down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1981-1982

Biology
Name Role Rank
Barton Bergquist Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Associate Professor
John Downey Dean, Graduate College Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
Robert Seager Biology Assistant Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Charles Allegre Unspecified Emeritus
Daryl Smith Acting Head Professor
David McCalley Biology and Science Education Associate Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Peter Lowther Biology Assistant Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Cherin Lee Biology and Science Education Lecturer
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Associate Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Angel Stewart Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Leslie Hale Music Professor
Robert Lage Coordinator of Student Teaching
Temporary.
Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Joe Everton Special Education Assistant Professor
Stephen Rose Social Studies Assistant Professor
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Billie Streit Music Instructor
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
James Welch Music Associate Professor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Tephly Early Childhood Education Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Judith Luschen Mathematics Instructor
Linda Gleissner Special Education Instructor
Corinne Harper Social Studies Professor
James Doud Elementary Education Associate Professor
Barbara Burke Elementary Education Instructor
Dianna Heath Business Education Instructor
Ferdinand Riechmann Social Studies Associate Professor
Ann Turnbull Physical Education Instructor
Jerry Duea School Administration Associate Professor
Jody Hines Science Instructor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Nadene Davidson Home Economics
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Vernon Counseling Assistant Professor
Peter Mazula Safety Education Professor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Jennie Oukada Elementary Education Instructor
Leta Harmon Unspecified Emeritus
Rita Voltmer Science Assistant Professor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
James Kelly Science Assistant Professor
William Waack Language Arts Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Language Arts Professor
Mary Schmitt Art Associate Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Gloria Kirkland Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Associate Professor
George Immerzeel Mathematics Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Cooney Science Assistant Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Assistant Professor
Teresa Beghtol Unspecified Instructor
Larbi Oukada Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
Robert Schneider Physical Education Instructor
Donald Finsand Science Professor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Associate Professor
Eugenia Parisho Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Richard Strub Counseling Associate Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Emeritus
Cathie Schweitzer Physical Education Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics Professor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Butzier Speech and Drama Associate Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Richard LaRue Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
John Aldrich Physical Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Lous Heshusius Special Education Assistant Professor
Mary Kelly Art Instructor
James Price Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Kenneth Williams Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Robert Paulson Educational Media Associate Professor
Mark Ellis Music Instructor
Jeffrey Blaga Social Studies Assistant Professor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
James Becker Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Art Assistant Professor
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Physical Education
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Paula Boothby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Management
Name Role Rank
Wayne Evenson Business and Labor Law Professor
Paul Quade Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Micol Maughan Management Assistant Professor
Gene Sandell Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Eric Knoerenschild Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Robert Wyatt Management Assistant Professor
Peter Goulet Acting Head Associate Professor
Charles Fretwell Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Ella Jedlicka Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Associate Professor
Robert Waller Dean, School of Business Professor
Rickey Morgan Unspecified Instructor
Hoyt Wilson Management Associate Professor
Lynda Goulet Management
Temporary.
Lecturer
John Morrell Unspecified Lecturer
Taggart Frost Management Assistant Professor
Telford Hollman Business Law Professor
Roberta Roth Unspecified Lecturer
John Schibrowsky Marketing Lecturer
Reggie Tate Marketing Lecturer
Donald Ashbaugh Management Lecturer
William Bernardo Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Barbara Mardis Management
Temporary.
Adjunct Lecturer
Jack Fuller Associate Dean
Also Coordinator of the Graduate Program in Business.
Associate Professor
Jay Nardini Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
James Wilmesmeier Management Assistant Professor
An Bergstrom Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Gene Yagla Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Curtis Klatt Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
Robert Hanson Chemistry and Science Education Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
James Chang Chemistry
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Leland Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
LeRoy McGrew Head Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
John Fecik Head Professor
Jorge Indacochea Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Stephen Stulken Industrial Technology Instructor
Marc Luksetich Industrial Technology Instructor
Ronald Bro Industrial Technology Professor
Leslie Miller Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Patrick Miller Industrial Technology Associate Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Norbert Lovata Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Loren Duchman Unspecified Instructor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
James LaRue Industrial Technology Professor
Carson Bartels Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Daniel Stetson Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Maynard Gunter Art Professor
Alan Brookes Art Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Christine Streed Art Instructor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Ruffo Head Professor
Shirley Haupt Art
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Barbara Cassino Art Assistant Professor
Allan Shickman Art Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Unspecified Emeritus
Felipe Echeverria Art Associate Professor
Sally Neeld Unspecified Instructor
Vera Siddens Art Assistant Professor
Clifford Herrold Unspecified Emeritus
Reed Estabrook Art
On leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Rosa Ward Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Duane Wood Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Daniel Powell Art Instructor
Hale Anderson Art Assistant Professor
David Delafield Art Professor
Steven Bigler Art Associate Professor
Richard Colburn Art Adjunct Instructor
Daniel Spillane Art
Temporary.
