down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1973-1974

Teaching
Name Role Rank
John Aldrich Unspecified Associate Professor
Ann Knuti Unspecified Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Associate Professor
Candace Holt Unspecified Instructor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Lee Unspecified Instructor
Donald Scovel Chairman Associate Professor
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Darrow Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Unspecified Associate Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Associate Professor
Ann Vernon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
James Hantula Unspecified Assistant Professor
M. Andrews Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Instructor
Mardelle Mohn Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
James Kelly Unspecified Assistant Professor
Susie Swartz Unspecified Instructor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Harold Yoder Unspecified Instructor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Associate Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Judy Beckman Unspecified Instructor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Floyd Anderson Chairman Assistant Professor
Eugenia Parisho Chairman Assistant Professor
James Doud Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Nick Teig Chairman Assistant Professor
James Becker Chairman
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Clair Swan Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jerry Duea Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Associate Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Chairman Assistant Professor
Patricia Powell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Associate Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Justene Bunting Unspecified Instructor
James Price Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Boes Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Emeritus
George Immerzeel Unspecified Professor
Clarence Pries Coordinator of Student Teaching
Newton Center.
Assistant Professor
Marjorie Vargas Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Helen Butzier Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Cacek Unspecified Instructor
Donald Nelson Chairman Assistant Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Associate Professor
William Tock Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Janet Mae McCumsey Chairman Instructor
Judith Finkelstein Chairman Assistant Professor
Albert Potter Chairman Associate Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Joan Diamond Campus School Librarian Associate Professor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching
Spring semester only.
Assistant Professor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Professor
James Welch Unspecified Associate Professor
Edward Redalen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joyce Hornby Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Wengert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified
On disability leave.
Assistant Professor
Philip Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Physical Education Instructor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Donald Wiederanders Chairman Associate Professor
Judith Gish Unspecified Instructor
Richard Strub Director of Pupil Personnel
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Joan Riess Chairman Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
James Albrecht High School Principal Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Delsie Charais Kindergarten Supervisor Assistant Professor
Willard Primrose Unspecified Instructor
Jean Marie Griffiths Unspecified Instructor
John Swickard Chairman Associate Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Unspecified Associate Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Associate Professor
John Tarr Unspecified Associate Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Randall Bebb Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Associate Professor
Kenneth Williams Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Lois Potter Unspecified Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Mitchell Greene Social Work Assistant Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Associate Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Associate Professor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Assistant Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Howard Amundson Social Work
Temporary part-time.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology
On leave fall semester.
Professor
Jerry Stockdale Head Associate Professor
Kenneth Wernimont Social Work
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Assistant Professor
Louis Bultena Unspecified Emeritus
Masud Mufti Sociology Instructor
James Chadney Anthropology Assistant Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
Clifford Bishop Education and Psychology Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Rex Romack Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Jackson Baty Education Instructor
Key Lee Education Associate Professor
Keith Seifert Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Virginia Hash Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Education Professor
Gilbert Hewett Education Associate Professor
Paul Porter Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Berg Education
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Beverly Taylor Education Assistant Professor
Jean Trout Educational Psychology Assistant Professor
William Dreier Education Professor
Anne Elbert Unspecified Assistant
Bruce Jensen Unspecified Assistant
Thomas Hansmeier Vice President for Student Affairs and Field Services; Executive Dean
Also Special Assistant to the President.
Professor
Leander Brown Education Assistant Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Rhum Dean, Graduate College Professor
John Smith Education Assistant Professor
Ann Dunbar Education
On leave.
Associate Professor
James Hoobler Education Assistant Professor
Louis Spinelli Education Assistant Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified Emeritus
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Basil Reppas Education Associate Professor
Howard Knutson Dean, College of Education Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Froyen Head Professor
Charles Dedrick Educational Psychology Assistant Professor
Robert Stansbury Vice President for Administrative Services Associate Professor
George Ball Education and Psychology Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Barry Wilson Education Assistant Professor
Merritt Melberg Unspecified Emeritus
Economics
Name Role Rank
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Associate Professor
Bela Mukhoti Economics Associate Professor
Charles Strein Economics
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Robert Pratt Social Science Associate Professor
Fred Abraham Economics
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
James Rudd Business Manager for Athletics Unspecified
James Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Stanley Sheriff Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach Associate Professor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Assistant Professor
Daniel Boals Unspecified Instructor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Director of Service and Intramural Programs Assistant Professor
James Berry Head Men's Basketball Coach Adjunct Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Charles Patten Unspecified Associate Professor
William Thrall Head Professor
Dennis Kettner Unspecified Assistant
Wesley Hogeland Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Associate Professor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Head Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Jerry Bonham Political Science Assistant Professor
Peter Van Metre Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Assistant Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Professor
Erma Plaehn Unspecified Emeritus
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Associate Professor
William Metcalfe Political Science Professor
George Robinson Unspecified Emeritus
Biology
Name Role Rank
Delroy Johnson Biology Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Daryl Smith Biology Associate Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Alan Orr Biology Associate Professor
John Downey Head Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
David McCalley Biology Assistant Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Assistant Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Associate Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Associate Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Associate Professor
Speech Pathology and Audiology
Name Role Rank
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
James House Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Roy Eblen Head
Also Director of Speech Clinic.
