down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1998-1999

Displaying 1 - 1103 of 1103 Faculty Members
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Joyce Chen Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Professor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Associate Professor
Tricia Hansen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
William Ausmus Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies Associate Professor
Roberta Davilla Communication Studies Assistant Professor
R. Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Leah White Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Gary Hall Communication Studies Associate Professor
Christopher Martin Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Victoria Defrancisco Director, Women's Studies Associate Professor
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Associate Professor
Ronnie Bankston Electronic Media
Director of Graduate Studies.
Associate Professor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
James Skaine Unspecified Emeritus
Melissa Beall Communication Education Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Education Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
William Henderson Communication Studies Associate Professor
Arnold Madsen Communication Studies Instructor
Jay Turner Electronic Media Associate Professor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
John Butler Public Relations Professor
Jayne Morgan Communication Studies Unspecified
Marilyn Shaw Communication Studies Instructor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Associate Professor
Archana Shankar Communication Studies Associate Professor
Richard McGuire Acting Head Associate Professor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Karen Mitchell Performance Studies Associate Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Associate Professor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Assistant Professor
George Glenn Theatre Professor
Darcy Engen Theatre Assistant Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Professor
Margaret Berghammer Head Professor
Patricia Jones Theatre Assistant Professor
Amy Wilson Costume Technical Director Assistant Professor
Eric Lange Technical Director Assistant Professor
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Patti Rust Associate Registrar
Student Systems and Services.
Unspecified
Douglas Koschmeder Associate Registrar Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Pita Agbese Acting Head Professor
Steven Lobell Political Science Assistant Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Robert Ross Unspecified Emeritus
Julie Bundt Political Science Assistant Professor
Kenneth Basom Political Science Associate Professor
Thomas Lindsay Political Science Associate Professor
Francis Winter Unspecified Emeritus
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Matthias Kaelberer Political Science Assistant Professor
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Sandra Vergari Political Science Assistant Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Philip Mauceri Political Science Associate Professor
Lyle Alberts Unspecified Emeritus
Allen Brierly Political Science Associate Professor
Chris Hadjiharalambous Political Science Assistant Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Barry Wilson Head Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Andrea DeBruin-Parecki Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Leander Brown Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Paul Porter Unspecified Emeritus
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Rozendaal Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Means Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Director of Educational Opportunity Programs and Community Services.
Adjunct Associate Professor
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Jerry Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Schmits Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Charles Dedrick Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Anthony Gabriele Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Annette Iverson Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Carmen Montecinos Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Bruce Rogers Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Emeritus
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Chidester Music in General Studies Assistant Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Theory
Also Director of the Orchestra.
Associate Professor
Bradley Edwards Trombone Instructor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Angeleita Floyd Flute Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Professor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Professor
Robin Guy Accompanying Associate Professor
Miguel Pinto Vocal Coaching Associate Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Professor
Sandra Stegman Music Assistant Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Fred Rees Music Education and Double Bass Associate Professor
David Rachor Bassoon Associate Professor
Darryl Taylor Voice Assistant Professor
Jeremy Beck Theory and Composition Associate Professor
Barbara Fast Piano and Piano Pedagogy
Coordinator of Group Piano.
