2011-2012
Displaying 301 - 600 of 1382 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Lynne Ensworth | Elementary Education | Instructor |
Judith Finkelstein | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mindy Fisher |
Unspecified Spring 2012 semester. |
Instructor |
Linda Fitzgerald | Early Childhood Education | Professor |
Rosalie Forbes | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Betty Frost |
Unspecified Spring 2012 semester. |
Instructor |
Magdalena Galloway | Unspecified | Instructor |
Robin Galloway | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ping Gao | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Terry Goro |
Unspecified Worked on temporary basis in Department of Industrial Technology. |
Emeritus |
Robert Hardman | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jeanne Harms | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Marvin Heller | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mary Herring | Associate Dean, College of Education | Associate Professor |
Gloria Holmes | Early Childhood Education | Associate Professor |
Max Hosier | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Margaret Ishler | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kathryn Klink-Zeitz | Unspecified | Instructor |
Emily Knutson |
Unspecified Spring 2012 semester. |
Instructor |
Marsha Koenig |
Unspecified Spring 2012 semester. |
Instructor |
Kathleen Krieg | Unspecified | Instructor |
Heather Krueger |
Unspecified Spring 2012 semester. |
Instructor |
Karla Krueger | School Library Media Studies | Assistant Professor |
Roger Kueter | Coordinator, 2 + 2 Program | Professor |
Loretta Kuse | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Stephanie Logan | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Joseph Marchesani | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Elizabeth Martin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Charles May |
Early Childhood Education Phased retirement. |
Professor |
Jennifer McCartan |
Unspecified Spring 2012 semester. |
Instructor |
Linda McCartney | Unspecified | Instructor |
Nicki McGowan | Unspecified | Instructor |
Kurtis Meredith |
Interim Assistant Vice President for International Programs Phased retirement effective July 1, 2012. |
Associate Professor |
Kristine Meyer |
Unspecified Also taught in School of Applied Human Sciences. |
Instructor |
Margaret Mnayer | Unspecified | Assistant |
Sarah Montgomery | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Lynn Nielsen | Elementary Education | Professor |
Ned Ratekin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Marc Renning | Unspecified | Instructor |
Debra Louise Rich |
Unspecified Spring 2012 semester. |
Instructor |
Audrey Rule | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Jean Schneider | Middle Level Education | Associate Professor |
Jacqueline Smith |
Unspecified Phased retirement. |
Instructor |
Jeannie Steele | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Gregory Stefanich |
Elementary Education Phased retirement. |
Professor |
Thomas Switzer | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Denise Tallakson | Elementary Education/Literacy Education | Instructor |
Janet Thompsen | Unspecified | Instructor |
Deborah Tidwell | Literacy Education | Professor |
Rick Traw | Literacy Education | Associate Professor |
Melannie Trees |
Unspecified Spring 2012 semester. |
Instructor |
Jill Uhlenberg | Interim Head | Assistant Professor |
Sarah Vander Zanden | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Beth VanMeeteren | Unspecified | Instructor |
Jason Vetter | Unspecified | Instructor |
William Waack | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Dwight Watson | Dean, College of Education | Professor |
Timothy Weih | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Nancy White | Unspecified | Instructor |
Harold Yoder | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Betty Zan | Interim Director, Center for Early Developmental Education | Associate Professor |
Leigh Zeitz | Educational Technology | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
William Calhoun |
Special Assistant to the President President of UNI Foundation. |
Unspecified |
Frank Esser | Vice President for Development | Unspecified |
Ruth Ratliff |
Unspecified Director of campaigns; phased retirement. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Wayne Anderson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Lynn Brant | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Timothy Cooney | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Alan Czarnetzki | Meteorology | Professor |
Kenneth De Nault | Geology | Associate Professor |
Walter DeKock | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Paula Even | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Joseph Gale | Earth Science | Instructor |
Kyle Gray | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
John Groves | Geology | Professor |
Chad Heinzel | Geology and Science Education | Assistant Professor |
Thomas Hockey | Astronomy | Professor |
Mohammad Iqbal | Geology | Professor |
Siobhan Morgan | Head | Professor |
Lee Potter | Unspecified | Instructor |
James Walters |
Geology Phased retirement, effective July 1, 2012. |
Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Fred Abraham | Head | Professor |
Muhammad Alam | Economics | Associate Professor |
Shahina Amin | Economics | Associate Professor |
Bruce Anderson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kenneth Brown | Economics | Professor |
Donald Cummings | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Charles Gillette | Unspecified | Emeritus |
David Hakes | Economics | Professor |
Hans Isakson | Economics | Professor |
Lisa Jepsen | Economics | Associate Professor |
Bryce Kanago | Economics | Associate Professor |
Chris Lukasiewicz | Economics | Instructor |
Kenneth McCormick | Economics | Professor |
Janet Rives | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Alicia Rosburg | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Charles Strein | Unspecified | Emeritus |
David Surdam | Economics | Associate Professor |
Bulent Uyar | Economics | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Albrecht | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Karla Brown |
Unspecified Spring 2012 semester. |
Instructor |
William Callahan | Unspecified | Professor |
Robert Decker |
Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Phased retirement. |
