down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1999-2000

Displaying 1 - 1144 of 1144 Faculty Members
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Rebecca Edmiaston Research Fellow Assistant Professor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara O'Donnell Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Weiser Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Euchner Unspecified Emeritus
Loretta Kuse Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Lisa Hansen Unspecified Instructor
David Landis Reading Assistant Professor
Harold Yoder Unspecified Emeritus
Marvin Heller Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Schumacher-Douglas Middle School Associate Professor
Charline Barnes Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Tidwell Reading
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Rick Traw Reading Associate Professor
Barbara Safford School Library Media Studies Associate Professor
Robert Hardman Unspecified Emeritus
Mingshui Cai Reading Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Emeritus
Penny Beed Reading Associate Professor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
G. Sell Director, Center for the Enhancement of Teaching Associate Professor
Thomas Switzer Dean, College of Education Professor
Margaret Ishler Unspecified Professor
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Charles May Early Childhood Education Professor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Professor
Sharon Smaldino Educational Technology Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Stefanich Elementary and Middle Level Education Professor
Lynn Nielsen Unspecified Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Rheta DeVries Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Jeannie Steele Director, Orava Project Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Leah Hiland Unspecified Emeritus
Kurtis Meredith Director, Orava Project Assistant Professor
William Waack Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Emeritus
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Jeffrey Copeland Head Professor
Cheryl Roberts English Associate Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Professor
Ardith Meier English Associate Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Lounsberry English Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
John Swope English Associate Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review; phased retirement.
Professor
Catherine MacGillivray English Associate Professor
Jan Robbins English Professor
Michael Janopoulos English Associate Professor
Robert Gish Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Richard Utz English Associate Professor
Nancy Price English
On leave academic year.
Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Noel Kaylor English Professor
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Plourde Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Grace Hovet Unspecified Emeritus
Theodore Hovet Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Remington Unspecified Emeritus
J. Elaine Kalmar Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Lora Rackstraw Unspecified Emeritus
Jesse Swan English Assistant Professor
Mary Rohrberger Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Karen Tracey English Assistant Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Grant Tracey English Assistant Professor
Susan Rochette-Crawley English Assistant Professor
Pierre Mvuyekure English Assistant Professor
Alice Swensen Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Myles English Assistant Professor
Joyce Milambiling English Assistant Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
William Williamson English Assistant Professor
Richard Fehlman English Associate Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Vince Gotera English Associate Professor
Jennie Wang English Associate Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Daniel May Head Men's and Women's Swimming Coach Unspecified
Steven Hamilton Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Todd Rima Assistant Baseball Coach
UNI-Dome Administrative Assistant.
Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Head Men's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Kelley Westhoff Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Shantel Twiggs Assistant Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Christopher Whitmore Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
David Schrage Head Baseball Coach Unspecified
Eric Rebhuhn Head Men's and Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's Golf Coach Unspecified
Anthony DiCecco Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Tanya Warren Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
Colleen Heimstead Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Rick Hartzell Director Unspecified
Roberta Petersen Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Ann Dailey Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Jack Mitchell Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Nancy Justis Director, Sports Information Unspecified
Kevin Kane Head Women's Golf Coach
Also Assistant Director of Sports Information.
Unspecified
Kevin Buisman Associate Director
Sports Management.
Unspecified
Julie Bright Associate Director
Business Services.
Unspecified
Scott Leisinger Director
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
Michael Dunbar Head Football Coach Unspecified
Christopher Hedden Assistant Football Coach
Coordinator.
Unspecified
Bret Ingalls Assistant Football Coach
Offensive Coordinator.
