down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1984-1985

Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Associate Director of Residence Unspecified
R. Ruby FOCUS Coordinator Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Tieh-Cheng Chin Bibliographer Associate Professor
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Associate Professor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Patrick Wilkinson Documents and Maps Librarian Assistant Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Jessica Marshall Head of Acquisitions Department Assistant Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Arlene Ruthenberg Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Martin Order and Bibliographic Control Librarian Instructor
Elizabeth Parang Serials Librarian Instructor
Thomas Kessler Reference Librarian Instructor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Instructor
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Barbara Savage Reference Librarian Instructor
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Associate Professor
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Associate Professor
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Associate Professor
Fred Ma Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Stephen Stulken Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leslie Miller Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Norbert Lovata Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
John Fecik Head Professor
Ronald Bro Industrial Technology Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
James LaRue Industrial Technology Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Carson Bartels Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Joel DeKock Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Abolghassem Tolu Honary Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Abdelraouf Arafa Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Patrick Miller Unspecified Associate Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Wilbur Johnson Library Science Assistant Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Mary McGrew Library Science Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Aricia DeVries Unspecified Instructor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
William Waack Language Arts Associate Professor
Eugenia Parisho Elementary Education Assistant Professor
James Welch Music Associate Professor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Dianna Briggs Business Education Instructor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
James Becker Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Nadene Davidson Home Economics Instructor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Associate Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Gloria Kirkland Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Rhoda Brooks Special Education Assistant Professor
Jody Hines Science Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Edwin Harris Art Associate Professor
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
John Aldrich Physical Education Associate Professor
Mark Ellis Music
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Cheryl Lubinski Elementary Education Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Argelia Hawley Elementary Foreign Language
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Larsen Music Instructor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Leta Harmon Unspecified Emeritus
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Donald Finsand Science Professor
Kathleen Shaw Unspecified Instructor
Annette Swann Art Instructor
Charles Moore Administration Assistant Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Emeritus
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
James Doud Elementary Education Associate Professor
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Jerry Duea School Administration Associate Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Kenneth Butzier Speech and Drama Associate Professor
Peter Mazula Safety Education Professor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Music Professor
Timothy Cooney Science Associate Professor
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Stephen Rose Social Studies Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Blaga Social Studies Associate Professor
Richard Strub Counseling Associate Professor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Bollwinkel Science Associate Professor
Lynn Dykstra Educational Media Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Ferdinand Riechmann Social Studies Associate Professor
Joan Tephly Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Associate Professor
Lynn Moore Elementary Education Instructor
Linda Gleissner Special Education Instructor
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
James Kelly Science Associate Professor
Robert O'Brien Social Studies Instructor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Daniel Traeger Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Paul Swanson Assistant Basketball Coach Unspecified
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
James Miller Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Assistant Track Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Lynn King Assistant Director Unspecified
Dennis Remmert Assistant Football Coach Assistant Professor
C. Burton Head Athletic Trainer, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
Robert Bowlsby Director Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director Unspecified
Terri Craft Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Annabel Hill Business Manager Unspecified
William Lawson Assistant Track Coach Unspecified
Darrell Mudra Head Football Coach Unspecified
Kimberly Mayden Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
A. Klinker Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Wallace Chambers Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Michael Kolling Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Gary Swanson Head Baseball Coach Unspecified
Terry Allen Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Robert Kincaid Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
James Berry Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Geraldine LaRocque Director of Teacher Education Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
George Day English Professor
Jeffrey Copeland English Assistant Professor
Micaela Pop-Cornis Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Assistant Professor
Jean Kimball English
Temporary, fall semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Robert Gish English Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Gail Remington Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
Charlene Eblen English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Robley Wilson English Professor
Donald Loritz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Ward English Professor
Cynthia Goldstein Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nancy Price English Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Thomas Remington English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Daniel Cahill English Professor
Sally Hudson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Alice Swensen English Assistant Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Marcel Pop-Cornis Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Associate Professor
Grace Hovet English Associate Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Associate Professor
John Cowley Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Shields English and Linguistics
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Associate Professor
Ross Jewell English
On leave.
