down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

2002-2003

Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Brad Nelson Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Brad Penrith Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Roberta Petersen Head Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Randall Pugh Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Barbara Randall Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Ronald Smith Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Anthony DiCecco Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Sloane Tyler Assistant Director
External Operations.
Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director
Senior Woman Administrator.
Unspecified
Kelley Westhoff Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Rick Hartzell Director Unspecified
Julie Bright Associate Director
Business Services.
Unspecified
Mark Farley Head Football Coach Unspecified
Gregory McDermott Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Linda Whitehead Head Soccer Coach Unspecified
Stacey Simmer Head Women's Swimming Coach Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's Golf Coach Unspecified
Mario Verduzco Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Catherine Broshears Assistant Soccer Coach Unspecified
Kevin Buisman Associate Director Unspecified
Douglas Case Assistant Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
John Olachnovitch Assistant Softball Coach
Pitching coach
Unspecified
Daniel Davis Assistant Baseball Coach Unspecified
Todd Eagen Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Jill Gansemer Assistant Director, Athletic Media Relations Unspecified
Michael Giesler Assistant Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Kyle Green Assistant Men's Basketball Coach
Resigned to become assistant coach at Marquette University.
Unspecified
Sara Hayes Head Softball Coach Unspecified
Christy Hebert Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Colleen Heimstead Assistant Director, Compliance Unspecified
Donald Bishop Director, Sports Medicine, Head Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Rick Heller Head Baseball Coach Unspecified
Megan Brady Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
William Inge Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Ryan Jacobs Assistant Baseball Coach Unspecified
Justin Sell Assistant Director
Taught in HPELS, spring semester only.
Unspecified
Benjamin Jacobson Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Nancy Justis Director, Sports Information Unspecified
Kevin Kane Head Women's Golf Coach
Also Assistant Director of Sports Information.
Unspecified
William Salmon Associate Head Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Jack Mitchell Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Derek Mountsier Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Vicki Melnick Academic Advisor Unspecified
Richard Nelson Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coordinator.
Unspecified
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Carole Gustafson Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Elaine Pfalzgraf Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Carol Cook-Roberts Director, Field Instruction
Fall semester only.
Unspecified
Stephanie Schwinn Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Lyann Western Assistant Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Daniel Thompson Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
John Upshaw Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
William Downs Director, Master of Social Work Program Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Professor
Thomas Keefe Head
Also Director of the Master of Social Work Program.
Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Professor
Robert Schneider Social Work Associate Professor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Besthorn Social Work Assistant Professor
Mitchell Greene Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Capshew Social Work Assistant Professor
Vanmala Hiranandani Social Work Assistant Professor
Laura Praglin Social Work Assistant Professor
Mary Boes Social Work Associate Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
Michael Spencer Management Associate Professor
Mary Wurtz Human Resources Associate Professor
Glenn Hansen Special Assistant to the Vice President Associate Professor
Patricia Rooff Programmer Analyst
Fall semester only.
Unspecified
Carey Kirk Law and Management
Phased retirement
Assistant Professor
David Saiia Business Policy and Strategy Assistant Professor
Dale Cyphert Coordinator of Business Communication Instructor
Gary Baker Management Information Systems Assistant Professor
Daryl Fortin Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Farzad Moussavi Interim Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Henry Bevel Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Heidi Noonan-Day Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Instructor
Betsy Hoffman Management Information Systems
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Thomas Bower Management Adjunct Instructor
Tomas Rodriguez Law Instructor
Christopher O'Connor Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Ahmad Choudhry Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Katherine Washut Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
James Handorf Unspecified Emeritus
Debra Damge Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Eric Wiklendt Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Aurelia Klink Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Dieter Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Tania Zaman Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Lorelei Heisinger Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Robert Waller Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Jensen Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Lana Luhring Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Lynda Goulet Unspecified Emeritus
Debra Oliver Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Christine Schrage Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Chandrasekhar Das Operations Management
Phased retirement
Professor
Peter Goulet Chair, Entrepreneurial Studies Professor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior
Phased retirement
Professor
Leslie Wilson Acting Associate Dean, College of Business Administration Associate Professor
Tony McAdams Law and Management Professor
Daniel Power Management Information Systems Professor
Donna Wood Wilson Chair in Business Ethics Professor
Gerald Smith Unspecified Professor
Steven Wartick Head Professor
Taggart Frost Organizational Behavior Associate Professor
Lou Honary Director, Ag-Based Industrial Lubricants Associate Professor
Shashidhar Kaparthi Management Information Systems
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester
Associate Professor
Rex Karsten Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Atul Mitra Human Resource Management Associate Professor
Roberta Roth Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Hieber Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kieffer Unspecified Emeritus
Gretchen Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Caswell Head of Library Information Technologies Associate Professor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Acquisitions Department
Also Head of Cataloging, effective March 3, 2003.
Associate Professor
Alan Asher Art and Music Librarian Assistant Professor
Thomas Kessler Bibliographer Associate Professor
Edward Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Bryant Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Joan Loslo Cataloger
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management and Special Services Associate Professor
Rebecca Lutkenhaus Reference Librarian
Supervised Documents and Maps Collection.
Assistant Professor
Marilyn Mercado Dean of Library Services Associate Professor
Jerilyn Marshall Head of Reference and Instructional Services Assistant Professor
Susan Moore Cataloger Associate Professor
Ellen Neuhaus Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Christopher Neuhaus Coordinator, Library Instruction Associate Professor
Kent Snowden Head of Access Services Assistant Professor
Colleen Valente Head of Cataloging
Head of Cataloging until March 3, 2003.
Associate Professor
John Wynstra Library Information Systems Specialist Assistant Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Professor
Herbert Safford Information Librarian and Bibliographer Professor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Linda Miller Unspecified Instructor
Kathleen Scholl Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
Michele Yehiele Health Education Associate Professor
Stacy Van Gorp Program Assistant
Taught fall semester only.
Unspecified
Jill Lankford Leisure, Youth, and Human Services
Fall semester only.
Instructor
Grace Otinwa Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Visiting Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Emeritus
L. Stringer Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
Michaela Rich Program Manager, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center
Taught fall semester only.