Unspecified
Jeffrey Zenisek Assistant Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Todd Eagen Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Garrick McGee Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Jay Niemann Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Robert Anderson Assistant Director, Sports Information Unspecified
Thurlon Weaver Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Steven Beard Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Ronald Smith Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Douglas Case Assistant Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Grady Bean Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Darryl Conway Head Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Thomas Bardal Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Rick Heller Head Baseball Coach Unspecified
Mark Manning Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Jayson Kaiser Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Brad Penrith Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Professor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Edwin Harris Unspecified Emeritus
James Hantula Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Horton Social Studies Instructor
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Heather Lawrence-Richards Unspecified Instructor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Argelia Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Nadene Davidson Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Instructor
James Sweigert Foreign Language Instructor
Leonard Upham Music Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Weber Social Studies Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Merrie Schroeder Mathematics Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Sharp Music Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Matthews Language Arts Instructor
Gail Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Terri McDonald Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Lori Ann Smith Physical Education Instructor
Aaron Spurr Science Instructor
Karen Breitbach Science Education Instructor
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Terri Gebel Spanish Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Vicki Oleson Mathematics Education Instructor
Linda Graber Science Education Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Fanelli Music Instructor
Aricia DeVries Secondary Resource Program Instructor
Kay Treiber Elementary Education Instructor
Rebecca Hawbaker At Risk and Resource Instructor Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Weber Librarian Unspecified
Mary Guenther Elementary Education Instructor
Jill Uhlenberg Coordinator, Day Care, Child Development Center Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Kueny Social Studies Instructor
Linda Fernandez Unspecified
Professional Development for Iowa's Educators.
Associate Professor
Joyce Hornby Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Schneider Elementary Education Instructor
Wendell McConnaha Director, Price Laboratory School Associate Professor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Nichols Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
James Maltas Mathematics Instructor
Lyn Countryman Science Education Associate Professor
Jody Stone Science Education Associate Professor
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Heitzman Creative Dramatics (Elementary) Adjunct Instructor
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education Instructor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Emeritus
Darlene Cooney Pre-School Disabled Project Adjunct Instructor
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Annette Swann Art Associate Professor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Jacqueline Smith Elementary Education Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Associate Professor
James Welch Unspecified Emeritus
James Cryer Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Rick Knivsland Art Instructor
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Associate Professor
Earl Ockenga Unspecified Emeritus
Megan Balong Mathematics Instructor
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Patricia Vincent Elementary Education Instructor
James Stichter Secondary Counselor Unspecified
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Brenda Bock Unspecified Instructor
Suzanne Buckwalter Mathematics Instructor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Roger Kueter Head Professor
John Tarr Unspecified Emeritus
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Instructor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language Instructor
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
David Tallakson Librarian Instructor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Nick Teig Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Unspecified Emeritus
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Diane McCarty Elementary Education Instructor
Douglas Doerzman Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Miller Special Education Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
James Becker Unspecified Emeritus
Neil Phipps Student Coordinator
Football coach.
Instructor
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Emeritus
Michelle L. Swanson Music Instructor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Dykstra Director, Audio-Visual/Print Center, Price Labatory School Instructor
Marjorie Vargas Unspecified Emeritus
John Krumbholz Nursery-Kindergarten Principal, Price Lab School Instructor
Craig Pitcher Coach, Price Lab School
Volleyball coach.
Instructor
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Library
Name Role Rank
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Colleen Valente Head of Cataloging
Began March 1, 2000.
Associate Professor
Marilyn Mercado Associate Dean Associate Professor
Thomas Kessler Acquisitions Librarian Associate Professor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Acquisitions Department Associate Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Jerry Caswell Head of Library Information Technologies Associate Professor
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Judy Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
John Wynstra Library Systems Project Manager Instructor
Douglas Hieber Unspecified Emeritus
Gail Culler Art and Music Librarian Instructor
Nasir Awill Reference Librarian Instructor
Joan Loslo Catalog Librarian
Began 65% phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Sherry Candee Bibliographer
Temporary; part-time.
Instructor
Jeffrey Coon Documents and Maps Librarian
Library Assistant in Special Collections, August 23-October 28, 1999.
Instructor
Marilyn Young Youth Collection Librarian
Temporary; part-time during Lucille Lettow's Professional Development Leave.
Instructor
Edward Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Gretchen Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Christopher Neuhaus Coordinator, Library Instruction Assistant Professor
Herbert Safford Dean of Library Services
Resigned as Dean of Library Services, June 30, 2000.
Professor
Megan Adams Reference Librarian
Resigned May 2000.
Assistant Professor
Jerilyn Marshall Head of Reference and Instructional Services Assistant Professor
Ellen Neuhaus Periodical Services Librarian Assistant Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Moore Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Beth Clausen Documents and Maps Librarian
Resigned December 17, 1999.
