down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1983-1984

English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Sandra L. Witt Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Valdon Johnson English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Robert Ward English Professor
Jeffrey Copeland English Assistant Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Thomas Remington English Professor
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Gaies English and Linguistics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Geraldine LaRocque Director of Teacher Education Professor
Robley Wilson English
Professional Development Leave; Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Daniel Cahill English Professor
Jan Robbins Head Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Shields English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Grace Hovet English Associate Professor
Ralph Goodman English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Robert Gish English Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Associate Professor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Loritz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ross Jewell English
On disability leave.
Associate Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Cynthia Goldstein English Assistant Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
John Cowley Unspecified Emeritus
Alice Swensen English Assistant Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Assistant Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Price English Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Nancy Thompson English Professor
George Day English Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Jeffrey Blaga Social Studies Associate Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Social Studies Associate Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Associate Professor
Jody Hines Science Instructor
Dianna Briggs Business Education Adjunct Instructor
Paula Boothby Elementary Education Associate Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Gleissner Special Education Instructor
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Argelia Hawley Elementary Foreign Language Adjunct Instructor
James Kelly Science Assistant Professor
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Timothy Cooney Science Associate Professor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Associate Professor
Charles Moore Administration Assistant Professor
Catherine Larsen Music Instructor
James Becker Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Beckman Language Arts
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Robert Paulson Educational Media Associate Professor
Donald Finsand Science Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Associate Professor
Cheryl Lubinski Elementary Education Instructor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Physical Education Associate Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Larbi Oukada Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Eugenia Parisho Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Counseling Associate Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Leta Harmon Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Emeritus
Rhoda Brooks Special Education Assistant Professor
Stephen Rose Social Studies Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Nadene Davidson Home Economics Instructor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Rinkel Language Arts Instructor
Leslie Hale Music Professor
Lous Heshusius Special Education Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Gloria Kirkland Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Peter Mazula Safety Education Professor
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Emeritus
Kathleen Shaw Physical Education Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Joan Tephly Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
John Aldrich Physical Education Associate Professor
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
James Doud Elementary Education Associate Professor
William Waack Language Arts Associate Professor
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Kay Hanna Mathematics Instructor
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Jerry Duea School Administration Associate Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Mark Ellis Music Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Swann Art Instructor
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
Kenneth Butzier Speech and Drama Associate Professor
Edwin Harris Art Assistant Professor
James Welch Music Associate Professor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Rita Voltmer Science Assistant Professor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby Assistant Director Unspecified
John Zahari Associate Director of Residence Unspecified
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Barry Wilson Education Associate Professor
Jackson Baty Education Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kavich Head Professor
William Dreier Education Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Bruce Rogers Education Associate Professor
Stephen Fortgang Education Associate Professor
Basil Reppas Education Professor
Donald Schmits Education Associate Professor
Gordon Rhum Education Professor
Leonard Froyen Education Professor
Richard Lattin Education
Disability leave.
Professor
Marlene Strathe Director of Research and Development Center Associate Professor
Key Lee Education Professor
Sherry Gable Education Assistant Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Cheryl Budlong Unspecified Instructor
Beverly Taylor Education Associate Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Leander Brown Education
Also appointed in Department of Teaching.
Assistant Professor
Charles Dedrick Education Associate Professor
John Smith Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Virginia Hash Associate Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Jean Trout Education Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Porter Education Assistant Professor
Charles Means Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs for EOP/SCS
Appointed August 1, 1983.
Adjunct Associate Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Dunbar Education Associate Professor
Thomas Berg Education Associate Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
Name Role Rank
Whitfield East Physical Education Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Mertesdorf Recreation Assistant Professor
Mary Grosso Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Cryer Health Education Assistant Professor
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
Patrick Moffit Health Education Assistant Professor
Lynn King Physical Education Instructor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Patten Physical Education Associate Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Health Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach Instructor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Coordinator of General Education Division Associate Professor
Barbara Yager Coordinator of Physical Education Division Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education Associate Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Instructor
Kenneth Green Coordinator of Recreation Division Associate Professor
Elton Green Physical Education Professor
Susan Koch Unspecified Instructor
Larry Hensley Physical Education Assistant Professor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education Associate Professor
Godfrey Stych Physical Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Davis Coordinator of Health Education Division Assistant Professor
Gary Sanders Unspecified Instructor
Betty Swanson Physical Education Assistant Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Associate Professor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Associate Professor
Carole Hanson Coordinator of Recreation Division Associate Professor
Susann Doody Coordinator of Graduate Studies Division Assistant Professor
Nancy Pittman Recreation Assistant Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Assistant Professor
Susan Stodghill Unspecified Instructor
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education Assistant Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
William Thrall Director Professor
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Unspecified Unspecified
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Thomas Hansmeier Vice President for Educational and Student Services
Resigned as Vice President effective August 1, 1984.