Unspecified
Richard Williams Physical Education Assistant Professor
Joseph Ogah Field Project Coordinator
Taught fall semester only.
Unspecified
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education Professor
Joseph Wilson Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
Heather Olsen Project Coordinator, National Program for Playground Safety Unspecified
Thomas Davis Health Education Professor
Catherine Zeman Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center
Also Associate Director of Intellectual Properties.
Assistant Professor
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau
Taught fall semester only.
Unspecified
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Amber Lippincott Program Assistant
Fall semester only.
Unspecified
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Heidi Oberrieder Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Instructor
Jason Lau Program Associate
Fall semester only.
Unspecified
Nancy Hamilton Physical Education Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Larry Hensley Associate Director Professor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
Susann Doody Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Professor
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Hudson McElroy Professor of Youth Leadership Studies Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Ann Joslyn Health Promotion and Education Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Emeritus
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education Professor
Gordon Mack Director, American Humanics Unspecified
Wanda Green Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Koch Associate Provost and Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Emeritus
John Preston Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Samuel Lankford Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Professor
Daniel McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Thompson Physical Education
Director of National Program for Playground Safety.
Professor
Jeanette Marsh Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Bakker Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Dennis Remmert Unspecified Emeritus
Wei Bian Unspecified Instructor
Vernon Fish Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Briggs Leisure Services Instructor
Allison Schultz Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Dobie Health Education Instructor
Matthew Gage Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Julianne Gassman Leisure, Youth, and Human Services
Fall semester only.
Instructor
Nicole Goreham Physical Education Instructor
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
Ranae Keane-Bamsey Unspecified Instructor
Diane Depken Health Promotion and Education Assistant Professor
Carol Cooper Physical Education
Chair, University Faculty Senate
Associate Professor
Christopher Bucknam Head Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach
Taught in HPELS fall semester only.
Unspecified
Christopher Kowalski Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Instructor
Rodney Dieser Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
Dennis Cryer Coordinator of Health Education Division Associate Professor
TeLisa Burt Program Assistant
Fall semester only.
Unspecified
Kevin Finn Physical Education Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education
Phased retirement
Associate Professor
Todd Evans Unspecified Instructor
Melanie Hart Physical Education Assistant Professor
Cynthia P. Herndon Physical Education Associate Professor
Diane Engbretson Program Associate, Contract Operations Unspecified
Patricia Geadelmann Special Assistant to the President
Board and Governmental Relations.
Professor
Robin Lund Physical Education Instructor
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Hudson Unspecified
Institute for Youth Leaders
Assistant Professor
Mary Wright Unspecified Emeritus
Mickey Mack Physical Education Associate Professor
Karyn Finn Unspecified Unspecified
Mary Toerner Physical Education Instructor
Janet Hurley Health Promotion and Education Assistant Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Richards Unspecified
On disability leave
Unspecified
Lea Ann Shaddox Physical Education and Leisure Services Instructor
Betty Van Der Smissen Unspecified Visiting Professor
Douglas Magnuson Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Associate Professor
Hagai Yehieli Field Project Coordinator
Fall semester only.
Unspecified
Biology
Name Role Rank
Barbara Hetrick Head Professor
Bernard Clausen Unspecified Emeritus
James Jurgenson Biology Professor
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Maureen Clayton Biology Assistant Professor
David McCalley Unspecified Emeritus
Orlando Schwartz Biology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Seager Biology Professor
Alan Orr Unspecified Emeritus
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education Professor
James Demastes Biology Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Trainer Biology Professor
Kavita Dhanwada Biology Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Leslie Jones Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Darrell Wiens Biology Professor
David Mercer Biology Assistant Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Theresa Spradling Biology Assistant Professor
Nixon Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Tamplin Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Walter Biology Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Weld Biology Assistant Professor
Sherry Nuss Academic Advisor Unspecified
Lisa Beltz Biology Associate Professor
Jean Gerrath Biology Associate Professor
Kimberly Cline-Brown Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Laura Jackson Biology Associate Professor
Dorothea Jurgenson Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Cherin Lee Biology Associate Professor
Laura Walter Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Stephen O'Kane Biology Associate Professor
Barton Bergquist Associate Dean, College of Natural Sciences
Acting Head, Computer Science
Professor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
John Downey Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Brown Director, Environmental Programs Professor
Carl Thurman Biology Associate Professor
Dorothy Brecheisen Biology Instructor
Mark Jordan Unspecified Visiting Assistant Professor
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
Virginia Berg Biology Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Hari Shankar Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Visiting Professor
Adrienne Stanley Mathematics Associate Professor
Hyo Myung Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Haack Mathematics Professor
Douglas Mupasiri Mathematics Associate Professor
Robert Rule Unspecified Emeritus
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Augusta Schurrer Unspecified Emeritus
Min Lee Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Edward Rathmell Acting Head Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Professor
Paul Trafton Mathematics and Early Childhood
Emeritus spring semester.
Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Erick Eisworth Mathematics Assistant Professor
Catherine Miller Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jason Ribando Mathematics Assistant Professor
Suzanne Riehl Mathematics Assistant Professor
Douglas Shaw Mathematics Assistant Professor
Stephanie Bardal Unspecified Lecturer
Marius Somodi Mathematics Assistant Professor
Myrna Bertheau Unspecified Lecturer
Heidi Burnett Unspecified Lecturer
Jennifer Chesnutt Unspecified Lecturer
Cherie D'Mello Unspecified Lecturer
Dean Franzen Unspecified Lecturer
Thomas Kline Unspecified
Also taught in Social Work and Sociology, Anthropology & Criminology spring semester.