Professor
Dale Robinson Audiology Assistant Professor
Timothy Rooney Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Associate Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Assistant Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Associate Professor
Mary Cross Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Fred Lott Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Associate Professor
Elaine Whittlesy Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Associate Professor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
Catherine Porter Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ronald Moehlis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Instructor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Elbert Hamilton Head Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Assistant Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Nellie Hampton Director of Elementary Education Professor
Ned Ratekin Director of Reading Division Professor
Roger Kueter Education
Also assigned to office of the Dean of the College of Education.
Assistant Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Assistant Professor
Loretta Kuse Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Little Education Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Richard Brady Education Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Education Associate Professor
Mildred Pierce Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Esther Hult Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Courtnage Director of Special Education Professor
Phyllis Schmidt Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Roberta Broeren Education Associate Professor
Marjorie Shaw Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Max Hosier Education and Psychology Professor
Mary Diercks Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Marvin Heller Education Assistant Professor
Robert Selwa Education Assistant Professor
Rebecca Ardren Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Abbott Education
Temporary; fall semester.
Instructor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Mary Eakin Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Alice Suroski Education Associate Professor
Robert Abbott Education Assistant Professor
James Schnur Head Professor
Harriet Healy Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Speech
Name Role Rank
Clinton Nelson Speech Assistant Professor
Dale Neumann Speech Assistant Professor
Naomi Stone Speech Instructor
Karen King Speech Instructor
Miriam Smith Speech Professor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Charles Scholz Speech Instructor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Speech Assistant Professor
Edward Thorne Speech Professor
Gregory MacDonald Speech Instructor
James Skaine Speech Assistant Professor
R. Conklin Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Professor
David Mardon Speech Instructor
Lillian Wagner Speech Professor
Jay Edelnant Speech Instructor
George Glenn Speech Assistant Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Professor
David Williams Speech Assistant Professor
Marvin Jensen Speech Assistant Professor
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Gerald Bisbey Associate in Research Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Barbara Guenther English Assistant Professor
Valdon Johnson English and Linguistics
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Evelyn Wood English Assistant Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Associate Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Assistant Professor
Geraldine LaRocque English Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Daniel Cahill Head Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Professor
Otis Schmidt English
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Ralph Goodman English and Linguistics Associate Professor
George Tharp English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Patrick Brooks English Associate Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Assistant Professor
Adolf Hieke English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Theodore Hovet English Associate Professor
Richard Rackstraw English Assistant Professor
George Day English Associate Professor
Keith McKean English Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ward English Associate Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Tolliver Callison English Assistant Professor
Ross Jewell English Associate Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
John Cowley Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Remington English Assistant Professor
Grace Hovet English
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Charles Wheeler English Associate Professor
Mary Page English
Temporary.
Instructor
Francis Smith Acting Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Assistant Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Assistant Professor
Patrick Meade English Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Robert Gish English Assistant Professor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Emeritus
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Associate Professor
Gloria Rapinchuk English Instructor
Gordon Ford English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Alden Hanson Foreign Student Advisor Associate Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Specialist Assistant Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Edward Gabrielse Production Supervisor Assistant Professor
Terry Goro Coordinator of Media Laboratories Assistant Professor
Robert Hardman Director Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Robert Byrnes Carilloneur Unspecified
Michael Uselmann Education Instructor
Edward Voldseth Vice President for University Relations and Development Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Rex Schmid Education
Program Development--Emotionally Disturbed.
Assistant Professor
Arnold Aronson Speech Pathology and Audiology Visiting Assistant Professor
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Morris Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Assistant Dean of Students
Also Coordinator of Continuing Education.
Unspecified
Clifford Swartz Coordinator of Veterans Affairs Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Stanley Grant Geology Associate Professor
Darrel Hoff Earth Science Associate Professor
Tom Holst Earth Science Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Assistant Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Business
Name Role Rank
James Blanford Accounting Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
Saul Diamond Marketing Assistant Professor
James Lubawski Marketing
On leave academic year.
