rank
Joan Thompson Health Educator
Victim Services Advocate.
Unspecified
Timothy Klatt Associate Director Unspecified
Christopher Denison Associate Director
Facilities and Operations.
Unspecified
Kathleen Green Director
Health Educator and Victim Services Advocate.
Unspecified
Human Resource Services
Name Role Rank
Michelle Byers Interim Director
Appointed Director, June 2012.
Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Martha Ochoa Medical Director Unspecified
Shelly Matthews-O'Connell Director Unspecified
David Towle Director, Counseling Services Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
John Mirchich Associate Director Unspecified
Glenn Swanson Architect Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Associate Director Unspecified
Paul Meyermann Assistant Director
Operations Planning.
Unspecified
Morris Mikkelsen Associate Vice President for Facilities Management Unspecified
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Maxine Davis Director Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Paula Gilroy Assistant Director
Training.
Unspecified
Jennifer Murra Assistant Director
Clinical Services.
Unspecified
Compliance and Equity
Name Role Rank
Gwennette Berry Associate Director Unspecified
Leah Gutknecht Assistant to the President Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Timothy Bakula Associate Director
Customer Service and Outreach.
Unspecified
Heather Soesbe Associate Director
Systems and Regulations.
Unspecified
Deborah Bartels Assistant Director
Loans.
Unspecified
Juanita Wright Assistant Director
Gift Aid and Multicultural Relations.
Unspecified
Joyce Morrow Director Unspecified
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Kristine Even Unspecified
Vice President of UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Constance Hansen Assistant Director
Programming.
Unspecified
Amy Mohr Associate Director Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Milissa Wright Associate Director
Named Acting Director, May 1, 2012.
Unspecified
David Zarifis Director
Retired, April 30, 2012.
Unspecified
Development
Name Role Rank
William Calhoun Special Assistant to the President
President of UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Unspecified
Director of campaigns; phased retirement.
Unspecified
Frank Esser Vice President for Development Unspecified
University Relations
Name Role Rank
James O'Connor Executive Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login