Lecturer
Margaret Prophet Unspecified Lecturer
Sandra Ubben Unspecified Lecturer
David Will Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Lecturer
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Diane Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
John Bruha Unspecified Emeritus
Andrzej Roslanowski Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Mark Ecker Mathematics Associate Professor
John Cross Unspecified Emeritus
Oleg Svidersky Unspecified Visiting Assistant Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Associate Professor
Gregory Dotseth Unspecified Emeritus
Kichoon Yang Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
John Longnecker Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Prophet Mathematics Associate Professor
Michael Millar Unspecified Emeritus
David Duncan Mathematics Professor
Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education
Name Role Rank
Carolyn Bair Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Roberto Clemente Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Duane Halbur-Ramseyer Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Wanpen Murgatroyd Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Gregory Reed Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Victoria Robinson Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
David Else Director of Institute for Educational Leadership Associate Professor
Renee Romano Vice President, Educational and Student Services
Taught fall semester only.
Unspecified
Kimberly Vess-Darst Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Geraldine Perreault Director, Leadership Studies Associate Professor
Karla Brown Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
TyAnn Morehead Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Hansmeier Unspecified Emeritus
Jenny Adamson Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Kendra Williams-Perez Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
Vivian Jackson Associate Dean, Graduate College Associate Professor
Dianna Engelbrecht Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education
Fall semester only.
Clinical Instructor
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Decker Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services
Taught fall semester only.
Unspecified
Ann Vernon Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Michael Waggoner Head Professor
Dale Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Associate Professor
Adolfo Franco Unspecified Emeritus
Sara Rosell Spanish Associate Professor
Donald Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Ivonne Cuadra Spanish Assistant Professor
Flavia Vernescu French Associate Professor
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Fritz Konig Unspecified Emeritus
Siegrun Wildner German
Professional Development Leave, fall semester
Associate Professor
Raul Munoz Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Karl Odwarka Unspecified Emeritus
Andre Walther Unspecified Emeritus
Alida Bakuzis Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Alicja Boruta-Sadkowski Russian Instructor
John Balong Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Terri Gebel Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Michael Oates French
Phased retirement
Professor
Anne LeLostec Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Antonio Planells Spanish Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Associate Professor
Reinhold Bubser Associate Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
George Zucker Unspecified Emeritus
Juan Castillo Spanish Assistant Professor
Jennifer Cooley Spanish Assistant Professor
Jacques Dubois French
Phased retirement
Assistant Professor
John Grinstead Spanish Assistant Professor
Deirdre Heistad French Assistant Professor
Ann Basom Head Associate Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Pita Agbese Political Science Professor
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Robert Mahan Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Thomas Rice Head Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Kenneth Basom Political Science Associate Professor
Allen Brierly Political Science Associate Professor
Steven Lobell Political Science Associate Professor
Philip Mauceri Political Science Associate Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Michael Hall Political Science Assistant Professor
Donna Hoffman Political Science Assistant Professor
Michael Licari Political Science Assistant Professor
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ross Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Winter Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Granberg-Rademacker Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Klobucar Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Karen Hoffman Unspecified Instructor
Compliance and Equity
Name Role Rank
Leah Gutknecht Associate Director Unspecified
Winston Burt Assistant to the President, Compliance and Equity
Adjunct Professor of Social Work.
Adjunct Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
James Huerter Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
William Koch Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Gerald Cawelti English Professor
John Kohagen Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Jeffrey Copeland Head Professor
Nathan McKeen Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Stephen Gaies English Professor
James O'Loughlin English Adjunct Instructor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Myrna Sandvik Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Barbara Lounsberry English
On leave spring semester.
Professor
Jonathan Stull Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Carolyn Shields Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Price English
On leave.
Professor
Cordell Waldron Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Jan Robbins English Professor
Richard Utz English Professor
Philip Plourde Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Robert Gish Unspecified Emeritus
Vince Gotera English
Co-editor of North American Review.
Associate Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
William Broz English Assistant Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Gladden English Assistant Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
Julie Husband English Assistant Professor
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Milambiling English Assistant Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Myles English Assistant Professor
Michael Janopoulos English Associate Professor
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Rochette-Crawley English Assistant Professor
Catherine MacGillivray English Associate Professor
Grace Hovet Unspecified Emeritus
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
William Williamson English Assistant Professor
Ardith Meier English Associate Professor
Theodore Hovet Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Adkins Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Pierre Mvuyekure English Associate Professor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Maureen Boyd Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Cheryl Roberts English Associate Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar Unspecified Emeritus
Gina Burkart Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Jesse Swan English Associate Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Molly Cormaney Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
John Swope English Associate Professor
Lora Rackstraw Unspecified Emeritus
Caran Crawford Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Grant Tracey English
Co-editor of North American Review.
Associate Professor
Mary Rohrberger Unspecified Emeritus
Kevin Gaffney Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Karen Tracey English Associate Professor
Alice Swensen Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Gotera Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Jennie Wang English Associate Professor
Robley Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Harvey Hess Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Evelyn Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Corrine Holke-Farnam Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Mohammed Lahroodi Philosophy Assistant Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Scharron Clayton Philosophy and Religion Associate Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy Associate Professor
Robert Schnucker Religion and Humanities Adjunct Professor
Susan Hill Director, Undergraduate Women's Studies Associate Professor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Associate Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Jerome Soneson Religion Associate Professor
Harry Brod Director, Honors Program Professor
Betty DeBerg Head Professor
Martha Reineke Religion Professor
Edward Amend Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
David Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Blackwell Director, Multicultural Education Adjunct Associate Professor
Robert Stephens Unspecified
Spring semester also taught in Political Science
Instructor
Fred Hallberg Unspecified Emeritus
Shivesh Thakur Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Atkinson Religion Assistant Professor
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Edgar Boedeker Philosophy Assistant Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
William Waack Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Professor
Russell Euchner Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Weiser Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Switzer Dean, College of Education Professor
Sharon Smaldino Educational Technology Professor
Harold Yoder Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannie Steele Literacy Education
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester; Co-Director, Office of Education for Democracy
Professor
Gregory Stefanich Elementary Education Professor
Judith Donaldson Educational Technology Assistant Professor
Rebecca Edmiaston Research Fellow
Center for Early Developmental Education.
Assistant Professor
Charline Barnes Literacy Education
Director of Reading Clinic.