Associate Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Gaies Unspecified Associate Professor
Jan Robbins Head Professor
Leo Van Lier English Assistant Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Raul Munoz Spanish Associate Professor
Janice Hanish Administrative Assistant Unspecified
Reinhold Bubser German Associate Professor
Mark Welty German
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Fritz Konig Head
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Adolfo Franco Spanish Professor
Charles Honeycutt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Assistant Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Karl Odwarka German Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Henry Parker Modern Languages Associate Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Kenneth McCormick Economics Assistant Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Fred Abraham Economics Associate Professor
Janet Rives Economics Associate Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Charles Strein Economics Assistant Professor
Richard Hansen Economics Assistant Professor
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Linda Sunseri Sociology
Temporary.
Instructor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Ehrenreich Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Lisa Callahan Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Norris Durham Head Associate Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Douglas Brintnall Unspecified
On leave.
Associate Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Jeanne Arnold Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Associate Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Associate Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology Associate Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Marianne Fisher-Giorlando Sociology Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Academic Computing Center
Name Role Rank
James Wolf Director Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Accountant
Senior Accountant, Administration and Grants.
Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Accountant Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Charles Adelman Art Assistant Professor
David Delafield Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Harry Guillaume Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Cassino Art Associate Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Associate Professor
Steven Bigler Art Associate Professor
Reed Estabrook Art
On leave.
Associate Professor
Clifford Herrold Unspecified Emeritus
Vera Siddens Art Associate Professor
Daniel Stetson Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Onyile Onyile Art Instructor
Paula Hanus Unspecified Instructor
Daniel Powell Art Assistant Professor
Sherry Leedy Art Assistant Professor
Hale Anderson Art Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Richard Colburn Art
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Professor
Richard Bigus Art Assistant Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Professor
Fred Burton Art Assistant Professor
John Page Art
Phased retirement.
Professor
Kathleen Anderson Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Allan Shickman Art Assistant Professor
Mathematics and Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Associate Professor
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
William Bader Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Lecturer
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Eddie Carroll Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Lecturer
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diana Hansen Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Lecturer
Walter Beck Computer Science
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Lloyd Peterson Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Lecturer
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Rasmussen Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Lecturer
Carl Wehner Computer Science Assistant Professor
Blaine Thorson Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Lecturer
David Duncan Head Professor
Peter Wetterlind Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Will Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Lecturer
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Farhad Farzaneh Computer Science Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Gloria Melara Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Mahmoud Pegah Computer Science Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Ina Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Associate Professor
History
Name Role Rank
John Kamerick History Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
John Eiklor History Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Richard Newell History
On leave.
Professor
Thomas Ryan History Associate Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
William Graves History
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Donna Maier History Associate Professor
George Poage Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Thompson History Professor
Robert Martin History Associate Professor
David Walker History Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
Glenda Riley Director, Women's Studies Professor
Timothy O'Connor History Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Howard Unspecified Emeritus
Management
Name Role Rank
Allen Rappaport Management Associate Professor
Robert Himschoot Management Instructor
Tony McAdams Head Professor
Wayne Evenson Unspecified Professor
Barbara Mardis Management
Temporary.
Instructor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
William Bernardo Unspecified Instructor
Roberta Roth Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Earle Brooks Unspecified Instructor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Donald Ashbaugh Management
On leave.
Instructor
Robert Wyatt Management Assistant Professor
Cindy Cooley Management
Temporary.
Instructor
James Wilmesmeier Management Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Peterson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Micol Maughan Management Assistant Professor
Debela Birru Unspecified Instructor
John Greenwood Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rickey Morgan Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ramachandra Natarajan Management Assistant Professor
Robert Waller Dean, School of Business Professor
Robert Mills Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Telford Hollman Unspecified Emeritus
Geofrey Mills Assistant Dean, School of Business
Also Coordinator of Graduate Programs.
