down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

2000-2001

Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Green Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Remmert Unspecified Emeritus
Chinyelu Okafor Health Education Assistant Professor
Mary Toerner Physical Education Instructor
Wanda Green Unspecified Emeritus
Lea Ann Shaddox Physical Education Instructor
Nancy Hamilton Associate Director Associate Professor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Assistant Professor
Meredith Bakley Head Softball Coach Instructor
Gordon Mack Director, American Humanics Unspecified
Nancy Bowers Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Thompson Physical Education
Director of National Program for Playground Safety.
Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Matthew Gage Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Douglas Magnuson Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia P. Herndon Coordinator of Physical Education Division Associate Professor
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Cryer Coordinator of Health Education Division Associate Professor
Catherine Zeman Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center Assistant Professor
Thomas Davis Health Education Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Emeritus
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Wright Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Geadelmann Executive Assistant to the President Professor
Daniel McDonald Leisure Services Assistant Professor
L. Stringer Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
Richard Williams Physical Education Assistant Professor
Kevin Finn Physical Education Assistant Professor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Michele Yehiele Health Education Associate Professor
Donald Briggs Leisure Services Instructor
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Julianne Gassman Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Instructor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Hudson Youth and Human Service Administration Professor
Joseph Wilson Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
Janet Hurley Health Promotion and Education Assistant Professor
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
Joseph Grzywacz Health Promotion and Education Assistant Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Jeff Jiang Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
Susan Koch Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs Professor
Mickey Mack Physical Education Assistant Professor
Larry Hensley Physical Education Professor
Diane Depken Health Education Assistant Professor
Susann Doody Unspecified Emeritus
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education Professor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
Melanie Hart Physical Education Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Unspecified Emeritus
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Kowalski Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Instructor
Sue Ann Joslyn Health Education Associate Professor
Georgia Sandvik Physical Education Instructor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Thomas Bardal Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Steven Beard Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's Golf Coach Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Head Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Kevin Buisman Associate Director
Sports Management.
Unspecified
Douglas Case Assistant Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Darryl Conway Head Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Michael Dunbar Head Football Coach
Resigned spring 2001.
Unspecified
Catherine Broshears Assistant Soccer Coach Unspecified
Todd Eagen Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Daniel Davis Assistant Baseball Coach Unspecified
Luster Goodwin Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Jill Gansemer Assistant Director, Athletic Media Relations Unspecified
Steven Hamilton Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Michael Giesler Assistant Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Christopher Hedden Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Sara Hayes Head Soccer Coach Unspecified
Colleen Heimstead Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Jack Mitchell Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Rick Heller Head Baseball Coach Unspecified
Derek Mountsier Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Nancy Justis Director, Sports Information Unspecified
Brad Nelson Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Jayson Kaiser Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Randall Pugh Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Kevin Kane Head Women's Golf Coach
Also Assistant Director of Sports Information.
Unspecified
Linda Whitehead Head Soccer Coach Unspecified
Daniel May Head Men's and Women's Swimming Coach Unspecified
Anthony DiCecco Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Richard Nelson Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
Jay Niemann Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Rick Hartzell Director Unspecified
Brad Penrith Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Julie Bright Associate Director
Business Services.
Unspecified
Roberta Petersen Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Eric Rebhuhn Head Men's and Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Ronald Smith Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Mark Farley Head Football Coach
Appointed April 2001 after resignation of Head Football Coach Mike Dunbar.
Unspecified
Sloane Tyler Director
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
Tanya Warren Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Thurlon Weaver Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kelley Westhoff Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Christopher Whitmore Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Jeffrey Zenisek Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Robert Anderson Assistant Director, Sports Information Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Lobell Political Science Assistant Professor
William McLean Political Science Assistant Professor
Kenneth Basom Political Science Associate Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Philip Mauceri Political Science Associate Professor
Robert Ross Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Allen Brierly Political Science Associate Professor
Francis Winter Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Rice Head Professor
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Associate Professor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Bruce Wickelgren Communication Studies Instructor
Archana Shankar Communication Studies Associate Professor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Professor
Gary Hall Communication Studies Associate Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies
Coordinator of Undergraduate Advising.
Associate Professor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Associate Professor
Marilyn Shaw Communication Studies Instructor
Paul Turman Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Carol Vernallis Electronic Media Assistant Professor
William Henderson Communication Studies Associate Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Leah White Communication Studies Assistant Professor
R. Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Martin Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Ronnie Bankston Electronic Media
Director of Graduate Studies.
