1999-2000
Displaying 1 - 300 of 1143 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Kathleen Peters | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Janice Abel | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Karen Agee | Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies | Unspecified |
Reginald Green | Director | Unspecified |
Jean Neibauer | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ronald Abraham | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Mary Allen | Accounting | Instructor |
LaVerne Andreessen | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
William Bowlin | Accounting | Professor |
Darlene Coarts | Accounting | Instructor |
Darrel Davis | Accounting | Associate Professor |
Willis Greer | Dean, College of Business Administration | Professor |
Gaylon Halverson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Stan Hansen | Accounting | Instructor |
Timothy Lindquist | Accounting | Associate Professor |
Lee Nicholas | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Celia Renner | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Dennis Schmidt |
Accounting Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Professor |
A. Smith | Head | Professor |
Martha Wartick | Accounting | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Marty Mark | Information Technology Coordinator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Richard Douglas | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Clark Elmer | Director, Enrollment Management and Admissions | Unspecified |
Dennis Hendrickson | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Joanne Loonan |
Assistant Director Transfer Student Relations. |
Unspecified |
Germana Nijim | Director, International Services | Unspecified |
Daniel Schofield |
Assistant Director High School Relations. |
Unspecified |
Juanita Wright |
Assistant Director Minority Recruitment. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
William Calhoun | Vice President for University Advancement | Unspecified |
Frank Esser |
Director Special Gifts. |
Unspecified |
John McCarty |
Director Gift Planning. |
Unspecified |
Eldon Miller | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Ruth Ratliff |
Director Corporate and Foundation Relations. |
Unspecified |
Keevan Sweeney |
Director Special Gifts. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Noreen Hermansen |
Director Secretary of Alumni Board and Executive Director, Alumni Association. |
Unspecified |
Christopher Wolf | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Adelman | Art | Associate Professor |
Roy Behrens | Art | Professor |
Steven Bigler | Art | Professor |
Jeffery Byrd | Art | Associate Professor |
Richard Colburn |
Art Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Professor |
David Delafield | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Timothy Dooley | Art | Assistant Professor |
Felipe Echeverria | Art | Professor |
Philip Fass | Art | Associate Professor |
Shawn Holz | Director, Gallery of Art | Unspecified |
Mary Margaret Johnson | Head | Professor |
Osie Johnson | Art | Assistant Professor |
William Lew | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Megan Lipke | Art | Assistant Professor |
John Page | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jeanne Petsch | Art | Assistant Professor |
JoAnn Schnabel |
Art Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Associate Professor |
Allan Shickman | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Vera Siddens | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Thomas Stancliffe | Art | Associate Professor |
Christine Streed | Art | Professor |
Aaron Wilson | Art | Assistant Professor |
Kee-Ho Yuen | Art | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Lisa Beltz | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Virginia Berg |
Biology Proessional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Professor |
Barton Bergquist | Associate Dean, College of Natural Sciences | Professor |
Dorothy Brecheisen | Biology | Instructor |
Edward Brown | Director, Environmental Programs | Professor |
Bernard Clausen | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Maureen Clayton | Biology | Assistant Professor |
James Demastes | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Kavita Dhanwada | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Virgil Dowell | Unspecified | Emeritus |
John Downey | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Lawrence Eilers | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jean Gerrath | Biology | Associate Professor |
Robert Goss | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Albert Haman | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Barbara Hetrick | Head | Professor |
Laura Jackson | Biology | Associate Professor |
Leslie Jones | Biology | Assistant Professor |
James Jurgenson | Biology | Associate Professor |
Que Lan | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Cherin Lee | Biology | Assistant Professor |
David McCalley |
Unspecified Executive Director of Iowa Academy of Science. |
Emeritus |
Clifford McCollum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mary McDade | Biology | Instructor |
David Mercer | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Kenneth Nuss | Biology | Instructor |
Stephen O'Kane | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Alan Orr | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Warren Picklum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kurt Pontasch | Biology | Associate Professor |
Dixon Riggs | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Orlando Schwartz | Biology | Professor |
Robert Seager | Biology | Professor |
Robert Simpson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Daryl Smith | Biology and Science Education | Professor |
E. TePaske | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Carl Thurman |
Biology Proessional Development Leave, academic year. |
Associate Professor |
Jill Trainer | Biology | Associate Professor |
Michael Walter | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Paul Whitson | Biology | Professor |
Darrell Wiens | Biology | Associate Professor |