Associate Professor
Connie Erpelding Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Penny Beed Literacy Education Associate Professor
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Mary Herring Educational Technology Assistant Professor
Mingshui Cai Literacy Education Associate Professor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Associate Professor
Sharron McElmeel Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Jean Schneider Middle Level Education Assistant Professor
Amy Sandvold Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
David Landis Literacy Education
Professional Development Assignment, all year
Associate Professor
Terry Goro Coordinator, Information Technology Services - Educational Technology Unspecified
Kelly Diller School Library Media Studies Instructor
Timothy Weih Literacy Education Assistant Professor
Kurtis Meredith Literacy Education
Co-director of Office of Education for Democracy.
Associate Professor
Robert Hardman Unspecified Emeritus
Sandra Hendrickson Coordinator, Information Technology Services - Educational Technology
Coordinator for Graphics and Software Production
Unspecified
Betty Zan Research Fellow
Center for Early Developmental Education
Assistant Professor
Barbara Safford School Library Media Studies Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Hibbard Educational Technology Specialist Unspecified
Donna Schumacher-Douglas Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Marvin Heller Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Tidwell Literacy Education Associate Professor
Leah Hiland Unspecified Emeritus
James Ehmen Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Rick Traw Head Associate Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Gager Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Associate Professor
Margaret Ishler Unspecified Emeritus
Robin Galloway Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Colleen Goodenbour Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Heitz Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Bonnie Hoewing Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Genevieve Van Dorn Site-Based Supervisor
Spring semester only.
Unspecified
Marcia Klinefelter Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Linda McCartney Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Kathleen Marty Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Mary Norton Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
David Tallakson Educational Media
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Loretta Kuse Unspecified Emeritus
Rheta DeVries Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Professor
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Charles May Early Childhood Education Professor
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Joseph Smaldino Audiology Professor
Jessica Olsen-Dunbar American Sign Language Instructor
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Instructor
Angela Burda Riess Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Judith Harrington Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Hugo Beykirch Unspecified Emeritus
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
James Lubker Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Kari Matthias Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Miriam Tully Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Shanna Edmondson-Burke Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Kenneth Bleile Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Diane Highnam Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Carlin Hageman Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Clifford Highnam Head Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Carla Maletta Internal Auditor Unspecified
Jonathan Cox Coordinator, Minority and Student Diversity
College of Business Administration.
Unspecified
John Mixsell Coordinator, Academic Administrator Services Unspecified
Randal Pilkington Director, Institute for Decision Making
Also Executive Director of Business and Community Services.
Unspecified
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
Lowell Norland Director, Iowa Training Opportunities Program Unspecified
Ronald Padavich Director, Strategic Marketing Services
Management and Professional Development Center.
Unspecified
Susan Meyeraan Assistant Director, Management and Professional Development Center Unspecified
Maureen Collins-Williams Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
Eunice Dell Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance
Budget Director.
Unspecified
Kay Davis Academic Advisor, College of Education Instructor
Jane Bentley-Gadow Academic Advisor Unspecified
Robert Pesek Director, Culture and Intensive English Unspecified
Thomas Riedmiller Culture and Intensive English Program Unspecified
William Wood Program Manager, Institute for Decision Making Unspecified
Diane Neuzil Associate Director, Ag-Based Industrial Lubricants Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Carignan Director, Performing Arts Center Unspecified
Thomas Schellhardt Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Samuel Barr Coordinator, Information Technology Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Norman Story Unspecified Emeritus
Keith Saunders Associate Director, Governmental Relations Unspecified
Timothy McKenna Operations Auditor Unspecified
Brenda Buzynski Executive Assistant to the President Unspecified
John Conner Unspecified Emeritus
Music
Name Role Rank
Jason Jackson Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Christopher Merz Jazz
Director of Jazz Studies.
Assistant Professor
Jennifer Mishra Associate Director Assistant Professor
Don Rierson Opera
On leave spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Won Cho Voice Instructor
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Rebecca Burkhardt Theory
Also Director of the Orchestra.
Associate Professor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Associate Professor
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Debra Gordon Unspecified Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Jean McDonald Voice Associate Professor
Albert Holstad Unspecified Emeritus
David Buch Music History
On leave.
Professor
Nancy Vogt Unspecified Artist in Residence
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Morgan Voice Associate Professor
David Smalley Unspecified Emeritus
Miguel Pinto Vocal Coaching Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Schmitz Associate Director Associate Professor
Jonathan Schwabe Music Associate Professor
William Shepherd Music in General Studies Associate Professor
Darryl Taylor Voice Associate Professor
Bryan Bennett Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Associate Professor
Gretchen Brumwell Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Dyan Baker Unspecified Visiting Artist
Angeleita Floyd Flute Professor
John Vallentine Director Associate Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
University Carillonneur; directed Varsity Men's Glee Club.
Adjunct Instructor
David Rachor Bassoon Professor
Charles Kronengold Unspecified Visiting Artist
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Professor
Kathyjo Charles Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Professor
Robert Dunn Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Jack Graham Clarinet Professor
Jeffry Griffin Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Rod Chesnutt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robin Guy Accompanying Professor
John Hall Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Bradley Barrett Unspecified Assistant Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Professor
Diane Vallentine Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion
On leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Professor
Julia Bullard Viola and Theory Assistant Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Curtis Nielsen Elementary Education Instructor
Roger Kueter Head Professor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
Willard Primrose Business Education
Disability leave
Assistant Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Uhlenberg Coordinator, Day Care, Child Development Center Assistant Professor
Megan Balong Mathematics Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Aricia Beckman Secondary Resource Program
Special Education Resource Program
Instructor
Vicki Oleson Mathematics Education Instructor
John Tarr Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Teig Unspecified Emeritus
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Kay Treiber Unspecified Emeritus
Lyn Countryman Science Education Associate Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Rori Carson Associate Dean, College of Education
Director of Teacher Education.