Associate Professor
Joyce Chen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Roberta Davilla Communication Studies Associate Professor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Professor
Jayne Morgan Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication Studies Associate Professor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Karen Mitchell Performance Studies Associate Professor
Melissa Beall Communication Studies Professor
James Skaine Unspecified Emeritus
Jay Turner Electronic Media Associate Professor
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies Associate Professor
Anelia Dimitrova Journalism Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Marvin Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
John Burtis Head Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Education Professor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Associate Professor
Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education
Name Role Rank
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Renee Romano Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Edwin Griffith Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Associate Professor
Ann Vernon Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Michael Waggoner Head Professor
Victoria Robinson Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Geraldine Perreault Director, Leadership Studies Associate Professor
Robert Decker Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Donald Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Roberto Clemente Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Jackson Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Smith Unspecified Emeritus
David Else Director of Institute for Educational Leadership Associate Professor
Dianna Engelbrecht Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Clinical Instructor
Carolyn Bair Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Jack Kimball Unspecified Emeritus
Larry Keig Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Vivian Jackson Associate Dean, Graduate College Associate Professor
Wanpen Murgatroyd Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
Library
Name Role Rank
Susan Moore Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Kent Snowden Head of Access Services Assistant Professor
Gail Culler Art and Music Librarian
Resigned May 2001.
Assistant Professor
Ellen Neuhaus Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management and Special Services Associate Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Judy Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Kessler Acquisitions Librarian Associate Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Marilyn Mercado Interim Dean, Library Services Associate Professor
Jerry Caswell Head of Library Information Technologies Associate Professor
Douglas Hieber Unspecified Emeritus
Colleen Valente Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Christopher Neuhaus Coordinator, Library Instruction Associate Professor
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
Jeffrey Coon Art and Music Librarian
Temporary.
Instructor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Acquisitions Department Associate Professor
Gretchen Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Sherry Candee Bibliographer
Temporary; part-time.
Instructor
John Wynstra Library Information Systems Specialist Instructor
Joan Loslo Catalog Librarian
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Edward Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Nasir Awill Reference Librarian
Resigned May 2001.
Instructor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Professor
Herbert Safford Information Librarian and Bibliographer Professor
Jerilyn Marshall Head of Reference and Instructional Services Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Unspecified Emeritus
Rebecca Lutkenhaus Reference Librarian
Began January 8, 2000; supervised Documents and Maps Collection.
Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
David Buch Music History Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
William Shepherd Music in General Studies Associate Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
University Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Robin Guy Accompanying Associate Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Bullard Viola and Theory Assistant Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Professor
Albert Holstad Unspecified Emeritus
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Don Rierson Opera Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Merz Jazz Assistant Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Professor
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Darryl Taylor Voice Assistant Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Professor
Debra Gordon Music Assistant Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Jack Graham Clarinet Professor
Jean McDonald Voice Associate Professor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer Mishra Unspecified Assistant Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Leslie Morgan Voice Assistant Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Professor
David Rachor Bassoon Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Jeongwon Ham Piano Assistant Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Theory
Also Director of the Orchestra.
Associate Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Associate Professor
Barbara Fast Piano and Piano Pedagogy
Coordinator of Group Piano.
Assistant Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Alan Schmitz Associate Director Associate Professor
John Baker Bands Assistant Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Miguel Pinto Vocal Coaching Associate Professor
Bruce Chamberlain Choral Music Associate Professor
John Vallentine Director Associate Professor
Jonathan Schwabe Music Associate Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education Instructor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language Instructor
Annette Swann Art Associate Professor
Mary Schneider Elementary Education Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Associate Professor
Paul Horton Social Studies Instructor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Uhlenberg Coordinator, Day Care, Child Development Center Instructor
Craig Pitcher Coach, Price Lab School
Volleyball coach.