Assistant Professor
John Vallentine Interim Director Assistant Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Tritle French Horn Associate Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
University Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
David Buch Music History Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Morgan Voice Assistant Professor
Alan Schmitz Associate Director Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Schwabe Music Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Chamberlain Choral Music Associate Professor
Jean McDonald Voice Associate Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Professor
Debra Gordon Music Assistant Professor
William Shepherd Music in General Studies Associate Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Don Rierson Opera Assistant Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Nadene Davidson Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Instructor
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education Instructor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
Argelia Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Dykstra Director, Audio-Visual/Print Center, Price Labatory School Instructor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Timion Elementary Education Instructor
Neil Phipps Physical Education Instructor
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Associate Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Kay Treiber Elementary Education Instructor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Professor
Rachel Bell Mathematics Instructor
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Fanelli Music Instructor
Terri McDonald Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Lyn Countryman Science Education Associate Professor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Patricia Vincent Elementary Education Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Hornby Unspecified Emeritus
Terri Gebel Spanish Instructor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Gail Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Weber Social Studies Instructor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Wendell McConnaha Director, Price Laboratory School Unspecified
Roger Kueter Head Professor
Linda Graber Science Education Instructor
Cynthia Bucknam Physical Education Instructor
Mary Guenther Elementary Education Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
Jody Stone Science Education Associate Professor
Jill Uhlenberg Coordinator, Day Care, Child Development Center Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Associate Professor
Aricia DeVries Secondary Resource Program Instructor
Linda Sharp Music Assistant Professor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Heitzman Creative Dramatics (Elementary) Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Hill Coordinator, Support Services Instructor
Annette Swann Art Associate Professor
Aaron Spurr Science Instructor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Nichols Unspecified Instructor
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Vargas Unspecified Emeritus
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language Instructor
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
James Welch Unspecified Emeritus
Rick Knivsland Art Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Matthews Language Arts Instructor
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Kueny Social Studies Instructor
Leonard Upham Music Assistant Professor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Michelle L. Swanson Music Instructor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Professor
Rebecca Hawbaker At Risk and Resource Instructor Instructor
James Becker Foreign Language Associate Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Couch Science Education Instructor
Brenda Bock Unspecified Instructor
James Maltas Mathematics Instructor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Doerzman Unspecified Emeritus
Diane McCarty Elementary Education Instructor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Savereide Language Arts Instructor
James Cryer Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Janet McClain Elementary Education
Also assigned to the Minorities in Teaching Program.
Instructor
Linda Fernandez Unspecified Associate Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Schneider Elementary Education Instructor
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Merrie Schroeder Mathematics Instructor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
John Tarr Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Miller Special Education Instructor
Edwin Harris Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Jacqueline Smith Elementary Education Instructor
Nicole Needham-Wee Secondary Counselor Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Lori Ann Smith Physical Education Instructor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Darlene Cooney Pre-School Disabled Project Instructor
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Associate Professor
James Hantula Unspecified Emeritus
James Sweigert Foreign Language Instructor
Victoria Robinson High School Principal Assistant Professor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Vicki Oleson Mathematics Education Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Timothy McKenna Operations Auditor Unspecified
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
Kay Davis Academic Advisor, College of Education Instructor
Lyle Bowlin Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
Susan Meyeraan Coordinator, Management and Professional Development Center Unspecified
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau Unspecified
Lowell Norland Director, Community Services Unspecified
William Wood Program Manager, Institute for Decision Making Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Carla Maletta Internal Auditor Unspecified
Sue Follon Vice President for Educational and Student Services Unspecified
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Norman Story Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Zeman Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center Assistant Professor
Keith Saunders Assistant Director, Government Relations Unspecified
Eunice Dell Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance
Budget Director.
Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
John Mixsell Coordinator, Academic Administrator Services Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Timothy Hardy Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Bruha Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah-Marie Belcastro Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Hyo Myung Unspecified Emeritus
Maura Mast Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Haack Head Professor
Mark Ecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Augusta Schurrer Unspecified Emeritus
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Professor
Catherine Miller Mathematics Assistant Professor
Min Lee Mathematics Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Tamara Veenstra Mathematics Assistant Professor
Paul Trafton Mathematics and Early Childhood Professor
Douglas Mupasiri Mathematics Assistant Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
David Duncan Mathematics Professor
Diane Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
John Bumpus Chemistry Associate Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry Associate Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Shoshanna Coon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Amy Phelps Chemistry Associate Professor
Michael Sanger Chemistry Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Unspecified
Radiation and Chemical Safety Officer, Public Safety.
Emeritus
Duane Bartak Head Professor
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry Associate Professor
Nancy Simet Chemistry Instructor
Ching Woo Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Lyon Unspecified Emeritus
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry Associate Professor
Robert Koob President Professor
William Stigliani Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
LeRoy McGrew Chemistry Professor
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Guy Sims Assistant Director
Student Activities.