Instructor
Lawrence Kieffer Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management and Special Services Associate Professor
Kent Snowden Head of Access Services Assistant Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
Arvinder Loomba Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Rex Karsten Management Assistant Professor
Farzad Moussavi Head Professor
Tony McAdams Management Professor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
Daniel Power Unspecified Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Wartick Business Policy and Strategy Professor
David Saiia Business Policy and Strategy Assistant Professor
Peter Goulet Chair, Entrepreneurial Studies Professor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Chandrasekhar Das Unspecified Professor
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Gary Baker Management Information Systems Instructor
James Handorf Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Timpany Unspecified Emeritus
Taggart Frost Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Rueschhoff Management Associate Professor
Robert Waller Unspecified Emeritus
Roberta Roth Management Associate Professor
Michael Spencer Management Associate Professor
Leslie Wilson Management Associate Professor
Lynda Goulet Unspecified Instructor
Gerald Smith Management Associate Professor
Tomas Rodriguez Management Instructor
Shashidhar Kaparthi Unspecified Associate Professor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Dale Cyphert Coordinator of Business Communication Instructor
History
Name Role Rank
Robert Dise History Associate Professor
Nancy Isenberg History Associate Professor
David Walker Associate Dean, Graduate College Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Joanne Goldman History
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Jay Lees History Associate Professor
Christine Ehrick History Assistant Professor
Charles Holcombe History Associate Professor
Andrew Burstein History Assistant Professor
Charlotte Wells History Associate Professor
Michelle Mouton History Assistant Professor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
C. McKibbin History Assistant Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Bruess History
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
John Johnson Head Professor
Konrad Sadkowski History Assistant Professor
Donald Whitnah Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Shepardson History Professor
John Baskerville History Assistant Professor
Donna Maier History Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Martin History Professor
Reinier Hesselink History Assistant Professor
Louis Fenech History Assistant Professor
Thomas Connors History Assistant Professor
Wallace Hettle History Assistant Professor
Robert Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy O'Connor Assistant Vice President, International Programs Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Newell Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Broadie Unspecified Lecturer
John Von Tersch Unspecified Lecturer
Alvin Sunseri Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Quirk History
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Lyle Alberts Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Thomas Lindsay Political Science Associate Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Allen Brierly Political Science Associate Professor
Thomas Rice Head Professor
Kenneth Basom Political Science Associate Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Philip Mauceri Political Science Associate Professor
Matthias Kaelberer Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Unspecified Emeritus
Chris Hadjiharalambous Political Science Assistant Professor
Julie Bundt Political Science Assistant Professor
Steven Lobell Political Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Unspecified Emeritus
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Pita Agbese Political Science Professor
Robert Mahan Unspecified Lecturer
Karl Briner Unspecified Lecturer
Physics
Name Role Rank
Robert Ward Unspecified Emeritus
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Alireza Badakhshan Physics Assistant Professor
Lawrence Escalada Physics and Science Education Assistant Professor
John Deisz Physics Assistant Professor
Margaret Hill Physics Assistant Professor
Michael Thoresen Physics and Science Education Assistant Professor
Feredon Behroozi Head Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Professor
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Dale Olson Physics Professor
Paul Shand Physics Associate Professor
Francis Vilmain Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Morris Mikkelsen Director
University Architect.
Unspecified
William Nelson Associate Director
Architectural and Engineering Services.
Unspecified
John Mirchich Associate Director
Construction Administration.
Unspecified
Glenn Swanson Architect Unspecified
Leland Thomson Unspecified Emeritus
Biology
Name Role Rank
Orlando Schwartz Biology Professor
Edward Brown Director, Environmental Programs Professor
Virginia Berg Biology
Proessional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Seager Biology Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Trainer Biology Associate Professor
Jean Gerrath Biology Associate Professor
Barton Bergquist Associate Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Darrell Wiens Biology Associate Professor
James Demastes Biology Assistant Professor
Carl Thurman Biology
Proessional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Kavita Dhanwada Biology Assistant Professor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Michael Walter Biology Assistant Professor
Alan Orr Unspecified Emeritus
James Jurgenson Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
Cherin Lee Biology Assistant Professor
Laura Jackson Biology Associate Professor
John Downey Unspecified Emeritus
David Mercer Biology Assistant Professor
Lawrence Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Lisa Beltz Biology Assistant Professor
Leslie Jones Biology Assistant Professor
Stephen O'Kane Biology Assistant Professor
David McCalley Unspecified
Executive Director of Iowa Academy of Science.