Professor
Fred Carver Dean, College of Education Professor
Robert Brimm Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Truesdell Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Krajewski Head
On leave, fall semester.
Professor
William Kline Education Assistant Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Audrey Smith Education Associate Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
James Albrecht Education
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Robert Lembke Education Associate Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Hanson Education Professor
Norman McCumsey Education
Acting Head, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Ann Vernon Education Assistant Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Ernest Dishner Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
John Wedman Education Assistant Professor
Maureen Oates Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Ned Ratekin Education Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
David Moore Reading Assistant Professor
Marvin Heller Education Associate Professor
Sharon Moore Reading Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
William Stewart Education Associate Professor
Loretta Kuse Education Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Max Hosier Education Professor
Charles May Head Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Stefanich Education Professor
David Moore Reading Assistant Professor
Roger Kueter Education Associate Professor
Gaile Cannella Education Assistant Professor
Marjorie Shaw Unspecified Instructor
Jeanne Harms Education Associate Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Associate Professor
Catherine Hatcher Coordinator, Reading Clinic Associate Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
John Cole Anthropology Assistant Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Associate Professor
Douglas Brintnall Anthropology
On leave.
Associate Professor
Jeffrey Ehrenreich Anthropology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Linda Sunseri Sociology Instructor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Hill Anthropology Associate Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Lisa Callahan Sociology Assistant Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology Associate Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Associate Professor
Norris Durham Head
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Pete Sidwell Assistant Director Unspecified
Judith Decker Assistant Director Unspecified
Yancy Beavers Acting Director Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Assistant Professor
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Wells Home Economics Assistant Professor
Barbara Parrish Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Franken Head Associate Professor
Melba Widmer Home Economics Assistant Professor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Associate Professor
Karen Morgan Home Economics Assistant Professor
Lynne Beykirch Home Economics
Temporary, fall semester.
Instructor
Barbara Pershing Home Economics Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Associate Professor
Kenneth Roberts Unspecified Instructor
Marilyn Story Home Economics Professor
John Folkers Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Lecturer
Carol MacKinnon Home Economics Assistant Professor
Mary Durant Home Economics Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Ruth Williams Voice Instructor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Assistant Professor
Margaret Merrion Music Education Assistant Professor
Joanna Jenner Violin Instructor
Caryl Becker Voice Assistant Professor
Walter Coleman Unspecified Emeritus
Graeme Cowen Choral Music Associate Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Stefan Reuss Violoncello Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
William Shepherd Bands and Low Brass Associate Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Laurence Paxton Voice Assistant Professor
Robert Ritschel Music Education Assistant Professor
John Pape Opera and Music Theater Instructor
Brian Book Low Brass Instructor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Ross Director Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Instrumental Conducting Professor
Robert Dean Unspecified Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Jon Hansen Trombone Associate Professor
Martha Holvik Viola and Theory Assistant Professor
Peter Michaelides Theory and Composition Professor
David Calhoon High Brass Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Aibel Piano Associate Professor
John Johnson Trumpet Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Professor
Emil Bock Music History Professor
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
Also Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Tritle French Horn
On leave.
Instructor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
A. Marleta H. Matheson Group Piano and Accompanying Assistant Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
History
Name Role Rank
David Walker History
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Donna Maier History
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
Thomas Ryan History
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Robert Martin History Visiting Assistant Professor
Theophilus Prousis History Visiting Assistant Professor
John Eiklor History
Also Acting Director of Museum.
Professor
Timothy O'Connor History Assistant Professor
Glenda Riley Director, Women's Studies
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
William Graves History
Temporary, fall and spring semesters.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
Richard Newell History Professor
John Kamerick History Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
Alvin Sunseri History Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Carol Morgan Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Lecturer
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Thompson History Professor
Donald Howard Unspecified
Part-time service, fall semester.