Unspecified
Janice Hanish Director Unspecified
Management
Name Role Rank
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Leslie Wilson Management Associate Professor
Shashidhar Kaparthi Management Associate Professor
Daniel Power Management Professor
Gerald Smith Management Associate Professor
Arvinder Loomba Management Assistant Professor
Bruce Forintos Director, Management and Professional Development Center Associate Professor
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
Michael Spencer Management Associate Professor
Peter Goulet Chair, Entrepreneurial Studies Professor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
James Handorf Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Roberta Roth Management Associate Professor
Steven Wartick Business Policy and Strategy Professor
Mary Rueschhoff Management Associate Professor
Rex Karsten Management Assistant Professor
Chandrasekhar Das Management Professor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Tomas Rodriguez Management Instructor
Tony McAdams Management Professor
Taggart Frost Management Associate Professor
Gordon Timpany Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Waller Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Cyphert Coordinator of Business Communication Instructor
Farzad Moussavi Head Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education
Name Role Rank
Joyce Fowler Unspecified
Temporary; spring semester only.
Unspecified
Patricia Noteboom Unspecified
Temporary; spring semester only.
Unspecified
Susan Johnson Unspecified
Temporary; spring semester only.
Unspecified
Dale Amunson Unspecified
Temporary; spring semester only.
Unspecified
Kathryn Barry Unspecified
Temporary; spring semester only.
Unspecified
Michael Book Unspecified
Temporary; spring semester only.
Unspecified
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Theresa Hall Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Head Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Lesta Burgess Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Md Salim Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Guru Subramanyam Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Scott Helzer Industrial Technology Associate Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ervin Dennis Unspecified Emeritus
Yury Lerner Industrial Technology Professor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Associate Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Lou Honary Unspecified Associate Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Ahmed El Sawy Industrial Technology Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Susan Rochette-Crawley English Assistant Professor
Vince Gotera English Associate Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Nancy Price English Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Noel Kaylor English Associate Professor
Evelyn Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine MacGillivray English Assistant Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Lora Rackstraw Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Professor
Kay Butler-Nalin English Assistant Professor
John Swope English Associate Professor
Bernard DeHoff Unspecified Emeritus
Ardith Meier English Assistant Professor
Thomas Remington Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Roberts English Associate Professor
Mary Rohrberger Unspecified Emeritus
Grant Tracey English Assistant Professor
Joyce Milambiling English Assistant Professor
Maurice Lee English Professor
Karen Tracey English Assistant Professor
Jesse Swan English Assistant Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Copeland Head Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Professor
Richard Utz English Associate Professor
Philip Plourde Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Fehlman English Associate Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Pierre Mvuyekure English Assistant Professor
Alice Swensen Unspecified Emeritus
Grace Hovet English
Phased retirement.
Professor
Theodore Hovet English
Phased retirement.
Professor
Jennie Wang English Associate Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Janopoulos English Associate Professor
Jan Robbins English Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review; phased retirement.
Professor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
Robert Ward Unspecified Emeritus
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Sue Ann Joslyn Health Education Associate Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Kenneth Green Physical Education Associate Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Briggs Leisure Services Instructor
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education Professor
Georgia Sandvik Physical Education Assistant Professor
Dennis Cryer Coordinator of Health Education Division Associate Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Executive Assistant to the President
Also Director of External Relations.
Professor
Mickey Mack Physical Education
Project Coordinator, National Program for Playground Safety.
Assistant Professor
Susan Koch Acting Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs Professor
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education Assistant Professor
Nancy Hamilton Associate Director Associate Professor
Terry Noonan Head Athletic Trainer Instructor
Diane Depken Health Education Assistant Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel McDonald Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Thomas Davis Health Education Associate Professor
Mary Toerner Physical Education Instructor
Meredith Bakley Head Softball Coach Instructor
Jane Mertesdorf Coordinator of Leisure Services Division Assistant Professor
Nancy Bowers Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Gordon Mack Director, American Humanics Unspecified
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
James Hall Head Men's and Women's Swimming Coach Instructor
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education
Director of National Program for Playground Safety.