Emeritus
Que Lan Biology Assistant Professor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Bernard Clausen Unspecified Emeritus
Maureen Clayton Biology Assistant Professor
Dorothy Brecheisen Biology Instructor
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
Kenneth Nuss Biology Instructor
Nixon Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Hetrick Head Professor
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education Professor
Design, Family and Consumer Sciences
Name Role Rank
Marilyn Story Family Services Professor
Ronald Chung Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Barnes Head Associate Professor
Phyllis Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Mitchell Strauss Unspecified Associate Professor
William Fleming Family Services Assistant Professor
Brenda Bass Family Services Assistant Professor
Joel Wells Family Services Professor
Melba Widmer Interior Design Assistant Professor
Kyle Kostelecky Family Services Assistant Professor
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Hattie Middleton Nutrition, Food Science, and Dietetics Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Mord Textiles and Apparel Assistant Professor
Janice Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Spaide Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Gute Family Services
Also taught in Department of Management.
Adjunct Instructor
Mary Franken Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Lynch Director, Women's Studies Associate Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Darryl Taylor Voice Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
John Baker Bands Assistant Professor
Albert Holstad Unspecified Emeritus
John Vallentine Director Associate Professor
Jonathan Schwabe Music Associate Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
University Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
David Buch Music History Professor
Bruce Chamberlain Choral Music Associate Professor
Jack Graham Clarinet Professor
Robin Guy Accompanying Associate Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Theory
Also Director of the Orchestra.
Associate Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Professor
Miguel Pinto Vocal Coaching Associate Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Professor
Jeremy Beck Theory and Composition Associate Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
David Rachor Bassoon Professor
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Associate Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Professor
Jean McDonald Voice Associate Professor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Associate Professor
William Shepherd Music in General Studies Associate Professor
Fred Rees Music Education and Double Bass Associate Professor
Alan Schmitz Associate Director Associate Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Don Rierson Opera Assistant Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Barbara Fast Piano and Piano Pedagogy
Coordinator of Group Piano.
Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Morgan Voice Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Debra Gordon Music Assistant Professor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Emeritus
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Name Role Rank
Mark Grey Anthropology Associate Professor
Robert Kramer Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Harris Criminology Instructor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Kathryn Schmidt Sociology Instructor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Allbee Sociology Instructor
Aaron Podolefsky Vice President and Provost Professor
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
James Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Gwen Bramlet-Hecker Criminology Instructor
Benjamin Crew Head Associate Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Norris Durham Anthropology Professor
Kent Sandstrom Sociology Associate Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
Michael Leiber Sociology Associate Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Professor
Phyllis Baker Associate Dean, College of Social and Behavoral Sciences Associate Professor
Kristin Mack Sociology Assistant Professor
Michael Shott Anthropology Associate Professor
Ronald Gorton Criminology Assistant Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Associate Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Surendar Yadava Sociology Associate Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Finance
Name Role Rank
Allen Rappaport Finance Professor
Hans Isakson Finance Professor
Deborah Giarusso Finance Adjunct Instructor
Lyle Bowlin Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
Arthur Cox Director, Real Estate Education Program Associate Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Associate Professor
Robert Wyatt Interim Director, Information Management and Analysis Associate Professor
Eileen St. Pierre Finance Assistant Professor
Richard Followill Head Professor
Geofrey Mills Associate Dean, College of Business Administration
Also Director, MBA and undergraduate programs.