Adjunct Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Upham Music Assistant Professor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Judy Lemke Family and Consumer Science Instructor
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Rick Knivsland Art Instructor
Edwin Harris Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Lockhart Elementary Education Instructor
Bridgette Wagoner Language Arts Adjunct Instructor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
John Krumbholz Principal Instructor
James Hantula Unspecified Emeritus
Jacqueline Smith Elementary Education Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Weber Librarian Unspecified
Lyn Countryman Science Education Associate Professor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Roger Kueter Head Professor
Argelia Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Leonhart Elementary Education Instructor
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Instructor
James Maltas Mathematics Instructor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Professor
Megan Balong Mathematics Instructor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Fanelli Music Instructor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Terri McDonald Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Professor
Suzanne Buckwalter Mathematics Instructor
Terri Gebel Spanish Instructor
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
James Becker Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Miller Special Education Instructor
Karen Needham Secondary Counselor Instructor
Darlene Cooney Pre-School Disabled Project Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Graber Science Education Instructor
Rebecca Hawbaker At Risk and Resource Instructor Instructor
James Welch Unspecified Emeritus
Curtis Nielsen Elementary Education Instructor
Wendell McConnaha Director, Price Laboratory School Associate Professor
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Breitbach Science Education Instructor
Mary Guenther Elementary Education Instructor
Philip Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
James Cryer English Education Instructor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Sharp Music Assistant Professor
Aricia Beckman Secondary Resource Program Instructor
Earl Ockenga Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Hornby Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Vargas Unspecified Emeritus
Nadene Davidson Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Instructor
Lynn Dykstra Director, Audio-Visual/Print Center, Price Labatory School Instructor
Barbara Heitzman Creative Dramatics (Elementary) Instructor
Vicki Oleson Mathematics Education Instructor
Shelly Bromwich Elementary Education Instructor
John Tarr Unspecified Emeritus
Lori Ann Smith Physical Education Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Doyle Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Aaron Spurr Science Instructor
Kay Treiber Elementary Education Instructor
Neil Phipps Student Coordinator
Football coach.
Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Michelle L. Swanson Music Instructor
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Rori Carson Associate Dean, College of Business Administration
Director of Teacher Education.
Associate Professor
James Sweigert Foreign Language Instructor
Gail Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Vincent Elementary Education Instructor
Nick Teig Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Schumacher-Douglas Middle School Associate Professor
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Professor
Jolene Tagtow Language Arts, Theater Instructor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Brenda Runyon Mathematics Instructor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
David Tallakson Educational Media Instructor
Lee Weber Social Studies Instructor
Jody Stone Science Education Associate Professor
Barbara Herrick Social Studies Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Physics
Name Role Rank
Francis Vilmain Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Intemann Unspecified Emeritus
Michele Roth Physics Assistant Professor
Hilliard Macomber Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Thoresen Physics and Science Education Assistant Professor
David Berman Physics Associate Professor
Dale Olson Physics Professor
Robert Ward Unspecified Emeritus
John Deisz Physics Assistant Professor
Feredon Behroozi Head Professor
Lawrence Escalada Physics and Science Education Assistant Professor
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Professor
Paul Shand Physics Associate Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
David Towle Director, Counseling Services Unspecified
Kathleen Gulick Director Unspecified
Lewis Harden Staff Physician Unspecified
Timothy Klatt Associate Director
Recreation and Sport Club Coordinator.
Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Julie Thompson Coordinator, Substance and Sexual Abuse Services Unspecified
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Flavia Vernescu French Associate Professor
Deirdre Heistad French Assistant Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Adolfo Franco Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Associate Professor
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Jane K. Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Ivonne Cuadra Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Siegrun Wildner German Assistant Professor
Donald Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Basom Head Associate Professor
Alicja Boruta-Sadkowski Russian Instructor
Sara Rosell Spanish Assistant Professor
Raul Munoz Unspecified Emeritus
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Associate Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Jennifer Cooley Spanish Assistant Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Mario Morales Spanish Assistant Professor
John Grinstead Spanish Assistant Professor
Antonio Planells Spanish Professor
Karl Odwarka Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Reinhold Bubser Associate Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Fritz Konig German Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
Jan Robbins English Professor
John Swope English Associate Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Professor
Jennie Wang English Associate Professor
Cheryl Roberts English Associate Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Lounsberry English Professor
William Broz English Assistant Professor
Grace Hovet Unspecified Emeritus
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Theodore Hovet Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Copeland Head Professor
Vince Gotera English
Co-editor of North American Review.