Associate Professor
James Becker Unspecified Emeritus
Christina Sales Pre-School Teacher
Freeburg Program
Instructor
Barbara Heitzman Creative Dramatics (Elementary) Instructor
Marjorie Vargas Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Lockhart Elementary Education Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Horton Social Studies Instructor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Emeritus
John Krumbholz Principal Instructor
Karen Breitbach Science Education Instructor
Donald Darrow Unspecified Emeritus
Lori Ann Smith Physical Education Instructor
Jacqueline Smith Elementary Education Instructor
Terri McDonald Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Larry Bowen Clinical Supervisor
Office of Student Field Experience
Unspecified
Shelly Bromwich Elementary Education Instructor
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Aaron Spurr Science Instructor
Mary Kathleen Stichter Elementary Education Instructor
Wayne Burk Clinical Supervisor
Office of Student Field Experience
Unspecified
Jody Stone Science Education Associate Professor
Carol Bowen Unspecified
Office of Student Field Experience
Adjunct Instructor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Emeritus
James Stichter Counselor Instructor
Michelle L. Swanson Music Instructor
Karen Carlson Clinical Supervisor
Office of Student Field Experience
Unspecified
James Cryer English Education Instructor
Annette Swann Art Associate Professor
Mary Weber Librarian Unspecified
Katheryn East At-Risk Coordinator Adjunct Instructor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education Instructor
Linda Sharp Music Assistant Professor
Susan Craig Clinical Supervisor
Office of Student Field Experience
Unspecified
Nadene Davidson Interim Director, Price Laboratory School Instructor
Leonard Upham Music Associate Professor
Robert McCormack Clinical Supervisor
Office of Student Field Experience
Adjunct Instructor
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
James Sweigert Foreign Language Instructor
Sally Drake Clinical Supervisor
Office of Student Field Experience
Unspecified
Mary Doyle Modern Languages Instructor
Kelly Nelson Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Gail Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Jolene Tagtow Language Arts, Theater Instructor
Cheryl Kiburz Clinical Supervisor Unspecified
Joyce Klimes Clinical Supervisor
Office of Student Field Experience
Unspecified
Lynn Dykstra Director, Audio-Visual/Print Center, Price Labatory School Instructor
Regena Peters Unspecified
Office of Student Field Experience
Adjunct Instructor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Sainsbury Clinical Supervisor
Office of Student Field Experience
Unspecified
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Instructor
Joan Rohret Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
James Hantula Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Jeffry Sales Director, Parent Coordination
Freeburg Early Childhood Program
Unspecified
Jason Follett Social Studies Instructor
Argelia Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Eugene Windeschausen Clinical Supervisor
Office of Student Field Experience
Unspecified
Mary Guenther Elementary Education Instructor
Patricia Stouffer Clinical Supervisor
Office of Student Field Experience
Adjunct Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Weber Social Studies Instructor
Rebecca Hawbaker At Risk and Resource Instructor Instructor
Joan Vandervelde Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Joyce Hornby Unspecified Emeritus
Sherice Hetrick-Ortman Unspecified
Assigned to Freeburg Early Childhood Program
Instructor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Professor
Barbara Herrick Social Studies Instructor
Bridgette Wagoner Language Arts Adjunct Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Lemke Family and Consumer Science Instructor
Barbara Miller Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language
Also teaches in Modern Languages
Instructor
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
David Smith Interim Secondary Principal, Price Lab School Instructor
Sheryl Hoffman Elementary Education Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Rick Knivsland Art Instructor
Philip Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Karla Krueger Curriculum & Technology Project Specialist
Office of Student Field Experience.
Instructor
Earl Ockenga Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
James Maltas Mathematics Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Miller Special Education
Special Education Resource Program
Instructor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Fanelli Music Assistant Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Michael Prahl Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Reinier Hesselink History Associate Professor
Robert Dise History Associate Professor
Louis Fenech History Associate Professor
Wallace Hettle History Associate Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Joanne Goldman History Associate Professor
Jay Lees History Associate Professor
Kenneth Lyftogt Unspecified Adjunct Lecturer
Charlotte Wells History Associate Professor
Edward Osowski Unspecified Adjunct Lecturer
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
Gregory Bruess History Associate Professor
Konrad Sadkowski History Associate Professor
Brian Roberts History Assistant Professor
Thomas Connors History Assistant Professor
Barbara Cutter History Assistant Professor
Nora Jaffary History Assistant Professor
Trudy Eden History Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng Unspecified Emeritus
John Baskerville History Assistant Professor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Sara Kimble History Assistant Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
C. McKibbin History
On leave
Assistant Professor
Richard Newell Unspecified Emeritus
John Johnson Head Professor
Charles Quirk Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Maier History
Professional Development Assignment, fall and spring semesters
Professor
Alvin Sunseri Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Martin History Professor
Robert Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
David Walker Associate Dean, Graduate College Professor
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Broadie Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Charles Holcombe History
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester
Professor
John Von Tersch Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Timothy O'Connor Assistant Vice President, International Programs Professor
John Higdon Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Kristina Marchesani Assistant Director
International Relations.
Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director, Enrollment Management and Admissions
Interim Director of Career Center.
Unspecified
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director
High School Relations.
Unspecified
Joanne Loonan Assistant Director
Transfer Student Relations.
Unspecified
Juanita Wright Assistant Director
Minority Recruitment.
Unspecified
Jon Buse Assistant Director
Orientation.
Unspecified
Germana Nijim Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Aaron Card Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
David Easter Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Thomas Farmer Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Randy Aschbrenner Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Vernon Fisher Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Douglas Pine Unspecified Emeritus
Nicole Kumpf Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Chris Fleshner Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
David Peters Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Perry Goodman Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Ronald O'Meara Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Clifford Salmons Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Kallin Kurtz Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Recayi Pecen Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Roger Woock Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Ronald Paar Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Steve Waldstein Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Theresa Hall Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Jere Wheatley Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
M. Betts Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Ervin Dennis Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Fahmy Head Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Jalaluddin Ahmad Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Lesta Burgess Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Nagawara Posinasetti Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Fanourios Chalkiadakis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Md Salim Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Douglas Hotek Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Professor
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Professor
Yury Lerner Industrial Technology Professor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Professor
Carson Bartels Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
John Brackin Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Bettina Fabos Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Ronnie Bankston Electronic Media Associate Professor
Willard Major Unspecified Instructor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Associate Professor
Marilyn Shaw Coordinator of Undergraduate Advising Instructor
Joyce Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Bettina Fabos Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Paul Turman Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Roberta Davilla Director of Graduate Program Associate Professor
Carol Vernallis Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Anelia Dimitrova Journalism Associate Professor
R. Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
DeWayne Purdy Unspecified Unspecified
Leah White Communication Studies Assistant Professor
John Fritch Head Associate Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Martin Electronic Media Associate Professor
Gary Hall Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Mitchell Performance Studies Associate Professor
William Henderson Unspecified Emeritus
Marvin Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies Associate Professor
James Skaine Unspecified Emeritus
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Associate Professor
Archana Shankar Communication Studies Associate Professor
Susan Cusmano-Reans Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Associate Professor
Lori Johnson Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Sarah Shaw-Besthorn Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Anthony Thompson Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Richard Truax Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Melissa Beall Communication Studies Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Education Professor
John Burtis Communication Studies Professor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
Carla Beck Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication Studies Professor
Robert Justis Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations
On leave spring semester.
