down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1971-1972

Displaying 1 - 659 of 659 Faculty Members
Speech
Name Role Rank
Lillian Wagner Speech Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Assistant Professor
Naomi Stone Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Myra Boots Speech Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Director of Speech Clinic
Also Director of Speech Clinic
Professor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech Assistant Professor
Dale Robinson Speech Assistant Professor
Pamela Triggs Speech Instructor
Stanley Wood Speech Professor
Charles Scholz Speech Instructor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Professor
Russell Jeffrey Speech Pathology Instructor
Harry Ausprich Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Miriam Smith Speech
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Karen King Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Clinton Nelson Speech Assistant Professor
George Glenn Speech Assistant Professor
Edward Thorne Head Professor
Dale Neumann Speech Assistant Professor
Jay Edelnant Speech Instructor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Associate Professor
Marvin Jensen Speech Assistant Professor
David Williams Speech
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
R. Conklin Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Stanley Sheriff Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach Associate Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Director of Service and Intramural Programs Assistant Professor
Daniel Boals Unspecified Instructor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Wesley Hogeland Unspecified Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Thrall Head Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Anderson Business Manager for Athletics Assistant Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Emeritus
Elton Green Director of Professional Programs Associate Professor
Charles Patten Unspecified Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Keith Seifert Education
Temporary only.
Instructor
Robert Pratt Social Science Assistant Professor
Edward Voldseth Vice President for University Relations and Development Unspecified
Robert Stansbury Assistant to the President Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Administrative Assistant
Director of Noehren Hall.
Unspecified
David Cooley Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Larry Brown Coordinator of Academic Advising Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Dean of Students Unspecified
Wayne Morris Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Assistant Dean of Students Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Counseling
Also Assistant in Admissions and Advising.
Unspecified
Leonard Davis Counseling Psychologist Unspecified
Harold Gilliland Education
Temporary, Program Development, Emotionally Disturbed
Associate Professor
Kenneth Mutch Education
Program Development, Emotionally Distrubed.
Instructor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
William Anthony Assistant Director Unspecified
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Gerald Fitzgerald English Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Carol Hebald English
Temporary.
Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Wood English Assistant Professor
James HiDuke English
On leave.
Instructor
Adolf Hieke English
On leave.
Instructor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
George Tharp English
Temporary.
Instructor
Grace Hovet English Instructor
Lora Rackstraw English Assistant Professor
Robert Dalziel English Assistant Professor
Richard Rackstraw English Assistant Professor
Alden Hanson Foreign Student Advisor Associate Professor
Keith McKean English Professor
Gerald Cawelti English
On leave, academic year.
Instructor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Associate Professor
Edmund De Chasca English
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English
Temporary.
Instructor
Thomas Remington English Assistant Professor
Robert Ward English
On leave.
Associate Professor
Francis Smith English Professor
Charles Wheeler English Associate Professor
Gerald Crisp English
On leave, academic year.
Instructor
Patrick Meade English Assistant Professor
Norman Stageberg English Professor
Wallace Anderson English Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing
Temporary.
Professor
Robert Gish English
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Patrick Brooks English Associate Professor
Daniel Cahill Head Associate Professor
Gloria Rapinchuk English Instructor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Judith Monson English Instructor
Theodore Hovet English Assistant Professor
Donald Lee Nilsen English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
John Cowley English Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Assistant Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Gordon Eriksen English
Temporary
Instructor
Mary Page English
Temporary.
Instructor
Ralph Goodman English Associate Professor
Ross Jewell English Associate Professor
Marjorie Patin English Instructor
Valdon Johnson English Assistant Professor
George Day English Associate Professor
Industrial Arts and Technology
Name Role Rank
Russell Hansen Industrial Arts Associate Professor
Willis Wagner Industrial Arts
On leave fall semester.