Associate Professor
Susan Rochette-Crawley English Assistant Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Kay Butler-Nalin English Assistant Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine MacGillivray English Associate Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Plourde Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Jesse Swan English Assistant Professor
William Williamson English Assistant Professor
Evelyn Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Fehlman English Associate Professor
Joyce Milambiling English Assistant Professor
Mary Rohrberger Unspecified Emeritus
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Gladden English Assistant Professor
Lora Rackstraw Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Julie Husband English Assistant Professor
Ardith Meier English Associate Professor
Grant Tracey English
Co-editor of North American Review.
Assistant Professor
Karen Tracey English Associate Professor
Nancy Price English Professor
Alice Swensen Unspecified Emeritus
Robley Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Pierre Mvuyekure English Associate Professor
Noel Kaylor English Professor
Michael Janopoulos English Associate Professor
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Utz English Associate Professor
Anne Myles English Assistant Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Robert Gish Unspecified Emeritus
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Morris Mikkelsen Director
University Architect.
Unspecified
John Mirchich Associate Director
Construction Administration.
Unspecified
William Nelson Associate Director
Architectural and Engineering Services.
Unspecified
Leland Thomson Unspecified Emeritus
Glenn Swanson Architect Unspecified
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Loretta Kuse Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Gregory Stefanich Elementary and Middle Level Education Professor
Joan Gerbo Reading Adjunct Instructor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Hardman Unspecified Emeritus
David Landis Reading Assistant Professor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Euchner Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Weiser Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Tidwell Director, Reading Clinic Associate Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Charles May Early Childhood Education Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Marvin Heller Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Safford School Library Media Studies Associate Professor
Margaret Ishler Unspecified Emeritus
Janet McClain Elementary Education
Also assigned to the Minorities in Teaching Program.
Instructor
Rebecca Edmiaston Research Fellow Assistant Professor
Connie Erpelding Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Mary Herring Educational Technology Assistant Professor
Penny Beed Reading Associate Professor
Kurtis Meredith Director, Orava Project Assistant Professor
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Associate Professor
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Thomas Switzer Dean, College of Education Professor
Rheta DeVries Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Rick Traw Acting Head Associate Professor
William Waack Unspecified Emeritus
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Smaldino Educational Technology Professor
Charline Barnes Unspecified Associate Professor
Harold Yoder Unspecified Emeritus
Mingshui Cai Reading Associate Professor
G. Sell Director, Center for the Enhancement of Teaching Associate Professor
Leah Hiland Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannie Steele Reading
Also Co-Director of the Office of Education for Democracy.
Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara O'Donnell Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Melvin Gonnerman Psychology Visiting Assistant Professor
Beverly Kopper Psychology Associate Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Mary Losch Psychology Associate Professor
Jane Wong Psychology Associate Professor
Adam Butler Psychology Assistant Professor
Louis Hellwig Unspecified Emeritus
Rowena Tan Scholarship Coordinator Assistant Professor
Carolyn Hildebrandt Psychology Associate Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Albert Gilgen Psychology Professor
Julia Wallace Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Francisco Barrios Head Professor
Augustine Osman Psychology Professor
John Somervill Dean, Graduate College Professor
Suzanne Davis Psychology Assistant Professor
Michael Gasser Psychology Associate Professor
Helen Harton Psychology Assistant Professor
Joshua Susskind Psychology Assistant Professor
Design, Family and Consumer Sciences
Name Role Rank
Mitchell Strauss Textiles and Apparel Associate Professor
Mary Franken Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Story Family Services Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Kirsten Linney Design, Family and Consumer Sciences Assistant Professor
Gary Gute Family Services Adjunct Instructor
Joel Wells Family Services Professor
Phyllis Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Barnes Head Associate Professor
Melba Widmer Interior Design Assistant Professor
William Fleming Family Services Assistant Professor
Hattie Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Lynch Director, Undergraduate Women's Studies Associate Professor
Janice Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Spaide Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Mord Textiles and Apparel Assistant Professor
Ronald Chung Unspecified Emeritus
Cheol-Ho U Interior Design Instructor
Brenda Bass Family Services Assistant Professor
Kyle Kostelecky Family Services Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Samuel Barr Coordinator, Information Technology Unspecified
Carla Maletta Internal Auditor Unspecified
Keith Saunders Associate Director, Governmental Relations Unspecified
Norman Story Unspecified Emeritus
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
John Mixsell Coordinator, Academic Administrator Services Unspecified
Jonathan Cox Coordinator, Minority and Student Diversity
College of Business Administration.