Associate Professor
John Page Art Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Professor
Kenneth Lash Director, Humanities Program Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Robert Eller Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services Assistant Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Guy Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Braman Coordinator
Also Adjunct Instructor of Educational Media.
Unspecified
Nancy Hinshaw Coordinator
Also Adjunct Instructor of Educational Media.
Unspecified
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Thomas Berg Education Associate Professor
Basil Reppas Education Professor
Key Lee Education Professor
Gordon Rhum Education
Also Assistant to the Dean of the College of Education.
Professor
James Hoobler Director of Academic Advising Assistant Professor
Leander Brown Education Assistant Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Harriet Goodman Unspecified Adjunct Assistant Professor
Barry Wilson Education Associate Professor
Rebecca Barrionuevo Education Adjunct Assistant Professor
Ann Dunbar Education Associate Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Bruce Rogers Education Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Sherry Gable Education Assistant Professor
Robert Stensrud Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Hash Acting Associate Dean, Extension and Continuing Education Associate Professor
Donald Schmits Education Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Dietz Education
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Robert Stansbury Vice President for Administrative Services Associate Professor
Clifford Bishop Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kavich Head Professor
Marlene Strathe Education Associate Professor
John Smith Education Associate Professor
Beverly Taylor Education Associate Professor
William Dreier Education Professor
Leonard Froyen Education Professor
Stephen Fortgang Education Associate Professor
Jackson Baty Education Assistant Professor
Paul Porter Education Assistant Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Trout Education Associate Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Charles Dedrick Education Associate Professor
Richard Lattin Education
On disability leave.
Professor
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
John Bernthal Head Associate Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Speech Pathology Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Kathleene Kerr Speech Pathology Instructor
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
Name Role Rank
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Wright Physical Education Assistant Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Instructor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Associate Professor
Kenneth Green Coordinator of Recreation Division Associate Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Physical Education Assistant Professor
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Physical Education Assistant Professor
Patrick Moffit Health Assistant Professor
Lynn King Physical Education
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Betty Swanson Physical Education Assistant Professor
Ellen Moffit Health
Temporary.
Instructor
Carole Hanson Recreation Associate Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
William Thrall Director Professor
Jeffrey Glick Recreation Assistant Professor
Shauna Thomaswick Physical Education
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Dennis Remmert Assistant Football Coach Assistant Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Instructor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Don Allen Physical Education Instructor
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Health Assistant Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Coordinator of General Education Division Associate Professor
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach
On leave, fall semester.
Instructor
Jeffrey Boss Physical Education
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Dennis Cryer Health Assistant Professor
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Adjunct Instructor
Gary Sanders Physical Education
On leave.
Instructor
Lynda Carr Physical Education
Temporary; fall semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Thomas Davis Coordinator of Health Education Division Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Instructor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Associate Professor
Susann Doody Coordinator of Graduate Studies Division Assistant Professor
Larry Hensley Physical Education Assistant Professor
Carol Cooper Coordinator of Recreation Division Associate Professor
Karen Johnson Health Instructor
Donna Thompson Physical Education Associate Professor
Charles Patten Physical Education Associate Professor
Whitfield East Physical Education Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education Associate Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Yager Administrative Assistant Professor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Elton Green Coordinator of Physical Education Division Professor
Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Name Role Rank
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Assistant Professor
Donald Maypole Acting Head Assistant Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Associate Professor
Edward Suh Social Work Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Ehrenreich Anthropology
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Associate Professor
Norris Durham Head Associate Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Dave Pan Social Work
Temporary.
Instructor
Satish Sharma Sociology
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
John Cole Anthropology Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology Associate Professor
Regina Coussens-Szabady Anthropology Lecturer
Linda Sunseri Sociology
Temporary.