Emeritus
George Poage Unspecified Emeritus
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Marc Mahlios Director of Student Field Experiences Associate Professor
John Eggers Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Judith Wedman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Dorothy Engstrom Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Karl Schwaab Coordinator of Student Teaching
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Angel Stewart Coordinator of Student Teaching
Temporary.
Instructor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Gloria Melara Computer Science Assistant Professor
Catherine Gladin Unspecified Instructor
Edward Voldseth Assistant to the President for State Relations and Special Events Unspecified
Ruth Hunt Communication Studies Instructor
Donald Walton Assistant Vice President for Personnel Relations Unspecified
William Lenihan Public Relations Assistant Professor
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Bonnie McEndree Radio-Television Assistant Professor
Gary Malecha Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rodger Caspers Child Drama Adjunct Instructor
Constantine Curris President
Appointment effective August 1, 1983.
Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Christopher Bucknam Assistant Track Coach Unspecified
C. Burton Head Athletic Trainer, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
Wallace Chambers Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Paul Swanson Assistant Basketball Coach Unspecified
Terri Craft Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Annabel Hill Business Manager Unspecified
James Husbands Assistant to the Director Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director Unspecified
Robert Kincaid Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
A. Klinker Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Michael Kolling Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Dennis Remmert Assistant Football Coach Assistant Professor
James Miller Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Keith Mourlam Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Darrell Mudra Head Football Coach Unspecified
Roger Sommerlot Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Roger Swanson Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Daniel Traeger Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
Robert Bowlsby Assistant Director Unspecified
Jerome Albert Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Terry Allen Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
James Anderson Baseball Coach and Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
James Berry Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Communication and Theatre Arts
Name Role Rank
John Gilbertson Theatre
Temporary.
Instructor
Thomas Carlisle Theatre Associate Professor
Byron Renz Radio-Television Assistant Professor
Richard Bengston Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Mary Renz Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Clinton Nelson Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Assistant Professor
Kenneth Risch Theatre Assistant Professor
George Glenn Theatre Associate Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Studies Assistant Professor
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
Randall Rose Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Harvey Sweet Theatre Associate Professor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Neil Phillips Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Charles Scholz Radio-Television Assistant Professor
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Assistant Professor
John Walsh Radio-Television Instructor
Jay Edelnant Director of Theatre Associate Professor
Phyllis Carlin Interpretation Associate Professor
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
James Bodensteiner Coordinator Adjunct Instructor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Wilbur Johnson Library Science Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Mary McGrew Library Science Assistant Professor
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Greene Unspecified Unspecified
Biology
Name Role Rank
Dixon Riggs Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
John Downey Dean, Graduate College Professor
Cherin Lee Biology Instructor
Barton Bergquist Biology Assistant Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Peter Lowther Biology Assistant Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology Assistant Professor
Daryl Smith Head Professor
Robert Seager Biology Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Associate Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
David McCalley Biology and Science Education Associate Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Fred Lott Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Assistant Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
Hoyt Wilson Management Associate Professor
Wayne Evenson Business and Labor Law Professor
John Morrell Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Robert Waller Dean, School of Business Professor
James Wilmesmeier Management Assistant Professor
Geofrey Mills Assistant Dean, School of Business
Also Coordinator of Graduate Programs.
Assistant Professor
Barbara Mardis Management
Temporary.
Instructor
Taggart Frost Management Assistant Professor
Debela Birru Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Wyatt Management Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Peterson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Peter Goulet Management Associate Professor
Tony McAdams Head Professor
Robert Himschoot Management Instructor
Roberta Roth Finance/Management
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Telford Hollman Unspecified Emeritus
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Lynda Goulet Management
Temporary.
Lecturer
Jean Wagner Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Ramachandra Natarajan Management
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Rickey Morgan Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Donald Ashbaugh Management
On leave.
Lecturer
Allen Rappaport Management Associate Professor
William Bernardo Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Micol Maughan Management Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Robert Leahy Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Associate Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Physics
Name Role Rank
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Dale Olson Physics Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Intemann Head Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Associate Professor
Roger Hanson Physics Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Associate Professor
Mathematics and Computer Science
Name Role Rank
David Duncan Head Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Computer Science Assistant Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Assistant Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Peter Wetterlind Computer Science Assistant Professor
Farhad Farzaneh Computer Science Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Associate Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
Business Education and Administrative Management
Name Role Rank
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
S. Warner Head Professor
Carol Warner Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Aurelia Klink Business Education and Administrative Management Assistant Professor
Linda Gammill Unspecified Visiting Assistant Professor
Dennis Wubbena Marketing and Business Education Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
James Handorf Business Education and Administrative Management Associate Professor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Barbara Cassino Art Associate Professor
Reed Estabrook Art Associate Professor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
David Delafield Unspecified
Part-time service, fall semester.