Unspecified
Susan Meyeraan Assistant Director, Management and Professional Development Center Unspecified
Lowell Norland Director, Community Services Unspecified
Randal Pilkington Director, Institute for Decision Making
Also Executive Director of Business and Community Services.
Unspecified
William Wood Program Manager, Institute for Decision Making Unspecified
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau Unspecified
Bruce Marquis Director, Performing Arts Center Unspecified
Thomas Riedmiller Culture and Intensive English Program Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Judith McConnaha Coordinator, International Field and Educational Experiences Unspecified
Timothy McKenna Operations Auditor Unspecified
Lisa Hansen Education Instructor
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Kay Davis Academic Advisor, College of Education Instructor
John Conner Unspecified Emeritus
C. R. Kumar Director, Information Management & Analysis Unspecified
Eunice Dell Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance
Budget Director.
Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Robert Pesek Director, Culture and Intensive English Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Steven Carignan Director, Performing Arts Center Unspecified
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ronald O'Meara Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Recayi Pecen Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Yury Lerner Industrial Technology Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Lesta Burgess Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Douglas Hotek Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Md Salim Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ismail Fidan Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
M. Betts Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Marc Timmerman Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Lou Honary Director, Ag-Based Industrial Lubricants Associate Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Head Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Professor
Douglas Pine Unspecified Emeritus
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Theresa Hall Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ervin Dennis Unspecified Emeritus
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Mark Ecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Prophet Mathematics Associate Professor
Sarah-Marie Belcastro Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Paige Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Min Lee Mathematics Professor
Jason Ribando Mathematics Assistant Professor
Tamara Veenstra Mathematics Assistant Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Associate Professor
John Bruha Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Adrienne Stanley Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Joel Haack Interim Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Hyo Myung Unspecified Emeritus
David Duncan Mathematics Professor
Catherine Miller Mathematics Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Gray Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Acting Head Associate Professor
Douglas Shaw Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Unspecified Emeritus
John Cross Unspecified Emeritus
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Douglas Mupasiri Mathematics Assistant Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Paul Trafton Mathematics and Early Childhood Professor
Michael Millar Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Charles Means Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Director of Educational Opportunity Programs and Community Services.
Adjunct Associate Professor
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rogers Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Hash Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Leander Brown Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Barry Wilson Head Associate Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Carmen Montecinos Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Debbie Salih Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Porter Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Emeritus
Anthony Gabriele Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Annette Iverson Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Andrea DeBruin-Parecki Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Julia Rozendaal Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Dedrick Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Schmits Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Emeritus
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
John Henning Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Jerry Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Kathryn Schmidt Sociology Instructor
History
Name Role Rank
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Trudy Eden History Assistant Professor
Richard Newell Unspecified Emeritus
Christine Ehrick History Assistant Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Jay Lees History Associate Professor
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
Charlotte Wells History Associate Professor
Donna Maier History Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Reinier Hesselink History Associate Professor
Wallace Hettle History Associate Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Donald Whitnah Unspecified Emeritus
Konrad Sadkowski History Assistant Professor
C. McKibbin History Assistant Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Connors History Assistant Professor
Robert Dise History Associate Professor
Charles Holcombe History Associate Professor
Barbara Cutter History Assistant Professor
John Johnson Head Professor
Robert Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy O'Connor Assistant Vice President, International Programs Professor
Gregory Bruess History Associate Professor
Michelle Mouton History Assistant Professor
Louis Fenech History Assistant Professor
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
Hsi-Ling Cheng Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Martin History Professor
David Walker Associate Dean, Graduate College
Faculty and Grant Services.
Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Alvin Sunseri Unspecified Emeritus
John Baskerville History Assistant Professor
Joanne Goldman History Associate Professor
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Professor
Mitchell Greene Unspecified Emeritus
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Shoshana Ringel Social Work Assistant Professor
Thomas Capshew Social Work Assistant Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
William Downs Director, Center for the Study of Adolescence Professor
Mary Boes Social Work Associate Professor
Robert Schneider Social Work Assistant Professor
Suzanne McDevitt Social Work Associate Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Professor
Thomas Keefe Head Professor
Carol Roberts Social Work Instructor
Chukwuyem Odiah Social Work Assistant Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Que Lan Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Lisa Beltz Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Cherin Lee Biology Assistant Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology Professor
Carl Thurman Biology Associate Professor
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Weld Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Seager Biology Professor
Michael Walter Biology Assistant Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Darrell Wiens Biology Professor
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
Bernard Clausen Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Brecheisen Biology Instructor
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Maureen Clayton Biology Assistant Professor
David McCalley Unspecified Emeritus
David Mercer Biology Assistant Professor
Alan Orr Unspecified Emeritus
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
John Downey Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Nuss Biology Instructor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Trainer Biology Associate Professor
Leslie Jones Biology Assistant Professor
Laura Jackson Biology Associate Professor
Barbara Hetrick Head Professor
James Demastes Biology Assistant Professor
Virginia Berg Biology Professor
Stephen O'Kane Biology Associate Professor
Kavita Dhanwada Biology Assistant Professor
Jean Gerrath Biology Associate Professor
Nixon Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Barton Bergquist Associate Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Edward Brown Director, Environmental Programs Professor
James Jurgenson Biology Associate Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Neibauer Assistant Director Unspecified
Reginald Green Director Unspecified
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
John Bumpus Chemistry Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry Associate Professor
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry Associate Professor
Robert Koob President Professor
William Stigliani Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
LeRoy McGrew Chemistry Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Robert Chin Chemistry Assistant Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry Associate Professor
Michael Sanger Chemistry Assistant Professor
Laura Hoistad Chemistry Assistant Professor
Shoshanna Coon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Christina Miller Chemistry Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Unspecified
Radiation and Chemical Safety Officer, Public Safety.
Emeritus
Duane Bartak Head Professor
Nancy Simet Chemistry Instructor
Ching Woo Unspecified Emeritus
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Lyon Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Phelps Chemistry Associate Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
Advancement
Name Role Rank
William Calhoun Vice President for University Advancement
Also President of the UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
John McCarty Director
Gift Planning.
Unspecified
Eldon Miller Special Assistant to the Vice President Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Director
Director of Central Development; Vice President of UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Keevan Sweeney Director
Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Frank Esser Director Unspecified
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Judy Beckman Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Merrie Schroeder Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Diane Simmons Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Thomas Blaine Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Ruth Frances Miller Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Dianna Briggs Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Karla Krueger Curriculum & Technology Project Specialist Instructor
Cheryl Timion Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Julio Noboa-Polanco Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Kathy Oakland Pre-Student Teaching Field Experience Coordinator Instructor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Nicholas Pace Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Linda Rosulek Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Randall Krieg Economics Professor
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Brown Economics Assistant Professor
Bryce Kanago Economics Assistant Professor
Barbara Mardis Economics Instructor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Lisa Jepsen Economics Assistant Professor
Bruce Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Abraham Head Professor
Craig Mitchell Economics Instructor
Steven Thorpe Economics Assistant Professor
David Hakes Economics Professor
Muhammad Alam Economics Assistant Professor
Lois Lindell Assistant Director, Center for Economic Education Unspecified
Janet Rives Economics Professor
Charles Strein Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer Fuhrman Economics Instructor
Donald Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Name Role Rank
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Michael Shott Anthropology Associate Professor
Michael Leiber Sociology Associate Professor
Susan Allbee Sociology Instructor
Phyllis Baker Associate Dean, College of Social and Behavoral Sciences
Director, Graduate Women's Studies Program.