Professor
William Lawson Assistant Men's Track Coach Instructor
Jeffrey Marcks Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Cynthia P. Herndon Coordinator of Physical Education Division Associate Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Jeffrey Noble Assistant Swimming and Diving Coach Instructor
Larry Hensley Physical Education Professor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Susann Doody Physical Education Professor
Lea Ann Shaddox Physical Education Instructor
Wanda Green Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Professor
Dennis Remmert Coordinator of General Education Division Assistant Professor
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Hudson Youth and Human Service Administration Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Assistant Professor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
Joseph Wilson Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
Michele Yehiele Health Education Assistant Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Orlando Schwartz Biology Professor
Nixon Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
James Jurgenson Biology Associate Professor
Kavita Dhanwada Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Seager Biology Professor
Dorothy Brecheisen Biology Instructor
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
Lisa Beltz Biology Assistant Professor
John Downey Unspecified Emeritus
James Demastes Biology Assistant Professor
Lawrence Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education Professor
Maureen Clayton Biology Assistant Professor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Orr Unspecified Emeritus
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Brown Director, Environmental Programs Professor
James Dunn Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Jackson Biology Assistant Professor
Virginia Berg Biology Professor
Carl Thurman Biology Associate Professor
Leslie Jones Biology Assistant Professor
Jill Trainer Biology Associate Professor
Michael Walter Biology Assistant Professor
Barbara Hetrick Head Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
David McCalley Biology and Science Education Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen O'Kane Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Gerrath Biology Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Unspecified Emeritus
Barton Bergquist Associate Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Kenneth Nuss Biology Instructor
Derrick Lavoie Biology Assistant Professor
Darrell Wiens Biology Associate Professor
Cherin Lee Biology Assistant Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Also Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
History
Name Role Rank
John Baskerville History Assistant Professor
Joanne Goldman History Associate Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Thomas Connors History Assistant Professor
John Johnson Head Professor
Konrad Sadkowski History Assistant Professor
Donald Whitnah Unspecified Emeritus
David Walker Associate Dean, Graduate College Professor
Reinier Hesselink History Assistant Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Wallace Hettle History Assistant Professor
Timothy O'Connor Assistant Vice President, International Programs Professor
Robert Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Andrew Burstein History Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
C. McKibbin History Assistant Professor
Jay Lees History Associate Professor
Robert Dise History Associate Professor
Christine Ehrick History Assistant Professor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Newell Unspecified Emeritus
Louis Fenech History Assistant Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Morgan History Assistant Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Donna Maier History Professor
Alvin Sunseri Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Holcombe History Associate Professor
Robert Martin History Professor
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Charlotte Wells History Assistant Professor
Nancy Isenberg History Associate Professor
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
Gregory Bruess History Associate Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
William Clohesy Philosophy Associate Professor
Jerome Soneson Religion Associate Professor
Susan Hill Religion Assistant Professor
Michael Blackwell Director, Multicultural Education Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Reineke Religion Associate Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Shivesh Thakur Philosophy Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Betty DeBerg Head Professor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Associate Professor
Edward Amend Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Hallberg Unspecified Emeritus
Scharron Clayton Philosophy and Religion Associate Professor
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Accounting
Name Role Rank
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
A. Smith Head Professor
Hollis Ashbaugh Accounting Instructor
Willis Greer Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Stan Hansen Accounting Instructor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Troy Hyatt Accounting Assistant Professor
Margaret Tanner Accounting Assistant Professor
Martha Wartick Accounting Associate Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Associate Professor
William Bowlin Accounting Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Celia Renner Accounting Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Emeritus
Darlene Coarts Accounting Instructor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Professor
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
James Lubker Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Judith Harrington Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Joseph Smaldino Audiology Professor
Carlin Hageman Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Instructor
Ralph Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford Highnam Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Kenneth Bleile Head Associate Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Paul Haynes Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Christopher Hedden Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Colleen Heimstead Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Bret Ingalls Assistant Football Coach
Offensive Coordinator.