Lecturer
Thomas Hill Anthropology Associate Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Douglas Brintnall Anthropology
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
James Chadney Anthropology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Associate Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Associate Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
A. Marleta H. Matheson Group Piano and Accompanying Assistant Professor
Robert Ritschel Music Education Assistant Professor
Martha Holvik Viola and Theory Assistant Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Keum Kim Voice Instructor
Emil Bock Music History Professor
Margaret Merrion Music Education Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Instructor
John Johnson Trumpet Associate Professor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Jon Hansen Trombone Associate Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History
Also Assistant to the Dean.
Associate Professor
Ronald Ross Director Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Professor
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Douglas Dixon Guitar Adjunct Instructor
Fritz Kaenzig Tuba and Euphonium Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Professor
Karl Holvik Instrumental Conducting Professor
Peter Michaelides Theory and Composition Professor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
John Pape Opera and Music Theater Instructor
Jack Graham Clarinet Assistant Professor
Deanna Kaenzig Flute
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Graeme Cowen Choral Music Assistant Professor
Walter Coleman Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Dean Instrumental Methods Professor
Stefan Reuss Violoncello Instructor
William Shepherd Bands and Low Brass Associate Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Assistant Professor
Vasile Beluska Violin Instructor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
David Kennedy Theory Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
Also Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Howard Aibel Piano Associate Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Caryl Becker Voice Assistant Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Lora Rackstraw English
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Grace Hovet English Associate Professor
Ralph Goodman English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Genevieve Hubly English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Jan Robbins Head Professor
Thomas Remington English Associate Professor
Charles Wheeler English Associate Professor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
E. Struthers English Assistant Professor
Ross Jewell English
On disability leave.
Associate Professor
Daniel Cahill English Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Valdon Johnson English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Assistant Professor
Carolyn Shields English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Nancy Price English Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
James Hearst Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Thompson English Professor
John Cowley Unspecified Emeritus
Alice Sodowsky English
On Fulbright Program leave in Sudan.
Assistant Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
Jeffrey Copeland English Assistant Professor
Robert Ward English
Professional Development Leave, Fulbright Program in Romania, academic year.
Professor
Mary Greenlee English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
George Day English Professor
Gail Remington Unspecified Instructor
Louise Forest English Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Assistant Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Karen Downs English Instructor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Gish English Professor
James Bittner English Assistant Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Jean Kennedy Unspecified Instructor
Geraldine LaRocque Director of Teacher Education Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Stephen Gaies English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Jean Kimball English Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Marta Kosarchyn Unspecified Instructor
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Fred Lott Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics
On leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Ina Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Assistant Professor
Glenn Fenneman Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Cheryl Ross Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Thurza Strag Mathematics
Temporary; fall semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Diana Hansen Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
David Will Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
John Chellevold Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Computer Science Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Duncan Head Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Assistant Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Associate Professor
Phillip Mann Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Instructor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Robert Morin Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Also Director of the Center for Business and Behavioral Research.
Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Associate Professor
Fred Ribich Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Jayne Gackenbach Psychology Assistant Professor
John Somervill Psychology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Thomas Snyder Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Julia Wallace Psychology Assistant Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Daniel Arkkelin Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Francisco Barrios Psychology Assistant Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Bruce Rieks Accountant Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Accountant
Senior Accountant.
Unspecified
James Bailey Associate Director of Business Services and Treasurer Unspecified
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Philip Jennings Unspecified Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Assistant Professor
Cheryl Freitag Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Carol MacMillan Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Donna Schmeidel Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Theresa Mathiasmeier Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Karen Morgan Home Economics Assistant Professor
Christine Myres Unspecified Instructor
Barbara Parrish Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Story Home Economics Associate Professor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Associate Professor
Barbara Pershing Home Economics Assistant Professor
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Associate Professor
Joel Wells Home Economics Assistant Professor
Melba Widmer Home Economics Assistant Professor
Mary Franken Head Associate Professor
Mary Durant Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Accounting
Name Role Rank
John MacArthur Accounting Assistant Professor
Michael Rod Accounting Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Head Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Dwayne Streeter Accounting
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Kevin Kamienski Accounting
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Glenda Riley History Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Professor
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
Robin Hamilton Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Robert Martin History Visiting Assistant Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Jeffrey Brown History
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Thomas Ryan History Associate Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Richard Newell History Professor
John Kamerick President Professor
Donald Whitnah Head
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Maier History Associate Professor
Donald Howard Unspecified
Part-time service, spring semester.
Emeritus
Harold Wohl History Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
John Eiklor History Professor
George Poage History Professor
David Walker History
On leave.