Associate Professor
Andrew Thompson Finance Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Harry Brod Unspecified Associate Professor
Edward Amend Unspecified Emeritus
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Susan Hill Religion Assistant Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Atkinson Religion Assistant Professor
Michael Blackwell Director, Multicultural Education Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
David Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Betty DeBerg Head Professor
Martha Reineke Religion Professor
Shivesh Thakur Unspecified Emeritus
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy Associate Professor
Fred Hallberg Unspecified Emeritus
Jerome Soneson Religion Associate Professor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Associate Professor
Brian Keeley Philosophy Assistant Professor
Scharron Clayton Philosophy and Religion Associate Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Christina Miller Chemistry Assistant Professor
Ching Woo Unspecified Emeritus
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Duane Bartak Head Professor
LeRoy McGrew Chemistry Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry Associate Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry Associate Professor
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry Associate Professor
Erwin Richter Unspecified
Radiation and Chemical Safety Officer, Public Safety.
Emeritus
Amy Phelps Chemistry Associate Professor
Robert Chin Chemistry Assistant Professor
Nancy Simet Chemistry Instructor
Shoshanna Coon Chemistry Assistant Professor
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Sanger Chemistry Assistant Professor
Laura Hoistad Chemistry Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified Assistant
Howard Lyon Unspecified Emeritus
John Bumpus Chemistry Professor
Robert Koob President Professor
William Stigliani Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Professor
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Linda Quinn Unspecified
Professional Development for Iowa's Educators.
Associate Professor
Ruth Frances Miller Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Dianna Briggs Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Thomas Blaine Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Julio Noboa-Polanco Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Kathy Oakland Pre-Student Teaching Field Experience Coordinator Instructor
Judy Beckman Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Karla Krueger Curriculum & Technology Project Specialist Instructor
Victoria Robinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cheryl Timion Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Wayne Anderson Geology Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Associate Professor
Alan Czarnetzki Meteorology Associate Professor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Assistant Professor
Siobhan Morgan Astronomy Associate Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
James Walters Head Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Professor
Timothy Cooney Earth Science and Science Education Professor
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Anthony Cornelius Military Science
Military rank of Major.
Assistant Professor
Michael DePuglio Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Unspecified
David Combs Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director
High School Relations.
Unspecified
Joanne Loonan Assistant Director
Transfer Student Relations.
Unspecified
Juanita Wright Assistant Director
Minority Recruitment.
Unspecified
Germana Nijim Director, International Services Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director, Enrollment Management and Admissions Unspecified
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Steven Corbin Marketing Associate Professor
Pola Gupta Marketing Associate Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Sheffet Head Professor
Paul Chao Marketing Professor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Clayson Marketing Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Diane Baum Unspecified Emeritus
John Cross Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Paige Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Prophet Mathematics Assistant Professor
Joel Haack Head Professor
Paul Gray Mathematics Assistant Professor
Douglas Shaw Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Professor
Mark Ecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Bruha Unspecified Emeritus
Hyo Myung Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Douglas Mupasiri Mathematics Assistant Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Adrienne Stanley Mathematics Assistant Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Min Lee Mathematics Professor
Augusta Schurrer Unspecified Emeritus
John Longnecker Mathematics Emeritus
Paul Trafton Mathematics and Early Childhood Professor
Catherine Miller Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Unspecified Emeritus
Tamara Veenstra Mathematics Assistant Professor
Sarah-Marie Belcastro Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Walter Beck Computer Science Associate Professor
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Associate Professor
Janet Drake Computer Science Associate Professor
V. Wallingford Computer Science Associate Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Jacobson Computer Science Instructor
John McCormick Head Professor
Kevin O'Kane Computer Science Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Mary Margaret Johnson Head Professor
Christine Streed Art Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
Steven Bigler Art Professor
Richard Colburn Art
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Megan Lipke Art Assistant Professor
Aaron Wilson Art Assistant Professor
Osie Johnson Art Assistant Professor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Dooley Art Assistant Professor
William Lew Unspecified Emeritus
Vera Siddens Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffery Byrd Art Associate Professor
Shawn Holz Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Philip Fass Art Associate Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Associate Professor
Allan Shickman Unspecified Emeritus
JoAnn Schnabel Art
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Kee-Ho Yuen Art Associate Professor
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
Jeanne Petsch Art Assistant Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Mario Morales Spanish Assistant Professor
Donald Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Reinhold Bubser Associate Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Sara Rosell Spanish Assistant Professor
Raul Munoz Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Basom Head Associate Professor
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Flavia Vernescu French Associate Professor
Antonio Planells Spanish Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Associate Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Jane K. Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Fritz Konig German Professor
Karl Odwarka Unspecified Emeritus
Ivonne Cuadra Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Andre Walther Unspecified Emeritus
Alicja Boruta-Sadkowski Russian Instructor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Jennifer Cooley Spanish Assistant Professor
Siegrun Wildner German Assistant Professor
Adolfo Franco Unspecified Emeritus
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
Janice Hanish Director Unspecified
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Guy Sims Assistant Director
Student Activities.