Unspecified
Kevin Kane Head Women's Golf Coach
Also Assistant Director of Sports Information.
Unspecified
Mark Manning Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Thomas Mason Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Troy Muilenburg Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Jay Niemann Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Brad Penrith Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Roberta Petersen Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
David Schrage Head Baseball Coach
UNI-Dome administrative assistant.
Unspecified
Shantel Twiggs Assistant Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Tanya Warren Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Scott Leisinger Director
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
Thurlon Weaver Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's Golf Coach Unspecified
Jeffrey Zenisek Assistant Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Kevin Boyle Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Head Men's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Steven Beard Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Eric Rebhuhn Head Men's and Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Todd Rima Assistant Baseball Coach
UNI-Dome Administrative Assistant.
Unspecified
Ronald Smith Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Christopher Ritrievi Director Unspecified
Jonathan Cox Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Anthony DiCecco Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Scott Douglas Assistant Baseball Coach
UNI-Dome Administrative Assistant.
Unspecified
Michael Dunbar Head Football Coach Unspecified
Todd Eagen Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Steven Hamilton Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Herbert Safford Dean of Library Services
Title changed from Director to Dean of Library Services, September 23, 1998.
Professor
Douglas Hieber Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kieffer Unspecified Emeritus
Kent Snowden Head of Access Services
Began June 1, 1999.
Assistant Professor
Judy Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Professor
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Caswell Head of Library Information Technologies
Began January 4, 1999.
Associate Professor
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Gretchen Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Coon Art and Music Librarian
Temporary.
Instructor
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management and Special Services Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Reference Librarian
Temporary; part-time; fall semester in Reference and spring semester in Access Services.
Instructor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Beth Clausen Documents and Maps Librarian Instructor
Sherry Candee Reference Librarian
Temporary; part-time; compact shelving supervisor, summer term.
Instructor
Marilyn Mercado Associate Director
And Head of Cataloging; Associate Dean, September 23, 1998.
Associate Professor
John Wynstra Library Systems Project Manager Instructor
Gail Culler Art and Music Librarian
Began July 1, 1999.
Instructor
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Coulter Head of Acquisitions Department Associate Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Kessler Acquisitions Librarian Associate Professor
Susan Moore Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
Joan Loslo Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Christopher Neuhaus Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Ellen Neuhaus Periodical Services Librarian
Acting Head of Access Services, August 1998-May 1999.
Assistant Professor
Megan Adams Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Abdinasir Omar Reference Librarian
Resigned August 28, 1998; returned January 11, 1999.
Instructor
Lynn Gullickson Art and Music Librarian
Resigned effective September 3, 1998.
Assistant Professor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Jerilyn Marshall Head of Reference and Instructional Services Assistant Professor
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Director, Enrollment Management and Admissions Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Germana Nijim Director, International Services Unspecified
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director
High School Relations.
Unspecified
Juanita Wright Assistant Director
Minority Recruitment.
Unspecified
Joanne Loonan Assistant Director
Transfer Student Relations.
Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Megan Lipke Art Assistant Professor
Jeffery Byrd Art Associate Professor
Kee-Ho Yuen Art Associate Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Associate Professor
William Lew Unspecified Emeritus
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Grace Deniston Art Assistant Professor
Matthew Sugarman Art Associate Professor
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
Christine Streed Art Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Shawn Holz Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Osie Johnson Art Assistant Professor
Richard Colburn Acting Head Professor
Vera Siddens Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Bigler Art Professor
Philip Fass Art Associate Professor
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
JoAnn Schnabel Art Associate Professor
Barbara Cassino Art Associate Professor
Aaron Wilson Art Assistant Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
Allan Shickman Art Associate Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Elisa Rosales Spanish Assistant Professor
Donald Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Antonio Planells Spanish Professor
Alicja Boruta-Sadkowski Russian Instructor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Associate Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Siegrun Wildner German Instructor
Raul Munoz Unspecified Emeritus
Karl Odwarka Unspecified Emeritus
Fritz Konig German Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Associate Professor
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Oates French Professor
Andre Walther Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Basom Head Associate Professor
Jane K. Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Adolfo Franco Unspecified Emeritus
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Flavia Vernescu French Associate Professor
Mario Morales Spanish Assistant Professor
Ivonne Cuadra Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Sara Rosell Spanish Assistant Professor
Hildegard Morales-Gomez Spanish Instructor
Reinhold Bubser Associate Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Kevin O'Kane Computer Science Professor
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified Emeritus
Janet Drake Computer Science Associate Professor
J. East Computer Science Education Associate Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Associate Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Associate Professor
V. Wallingford Computer Science Associate Professor
John McCormick Head Professor
Design, Family and Consumer Sciences
Name Role Rank
Brenda Bass Family Services Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Lynch Textiles and Apparel Assistant Professor
Phyllis Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Story Family Services Professor
Ronald Chung Nutrition and Food Science Professor
Hattie Middleton Nutrition, Food Science, and Dietetics Assistant Professor
Howard Barnes Head Associate Professor
Sharon Mord Textiles and Apparel Assistant Professor
Joanne Spaide Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Franken Unspecified Emeritus
Melba Widmer Interior Design Assistant Professor
Joel Wells Family Services Professor
Patricia Gross Family Services Assistant Professor
Rodney Casebier Interior Design Assistant Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Lois Lindell Assistant Director, Center for Economic Education Unspecified
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Professor
Kenneth Brown Economics Assistant Professor
Charles Strein Economics
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Krieg Economics Professor
David Hakes Economics Professor
Ernest Raiklin Economics Associate Professor
Steven Thorpe Economics Assistant Professor
Bruce Anderson Economics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Donald Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Mardis Economics Instructor
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Craig Mitchell Economics Instructor
Janet Rives Economics Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Fred Abraham Head Professor
Muhammad Alam Economics Assistant Professor
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Name Role Rank
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Associate Professor
Surendar Yadava Sociology Associate Professor
Mark Grey Anthropology Associate Professor
Benjamin Crew Head Associate Professor
Robert Kramer Unspecified Emeritus
Aaron Podolefsky Interim Vice President and Provost Professor
Ronald Gorton Criminology Assistant Professor
Susan Allbee Sociology Instructor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
James Chadney Interim Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Phyllis Baker Sociology Associate Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
James Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Leiber Sociology Associate Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Associate Professor
Kent Sandstrom Sociology Associate Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Professor
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
Norris Durham Anthropology Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Michael Shott Anthropology Associate Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Jane Wong Psychology Associate Professor
Augustine Osman Psychology Associate Professor
Louis Hellwig Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Smith Psychology Associate Professor
Helen Harton Psychology Assistant Professor
Albert Gilgen Psychology Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Beverly Kopper Psychology Associate Professor
Carolyn Hildebrandt Psychology Assistant Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Professor
Laura Diemer Psychology Instructor
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Wallace Head Professor
John Somervill Dean, Graduate College Professor
Michael Gasser Psychology Assistant Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
William Panak Psychology Assistant Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Dahms Geography Associate Professor
Philip Suckling Head Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Professor
Kay Weller Geography Assistant Professor
Kay Weller Geography Assistant Professor
David May Geography Associate Professor
Michael Emch Geography Assistant Professor
James Fryman Geography Associate Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Associate Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Dale Johnson Reading
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
John Barker Unspecified
Temporary; spring semester only.
Unspecified
Marvin Heller Unspecified Emeritus
Mingshui Cai Reading Associate Professor
Sue Lynn Pettit Unspecified
Temporary; spring semester only.
Unspecified
Michael Simonson Unspecified
Temporary; spring semester only.