Nixon Wilson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Leonard Winier | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Carl Jenkins | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Jons Olsson | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Douglas Vernier | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Duane Bartak | Head | Professor |
John Bumpus | Chemistry | Professor |
James Chang | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Chin | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Shoshanna Coon | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Curtiss Hanson | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
Laura Hoistad | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Robert Koob | President | Professor |
Howard Lyon | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James MacMillan | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
Kirk Manfredi | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
LeRoy McGrew | Chemistry | Professor |
Christina Miller | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Linda Paar | Unspecified | Assistant |
Amy Phelps | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
Erwin Richter |
Unspecified Radiation and Chemical Safety Officer, Public Safety. |
Emeritus |
Paul Rider | Chemistry | Professor |
Michael Sanger | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Ira Simet | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
Nancy Simet | Chemistry | Instructor |
William Stigliani | Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education | Professor |
Wanda Lee Wehner | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Russell Wiley | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Ching Woo | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ronnie Bankston | Electronic Media | Associate Professor |
Melissa Beall | Unspecified | Professor |
Mary Bozik | Communication Education | Professor |
Phyllis Carlin | Communication Studies | Professor |
April Chatham-Carpenter | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
Joyce Chen | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Sarina Chen |
Communication Studies Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Associate Professor |
R. Conklin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Roberta Davilla | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Victoria Defrancisco | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
Anelia Dimitrova | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Gary Hall | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
William Henderson | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
Marvin Jensen | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Dean Kruckeberg | Public Relations | Professor |
Christopher Martin | Electronic Media | Assistant Professor |
Richard McGuire | Acting Head | Professor |
Karen Mitchell | Performance Studies | Associate Professor |
Jayne Morgan | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Penelope O'Connor | Communication Studies | Instructor |
Christian Ogbondah | Journalism | Professor |
Catherine Palczewski | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
Gayle Pohl | Public Relations | Associate Professor |
Archana Shankar | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
Marilyn Shaw | Communication Studies | Instructor |
Paul Siddens | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
James Skaine | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Miriam Smith | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Laura Terlip | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
Jay Turner | Electronic Media | Associate Professor |
Leah White | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Bruce Wickelgren | Communication Studies | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Hugo Beykirch | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kenneth Bleile | Head | Associate Professor |
Myra Boots | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Carlin Hageman | Speech-Language Pathology | Professor |
Judith Harrington | Speech-Language Pathology | Assistant Professor |
Clifford Highnam | Speech-Language Pathology | Professor |
Theresa Kouri | Director, Clinic | Instructor |
James Lubker | Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts | Professor |
Lauren Nelson | Speech-Language Pathology | Associate Professor |
Bruce Plakke | Audiology | Associate Professor |
Ralph Schwartz | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Joseph Smaldino | Audiology | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Winston Burt |
Assistant to the President, Compliance and Equity Adjunct Professor of Social Work. |
Adjunct Professor |
Rebecca Woodrick | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Walter Beck | Computer Science | Associate Professor |
Janet Drake | Computer Science | Associate Professor |
J. East | Computer Science | Associate Professor |
Mark Fienup | Computer Science | Associate Professor |
Mark Jacobson | Computer Science | Instructor |
John McCormick | Head | Professor |
Kevin O'Kane | Computer Science | Professor |
V. Wallingford | Computer Science | Associate Professor |
Stanley Walljasper | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Carl Wehner | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Bodensteiner | Director of Credit Programs | Unspecified |
JoAnn Cummings | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Thomas Riedmiller | Culture and Intensive English Program | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Bruce Rieks |
Assistant Controller Also Chief Accountant. |
Unspecified |
Gary Shontz | Controller and Secretary | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Allan Stamberg | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Paula Gilroy | Psychologist | Unspecified |
Kenneth Jacobsen | Coordinator, Wellness | Unspecified |
Jennifer Murra | Counselor | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mary Aldridge | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Charline Barnes | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Penny Beed | Reading | Associate Professor |
Mingshui Cai | Reading | Associate Professor |
Rheta DeVries | Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education | Professor |