Unspecified
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Jayne Morgan Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Bruce Wickelgren Communication Studies Instructor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Marilyn Shaw Communication Studies Instructor
Roberta Davilla Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
R. Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Chen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leah White Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies Associate Professor
Christopher Martin Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Anelia Dimitrova Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Henderson Communication Studies Associate Professor
Jay Turner Electronic Media Associate Professor
Ronnie Bankston Electronic Media Associate Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Sarina Chen Communication Studies
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Associate Professor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication Studies Associate Professor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Associate Professor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Associate Professor
James Skaine Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Mitchell Performance Studies Associate Professor
Richard McGuire Acting Head Professor
Gary Hall Communication Studies Associate Professor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
Archana Shankar Communication Studies Associate Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Education Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Professor
Melissa Beall Unspecified Professor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Professor
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Associate Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Jeff Morrison Theatre Assistant Professor
Patricia Jones Theatre Associate Professor
Amy Wilson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Assistant Professor
Eric Lange Technical Director Assistant Professor
Jay Edelnant Acting Head Professor
Margaret Berghammer Theatre Professor
George Glenn Theatre
Phased retirement.
Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Mohammed Fahmy Head Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Professor
Yury Lerner Industrial Technology Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Marc Timmerman Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Lesta Burgess Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Scott Helzer Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Theresa Hall Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Recayi Pecen Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ervin Dennis Unspecified Emeritus
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Md Salim Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Lou Honary Director, Ag-Based Industrial Lubricants Associate Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Carol Phillips Physical Education Assistant Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Coordinator of Leisure Services Division
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel McDonald Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Dennis Remmert Unspecified Emeritus
Mickey Mack Physical Education Assistant Professor
Cynthia P. Herndon Coordinator of Physical Education Division Associate Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
L. Stringer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Ann Joslyn Health Education Associate Professor
Mary Toerner Physical Education Instructor
Douglas Magnuson Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Instructor
Mary Wright Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Briggs Leisure Services Instructor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Mack Director, American Humanics Unspecified
James Hall Head Men's and Women's Swimming Coach Instructor
Susan Hudson Youth and Human Service Administration Professor
Terry Noonan Head Athletic Trainer Instructor
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education Professor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Bowers Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
William Lawson Assistant Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Larry Hensley Physical Education Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Executive Assistant to the President
Also Director of External Relations.
Professor
Jeffrey Noble Assistant Swimming and Diving Coach Instructor
Thomas Davis Health Education Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Meredith Bakley Head Softball Coach Instructor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Professor
Susan Koch Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs Professor
Lea Ann Shaddox Physical Education Instructor
Susann Doody Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Matthew Gage Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Donna Thompson Physical Education
Director of National Program for Playground Safety.
Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Hamilton Associate Director Associate Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
Georgia Sandvik Physical Education Assistant Professor
Dennis Cryer Coordinator of Health Education Division Associate Professor
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Chinyelu Okafor Unspecified
Institute for Youth Leaders.
Assistant Professor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Kevin Finn Physical Education Assistant Professor
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Glen Henry Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Joseph Wilson Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Kenneth Green Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
Wanda Green Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Williams Physical Education Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Diane Depken Health Education Assistant Professor
Jeff Jiang Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
Michele Yehiele Health Education Assistant Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Robert Clark Unspecified Emeritus
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Professor
Philip Suckling Head Professor
Kay Weller Geography Assistant Professor
Tim Strauss Geography Assistant Professor
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Emch Geography Assistant Director
Roy Chung Geography and Demography
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
James Fryman Geography Associate Professor
David May Geography Associate Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Associate Professor
Dennis Dahms Geography Associate Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Lois Lindell Assistant Director, Center for Economic Education Unspecified
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Ernest Raiklin Economics
Resigned efffective December 31, 1999.