Assistant Professor
Hoyt Wilson Management Associate Professor
Taggart Frost Management Associate Professor
Peter Goulet Management Associate Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
Name Role Rank
Betty Swanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Recreation Assistant Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Associate Professor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Davis Coordinator of Health Education Division Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Assistant Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
Kenneth Green Coordinator of Recreation Division Associate Professor
Whitfield East Physical Education Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Susann Doody Unspecified Associate Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Carole Hanson Unspecified Associate Professor
Larry Hensley Physical Education Associate Professor
Susan Koch Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Unspecified
Don Allen Unspecified Instructor
William Thrall Director Professor
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach Instructor
Elton Green Physical Education Professor
Susan Stodghill Unspecified Instructor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Professor
James Hall Unspecified Instructor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
Mary Grosso Unspecified Instructor
Carol Phillips Head Women's Tennis Coach Assistant Professor
James Anderson Physical Education Assistant Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Patrick Moffit Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Nancy Pittman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Physical Education Assistant Professor
Dennis Cryer Health Education Assistant Professor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
Jeanette Marsh Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
Sandra Peters Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
James Bodensteiner Coordinator Adjunct Instructor
Pamela Howard Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Research Assistant Unspecified
Herbert Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Communication and Theatre Arts
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Risch Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Gentile Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Charles Scholz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mark Sorensen Broadcasting Adjunct Instructor
Richard West Communication Studies Adjunct Instructor
Gary Hall Head
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Jay Edelnant Director of Theatre Associate Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Phyllis Carlin Interpretation
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Mary Renz Communication Studies Assistant Professor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Randall Rose Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harvey Sweet Theatre Associate Professor
Lorraine Commeret Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Carlisle Theatre Associate Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Byron Renz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Margaret Berghammer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Assistant Professor
William Lenihan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Jeanne Batridge Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
John Walsh Unspecified Instructor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
George Glenn Theatre Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Shan Ayers Theatre Technician Unspecified
Neil Phillips Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Henry Knerr Business Manager Unspecified
Clinton Nelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Robert Hanson Unspecified Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Paar Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
LeRoy McGrew Head Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Charles Means Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs for EOP/SCS Adjunct Associate Professor
Lawrence Kavich Head Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Professor
Virginia Hash Associate Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Leonard Froyen Education Professor
Richard Lattin Education
Disability leave.
Professor
Key Lee Education Professor
Basil Reppas Education Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Beverly Taylor Education Professor
William Dreier Education Professor
Paul Porter Education Assistant Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Sherry Gable Education Assistant Professor
Jackson Baty Education Assistant Professor
Leander Brown Education Assistant Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Berg Education Associate Professor
Marlene Strathe Director of Research and Development Center Associate Professor
Barry Wilson Education Associate Professor
Stephen Fortgang Education Associate Professor
Ann Dunbar Education Associate Professor
Charles Dedrick Education Associate Professor
Bruce Rogers Education Associate Professor
Cheryl Budlong Unspecified Instructor
Jean Trout Education Associate Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Schmits Education Associate Professor
John Smith Education Associate Professor
Information Management
Name Role Rank
Dennis Wubbena Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carol Warner Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
James Handorf Information Management Associate Professor
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
Aurelia Klink Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Timpany Information Management Assistant Professor