Professor |
James Doud | Unspecified | Emeritus |
David Else |
Unspecified Phased retirement. |
Associate Professor |
Timothy Gilson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Carol Hedberg |
Unspecified Spring 2012 semester. |
Instructor |
Dale Jackson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Vivian Jackson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Dewitt Jones | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Robert Lembke | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Norman McCumsey | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Charles McNulty | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Nicholas Pace | Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education | Associate Professor |
Victoria Robinson | Interim Head | Associate Professor |
Thomas Romanin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
David Schmid | Unspecified | Instructor |
Alexander Smith | Unspecified | Instructor |
Audrey Smith | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Richard Strub | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ann Vernon | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Michael Waggoner | Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Angela Francis | Director, Iowa Math and Science Academy | Unspecified |
Wilfred Johnson | Director, Upward Bound | Unspecified |
Nancy Jo LeMont | Assistant Director, Upward Bound | Unspecified |
Kathy Martin | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Nancy Scoggins Rose | Assistant Director, UNI-CUE | Unspecified |
Robert Smith | Executive Director | Unspecified |
Anthony Stevens | Director, Talent Search Program | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Radhi Al-Mabuk | Interim Head | Professor |
Jackson Baty | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Thomas Berg | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Boody | Educational Psychology and Foundations | Associate Professor |
Leander Brown | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kerri Clopton | Educational Psychology and Foundations | Associate Professor |
Charles Dedrick | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Deborah Deemer | Educational Psychology and Foundations | Associate Professor |
Katheryn East | Educational Psychology and Foundations | Associate Professor |
Michael Fanelli | Educational Psychology and Foundations | Assistant Professor |
Marsha Fisher | Unspecified | Instructor |
Benjamin Forsyth | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Stephen Fortgang | Educational Psychology and Foundations | Associate Professor |
Suzanne Freedman | Educational Psychology and Foundations | Associate Professor |
Leonard Froyen | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Sherry Gable | Educational Psychology and Foundations | Assistant Professor |
Anthony Gabriele | Educational Psychology and Foundations | Associate Professor |
Marcie Hagge | Unspecified | Instructor |
Virginia Hash | Unspecified | Emeritus |
John Henning | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Melissa Heston | Interim Head, Teacher Education | Associate Professor |
James Janssen | Unspecified | Instructor |
Elana Joram | Educational Psychology and Foundations | Professor |
Lawrence Kavich | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Terry Kottman | Unspecified | Instructor |
Key Lee | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jennifer Nelson |
Unspecified Also taught in School of Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services. |
Instructor |
Paul Porter | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ronda Reid | Unspecified | Instructor |
Basil Reppas | Educational Psychology and Foundations | Professor |
Bruce Rogers | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Donald Schmits | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Stephanie Schmitz | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Daphne Schuchart |
Unspecified Also in Office of Student Field Experience. |
Instructor |
Ralph Scott | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Nicole Skaar | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
John Smith | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Michelle Tichy | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Jean Trout | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Leonard Upham | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Barry Wilson |
Interim Head Director of Assessment, College of Education. |
Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Douglas Jensen | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Paul Meyermann |
Assistant Director Operations Planning. |
Unspecified |
Morris Mikkelsen | Associate Vice President for Facilities Management | Unspecified |
John Mirchich | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Glenn Swanson | Architect | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Arthur Cox | Interim Head | Associate Professor |
Richard Followill | Finance | Professor |
Deborah Giarusso | Finance | Instructor |
Donald Guarino | Unspecified | Instructor |
Bret Henderson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Gordon Klein | Finance | Assistant |
Sara McClintock | Unspecified | Instructor |
Brett Olsen | Finance | Assistant Professor |
Allen Rappaport |
Finance Emeritus status, July 1, 2012. |
Professor |
Adam Smedema | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Jeffrey Stokes | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Andrew Thompson | Finance | Professor |
Robert Wyatt | Finance | Associate Professor |
Mir Zaman | Finance | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Gary Shontz |
Controller, Secretary, and Treasurer of UNI Also taught in Department of Accounting. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Timothy Bakula |
Associate Director Customer Service and Outreach. |
Unspecified |
Deborah Bartels |
Assistant Director Loans. |
Unspecified |
Joyce Morrow | Director | Unspecified |
Heather Soesbe |
Associate Director Systems and Regulations. |
Unspecified |
Juanita Wright |
Assistant Director Gift Aid and Multicultural Relations. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Kristine Even |
Unspecified Vice President of UNI Foundation. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Calvin Austin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
liang Bingqing | Unspecified | Instructor |