Professor
James LaRue Industrial Arts Professor
Ronald Bro Industrial Arts and Technology Assistant Professor
William Luck Director of Industrial Technology Education Professor
Alvin Rudisill Head Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Professor
Theodore Serdiuk Unspecified Instructor
Terrence Murrin Industrial Arts Instructor
Rex Pershing Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
John Downey Head Professor
Daryl Smith Biology Associate Professor
David McCalley Biology Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Alan Orr Biology Associate Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Associate Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Waldemar Albertin Biology Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Albert Haman Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Delroy Johnson Biology Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Head Professor
George Robinson Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Van Metre Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Assistant Professor
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
William Metcalfe Political Science Professor
Erma Plaehn Political Science Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
James Jones Psychology Assistant Professor
Theodore LaVaque Psychology Assistant Professor
Kenneth Broad Psychology Instructor
Richard Davis Psychology Assistant Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
William Bogartz Psychology Associate Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Director Unspecified
R. Ruby Accountant Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Patricia Beitel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Associate Professor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Annie Croom Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Wanda Green Physical Education for Women Instructor
Jane Mertesdorf Head Softball Coach Instructor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Professor
Claudia Ferguson Unspecified Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Cathey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alison Poe Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Frank Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Suzanne Malve Happ Piano Associate Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Associate Professor
Harald Holst Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Peter Michaelides Music Theory Associate Professor
James Coffin Percussion and Wind Instruments Assistant Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Accompanist Unspecified
Jerrold Pritchard Music Assistant Professor
Caryl Becker Unspecified Instructor
John Mitchell Music Education Associate Professor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Instructor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Russell Baum Piano Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Associate Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Associate Professor
Jack Graham Wind Instruments Instructor
Jane Birkhead Voice Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Susan Schoen Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Professor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
David Smalley Voice Assistant Professor
Jon Hansen Music Assistant Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Assistant Professor
Philip Hahn Organ Associate Professor
Merrill Harlan Piano Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
John Johnson Brass Instruments Assistant Professor
Physics
Name Role Rank
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Robert Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Unruh Physics Assistant Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Assistant Professor
Hsiao Hsu Physics Assistant Professor
Roger Hanson Head Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Assistant Professor
Sin-Tao Hsue Physics Assistant Professor
Dale Olson Physics Assistant Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Associate Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Assistant Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Basheer Nijim Head Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Michael Miller Geography
Temporary.
Instructor
Lowell Goodman Geography
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Fawzi Asadi Geography Assistant Professor
John Kirby Geography and Far Eastern Studies Associate Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
James Albrecht High School Principal Associate Professor
Betty Kingery Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Clark Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Donald Scovel Chairman Associate Professor
Clifford Swartz Unspecified
Temporary; also Advisory in Upward Bound Program.
Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Associate Professor
James Price Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Susie Swartz Unspecified Instructor
Judith Brewer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clarence Pries Coordinator of Student Teaching
Newton Center.
Assistant Professor
Joan Diamond Campus School Librarian Assistant Professor
Lois Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Beckman Unspecified Instructor
Mardelle Mohn Coordinator of Student Teaching
On disability leave.
Associate Professor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Redalen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Helen Butzier Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Roberta Chadney Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Charles Cacek Unspecified Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Associate Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching
Spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Cheryl Kaufman Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
M. Andrews Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
James Kelly Unspecified Instructor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Wiederanders Chairman Associate Professor
Richard Strub Director of Pupil Personnel Assistant Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Mary Kelly Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified
On disability leave.
Assistant Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Randall Bebb Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Shoemaker Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Associate Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
James Doud Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Carol Zilmer Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Jean Marie Griffiths Unspecified Instructor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Associate Professor
Clair Swan Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Donald Nelson Chairman Assistant Professor
Teresa Pratt Unspecified Instructor
Albert Potter Chairman Associate Professor
Jerry Duea Unspecified
Director of Upward Bound project.
Assistant Professor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Alleen Nilsen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Teig Chairman Assistant Professor
James Welch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wayne Wagoner Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Floyd Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Tock Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Harold Wengert Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Swickard Unspecified Associate Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
George Immerzeel Unspecified Associate Professor
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Tarr Unspecified Associate Professor
William Happ Chairman Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Associate Professor
Harold Yoder Unspecified Instructor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Instructor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Assistant Professor
Janet Partello Unspecified Instructor
Joan Riess Unspecified Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
James Hantula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Kenneth Williams Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Emeritus
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Counseling Professor
Delsie Charais Kindergarten Supervisor
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Fink Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Associate Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
James Becker Chairman Assistant Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Mildred Pierce Education Assistant Professor
Roger Kueter Education Assistant Professor
Roberta Broeren Education
Spring semester only.
Assistant Professor
Mary Eakin Education Associate Professor
Marvin Heller Education Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Head Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Robert Selwa Unspecified Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Alice Suroski Education Assistant Professor
Richard Brady Education Associate Professor
Marion Staley Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester only.
Instructor
Max Hosier Education and Psychology Professor
Esther Hult Education Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Lee Courtnage Director of Special Education Professor
Dorothy Koehring Education
Regional Training Director of Headstart.
Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Ned Ratekin Education and Psychology Professor
Jeanne Harms Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Mary Diercks Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Paul Porter Sociology Assistant Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Assistant Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Howard Amundson Social Work Visiting Assistant Professor
Louis Bultena Head Professor
Kenneth Wernimont Social Work Visiting Assistant Professor
Phyllis Ward Anthropology Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Assistant Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Edwin Harris Administrative Assistant Assistant Professor
Allan Shickman Art Instructor
Kenneth Lash Head Professor
David Horton Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ralph Koppel Commercial Design Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
John Brown Unspecified
Temporary, part-time.