Associate Professor
Jennifer Fuhrman Economics Instructor
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Charles Strein Economics
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Donald Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Abraham Head Professor
Craig Mitchell Economics Instructor
David Hakes Economics Professor
Bruce Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Yue He Economics Instructor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Professor
Steven Thorpe Economics Assistant Professor
Barbara Mardis Economics Instructor
Randall Krieg Economics Professor
Muhammad Alam Economics Assistant Professor
Ronald Endsley Accounting Instructor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Kenneth Brown Economics Assistant Professor
Janet Rives Economics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby Technical Coordinator Unspecified
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Charles Dedrick Unspecified Emeritus
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rogers Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Virginia Hash Culture and Intensive English Program Associate Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Means Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Director of Educational Opportunity Programs and Community Services.
Adjunct Associate Professor
Paul Porter Unspecified Emeritus
Barry Wilson Head Associate Professor
Annette Iverson Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
John Henning Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Anthony Gabriele Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Donald Schmits Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Carmen Montecinos Educational Psychology and Foundations
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Leander Brown Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Julia Rozendaal Unspecified Emeritus
Andrea DeBruin-Parecki Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Darlene Coarts Accounting Instructor
A. Smith Head Professor
Stan Hansen Accounting Instructor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
William Bowlin Accounting Professor
Martha Wartick Accounting Associate Professor
Mary Allen Accounting Instructor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Associate Professor
Willis Greer Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Celia Renner Accounting Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Emeritus
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Louis Hellwig Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Wallace Interim Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Adam Butler Psychology Assistant Professor
John Somervill Dean, Graduate College Professor
Rowena Tan Scholarship Coordinator
Scholarship Coordinator, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences.
Assistant Professor
Laura Diemer Psychology Instructor
David Whitsett Psychology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Martha Smith Psychology Associate Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Beverly Kopper Psychology Associate Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Professor
Jane Wong Psychology Associate Professor
Augustine Osman Psychology Professor
Mary Losch Psychology Associate Professor
Albert Gilgen Psychology Professor
Helen Harton Psychology Assistant Professor
Melvin Gonnerman Psychology Instructor
William Panak Psychology Assistant Professor
Carolyn Hildebrandt Psychology Assistant Professor
Michael Gasser Psychology Assistant Professor
Suzanne Davis Psychology Assistant Professor
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Riedmiller Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Renee Romano Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Larry Keig Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Wanpen Murgatroyd Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roberto Clemente Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carolyn Bair Unspecified Assistant Professor
Vivian Jackson Associate Dean, Graduate College Associate Professor
Donald Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
David Else Director of Institute for Educational Leadership Associate Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Edwin Griffith Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Associate Professor
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Waggoner Head Professor
Dale Jackson Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Robert Decker Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Ann Vernon Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Jack Kimball Unspecified Emeritus
Terry Kottman Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Geraldine Perreault Director, Leadership Studies Associate Professor
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Placement and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Muriel Stone Director Unspecified
Carol Sherbet Associate Director Unspecified
Susan Schwieger Associate Director Unspecified
Donna Vinton Associate Director Unspecified
Mark McGuire Assistant Director Unspecified
Human Resource Services
Name Role Rank
Nick Bambach Director Unspecified
Donald Walton Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Juchems Associate Director Unspecified
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Donald Wright Social Work Instructor
Shoshana Shonfeld-Ringel Social Work Instructor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Mitchell Greene Unspecified Emeritus
William Downs Director, Center for the Study of Adolescence Professor
Carol Roberts Social Work Instructor
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Thomas Keefe Head Professor
Suzanne McDevitt Social Work Associate Professor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Professor
Mary Boes Social Work Associate Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Chukwuyem Odiah Social Work Assistant Professor
Thomas Capshew Social Work Assistant Professor
Robert Schneider Social Work Assistant Professor
Information Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Philip Hibbard Educational Technology Specialist Unspecified
Marilyn Drury Director, Educational Technology Unspecified
Terry Goro Coordinator Unspecified
Garrett Bozylinsky Associate Vice President for Information Technology Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Director, User Services Unspecified
John Miller Coordinator, Consulting Center Unspecified
Dennis Lindner Director, Information Systems Unspecified
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator Assistant Professor
Steven Moon Director, Network Services Unspecified
Special Education
Name Role Rank
William Callahan Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Martin Agran Special Education Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Associate Professor
Christine Macfarlane Special Education Associate Professor
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
William Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Sandra Alper Head Professor
Marion Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Mills Special Education Instructor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
Cynthia Watkins Special Education Assistant Professor
Patricia Sitlington Special Education Professor
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Assistant Professor
Frank Kohler Special Education Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Carla Maletta Internal Auditor Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Interim Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Kay Davis Academic Advisor, College of Education Instructor
John Mixsell Coordinator, Academic Administrator Services Unspecified
Keith Saunders Assistant Director, Government Relations Unspecified
Judith McConnaha Coordinator, International Field and Educational Experiences Unspecified
Jonathan Cox Coordinator, Minority and Student Diversity
College of Business Administration.