Joan Elizabeth Duea | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mary Eakin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Rebecca Edmiaston | Research Fellow | Assistant Professor |
Ivan Eland | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Eller | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Russell Euchner | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Judith Finkelstein | Early Childhood Education | Professor |
Linda Fitzgerald | Early Childhood Education | Assistant Professor |
Nellie Hampton | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Lisa Hansen | Unspecified | Instructor |
Robert Hardman | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jeanne Harms |
Unspecified Professional Development Leave, academic year. |
Emeritus |
Marvin Heller | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Leah Hiland | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Gloria Holmes | Early Childhood Education | Associate Professor |
Max Hosier | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Margaret Ishler | Unspecified | Professor |
Loretta Kuse | Elementary Education | Assistant Professor |
David Landis | Reading | Assistant Professor |
Elizabeth Martin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Charles May | Early Childhood Education | Professor |
Kurtis Meredith | Director, Orava Project | Assistant Professor |
Lynn Nielsen | Unspecified | Professor |
Barbara O'Donnell | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ned Ratekin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Barbara Safford | School Library Media Studies | Associate Professor |
Donna Schumacher-Douglas | Middle School | Associate Professor |
G. Sell | Director, Center for the Enhancement of Teaching | Associate Professor |
Sharon Smaldino | Educational Technology | Professor |
Jeannie Steele | Director, Orava Project | Professor |
Gregory Stefanich | Elementary and Middle Level Education | Professor |
Thomas Switzer | Dean, College of Education | Professor |
Deborah Tidwell |
Reading Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Associate Professor |
Rick Traw | Reading | Associate Professor |
William Waack | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Margaret Weiser | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Harold Yoder | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Howard Barnes | Head | Associate Professor |
Brenda Bass | Family Services | Assistant Professor |
Ronald Chung | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Phyllis Conklin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
William Fleming | Family Services | Assistant Professor |
Mary Franken | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Gary Gute |
Family Services Also taught in Department of Management. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Olive Holliday | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kyle Kostelecky | Family Services | Assistant Professor |
Annette Lynch | Director, Women's Studies | Associate Professor |
Josephine Megivern | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Hattie Middleton | Nutrition, Food Science, and Dietetics | Assistant Professor |
Sharon Mord | Textiles and Apparel | Assistant Professor |
Janice Morgan | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Barbara Pershing | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Edna G. Shores | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Joanne Spaide | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Marilyn Story | Family Services | Professor |
Mitchell Strauss | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Joel Wells | Family Services | Professor |
Melba Widmer | Interior Design | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
R. Ruby | Technical Coordinator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Wayne Anderson | Geology | Professor |
Lynn Brant | Geology | Associate Professor |
Timothy Cooney | Earth Science and Science Education | Professor |
Alan Czarnetzki | Meteorology | Associate Professor |
Kenneth De Nault | Geology | Associate Professor |
Walter DeKock | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Thomas Hockey | Astronomy | Professor |
Mohammad Iqbal | Geology | Assistant Professor |
Siobhan Morgan | Astronomy | Associate Professor |
James Walters | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Fred Abraham | Head | Professor |
Muhammad Alam | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Bruce Anderson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kenneth Brown | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Donald Cummings | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ronald Endsley | Accounting | Instructor |
Jennifer Fuhrman | Economics | Instructor |
Charles Gillette | Unspecified | Emeritus |
David Hakes | Economics | Professor |
Yue He | Economics | Instructor |
Randall Krieg | Economics | Professor |
Lois Lindell | Assistant Director, Center for Economic Education | Unspecified |
Barbara Mardis | Economics | Instructor |
Kenneth McCormick | Economics | Professor |
Craig Mitchell | Economics | Instructor |
Ernest Raiklin |
Economics Resigned efffective December 31, 1999. |
Associate Professor |
Janet Rives |
Economics Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Professor |
Charles Strein |
Economics Phased retirement. |
Associate Professor |
Steven Thorpe | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Bulent Uyar | Economics | Associate Professor |
Mahmood Yousefi | Economics | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Albrecht | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Carolyn Bair | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Roberto Clemente | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Robert Decker | Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education | Professor |
James Doud | Unspecified | Emeritus |
David Else | Director of Institute for Educational Leadership | Associate Professor |
Edwin Griffith | Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education | Associate Professor |
Thomas Hansmeier | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Donald Hanson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Dale Jackson | Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education | Professor |
Pages
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login