Unspecified
Marjorie Pappas School Library Media Studies Associate Professor
Rheta DeVries Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Sandra Baade Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Jeannie Steele Director, Orava Project Professor
Susan Bescher Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Sharon Smaldino Educational Technology Professor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
G. Sell Director, Center for the Enhancement of Teaching Associate Professor
Russ Clark Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Monica Dunn Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Donna Schumacher-Douglas Middle School Assistant Professor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Stefanich Elementary and Middle Level Education Professor
Linda Quinn Unspecified Associate Professor
Russell Euchner Unspecified Emeritus
Bonnie Johnson Elementary Education Associate Professor
Harold Yoder Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Leah Hiland Unspecified Emeritus
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Tidwell Reading Associate Professor
Amy Sandvold Unspecified
Fall semester only; resigned December 18, 1998.
Unspecified
Ann Wickenkamp Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Barbara Safford School Library Media Studies Associate Professor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Rick Traw Reading Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Elementary Reading and Language Arts Professor
Vicki Trent Unspecified
Began November 2, 1998.
Unspecified
Maureen Oates Reading Adjunct Instructor
Geraldine Swyers Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Penny Beed Reading Associate Professor
Mary Norton Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Denise Kuether-Strudthoff Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Colleen Goodenbour Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Lisa Krapfl Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Charles May Early Childhood Education Professor
Marlyce Holbach Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Thomas Switzer Dean, College of Education Professor
Ivy Hanson Unspecified
Temporary.
Unspecified
Loretta Kuse Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Margaret Weiser Unspecified Emeritus
Kurtis Meredith Director, Orava Project Assistant Professor
David Landis Reading Assistant Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
William Waack Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Ishler Elementary Education Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Bonnie Johnson Elementary Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Charline Barnes Reading Assistant Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Thaddeus Rozecki Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Vivian Jackson Associate Dean, Graduate College Associate Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
Terry Kottman Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Associate Professor
Geraldine Perreault Director, Leadership Studies Associate Professor
Roberto Clemente Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Kimball Unspecified Emeritus
David Else Director of Institute for Educational Leadership Associate Professor
Audrey Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
Larry Keig Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Robert Decker Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Ann Vernon Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Michael Waggoner Head Professor
Dale Jackson Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Morris Mikkelsen Director
University Architect.
Unspecified
David Walter Associate Director Unspecified
Leland Thomson Unspecified Emeritus
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Steven Corbin Marketing Associate Professor
Mary Sheffet Head Professor
Pola Gupta Marketing Associate Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Associate Professor
Paul Chao Marketing Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Professor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Unspecified Emeritus
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Judy Beckman Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Nick Teig Coordinator of Student Teaching
Driver Education.
Associate Professor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Dianna Briggs Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Julio Noboa-Polanco Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathy Oakland Pre-Student Teaching Field Experience Coordinator Instructor
Mary Selke Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Karla Krueger Curriculum & Technology Project Specialist Instructor
Social Work
Name Role Rank
William Downs Director, Center for the Study of Adolescence Professor
Thomas Keefe Head Professor
Mitchell Greene Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wright Social Work Instructor
Mary Boes Social Work Assistant Professor
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Associate Professor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Professor
Suzanne McDevitt Social Work Associate Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Finance
Name Role Rank
Geofrey Mills Associate Dean, College of Business Administration
Also Director, MBA and undergraduate programs.
Associate Professor
Eileen St. Pierre Finance Assistant Professor
Arthur Cox Director, Real Estate Education Program Associate Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance Professor
Mir Zaman Acting Head Associate Professor
Robert Wyatt Interim Director, Information Management and Analysis Associate Professor
Andrew Thompson Finance Professor
Deborah Giarusso Finance Adjunct Instructor
Hans Isakson Finance Professor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Patricia Sitlington Special Education Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
Sandra Alper Head Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Christine Macfarlane Special Education Associate Professor
Marion Thompson Special Education Professor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
William Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Watkins Special Education Assistant Professor
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Assistant Professor
Karen Mills Special Education Instructor
William Callahan Associate Dean, College of Education
Also Acting Head of the Department of Curriculum and Instruction.