Dennis Dahms | Geography | Professor |
John DeGroote |
Unspecified Spring 2012 semester. |
Instructor |
Thomas Fogarty |
Geography and Public Policy Emeritus status effective June 30, 2012. |
Professor |
James Fryman | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Bing Qing Liang | Unspecified | Instructor |
Jonathan Lu | Unspecified | Emeritus |
David May | Geography | Professor |
Alex Oberle | Geography | Associate Professor |
John Owusu | Geography | Associate Professor |
Patrick Pease | Head | Associate Professor |
Donald Peterson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Andrey Petrov | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Chris Simenson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Tim Strauss | Geography | Associate Professor |
Kirk Stufflebeam | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ramanathan Sugumaran | Geography | Professor |
Kay Weller | Geography | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Dennis Irons | Director, McNair Scholar Program | Unspecified |
Susan Schwieger | Director, Graduate Student Life | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Shelly Matthews-O'Connell | Director | Unspecified |
Martha Ochoa | Medical Director | Unspecified |
David Towle | Director, Counseling Services | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard |
Physical Education Phased retirement effective July 1, 2012. |
Professor |
James Anderson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Barbara Bakker | Unspecified | Instructor |
Donald Briggs | Unspecified | Instructor |
Jody Brucker | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Ryan Callahan | Assistant Director, Athletic Training Services | Unspecified |
Ooksang Cho | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Carol Cooper | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Elinor Crawford | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Dennis Cryer |
Unspecified Emeritus status effective July 29, 2011. |
Emeritus |
Barbara Darling | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Amy Davidson |
Unspecified Spring 2012 semester. |
Instructor |
Thomas Davis | Health Education | Professor |
Diane Depken | Health Promotion and Education | Associate Professor |
Michele Devlin | Unspecified | Professor |
Rodney Dieser | Leisure, Youth, and Human Services | Associate Professor |
Susan Dobie | Health Education | Associate Professor |
Forrest Dolgener | Physical Education | Professor |
Susann Doody | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Christopher Edginton | Unspecified | Professor |
Donald Erusha | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Todd Evans | Athletic Training | Associate Professor |
Travis Ficklin | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Kevin Finn | Athletic Training | Associate Professor |
Fabio Fontana | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Julianne Gassman | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Patricia Geadelmann |
Special Assistant to the President Board and Governmental Relations. |
Professor |
Brock Goos | Unspecified | Instructor |
Angela Gorsuch | Unspecified | Instructor |
Elton Green | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kenneth Green | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Wanda Green | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Oksana Grybovych | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Tricia Haak | Coordinator | Instructor |
James Hall | Physical Education | Instructor |
Nancy Hamilton |
Unspecified Emeritus status effective June 30, 2011. |
Emeritus |
Glen Henry | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Larry Hensley | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Cynthia P. Herndon |
Unspecified Emeritus status effective July 1, 2011. |
Emeritus |
Sherry Hester |
Unspecified Spring 2012 semester. |
Instructor |
Sharon Huddleston | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Susan Hudson |
Unspecified Phased retirement. |
Professor |
Sue Joseph | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kathleen Kerr | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Renee Kidwell | Unspecified | Instructor |
Tricia Kitzmann | Unspecified | Instructor |
Christopher Kowalski | Leisure, Youth, and Human Services | Assistant Professor |
Jill Lankford | Unspecified | Instructor |
Samuel Lankford | Leisure, Youth, and Human Services | Professor |
Robert Lee | Physical Education | Instructor |
James (Trey) Leech | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Robin Lund | Physical Education | Associate Professor |
Jianping Ma |
Unspecified Also taught at Price Laboratory School. |
Instructor |
Mickey Mack | Physical Education | Professor |
Jeanette Marsh | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ripley Marston | Physical Education | Professor |
Oksana Matvienko | Physical Education | Associate Professor |
Daniel McDonald | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jane Mertesdorf | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Peter Neibert | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Heidi Oberrieder | Unspecified | Instructor |
Heather Olsen | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Carol Phillips |
Unspecified Emeritus status effective May 2011. |
Emeritus |
Dennis Remmert | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jason Schadt | Unspecified | Instructor |
Kathleen Scholl | Leisure, Youth, and Human Services | Associate Professor |
Lea Ann Shaddox | Physical Education and Leisure Services | Instructor |
Kelli Snyder | Unspecified | Instructor |
Suzanne Starbeck | Unspecified | Instructor |
Donna Thompson |
Physical Education Phased retirement. |
Professor |
William Thrall | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mary Toerner | Physical Education | Instructor |
Paul Waack | Physical Education | Instructor |
Jennifer Waldron | Physical Education | Associate Professor |
Shantelle Weichers | Unspecified | Instructor |
Windee Weiss | Physical Education | Associate Professor |
Daniel Wells |
Unspecified Also taught in Department of Theatre. |
Instructor |
Joseph Wilson | Leisure, Youth, and Human Services | Associate Professor |
Barbara Yager | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Catherine Zeman | Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center | Associate Professor |
Pages
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login