Instructor
Shirley Haupt Art
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Dennis Jennings Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Kao Art
Temporary.
Instructor
Roy Carter Art
Temporary.
Instructor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified
On disability leave.
Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
James Griffiths Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Harry Guillaume Art Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Associate Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Instructor
Paul Henrickson Unspecified Associate Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Associate Professor
Jack Olds Unspecified
On leave; Director of Iowa Arts Council, Des Moines.
Assistant Professor
David Delafield Art Professor
John Page Art Professor
Charles Spink Unspecified
Temporary
Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Pershing Home Economics
Summer term, 1972.
Instructor
Joan Laughlin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Helen McKinsey Home Economics Assistant Professor
Margaret Martin Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Mary Franken Home Economics Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Instructor
Billie Sands Unspecified Associate Professor
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Olive Holliday Home Economics Associate Professor
Marilyn Story Head Associate Professor
Patricia Westfall Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Ernest Fossum Director Unspecified
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Key Lee Education Assistant Professor
Marlene Strathe Education Instructor
William Dreier Education Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Emeritus
Daleanne Anderson Education
Temporary, fall semester only.
Instructor
Beverly Taylor Education Instructor
Richard Lattin Education Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Vice President for Student Services
Also Special Assistant to the President.
Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Gordon Rhum Dean, Graduate College
Also Coordinator of Research and Evaluation.
Professor
Leander Brown Education and Teaching
Also appointed in Teaching Department.
Assistant Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Virginia Hash Education Assistant Professor
Basil Reppas Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified Emeritus
Louis Spinelli Education Assistant Professor
Howard Knutson Dean, College of Education
Director of Teacher Education, Director of Summer Session.
Professor
Charles Dedrick Educational Psychology Assistant Professor
Gerald Strag Educational Psychology Assistant Professor
George Ball Education and Psychology Professor
Glen Hastings Education and Psychology
On leave, fall semester.
Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford Bishop Education and Psychology Professor
James Hoobler Education Assistant Professor
Iqbal Ahmad Education Assistant Professor
Rex Romack Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Ann Dunbar Education and Psychology Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Froyen Head Associate Professor
Anne Elbert Education Instructor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Trout Educational Psychology Assistant Professor
Merritt Melberg Education Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
John Smith Education Instructor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Ching Woo Chemistry Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Head Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Assistant Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Marsha Dutkowski Unspecified Assistant
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
Robert Hanson Chemistry and Science Education
Director of Academic Year Institute.
Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
James Chang Chemistry Associate Professor
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
Vicki King Information Assistant Unspecified
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Business Education and Office Administration
Name Role Rank
Mary Blanford Business Education Assistant Professor
Edwin Weber Head Professor
Aurelia Klink Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Ronald Hahn Business Education Assistant Professor
Roger Ditzenberger Business Education
Teacher Educator--Materials Specialist.
Assistant Professor
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
Barry Reece Business Education Assistant Professor
Lucille Wright Business Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
Katherine Humphrey Business Education Associate Professor
James Handorf Business Education Assistant Professor
Oliver Anderson Director of Vocational Business Education Assistant Professor
Lloyd Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Glenn Hansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Gloria Hansen Business Education Assistant Professor
University Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
History
Name Role Rank
William Lang History Professor
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
John Kamerick President Professor
John Eiklor History
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Richard Newell History Associate Professor
Glenda Gates McIntosh History Assistant Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
Donald Shepardson History Assistant Professor
Donald Howard Dean, College of Business and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Emily Brown History Professor
Thomas Ryan History Assistant Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Assistant Professor
Shan-Yuan Hsieh History Visiting Assistant Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
Claude McIntosh History Assistant Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Assistant Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Associate Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Michael Weininger History
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney Unspecified Emeritus
Daryl Pendergraft History Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
George Poage History Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Associate Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Fred Lott Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Calvin Irons Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Rule Mathematics Instructor
Ronald Moehlis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Associate Professor
Mary Cross Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Head Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Assistant Professor
Edmund Oborny Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elaine Whittlesy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Instructor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Robert Hardman Director Associate Professor
Dorlan Mork Educational Media Consultant Assistant Professor
Edward Gabrielse Production Supervisor Assistant Professor
Guy Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Specialist Assistant Professor
Foreign Languages
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Kintz French Assistant Professor
Fritz Konig German Assistant Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Assistant Professor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Associate Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Assistant Professor
Henri Chabert French Professor
Karen Gibbs French
Temporary.