Associate Professor
Business
Name Role Rank
Karen Nantz Coordinator Unspecified
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Margaret Larsen Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Esther Hult Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Stefanich Education Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Gaile Cannella Education Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Maureen Oates Education Instructor
Roger Kueter Education Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Education Associate Professor
Stephen Lehane Education Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Max Hosier Education Professor
Catherine Hatcher Coordinator, Reading Clinic Associate Professor
Marvin Heller Education Associate Professor
William Stewart Education Associate Professor
Donna Alvermann Education Assistant Professor
Loretta Kuse Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
John Wedman Education Assistant Professor
Ernest Dishner Head Professor
Marjorie Shaw Unspecified Instructor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Aldridge Education Associate Professor
Ned Ratekin Education Professor
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Bisbey Research Assistant Unspecified
School Administration and Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Thomas Hansmeier Vice President for Educational and Student Services Professor
Wayne Truesdell Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Hanson Education Professor
Fred Carver Dean, College of Education Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
James Albrecht Education Professor
Audrey Smith Education Assistant Professor
Robert Lembke Education Associate Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Robert Krajewski Head Professor
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Darrel Hoff Astronomy and Science Education Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Lawrence Kelsey Astronomy and Science Education Assistant Professor
James Walters Geology Assistant Professor
David Dockstader Geology Assistant Professor
Shirley Cropper Unspecified Instructor
Communication and Theatre Arts
Name Role Rank
George Glenn Theatre Associate Professor
Randall McMullen Theatre
Temporary; fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Janet Rubin Child Drama Assistant Professor
David Williams Director of Theatre Associate Professor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Charles Scholz Radio-Television Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Carlin Interpretation Assistant Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Thomas Carlisle Theatre Assistant Professor
William Hoag Communication Studies Instructor
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Clinton Nelson Communication Studies Assistant Professor
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Communication Studies Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Assistant Professor
James Walker Coordinator of Radio-TV Assistant Professor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Artemio Guillermo Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Richard Bengston Radio-Television Instructor
Harvey Sweet Theatre
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Neil Phillips Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Jay Edelnant Interpretation Assistant Professor
F. Regan Child Drama Assistant Professor
Kenneth Risch Theatre Assistant Professor
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Judith Decker Assistant to Director Unspecified
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Yancy Beavers Assistant Director Unspecified
Pete Sidwell Assistant Director Unspecified
Alumni Services and Development
Name Role Rank
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
William Calhoun Assistant Director Unspecified
Ellen Leslie Assistant Director Unspecified
Geography
Name Role Rank
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Lu Geography
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
James Fryman Geography Assistant Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
William Blake Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Melvin Norris Geography
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Basheer Nijim Head Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Associate Professor
Student Research
Name Role Rank
Paul Kelso Coordinator Unspecified
Business Education and Administrative Management
Name Role Rank
Dennis Wubbena Marketing Assistant Professor
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
Linda Gammill Business Education and Administrative Management Visiting Assistant Professor
Aurelia Klink Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Handorf Business Education and Administrative Management Associate Professor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
S. Warner Head Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Blanford Business Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Physics
Name Role Rank
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Roger Hanson Physics Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Intemann Head Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Associate Professor
Dale Olson Physics Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Associate Professor
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Secretary Unspecified
Harold Burris Administrator
Also Adjunct Professor of Philosophy and Religion.
Unspecified
Safety and Security
Name Role Rank
John Stalberger Assistant Director Unspecified
Rollin Evers Director Unspecified
Special Education
Name Role Rank
William Stainback Special Education Professor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
William Callahan Special Education Assistant Professor
Marion Thompson Head Professor
John Nietupski Special Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Lee Courtnage Special Education Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Hamre-Nietupski Special Education Assistant Professor
Ronald Anderson Special Education Assistant Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Assistant Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Instructor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Mary McGrew Library Science Assistant Professor
Wilbur Johnson Library Science Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Judith Wedman Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Raymond Kuehl Director of Student Field Experiences Professor
John Eggers Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Budget Administration
Name Role Rank
Eunice Dell Administrative Assistant Unspecified
James Stampp Administrator Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Merlin Taylor Assistant Director Unspecified
L. Hilliard Director Unspecified
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant Director Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Publications Administrator Unspecified
Economics
Name Role Rank
Charles Strein Economics Assistant Professor
James Schroeder Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Michael Spencer Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Ann Hansen Economics Assistant Professor
Richard Hansen Economics Assistant Professor
Fred Abraham Economics Associate Professor
Donn Johnson Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Marketing
Name Role Rank
James Burrow Marketing Assistant Professor
Richard Penn Marketing Lecturer
Albert Kagan Marketing Assistant Professor
Bhagaban Panigrahi Marketing Assistant Professor
Saul Diamond Director, Small Business Institute Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Peterson Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Corbin Acting Head Associate Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Keefe Unspecified
Part-time service, fall semester.