Linda Gammill Unspecified Assistant Professor
S. Warner Head Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
James Fryman Geography Assistant Professor
Brenton Yarnal Geography
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Basheer Nijim Head Professor
Jonathan Lu Geography Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Terry Goro Coordinator Unspecified
Sandra Hendrickson Manager Adjunct Instructor
Robert Eller Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services Assistant Professor
Nancy Hinshaw Coordinator Adjunct Instructor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Guy Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Marketing
Name Role Rank
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Corbin Head Associate Professor
James Burrow Marketing Associate Professor
Neil Wilson Unspecified Associate Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Saul Diamond Director, Small Business Development Center Assistant Professor
Richard Penn Marketing Instructor
Albert Kagan Marketing Assistant Professor
John Schibrowsky Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Debra Haley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Reggie Tate Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Assistant Professor
Leonard Keefe Unspecified Emeritus
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Gaylon Halverson Head Professor
Michael Rod Accounting Assistant Professor
Gene Sandell Unspecified Instructor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
John MacArthur Accounting
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Vermeer Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Evelyn Duesbury Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Edward Voldseth Assistant to the President for State Relations and Special Events Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Shelley Ward Suzuki Program Lecturer
Constantine Curris President Professor
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Donald Walton Assistant Vice President for Personnel Relations Unspecified
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Robert Brimm Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Truesdell Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Robert Lembke Education Associate Professor
Ann Vernon Education Associate Professor
Fred Carver Dean, College of Education Professor
Audrey Smith Education Assistant Professor
Robert Decker Education Assistant Professor
Robert Krajewski Head Professor
William Kline Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Frank Unspecified Professor
Donald Hanson Unspecified Professor
James Albrecht Education Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Fred Ribich Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Lecturer
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Associate Professor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Jayne Gackenbach Psychology Associate Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Associate Professor
Julia Wallace Psychology Associate Professor
Robert Morin Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Graeme Cowen Choral Music Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Merrion Unspecified Associate Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
Also Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Trombone Associate Professor
William Shepherd Bands and Low Brass Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Mathie Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Visiting Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Assistant Professor
Ronald Ross Director
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Group Piano and Accompanying
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Robert Ritschel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Professor
Allan Dennis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Assistant Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Ruth Williams Unspecified Instructor
Laurence Paxton Voice Assistant Professor
John Johnson Unspecified Professor
Brian Book Low Brass Instructor
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Stefan Reuss Violoncello Assistant Professor
Peter Michaelides Theory and Composition Professor
Deanna Johnson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Caryl Becker Voice Assistant Professor
Robert Dean Unspecified
Temporary.
Professor
Martha Holvik Viola and Theory Assistant Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Kevin Lawrence Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Ferrara Opera and Music Theater Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Coordinator Unspecified
Reginald Green Assistant Coordinator Unspecified
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Jean Neibauer Academic Advisor Unspecified
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Marvin Heller Education Associate Professor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Associate Professor
Roger Kueter Unspecified Associate Professor
David Moore Reading Associate Professor
Catherine Hatcher Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Maureen Oates Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Esther Hult Unspecified Emeritus
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Sharon Moore Reading Assistant Professor
Jeanne Harms Education
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Ernest Dishner Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
John Wedman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Loretta Kuse Education Assistant Professor
Ned Ratekin Education Professor
Charles May Head Professor
Gregory Stefanich Education
On leave.