Professor
Kathy Davis Unspecified
Temporary; spring semester only.
Unspecified
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Associate Professor
Human Resource Services
Name Role Rank
Jane Juchems Associate Director Unspecified
Donald Walton Unspecified Emeritus
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director
Also Director of Physical Plant.
Unspecified
David Zarifis Associate Director Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
Reginald Green Director Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Roland Carrillo Director Unspecified
Samuel Barr Assistant Director
Information Management.
Unspecified
Joyce Morrow Assistant Director
Scholarships.
Unspecified
Brian Will Assistant Director
Student Employment.
Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Dale Olson Physics Professor
Margaret Hill Physics Assistant Professor
Gerald Intemann Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
Feredon Behroozi Head Professor
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Escalada Physics and Science Education Assistant Professor
Hilliard Macomber Acting Head Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Professor
Francis Vilmain Unspecified Emeritus
Alireza Badakhshan Physics Assistant Professor
Paul Shand Physics Associate Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Roger Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Advancement
Name Role Rank
William Calhoun Assistant Vice President
Vice President and Secretary, UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Frank Esser Director
Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Director
Corporate and Foundation Relations.
Unspecified
John McCarty Director
Gift Planning.
Unspecified
John Mitchell Vice President for University Advancement
Also President of UNI Foundation; resigned March 1, 1999, to go to Marshall University.
Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Alan Czarnetzki Meteorology Associate Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Assistant Professor
Wayne Anderson Geology Professor
Timothy Cooney Earth Science and Science Education Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Associate Professor
James Walters Head Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Associate Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Siobhan Morgan Astronomy Associate Professor
Academic Achievement
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Peters Director Unspecified
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
Virginia Hash Culture and Intensive English Program
Also Director of International Program Development.
Associate Professor
JoAnn Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Director
Secretary of Alumni Board and Executive Director, Alumni Association.
Unspecified
Bradley Halverson Assistant Director Unspecified
Administration and Finance
Name Role Rank
Marty Mark Information Technology Coordinator Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Paula Gilroy Psychologist Unspecified
Jennifer Murra Counselor Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator, Wellness Unspecified
Placement and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Muriel Stone Director Unspecified
Susan Schwieger Associate Director Unspecified
Carol Sherbet Associate Director Unspecified
Donna Vinton Associate Director Unspecified
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Kristine Even Director, Foundation Accounting Unspecified
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Matthew Kollasch Director Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Military Science
Name Role Rank
David Combs Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Anthony Cornelius Military Science
Military rank of Major.
Assistant Professor
Patrick O'Regan Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Danny Syhre Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Robert Hartman Director Unspecified
Margaret Empie Assistant Director
Dining and Catering Manager.
Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director
Facilities administration.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Assistant Director
Education.
Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Lynda Redington Associate Director
Housing.
Unspecified
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby Technical Coordinator Unspecified
Information Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Audio, Video, and Telecommunications Assistant Professor
Dennis Lindner Director, Information Systems Unspecified
Steven Moon Director, Network Services Unspecified
Richard Varn Director, Production Services Unspecified
Terry Goro Coordinator Unspecified
Philip Hibbard Educational Technology Specialist Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Director, User Services Unspecified
John Miller Coordinator, Consulting Center Unspecified
Robert Hardman Director, Training Services Professor
Garrett Bozylinsky Associate Vice President for Information Technology Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Information Systems and Computing Services
Name Role Rank
Merlin Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Lewis Harden Director Unspecified
Kathleen Gulick Director, Wellness and Recreation Services Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Julie Thompson Coordinator, Substance and Sexual Abuse Services Unspecified
David Towle Director, Counseling Services Unspecified
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Winston Burt Director
Adjunct Professor of Social Work.
Adjunct Professor
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Gwennette Culpepper Publications Editor Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Director Unspecified
Gerald Anglum Associate Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Manager, Information and Feature Services Unspecified
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Museum
Name Role Rank
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Unspecified
Terence Vidal Collections Manager Unspecified
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login