Emeritus
Harry Guillaume Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Bigus Art Assistant Professor
Onyile Onyile Art Instructor
Daniel Stetson Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Sherry Leedy Art Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Professor
Joseph Ruffo Head Professor
Clifford Herrold Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Maynard Gunter Art Assistant Professor
Fred Burton Art Assistant Professor
Allan Shickman Art Assistant Professor
Vera Siddens Art Assistant Professor
Charles Adelman Art Assistant Professor
Hale Anderson Art Assistant Professor
Sidney Vander Werf Art Assistant Professor
Daniel Powell Art Assistant Professor
John Page Art
Phased retirement, effective January 12, 1984.
Professor
Duane Wood Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Felipe Echeverria Art Associate Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Professor
Steven Bigler Art
On leave.
Associate Professor
Richard Colburn Art Assistant Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
A. Kachel Religion Assistant Professor
Thomas Thompson Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
David Crownfield Acting Head
Acting Head until January 1984.
Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Feuerhak Religion
Temporary.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Edward Amend Religion and Humanities Associate Professor
David Ingram Philosophy Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Arlene Ruthenberg Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Jessica Marshall Head of Acquisitions Department Assistant Professor
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Assistant Professor
Patrick Wilkinson Documents and Maps Librarian Assistant Professor
Thomas Kessler Reference Librarian Instructor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Instructor
Katherine Martin Order and Bibliographic Control Librarian Instructor
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Associate Professor
Barbara Savage Reference Librarian Instructor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Order Librarian Associate Professor
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Associate Professor
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Associate Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Fred Ma Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Associate Professor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
John Stalberger Assistant Director Unspecified
Economics
Name Role Rank
Janet Rives Economics
Appointment effective spring semester.
Associate Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Associate Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Charles Strein Economics
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Michael Spencer Unspecified Lecturer
Fred Abraham Economics Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Assistant Professor
James Schroeder Unspecified Lecturer
Patrick Hurst Economics
Temporary, fall and spring semesters.
Assistant Professor
Richard Hansen Economics Assistant Professor
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Neil Wilson Director, Management Development Facility Associate Professor
Albert Kagan Marketing Assistant Professor
Steven Corbin Acting Head Associate Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Reggie Tate Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Emeritus
Alfred Pelham Director, Small Business Development Center Assistant Professor
Richard Penn Marketing Assistant Professor
Earle Brooks Unspecified Instructor
Robert Lee Marketing Lecturer
Saul Diamond Director, Small Business Institute Assistant Professor
John Schibrowsky Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Leonard Keefe Unspecified
Part-time service, fall semester.
Emeritus
James Burrow Marketing Associate Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Assistant Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Roy Eblen Speech Pathology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech Pathology
Acting head of department, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Carlin Hageman Communicative Disorders Assistant Professor
John Bernthal Head
Resigned effective December 16, 1984.
Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Assistant Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Thomas Keefe Social Work Professor
Donald Maypole Social Work Associate Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Associate Professor
Edward Suh Social Work Assistant Professor
E. Brennen Head Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Associate Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Associate Professor
Academic Computing Center
Name Role Rank
James Wolf Director Unspecified
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Leslie Miller Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Patrick Miller Industrial Technology Associate Professor
John Fecik Head Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Carson Bartels Unspecified Assistant
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
James LaRue Industrial Technology Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Petty Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Norbert Lovata Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Stephen Stulken Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Abolghassem Tolu Honary Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ronald Bro Industrial Technology Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Abdelraouf Arafa Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
James Fryman Geography Assistant Professor
Brenton Yarnal Geography Assistant Professor
Jonathan Lu Geography Professor
Basheer Nijim Head Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Associate Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Bisbey Research Assistant Unspecified
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Robert Eller Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services Assistant Professor
Nancy Hinshaw Coordinator
Also Adjunct Instructor of Educational Media.