Professor
Derrick Williams Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Professor
Jayne Morgan Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis McCabe Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Jerry Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Eldon Peters Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Dedrick Unspecified Emeritus
Carmen Montecinos Educational Psychology and Foundations
On leave all year
Professor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rogers Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Debbie Salih Unspecified Instructor
Leander Brown Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Jennifer Nelson Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Carol Sensor Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Anthony Gabriele Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Charlotte Haselhuhn Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
John Henning Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Vicki Trent Unspecified
Coordinator, National Board Certification Support Program.
Assistant Professor
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
C. R. Kumar Director, Information Management & Analysis
Taught spring semester only.
Unspecified
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Emeritus
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Paul Porter Unspecified Emeritus
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Charles Means Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Director of Educational Opportunity Programs and Community Services.
Adjunct Associate Professor
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Schmits Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Virginia Hash Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Farstad Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Barry Wilson Head Associate Professor
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Marcie Hagge Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
Gilbert Hewett Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Darlene Coarts Accounting Instructor
Edward Farrell Accounting
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Gene Sandell Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Krogh Accounting Adjunct Instructor
Cheryl Tatman Accounting
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
William Bowlin Accounting Professor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Professor
A. Smith Head Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Associate Professor
Martha Wartick Accounting Associate Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Lori Mason Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Michael Oleson Accounting Assistant Professor
Human Resource Services
Name Role Rank
Nick Bambach Director Unspecified
Donald Walton Unspecified Emeritus
Economics
Name Role Rank
Lisa Jepsen Economics Assistant Professor
Lois Lindell Assistant Director, Center for Economic Education Unspecified
Jennifer Fuhrman Economics Instructor
Bryce Kanago Economics Assistant Professor
Barbara Mardis Economics Instructor
Bruce Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Craig Mitchell Economics Instructor
Bradley George Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Instructor
Donald Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
John Neely Unspecified
Also teaching in Math. Dept.
Instructor
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Strein Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Abraham Head Professor
David Hakes Economics Professor
Hans Isakson Economics Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Janet Rives Economics
Phased retirement
Professor
Kenneth Brown Economics Associate Professor
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Muhammad Alam Economics Assistant Professor
Shahina Amin Economics Assistant Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Nancy Simet Chemistry Instructor
Duane Bartak Chemistry
Professional Development Leave, spring semester
Professor
John Bumpus Federal Liaison for Basic and Applied Research Professor
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry Professor
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Koob President Professor
Howard Lyon Unspecified Emeritus
LeRoy McGrew Chemistry Professor
Robert Chin Chemistry Assistant Professor
James MacMillan Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Rider Acting Head Professor
Jeffrey Elbert Chemistry Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Unspecified Emeritus
Laura M. Strauss Chemistry Assistant Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Ching Woo Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Meade Unspecified
Also teaching in Science Education
Assistant Professor
Jonathan Schoer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carol Anderson Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
William Stigliani Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Professor
Shoshanna Coon Chemistry Associate Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry Associate Professor
Melanie Banta Unspecified Instructor
Ira Simet Chemistry Associate Professor
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Janet Drake Computer Science Associate Professor
Mark Jacobson Computer Science Instructor
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Associate Professor
V. Wallingford Computer Science
Professional Development Leave, fall semester
Associate Professor
John McCormick Computer Science Professor
Kevin O'Kane Computer Science Professor
Walter Beck Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Gray Computer Science Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
John Schafer Computer Science Assistant Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Augustine Osman Psychology Professor
John Somervill Dean, Graduate College Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Julia Wallace Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Rowena Tan Scholarship Coordinator
Scholarship Coordinator, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences.
Assistant Professor
Seth Brown Psychology Assistant Professor
Mary Desoto Psychology Assistant Professor
Adam Butler Psychology Associate Professor
Melvin Gonnerman Psychology Assistant Professor
Michael Gasser Psychology Associate Professor
Robert Hitlan Psychology Assistant Professor
Helen Harton Psychology Associate Professor
M. MacLin Psychology Assistant Professor
Carolyn Hildebrandt Psychology
Also associated with Center for Early Developmental Education
Associate Professor
Albert Gilgen Unspecified Emeritus
Otto MacLin Psychology Assistant Professor
Mary Losch Assistant Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Associate Professor
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
John Williams Psychology Assistant Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Louis Hellwig Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Diemer Psychology Instructor
David Whitsett Unspecified Emeritus
Francisco Barrios Head Professor
Joshua Susskind Psychology Assistant Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Beverly Kopper Psychology
Provost's Office, Special Assistant, Academic Advising
Professor
Theatre
Name Role Rank
William Earl Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Scott Nice Theatre Assistant Professor
Cynthia Goatley Director, Graduate Women's Studies Associate Professor
Stephen Taft Head
Coordinator-Special Projects, Performing Arts Center - spring semester only
Associate Professor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Associate Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Eric Lange Acting Head
Acting Head spring semester
Associate Professor
Amy Rohrberg Costume Technical Director Associate Professor
Linda Grimm Technical Director Adjunct Instructor
Margaret Berghammer Theatre Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Professor
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
George Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Crew Head Associate Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology
Also taught in History Department.