Associate Professor
Benjamin Crew Head Associate Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Associate Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Associate Professor
Robert Kramer Unspecified Emeritus
Kent Sandstrom Sociology Associate Professor
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
Gwen Bramlet-Hecker Criminology Instructor
Surendar Yadava Sociology Associate Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Norris Durham Anthropology Professor
Ronald Gorton Criminology Assistant Professor
Aaron Podolefsky Vice President and Provost Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
Eugene Paoline Criminology Instructor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Professor
Mark Harris Criminology Assistant Professor
Kristin Mack Sociology Assistant Professor
Cynthia Dunn Anthropology Assistant Professor
Mark Grey Anthropology Associate Professor
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Pola Gupta Marketing Associate Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
Paul Chao Marketing Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Associate Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Professor
Steven Corbin Marketing Associate Professor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Sheffet Head Professor
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
JoAnn Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Michael Oleson Accounting Assistant Professor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Professor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Wartick Accounting Associate Professor
Celia Renner Accounting Assistant Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accountant Associate Professor
Mary Allen Accounting Instructor
Lori Mason Accounting Instructor
A. Smith Head Professor
Willis Greer Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Darlene Coarts Accounting Instructor
Stan Hansen Accounting Instructor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
William Bowlin Accounting Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Finance
Name Role Rank
Lyle Bowlin Assistant Director, Pappajohn Center Instructor
Deborah Giarusso Finance Adjunct Instructor
Andrew Thompson Finance Professor
Arthur Cox Director, Real Estate Education Program Associate Professor
Richard Followill Head Professor
Robert Wyatt Finance Associate Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Professor
Eileen St. Pierre Finance Assistant Professor
Hans Isakson Finance Professor
Geofrey Mills Finance
On leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Edward Amend Unspecified Emeritus
Scharron Clayton Philosophy and Religion Associate Professor
Fred Hallberg Unspecified Emeritus
William Clohesy Philosophy Associate Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Edgar Boedeker Philosophy Assistant Professor
Michael Blackwell Director, Multicultural Education Associate Professor
Betty DeBerg Head Professor
Susan Hill Religion Associate Professor
Shivesh Thakur Unspecified Emeritus
David Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Holland Philosophy Associate Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Harry Brod Philosophy Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Atkinson Religion Assistant Professor
Brian Keeley Philosophy Assistant Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Reineke Religion Professor
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Jerome Soneson Religion Associate Professor
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
V. Wallingford Computer Science Associate Professor
Mark Jacobson Computer Science Instructor
John McCormick Head Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Walter Beck Computer Science Associate Professor
Kevin O'Kane Computer Science Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Associate Professor
Janet Drake Computer Science Associate Professor
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified Emeritus
Geography
Name Role Rank
John Owusu Geography Assistant Professor
Michael Emch Geography Assistant Professor
Philip Suckling Head Professor
Kay Weller Geography Assistant Professor
Tim Strauss Geography Assistant Professor
Dennis Dahms Geography Associate Professor
David May Geography Associate Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Associate Professor
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Chung Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Clark Unspecified Emeritus
James Fryman Geography Associate Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Director, Enrollment Management and Admissions Unspecified
Joanne Loonan Assistant Director
Transfer Student Relations.
Unspecified
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director
High School Relations.
Unspecified
Juanita Wright Assistant Director
Minority Recruitment.
Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Germana Nijim Unspecified Emeritus
Information Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Garrett Bozylinsky Associate Vice President for Information Technology Unspecified
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Audio and Video Services Assistant Professor
Marilyn Drury Director, Educational Technology Unspecified
Terry Goro Coordinator, Information Technology Services - Educational Technology Unspecified
Dennis Lindner Director, Information Systems Unspecified
Steven Moon Director, Network Services Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Director, User Services Unspecified
Philip Hibbard Educational Technology Specialist Unspecified
John Miller Manager, Consulting Center Unspecified
Human Resource Services
Name Role Rank
Nick Bambach Director Unspecified
Mary Watkins Associate Director Unspecified
Donald Walton Unspecified Emeritus
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Eric Lange Technical Director Assistant Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Professor
Amy Wilson Costume Technical Director Assistant Professor
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Assistant Professor
Jeff Morrison Theatre Assistant Professor
Margaret Berghammer Theatre Professor
Patricia Jones Theatre Associate Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Associate Professor
George Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Art
Name Role Rank
Christine Streed Art Professor
Stephen Taft Head Associate Professor
Jeanne Petsch Art Assistant Professor
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
Megan Lipke Art Assistant Professor
Richard Colburn Art Professor
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Shawn Holz Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
William Lew Unspecified Emeritus
Aaron Wilson Art Assistant Professor
Philip Fass Art Associate Professor
Kee-Ho Yuen Art Associate Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
Vera Siddens Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Margaret Johnson Head Professor
Osie Johnson Art Assistant Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Allan Shickman Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffery Byrd Art Associate Professor
Steven Bigler Art Professor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Associate Professor
Timothy Dooley Art Assistant Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Douglas Koschmeder Associate Registrar Unspecified
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Unspecified Emeritus
Patti Rust Associate Registrar
Student Systems and Services.
Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
James Walters Head Professor
John Groves Geology Assistant Professor
Timothy Cooney Earth Science and Science Education Professor
Alan Czarnetzki Meteorology Associate Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Associate Professor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Associate Professor
Siobhan Morgan Astronomy Associate Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Professor
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Theresa Kouri Coordinator Instructor
Darla Sharar Coordinator Instructor
Joseph Smaldino Audiology Professor
Angela Burda Riess Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Hugo Beykirch Unspecified Emeritus
James Lubker Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Carlin Hageman Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Harrington Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Jessica Olsen American Sign Language Instructor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Kenneth Bleile Head Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
Steven Wartick Business Policy and Strategy Professor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Gerald Smith Management Associate Professor
Roberta Roth Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Gary Baker Management Information Systems Instructor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Rueschhoff Human Resources Associate Professor
Leslie Wilson Management Associate Professor
Tony McAdams Management Professor
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Chandrasekhar Das Operations Management Professor
David Saiia Business Policy and Strategy Assistant Professor
Farzad Moussavi Associate Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Peter Goulet Chair, Entrepreneurial Studies Professor
Lynda Goulet Business Policy and Strategy Instructor
Heidi Noonan-Day Unspecified Instructor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
Dale Cyphert Coordinator of Business Communication Instructor
Daniel Power Management Information Systems Professor
Taggart Frost Organizational Behavior Associate Professor
Atul Mitra Human Resource Management Associate Professor
James Handorf Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Rex Karsten Management Information Systems Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Robert Waller Unspecified Emeritus
Tony Polito Management Instructor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Tomas Rodriguez Management Instructor
Michael Spencer Management Associate Professor
Shashidhar Kaparthi Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Anglum Interim Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Coordinator, News and Information Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director
Also Director of Physical Plant.
Unspecified
David Zarifis Associate Director Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Steven Schoon Assistant Director
Technical Operations.
Unspecified
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Unspecified Emeritus
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Guy Sims Assistant Director
Student Activities.
Unspecified
Janice Hanish Director Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Joyce Morrow Assistant Director Unspecified
Brian Will Assistant Director Unspecified
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Director Unspecified
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Cynthia Watkins Special Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Patricia Sitlington Special Education Professor
Christine Macfarlane Special Education Associate Professor
Karen Mills Special Education Instructor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Associate Professor
Martin Agran Special Assistant Professor
Sandra Alper Head Professor
Marion Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
William Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Associate Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
William Callahan Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Assistant Professor
Frank Kohler Special Education Assistant Professor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Director
Secretary of Alumni Board and Executive Director, Alumni Association.
Unspecified
Jennifer Albertsen Assistant Director
Membership and Merchandising.
Unspecified
Amy Mohr Assistant Director
Programming.
Unspecified
Compliance and Equity
Name Role Rank
Winston Burt Assistant to the President, Compliance and Equity
Adjunct Professor of Social Work.
Adjunct Professor
Career Center
Name Role Rank
Muriel Stone Director Unspecified
Mark McGuire Assistant Director Unspecified
Susan Schwieger Associate Director Unspecified
Carol Sherbet Associate Director Unspecified
Donna Vinton Associate Director Unspecified
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Matthew Kollasch Director Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Ronald Albrecht Military Science
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Assistant Professor
David Combs Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Anthony Cornelius Military Science
Military rank of Major.
Assistant Professor
Michael DePuglio Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Robert Hartman Director Unspecified
Patricia Beck Assistant Director
Marketing and Conferences.
Unspecified
Margaret Empie Assistant Director Unspecified
Carol Fletcher Assistant Director
Residential Dining.
Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director
Facilities administration.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Assistant Director
Education.
Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Lynda Redington Associate Director
Housing.
Unspecified
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Achievement
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Peters Director Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Robert Smith Director, Educational Opportunity Center Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, Student Support Services Unspecified
Karen McNeil Director, UNI Center for Urban Education Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Unspecified Emeritus
University Marketing and Public Relations
Name Role Rank
Gwennette Culpepper News and Editorial Services Manager Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Jacobsen Counselor Unspecified
Paula Gilroy Psychologist Unspecified
Jennifer Murra Counselor Unspecified
Administration and Finance
Name Role Rank
Marty Mark Information Technology Coordinator Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Unspecified
Terence Vidal Collections Manager Unspecified
Information Systems and Computing Services
Name Role Rank
Merlin Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Also Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Kristine Even Director, Foundation Accounting Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby Technical Coordinator Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login