Professor
Max Hosier Education Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Thomas Keefe Social Work
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Edward Suh Social Work Assistant Professor
Donald Maypole Unspecified Associate Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Associate Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Associate Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Associate Professor
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Advisor Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Robert Mahan Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
William Wegman Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Richard Hays Political Science Assistant Professor
Benedict Stavis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Dennis Grady Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Robert Ross Head Professor
Nathan Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
William Metcalfe Unspecified Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Business
Name Role Rank
Karen Nantz Coordinator Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Lawrence Kelsey Astronomy and Science Education Assistant Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
James Walters Geology Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Darrel Hoff Astronomy and Science Education Professor
Learning Skills Center
Name Role Rank
Wayne King Director Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Mary Franken Head Associate Professor
Marilyn Story Home Economics Professor
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Associate Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Morgan Home Economics Associate Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Durant Home Economics Instructor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Wells Home Economics Assistant Professor
Kenneth Roberts Unspecified Instructor
Barbara Pershing Home Economics Assistant Professor
Barbara Parrish Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Assistant Professor
Lynne Beykirch Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Melba Widmer Home Economics Assistant Professor
James Kenney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Karen Morgan Home Economics Assistant Professor
Carol MacKinnon Home Economics Assistant Professor
Business Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Director Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Cynthia Cummings Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Julie Wilkinson Unspecified Assistant
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Ruth Ratliff Assistant to the Dean Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Marilyn Monteiro Unspecified Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Jensen Unspecified Adjunct Assistant Professor
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Ira Tolbert Coordinator Unspecified
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Engstrom Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Marilyn Watkins-Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Judith Wedman Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Marc Mahlios Director of Student Field Experiences Associate Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
John Eggers Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Gary Soroka Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant Director Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Publications Administrator Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Ramona Milius Manager Unspecified
Robert Hartman Associate Director Unspecified
Drake Martin Coordinator Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
L. Hilliard Director Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Assistant Director Unspecified
Biology
Name Role Rank
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Roy Saigo Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
John Downey Dean, Graduate College Professor
David McCalley Biology and Science Education Associate Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Associate Professor
Barton Bergquist Biology Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Associate Professor
Virginia Seymour Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Daryl Smith Head Professor
Robert Seager Biology Assistant Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Virginia Berg Biology Assistant Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Cherin Lee Biology Instructor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Robert Leahy Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Associate Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified
Morris Mikkelsen Architect Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Judith Decker Assistant Director Unspecified
Samuel Barr Systems Programmer/ Analyst Unspecified
Yancy Beavers Acting Director Unspecified
Pete Sidwell Assistant Director Unspecified
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
William Callahan Special Education Associate Professor
John Nietupski Special Education Associate Professor
Harriet Healy Administrator, Northeast Iowa Instructional Labatory Unspecified
Ronald Anderson Special Education Assistant Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Assistant Professor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Assistant Professor
Marion Thompson Head Professor
Susan Hamre-Nietupski Special Education Assistant Professor
Lee Courtnage Special Education Professor
William Stainback Special Education Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education Professor
Janet Doud Supervisor
Northern Iowa Instructional Laboratory.
Unspecified
Budget Administration
Name Role Rank
James Stampp Administrator Unspecified
Eunice Dell Research Analyst Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Plant Services
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Assistant Director Unspecified
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Greene Unspecified Unspecified
Counseling, Placement, and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Larry Steinhauser Counselor Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor
Also Coordinator of Counseling Programs for Adult Students.
Unspecified
Alumni Services and Development
Name Role Rank
Ellen Leslie Assistant Director Unspecified
William Calhoun Assistant Director Unspecified
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
David Walter Director Unspecified
Safety and Security
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Director Unspecified
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Unspecified Assistant
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Norman Story Director Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Ronald Wilson Director Unspecified
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Gary Adam Commandant
Military rank of Major.
Associate Professor
Thomas Goforth Unspecified
Master Sergeant.
Instructor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Thomas Thompson Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Edward Amend Religion and Humanities
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Martha Reineke Religion Assistant Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
David Ingram Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Shivesh Thakur Head Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Donald Feuerhak Religion
Temporary.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Unspecified Emeritus
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Unspecified Assistant
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Joseph Smaldino Head Associate Professor
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech Pathology Associate Professor
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Carlin Hageman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Speech Pathology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Student Research
Name Role Rank
Paul Kelso Coordinator Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Hilliard Macomber Physics Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Associate Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Gerald Intemann Head Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Germana Nijim International Student Advisor Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Associate Director Unspecified
Donald Scoles Assistant Director Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
John Stalberger Assistant Director Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Thomas Paulson Assistant Vice President for Facilities Unspecified
Planning and Policy Management
Name Role Rank
Richard Stinchfield Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login