Associate Professor
Kent Sandstrom Sociology Associate Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Associate Professor
Phyllis Baker Associate Dean, College of Social and Behavoral Sciences
Director of Graduate Women's Studies Program; Professional Development Assignment, spring semester
Associate Professor
Linda Bartollas Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Dwight Drury Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Michael O'Connor Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
Mark Grey Anthropology Professor
Michael Leiber Sociology Professor
Tyler O'Brien Anthropology Instructor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Susan Allbee Sociology Instructor
Thomas Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Aaron Podolefsky Vice President and Provost Professor
Michael Shott Anthropology Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Norris Durham Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Kramer Unspecified Emeritus
Jian Li Anthropology Visiting Assistant Professor
Cynthia Dunn Anthropology Assistant Professor
Ronald Roberts Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Schwartz Unspecified Visiting Assistant Professor
Richard Featherstone Criminology Assistant Professor
Ronald Gorton Criminology Assistant Professor
Kristin Mack Sociology Assistant Professor
Stephen Muzzatti Sociology Assistant Professor
Donna Wright Sociology Assistant Professor
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Julio Noboa-Polanco Clinical Supervisor Instructor
Kathy Oakland Pre-Student Teaching Field Experience Coordinator
Office of Student Field Experience
Instructor
Thomas Blaine Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Nicholas Pace Coordinator of Student Teaching
Office of Student Field Experience
Instructor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Linda Rosulek Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Richard Fehlman Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching
Office of Student Field Experience
Associate Professor
Merrie Schroeder Coordinator of Student Teaching
On leave academic year
Instructor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Diane Simmons Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Dianna Briggs Coordinator of Student Teaching
Also taught in Department of Management.
Instructor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Cheryl Timion Coordinator of Student Teaching
Office of Student Field Experience.
Instructor
Carolyn Schellhardt Coordinator of Student Teaching Adjunct Instructor
Ruth Frances Miller Coordinator of Student Teaching
Office of Student Field Experience
Instructor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director
Facilities administration.
Unspecified
Lynda Redington Associate Director
Housing.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Assistant Director
Education.
Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Margaret Empie Assistant Director
Catering and Retail.
Unspecified
Carol Fletcher Assistant Director
Residential Dining.
Unspecified
Robert Hartman Director Unspecified
Patricia Beck Assistant Director
Marketing and Conferences.
Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Morris Mikkelsen Director
University Architect.
Unspecified
William Nelson Associate Director
Architectural and Engineering Services.
Unspecified
John Mirchich Associate Director
Construction Administration.
Unspecified
Glenn Swanson Architect Unspecified
Leland Thomson Unspecified Emeritus
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Associate Professor
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Associate Professor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Kohler Special Education Associate Professor
William Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Marion Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Crawford Special Education
On leave, fall semester
Assistant Professor
Christi Hendrickson Special Education Assistant Professor
Susan Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Staples Special Education Assistant Professor
Michael Cavin Research Assistant Unspecified
Elaine Daack Research Assistant Unspecified
Charlotte Mull Project Manager, National Institute of Technology for Inclusive Education
Taught fall semester only.
Unspecified
Rebecca Miller Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Martin Agran Special Education Professor
Sandra Alper Head Professor
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
Patricia Sitlington Special Education Professor
Sue Hoven Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
William Callahan Interim Dean, College of Education
Also listed in Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education
Professor
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
James Bodensteiner Interim Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs
Also Director of Credit Programs.
Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Art
Name Role Rank
William Lew Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Dooley Art Assistant Professor
Bryan Van Donslear Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Robert Butler Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Darrell Taylor Acting Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Esther Cheng Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
Alexandra Dooley Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Philip Fass Art Associate Professor
Margery Hibbard Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Soo Hostetler Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Ann O'Brien Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Professor
Steven Bigler Art
Phased retirement
Professor
Patricia Smith Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Christine Streed Art
On leave spring semester
Professor
Jeffery Byrd Art
On leave Spring 2003
Professor
Chad Wolf Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Richard Colburn Art Professor
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Wubbena Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
Allan Shickman Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Geerlings Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Mary Margaret Johnson Head Professor
Vera Siddens Unspecified Emeritus
Carianne Mack Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Clasby Unspecified Instructor
David Webster Art Instructor
Jeanne Petsch Art Assistant Professor
Aaron Wilson Art Assistant Professor
Information Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Garrett Bozylinsky Associate Vice President for Information Technology Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Director, User Services Unspecified
Marilyn Drury Director, Educational Technology Unspecified
Dennis Lindner Director, Information Systems Unspecified
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Audio and Video Services Assistant Professor
Steven Moon Director, Network Services
Also taught in Mathematics Department.
Unspecified
John Miller Manager, Consulting Center
Also Adjunct Instructor in Earth Science.
Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
William Desmarais Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Joseph Gale Earth Science Instructor
Lynn Brant Geology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester
Associate Professor
Alan Czarnetzki Meteorology Associate Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester
Associate Professor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Associate Professor
Timothy Cooney Earth Science and Science Education Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Professor
Siobhan Morgan Astronomy
Professional Development Leave, spring semester
Professor
James Walters Head Professor
John Groves Geology Assistant Professor
Wayne Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Ana Houseal Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Lee Potter Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Physics
Name Role Rank
David Berman Physics Associate Professor
Paul Shand Physics Associate Professor
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Intemann Unspecified Emeritus
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Hilliard Macomber Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Unruh Unspecified Emeritus
Feredon Behroozi Physics Professor
Francis Vilmain Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Chancey Head Professor
Robert Ward Unspecified Emeritus
Virgil Smith Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Dale Olson Physics Professor
John Deisz Physics Assistant Professor
Lawrence Escalada Physics and Science Education Assistant Professor
Andrea Pascarella Physics and Physics Education Assistant Professor
Michele Roth Physics Assistant Professor
Kamyar Enshayan Unspecified Adjunct Assistant Professor
Robert Munson Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Career Center
Name Role Rank
Mark McGuire Assistant Director Unspecified
Tracey Roling Assistant Director
Education Career Services.