Instructor
Donald Hawley Head Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Assistant Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
George Zucker Spanish Associate Professor
Michael Oates French
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Associate Professor
Jacques Dubois French
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Manuel Miranda Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Diane Schafer Unspecified
Temporary, spring semester only.
Instructor
Karl Odwarka German Assistant Professor
Linda Feldhacker Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Henry Parker Latin Assistant Professor
Manuel Febles Spanish Assistant Professor
Frank Balke German Assistant Professor
Security and Service
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Supervisor Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Roxanne Conrad Secretary Unspecified
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Financial Secretary Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Melvin Manion Director Unspecified
Robert Porter Supervising Architect Unspecified
Eldon Cole Unspecified Emeritus
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Director Unspecified
Business
Name Role Rank
George McDonald Marketing Assistant Professor
Agnes Lebeda General Business
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Saul Diamond Marketing Assistant Professor
Donald Howarth Finance Instructor
Howard Bunge Management Assistant Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Assistant Professor
Robert Waller Management and Economics Associate Professor
Wayne Evenson Business Law Associate Professor
Gene Fuelling Accounting
Temporary
Instructor
Michael Rod Unspecified Assistant
James Blanford Accounting Professor
Gordon Denton General Business Associate Professor
James Rendack Finance Instructor
Leonard Keefe Head Professor
Telford Hollman General Business Associate Professor
William Huemoeller Management
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Wendell Schwarz Accounting Instructor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
James Lubawski Marketing Instructor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Associate Professor
Marion Chiattello Management Assistant Professor
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Merlin Taylor Supervisor Unspecified
Donald Tiernan Director Unspecified
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
James Robinson Philosophy and Religion
Temporary
Assistant Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Josef Fox Philosophy and Humanities Professor
Edward Amend Director of Individual Honors Program Assistant Professor
Thomas Thompson Head Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Assistant Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
David Schlow Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Charles Strein Economics Assistant Professor
Charles Gillette Acting Head Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
James Green Economics Assistant Professor
Bruce Anderson Acting Head
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Technical Services and Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Assistant Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Mary Engen Coordinator Unspecified
Lewis Glenn Director of Scheduling Unspecified
Merrill Fink Associate Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Assistant Registrar and Admissions Officer Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Joan Loslo Unspecified Assistant
Margaret Fullerton Catalog Librarian
Resigned effective August 31, 1972.
Unspecified
Charles Sage Coordinator of Automated Library Services
Joint appointment with University of Iowa and Iowa State University.
Unspecified
Adele Simon Reference Librarian (Fine Arts) Unspecified
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Unspecified
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Unspecified
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Unspecified
Sandra Peterson Documents Librarian Unspecified
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Unspecified
Fred Ma Head Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Tieh-Cheng Chin Order Librarian Unspecified
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Unspecified Emeritus
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian (Humanities) Unspecified
Verna Ritchie Reference Librarian (Fine Arts)
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Unspecified
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian (Science) Unspecified
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Unspecified
Janice Wieckhorst Reference Librarian Unspecified
Arlene Ruthenberg Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Thomas Shaw Head of Acquisitions Department Unspecified
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Bisbey Associate in Research Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Paul Tenney Staff Physician Unspecified
John Blumgren Director Unspecified
Walter Chase Associate Director Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
James Gerken Staff Physician
Retired March 1972.
Unspecified
Samuel Henn Unspecified Emeritus
School Administration and Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Wray Silvey Head Professor
Wayne Truesdell Education Associate Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Thomas Funke Education Assistant Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Martin Houg Education Assistant Professor
Donald Hanson Education Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Martin Head Assistant Professor
Mary McGrew Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Ledenbach Unspecified Instructor
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Robert Smith Geology Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Assistant Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Associate Professor
Darrel Hoff Earth Science Assistant Professor
Tom Holst Earth Science
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Alan Swanson Earth Science
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Stanley Grant Geology Assistant Professor
Safety and Security
Name Role Rank
John Stalberger Unspecified Sergeant
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director of UNI-Center for Urban Education Unspecified
Benedict Harris Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Dennis Hendrickson Unspecified Assistant
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Carl Jenkins Radio Assistant Unspecified
Herbert Hake Director Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Director of Field Services.
Unspecified
Environmental Studies
Name Role Rank
John Volker Coordinator
Temporary instructor.
Instructor
Field Services
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified
Regional Training Program Officer (Director) for Project Head Start.
Associate Professor
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Norman Story Counselor Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
University Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login