Assistant Professor
Kenneth Schempf Marketing Assistant Professor
Agnes Lebeda General Business Professor
Telford Hollman General Business Associate Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Keefe Marketing Professor
Howard Brewer Accounting Assistant Professor
Robert Dailey Management
Temporary.
Instructor
Gordon Denton General Business Associate Professor
Robert Waller Management and Economics Associate Professor
Wayne Evenson Business Law Professor
Donald English Marketing Instructor
Robert Kaplan Unspecified Associate Professor
Jerry Massman Accounting Assistant Professor
Doris Gardner Management Assistant Professor
William Huemoeller Management Assistant Professor
Thomas Reuschling Head Associate Professor
Allen Jedlicka Management Assistant Professor
Marion Chiattello Management Assistant Professor
Michael Rod Accounting
Temporary; also listed in office of the Dean of the College of Business and Behavioral Sciences.
Instructor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
John Johnson Brass Instruments Assistant Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Instructor
Donald Little Tuba and Brass Instructor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Accompanist Unspecified
Ashley Alexander Music Assistant Professor
Philip Hahn Organ
On leave.
Associate Professor
Jerry Smith Head Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Associate Professor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
Peter Michaelides Music Theory Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Administrative Assistant Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Associate Professor
Merrill Harlan Piano Assistant Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe Instructor
Caryl Becker Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Professor
Kenneth Slavett Music Instructor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Jerrold Pritchard Music Assistant Professor
David Smalley Voice Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Robert Gant Organ Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Kathleen Gjerdingen Unspecified Instructor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Russell Baum Piano Professor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jack Graham Wind Instruments Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Assistant Professor
Randy Hogancamp Unspecified Instructor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Ira Semler Psychology Professor
James Jones Psychology Assistant Professor
Jun Yio Psychology Assistant Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
William Bogartz Psychology Associate Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Walter Rogers Psychology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Robert Morin Dean, College of Business and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
R. Walter Psychology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Mary McGrew Unspecified Instructor
Charles Adams Library Science Assistant Professor
School Administration and Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Hanson Head Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Wayne Truesdell Education Associate Professor
Audrey Smith Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Funke Education Assistant Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Jenkins Program Director Unspecified
Douglas Vernier Director Assistant Professor
Business Education and Office Administration
Name Role Rank
Ronald Hahn Business Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Oliver Anderson Director of Vocational Business Education Assistant Professor
Roger Ditzenberger Business Education
Teacher Educator--Materials Specialist.
Assistant Professor
James Handorf Business Education Associate Professor
Margaret Shontz Business Education Instructor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
Mary Blanford Business Education Assistant Professor
Katherine Humphrey Business Education Associate Professor
Gloria B. Weber Business Education Assistant Professor
Barry Reece Business Education Associate Professor
Edwin Weber Head Professor
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
Lloyd Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Aurelia Klink Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Helen Adams Home Economics Instructor
Charlotte Oslund Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roberta Freed Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Olive Holliday Home Economics Associate Professor
Marilyn Story Head
On leave.
Associate Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Franken Home Economics Assistant Professor
Helen McKinsey Home Economics Assistant Professor
Joanne Wiksell Home Economics
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Billie Sands Acting Head Associate Professor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Assistant Professor
Sandra Alberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
David Crownfield Philosophy and Religion Professor
Thomas Thompson Head Professor
Josef Fox Philosophy and Humanities Professor
James Robinson Philosophy and Religion Assistant Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Edward Amend Director of Individual Studies Associate Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
M. Sevy Unspecified Associate Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education for Women Instructor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Associate Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Beitel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Wilhelmina McFee Head Professor
Christine Faust Unspecified Assistant
Jane Mertesdorf Head Softball Coach Instructor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Claudia Ferguson Unspecified Instructor
Mary Cathey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Alison Poe Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Wanda Green Physical Education for Women Instructor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
John Holzaepfel Art Instructor
Ruth Kao Art Instructor
Jack Olds Unspecified
On leave; Director of Iowa Arts Council, Des Moines.
Assistant Professor
Edwin Harris Administrative Assistant Assistant Professor
Kenneth Lash Head Professor
Roy Behrens Art
Temporary.