Unspecified
Donna Vinton Associate Director Unspecified
Robert Frederick Associate Director Unspecified
Susan Schwieger Associate Director Unspecified
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Steven Corbin Marketing Associate Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Associate Professor
Anne Hudson Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Cline Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
John Doak Unspecified
Fall semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Kathleen Porter Marketing Adjunct Instructor
Paul Chao Marketing Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Professor
Mary Sheffet Head Professor
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Jons Olsson Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Jarvis Interim Program Director, Broadcasting Services Unspecified
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Steven Schoon Assistant Director
Technical Operations.
Unspecified
Finance
Name Role Rank
Deborah Giarusso Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
David Sparks Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Kenneth Riggs Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Richard Followill Head Professor
Geofrey Mills Accreditation Coordinator
On leave, academic year
Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance Professor
Andrew Thompson Finance Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Professor
Arthur Cox Director, Real Estate Education Program Associate Professor
Robert Wyatt Finance Associate Professor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director Unspecified
Paul Meyermann Assistant Director
Operations Planning.
Unspecified
Thomas Richtsmeier Assistant Director
Energy Services.
Unspecified
William McKinley Assistant Director
Campus Services.
Unspecified
Design, Family and Consumer Sciences
Name Role Rank
Howard Barnes Head Associate Professor
Annette Lynch Director, Undergraduate Women's Studies Associate Professor
Mitchell Strauss Textiles and Apparel Associate Professor
Ronald Chung Unspecified Emeritus
Paula Kresser Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Phyllis Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Cessna Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Marilyn Story Family Services
On leave.
Professor
Mary Franken Unspecified Emeritus
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Hattie Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Barrientes Interior Design Assistant Professor
Joanne Spaide Unspecified Emeritus
Brenda Bass Family Services Assistant Professor
Joel Wells Unspecified Emeritus
William Fleming Family Services Assistant Professor
Kyle Kostelecky Family Services Assistant Professor
Sharon Mord Textiles and Apparel Assistant Professor
Tammie Collum Unspecified Instructor
Melba Widmer Interior Design Assistant Professor
Gary Gute Family Services Instructor
Kirsten Linney Unspecified Instructor
Lynda Little Unspecified
Spring semester only.
Adjunct Instructor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Gulick Director Unspecified
Lewis Harden Staff Physician Unspecified
Timothy Klatt Associate Director
Recreation.
Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Julie Thompson Coordinator, Substance and Sexual Abuse Services Unspecified
David Towle Director, Counseling Services Unspecified
Martha Ochoa Physician Unspecified
James Langel Associate Director
Facilities and Operations.
Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Michael Broshears Academic Advisor Unspecified
Reginald Green Director Unspecified
David Marchesani Academic Advisor Unspecified
Michele Peck Academic Advisor Unspecified
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Neibauer Associate Director Unspecified
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Ronald Albrecht Military Science
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Assistant Professor
Keith Lostroh Military Science
Military rank of Major.
Assistant Professor
Paul McNamara Military Science
Military rank of Major.
Assistant Professor
Robert Stavnes Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Professor
Michael DePuglio Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Unspecified
Geography
Name Role Rank
Dennis Dahms Geography
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
James Fryman Geography Associate Professor
Donald Peterson Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Bonnie Sines Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Kirk Stufflebeam Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Professor
David May Geography Professor
Philip Suckling Head Professor
Kay Weller Geography
Professional Development leave, spring semester
Associate Professor
Roy Chung Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Clark Unspecified Emeritus
John Owusu Geography Assistant Professor
Tim Strauss Geography Assistant Professor
Ramanathan Sugumaran Geography Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Wielenga Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Koschmeder Associate Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Patti Rust Associate Registrar
Student Systems and Services.
Unspecified
Diane Wallace Coordinator, Student Statistics Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
David Zarifis Director Unspecified
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Matthew Kollasch Director Unspecified
Advancement
Name Role Rank
William Calhoun Vice President for University Advancement
Also President of the UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Frank Esser Director
Collegiate Development.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Director
Central Development.
Unspecified
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller, Secretary, and Treasurer of UNI Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Also Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
University Marketing and Public Relations
Name Role Rank
Gwennette Culpepper News and Editorial Services Manager Unspecified
Marketing and Public Relations
Name Role Rank
Cheryl Gaston Assistant Vice President, Marketing and Public Relations Unspecified
Gerald Anglum Associate Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Coordinator, News and Information Unspecified
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Jennifer Noehl Assistant Director
Marketing.
Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Director
Secretary of Alumni Board and Executive Director, Alumni Association.
Unspecified
Jennifer Albertsen Assistant Director
Membership and Merchandising.
Unspecified
Amy Mohr Assistant Director
Programming.
Unspecified
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Development
Name Role Rank
Keevan Kosidowski Director
Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Randall Rumery Director
Gift Planning.
Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Nancy Boleyn Assistant Director
Operations.
Unspecified
Joyce Morrow Associate Director Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Karen McNeil Director, Gear Up Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Robert Smith Director, Educational Opportunity Center Unspecified
Rachel Phillips Assistant Director, Educational Opportunity Center Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, Student Support Services Unspecified
Delano Cox Interim Director, UNI Center for Urban Education Unspecified
Information Systems and Computing Services
Name Role Rank
Merlin Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Facilities Coordination Center
Name Role Rank
Michael Zwanziger Facilities Planner and Coordinator
Also Adjunct Instructor in Industrial Technology, fall semester.
Unspecified
Academic Achievement
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Peters Director Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Jacobsen Counselor Unspecified
Paula Gilroy Psychologist Unspecified
Jennifer Murra Counselor Unspecified
Administration and Finance
Name Role Rank
Marty Mark Information Technology Coordinator Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Unspecified
Paula Work Collections Manager Unspecified
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Kristine Even Director, Foundation Accounting Unspecified
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Hanish Director Unspecified
Guy Sims Associate Director
Student Activities.
Unspecified
Wellness and Recreation Services
Name Role Rank
Christopher Denison Assistant Director, Informal Recreation and Aquatic Services Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby Technical Coordinator Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Unspecified Emeritus
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login