Emeritus
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Leahy Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Associate Registrar Unspecified
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Thomas Thompson Acting Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
David Ingram Philosophy Assistant Professor
Donald Feuerhak Religion
Temporary.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
George James Religion and Philosophy
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
A. Kachel Religion Assistant Professor
David Crownfield Acting Head Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Amend Religion and Humanities Associate Professor
Business Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Director Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Assistant Professor
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Sara Brownmiller Reference Librarian Instructor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Assistant Professor
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Associate Professor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Instructor
Thomas Shaw Head of Acquisitions Department Assistant Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Order Librarian Associate Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Instructor
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Associate Professor
Jessica Marshall Serials Librarian Instructor
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Associate Professor
Barbara Savage Reference Librarian Instructor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Patrick Wilkinson Documents and Maps Librarian Instructor
Fred Ma Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Associate Professor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Arlene Ruthenberg Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Mary Dieterich Unspecified Emeritus
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
David Walter Director Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Robert Ross Head Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and East Asian Studies Professor
Robert Mahan Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Milo Mecham Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Kim Tunnicliff Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
William Metcalfe Political Science Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
William Wegman Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Richard Hays Political Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Otelia Stensrud Education Adjunct Assistant Professor
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Catherine Hill Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Sandra L. Witt Unspecified Instructor
Harry Mossman Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Roberta Craven Speech Pathology
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Michelle Simpson Education Assistant Professor
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Mavis Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Lasche Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Edward Voldseth Assistant to the President for State Relations and Special Events Unspecified
Janet Irwin Unspecified Instructor
Peter Wetterlind Computer Science
Began spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Donald Walton Assistant Vice President for Personnel Relations Unspecified
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Henri Chabert French Professor
Mark Welty German Instructor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Janice Hanish Administrative Assistant Unspecified
Manuel Febles Spanish Associate Professor
James Knowlton German Assistant Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Karl Odwarka German Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Associate Professor
Fritz Konig Head Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Associate Professor
Henry Parker Modern Languages Associate Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Ann Fagle Spanish Instructor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Henn Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Caldwell Director Unspecified
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Coordinator Unspecified
Reginald Green Assistant Coordinator
Also Coordinator of Testing Services.
Unspecified
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Terry Allen Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
James Berry Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Robert Bowlsby Assistant Director Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Assistant Track Coach Unspecified
Nick Coso Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Jeremiah Davis Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Daniel Dorazio Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Annabel Hill Business Manager Unspecified
James Anderson Baseball Coach and Head Women's Basketball Coach Assistant Professor
James Husbands Assistant to the Director Unspecified
C. Burton Head Athletic Trainer, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director Unspecified
Terri Craft Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Michael Kolling Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Douglas Sams Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Daniel Traeger Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
Stanley Sheriff Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach Associate Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Associate Director Unspecified
Germana Nijim International Student Advisor Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Associate Director of Residence Unspecified
R. Ruby Assistant Director Unspecified
Mathematics and Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Keith Anderson Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
John Reagan Military Science
Military rank of Sergeant.
Instructor
Michael Bartelme Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Adjunct Professor
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified
Counseling, Placement, and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
Learning Skills Center
Name Role Rank
Wayne King Director Assistant Professor
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Academic Computing Center
Name Role Rank
James Wolf Director Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Norman Story Director Unspecified
Leonard Davis Unspecified Emeritus
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Glenn Hansen Acting Dean Associate Professor
Raymond Schlicher Unspecified
Part-time service as Assistant to Acting Dean of Extension and Continuing Education.
Emeritus
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Thomas Paulson Assistant Vice President for Facilities Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
Ira Tolbert Director, Graduate Educational Opportunity Program Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director Unspecified
Robert Hartman Associate Director Unspecified
Drake Martin Coordinator Unspecified
Ramona Milius Manager Unspecified
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Acting Coordinator Unspecified
Future Studies
Name Role Rank
John Volker Coordinator Unspecified
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Ruth Ratliff Assistant to the Dean Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Unspecified Assistant
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Cynthia Cummings Materials Coordinator Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login