Unspecified
Timothy McKenna Operations Auditor Unspecified
William Wood Program Manager, Institute for Decision Making Unspecified
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
Lowell Norland Director, Community Services Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau Unspecified
Randal Pilkington Director, Institute for Decision Making
Also Executive Director of Business and Community Services.
Unspecified
Bruce Marquis Director, Performing Arts Center Unspecified
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Catherine Zeman Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center Assistant Professor
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Eunice Dell Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance
Budget Director.
Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Steven Carignan Director, Performing Arts Center Unspecified
Norman Story Unspecified Emeritus
Advancement
Name Role Rank
Keevan Sweeney Director
Special Gifts.
Unspecified
William Calhoun Vice President for University Advancement Unspecified
Frank Esser Director
Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Director
Corporate and Foundation Relations.
Unspecified
John McCarty Director
Gift Planning.
Unspecified
Eldon Miller Coordinator Unspecified
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Chilcott Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Coordinator, News and Information Unspecified
Gerald Anglum Associate Director Unspecified
Gwennette Culpepper News and Editorial Services Manager Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Unspecified
Terence Vidal Collections Manager Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Reginald Green Director Unspecified
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Jean Neibauer Assistant Director Unspecified
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Douglas Koschmeder Associate Registrar Unspecified
Patti Rust Associate Registrar
Student Systems and Services.
Unspecified
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Unspecified Emeritus
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Samuel Barr Assistant Director
Information Management.
Unspecified
Brian Will Assistant Director
Student Employment.
Unspecified
Joyce Morrow Assistant Director
Scholarships.
Unspecified
Compliance and Equity
Name Role Rank
Rebecca Woodrick Assistant Director Unspecified
Winston Burt Assistant to the President, Compliance and Equity
Adjunct Professor of Social Work.
Adjunct Professor
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Health Services
Name Role Rank
David Towle Director, Counseling Services Unspecified
Kathleen Gulick Director, Wellness and Recreation Services Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Julie Thompson Coordinator, Substance and Sexual Abuse Services Unspecified
Lewis Harden Director Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director
Also Director of Physical Plant.
Unspecified
David Zarifis Associate Director Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator, Wellness Unspecified
Paula Gilroy Psychologist Unspecified
Jennifer Murra Counselor Unspecified
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Instructor
Judith Harrington Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
James Lubker Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Ralph Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Bleile Head Associate Professor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Hugo Beykirch Unspecified Emeritus
Carlin Hageman Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Joseph Smaldino Audiology Professor
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Director
Secretary of Alumni Board and Executive Director, Alumni Association.
Unspecified
Christopher Wolf Assistant Director Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Lynda Redington Associate Director
Housing.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Assistant Director
Education.
Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director
Facilities administration.
Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Margaret Empie Assistant Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Robert Hartman Director Unspecified
Patricia Beck Assistant Director
Marketing and Conferences.
Unspecified
Carol Fletcher Assistant Director
Residential Dining.
Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Matthew Kollasch Director Unspecified
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Karen McNeil Director, UNI Center for Urban Education Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, Student Support Services Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Academic Achievement
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Peters Director Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Information Systems and Computing Services
Name Role Rank
Merlin Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Administration and Finance
Name Role Rank
Marty Mark Information Technology Coordinator Unspecified
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Also Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Kristine Even Director, Foundation Accounting Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Unspecified Emeritus
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login