Unspecified
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Guy Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Keith Hardeman Communication Studies Instructor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
James Bailey Associate Director of Business Services and Treasurer Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Accountant Unspecified
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Accountant
Senior Accountant.
Unspecified
Philip Jennings Unspecified Emeritus
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Jack Yates Psychology Associate Professor
Robert Morin Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Also Director of the Center for Business and Behavioral Research.
Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Associate Professor
Albert Gilgen Head
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Jayne Gackenbach Psychology Assistant Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Julia Wallace Psychology Associate Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Assistant Professor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director Unspecified
Robert Hartman Associate Director Unspecified
Drake Martin Coordinator Unspecified
Ramona Milius Manager Unspecified
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Manuel Febles Spanish Associate Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Fritz Konig Head Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Associate Professor
Henry Parker Modern Languages Associate Professor
Mark Welty German
Temporary, fall semester.
Instructor
Raul Munoz Spanish Associate Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Reinhold Bubser German Assistant Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Charles Honeycutt French Assistant Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Karl Odwarka German Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Ann Fagle Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Janice Hanish Administrative Assistant Unspecified
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Paar Unspecified Assistant
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
LeRoy McGrew Head Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Hanson Chemistry and Science Education Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Unspecified Assistant
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Lawrence Kelsey Astronomy and Science Education Assistant Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Darrel Hoff Astronomy and Science Education Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
James Walters Geology Associate Professor
Plant Services
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Assistant Director Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Julie Wilkinson Unspecified Assistant
Cynthia Cummings Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Nathan Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Head Professor
Benedict Stavis Political Science Assistant Professor
Richard Hays Political Science Assistant Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
William Metcalfe Political Science Professor
Robert Mahan Unspecified Lecturer
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
William Wegman Unspecified Lecturer
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
David Walter Director Unspecified
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Donna Raschke Special Education Assistant Professor
Aricia DeVries Unspecified Assistant
Harriet Healy Administrator, Northeast Iowa Instructional Labatory Unspecified
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Nietupski Special Education Assistant Professor
Lee Courtnage Special Education Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education Professor
William Stainback Special Education Professor
Susan Hamre-Nietupski Special Education Assistant Professor
Ronald Anderson Special Education Assistant Professor
Marion Thompson Head Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Instructor
William Callahan Special Education Associate Professor
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Leonard Davis Unspecified Emeritus
Norman Story Director Unspecified
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Michael Rod Accounting Assistant Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
John MacArthur Accounting
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Head Professor
Jeffrey Vermeer Accounting Assistant Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Nancy Burns Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Gene Sandell Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Coordinator Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Caldwell Director Unspecified
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Henn Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Ira Tolbert Coordinator
Also Assistant to the Dean of the Graduate College.
Unspecified
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Ruth Ratliff Assistant to the Dean Unspecified
Student Research
Name Role Rank
Paul Kelso Coordinator Unspecified
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Roger Lawson Head Professor
Bernard Fox Military Science
Rank of Captain.
Instructor
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
L. Hilliard Director Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Assistant Director Unspecified
Business
Name Role Rank
Karen Nantz Coordinator Unspecified
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Marilyn Monteiro Unspecified Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Planning and Policy Management
Name Role Rank
Richard Stinchfield Director Unspecified
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Unspecified Emeritus
Alumni Services and Development
Name Role Rank
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
William Calhoun Assistant Director Unspecified
W. Hunter Assistant Director Unspecified
Ellen Leslie Assistant Director Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Coordinator Unspecified
Reginald Green Assistant Coordinator Unspecified
Jean Neibauer Academic Advisor Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Thomas Paulson Assistant Vice President for Facilities Unspecified
Morris Mikkelsen Architect Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Associate Director Unspecified
Germana Nijim International Student Advisor Unspecified
Budget Administration
Name Role Rank
James Stampp Administrator Unspecified
Eunice Dell Research Analyst Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified
Business Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Director Unspecified
Safety and Security
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Director Unspecified
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Publications Administrator Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant Director Unspecified
Counseling, Placement, and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor
Also Coordinator of Counseling Programs for Adult Students.
Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
Larry Steinhauser Counselor Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Learning Skills Center
Name Role Rank
Wayne King Director Adjunct Assistant Professor
Military
Name Role Rank
Keith Anderson Military Science Assistant Professor
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login