Instructor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
Paul Berger Unspecified Instructor
Allan Shickman Art Instructor
Shirley Haupt Art Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Associate Professor
Gay Burke Unspecified Instructor
David Delafield Art Professor
Vera Siddens Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anne Cronin Unspecified Instructor
John Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Instructor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Roy Carter Art Assistant Professor
John Page Art Professor
Dennis Jennings Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Art Professor
Virginia Henderson Art Instructor
Kenneth Gogel Art Associate Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Robert Hanson Chemistry and Science Education Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
James Chang Chemistry Associate Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Assistant Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Marsha Dutkowski Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Head Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Associate Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Associate Professor
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Donald Tiernan Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Supervisor Unspecified
Industrial Arts and Technology
Name Role Rank
Alvin Rudisill Head Professor
Willis Norton Industrial Arts and Technology Assistant Professor
James LaRue Industrial Arts Professor
Ronald Bro Industrial Arts and Technology Associate Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
William Luck Director of Industrial Technology Education Professor
Theodore Serdiuk Industrial Arts and Technology Assistant Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Arts Professor
Rex Pershing Industrial Arts Associate Professor
Gary Browning Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Willis Wagner Industrial Arts Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Harold Street Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Stephen Archibald Unspecified Assistant
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Joseph Lamberti Coordinator of Curriculum Labatory Assistant Professor
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Director Unspecified
R. Ruby Assistant Director Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Roger Hanson Head Professor
Dale Olson Physics Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Physics Assistant Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Assistant Professor
Hsiao Hsu Physics Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Associate Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Director Unspecified
Geography
Name Role Rank
Mary Terrell Geography Instructor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Associate Professor
Jonathan Lu Geography Associate Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography
On leave.
Associate Professor
Michael Miller Geography
Temporary.
Instructor
Basheer Nijim Head Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Lowell Goodman Geography Assistant Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Foreign Languages
Name Role Rank
Fritz Konig German Associate Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Associate Professor
Donald Hawley Head Professor
Henri Chabert French Professor
Henry Parker Latin Assistant Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Associate Professor
Michael Oates French Associate Professor
Karl Odwarka German Associate Professor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Nile Vernon Spanish Assistant Professor
Manuel Febles Spanish Assistant Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Assistant Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
George Zucker Spanish Associate Professor
Linda Marie Hastings Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Raul Munoz Spanish Assistant Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Safety and Security
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Unspecified Unspecified
John Stalberger Assistant Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Samuel Henn Unspecified Emeritus
John Blumgren Director Unspecified
Rodrigo Domingo Staff Physician Unspecified
Frederic Loomis Staff Physician Unspecified
Paul Tenney Staff Physician Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
History
Name Role Rank
William Lang History Professor
Emily Brown History
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Thomas Ryan History Assistant Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Assistant Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Newell History
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Donald Howard History Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Donald Shepardson History Assistant Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
John Kamerick President Professor
John Eiklor History Professor
Claude McIntosh History Assistant Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
Christopher King History
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
Daryl Pendergraft History Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Talbott Latin American History Associate Professor
George Poage History Professor
Glenda Gates McIntosh History Associate Professor
Environmental Studies
Name Role Rank
John Volker Coordinator
Temporary.
Instructor
John Volker Coordinator Unspecified
Plant Services
Name Role Rank
Allen Perry Assistant to Director Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant to Director Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Director of Field Services.
Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Secretary Unspecified
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Unspecified
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Unspecified
Karen Nantz Stenographer Unspecified
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Unspecified
Tieh-Cheng Chin Order Librarian Unspecified
Joan Loslo Unspecified Assistant
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Unspecified
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Unspecified
Fred Ma Head Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Gaylord McDowell Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian (Humanities) Unspecified
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Sandra Peterson Documents Librarian Unspecified
Verna Ritchie Reference Librarian (Fine Arts) Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Unspecified Emeritus
Arlene Ruthenberg Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Charles Sage Coordinator of Automated Library Services
Joint appointment with University of Iowa and Iowa State University.
Unspecified
Thomas Shaw Head of Acquisitions Department Unspecified
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian (Science) Unspecified
Janice Wieckhorst Reference Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Unspecified Emeritus
Career Planning and Placement
Name Role Rank
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Coordinator of New Student Orientation and Advising Unspecified
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
William Anthony Assistant Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Merrill Fink Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Coordinator Unspecified
Lewis Glenn Assistant Registrar for Scheduling Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Dennis Hendrickson Assistant Director Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Philip Patton Admissions Counselor Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Administrative Assistant
Director of Dancer Hall.
Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Paul Kelso Director Unspecified
Leonard Davis Counselor Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Norman Story Counselor
On leave.
Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Unspecified Emeritus
Melvin Manion Director Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor
Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
University Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login