2001-2002
Displaying 1 - 300 of 1362 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Kathleen Peters | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Janice Abel | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Karen Agee | Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies | Unspecified |
Michael Broshears | Academic Advisor | Unspecified |
Reginald Green | Director | Unspecified |
David Marchesani | Academic Advisor | Unspecified |
Jean Neibauer | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Michele Peck | Academic Advisor | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ronald Abraham | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
LaVerne Andreessen |
Accounting Phased retirement. |
Assistant Professor |
William Bowlin | Accounting | Professor |
Darlene Coarts | Accounting | Instructor |
Darrel Davis |
Accounting Phased retirement. |
Associate Professor |
Gaylon Halverson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Krogh |
Accounting Fall semester only |
Adjunct Instructor |
Timothy Lindquist | Accounting | Associate Professor |
Lori Mason | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Lee Nicholas | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Michael Oleson | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Celia Renner | Accounting | Associate Professor |
Dennis Schmidt | Accounting | Professor |
A. Smith | Head | Professor |
Martha Wartick | Accounting | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Marty Mark | Information Technology Coordinator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Richard Douglas | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Jon Buse |
Assistant Director Orientation. |
Unspecified |
Clark Elmer |
Director, Enrollment Management and Admissions Interim Director of Career Center. |
Unspecified |
Dennis Hendrickson | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Joanne Loonan |
Assistant Director Transfer Student Relations. |
Unspecified |
Kristina Marchesani |
Assistant Director International Relations. |
Unspecified |
Germana Nijim | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Daniel Schofield |
Assistant Director High School Relations. |
Unspecified |
Juanita Wright |
Assistant Director Minority Recruitment. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
William Calhoun |
Vice President for Marketing and Advancement Also President of the UNI Foundation. |
Unspecified |
Linda Emery |
Assistant Director Annual Giving. |
Unspecified |
Frank Esser |
Director Collegiate Development. |
Unspecified |
Keevan Kosidowski |
Director Special Gifts. |
Unspecified |
Ruth Ratliff |
Director Central Development. |
Unspecified |
Randall Rumery |
Director Gift Planning. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Jennifer Albertsen |
Assistant Director Membership and Merchandising. |
Unspecified |
Noreen Hermansen |
Director Secretary of Alumni Board and Executive Director, Alumni Association. |
Unspecified |
Amy Mohr |
Assistant Director Programming. |
Unspecified |
Jennifer Noehl |
Assistant Director Marketing. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Adelman | Art | Associate Professor |
Aida Audeh | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Roy Behrens | Art | Professor |
Steven Bigler |
Art Phased retirement |
Professor |
Christine Buckton | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Jeffery Byrd | Art | Professor |
Barbara Cassino |
Art On leave |
Associate Professor |
Esther Cheng | Unspecified | Instructor |
Daniel Clasby | Unspecified | Instructor |
Richard Colburn | Art | Professor |
David Delafield | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Marianna Delafield | Unspecified | Instructor |
Timothy Dooley | Art | Assistant Professor |
Felipe Echeverria | Art | Professor |
Philip Fass | Art | Associate Professor |
Margery Hibbard | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Joshua Huyser | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Mary Margaret Johnson | Head | Professor |
William Lew | Unspecified | Emeritus |
John Page | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jeanne Petsch | Art | Assistant Professor |
JoAnn Schnabel | Art | Professor |
Allan Shickman | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Vera Siddens | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Thomas Stancliffe |
Art Professional Development Leave, spring semester |
Professor |
Christine Streed | Art | Professor |
Darrell Taylor | Acting Director, Gallery of Art | Unspecified |
Barbara Thompson | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Bryan Van Donslear | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Brett Van Hoesen | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Aaron Wilson | Art | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Lisa Beltz | Biology | Associate Professor |
Virginia Berg | Biology | Professor |
Barton Bergquist |
Associate Dean, College of Natural Sciences Acting Dean, College of Natural Sciences; Acting Head, Computer Science. |
Professor |
Dorothy Brecheisen | Biology | Instructor |
Edward Brown | Director, Environmental Programs | Professor |
Bernard Clausen | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Maureen Clayton | Biology | Assistant Professor |
James Demastes | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Kavita Dhanwada | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Virgil Dowell | Unspecified | Emeritus |
John Downey | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jean Gerrath |
Biology Professional Development Leave, spring semester |
Associate Professor |
Robert Goss | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Albert Haman | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Barbara Hetrick | Head | Professor |
Laura Jackson |
Biology On leave, fall semester |
Associate Professor |
Leslie Jones | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Dorothea Jurgenson | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
James Jurgenson | Biology | Associate Professor |
Cherin Lee | Biology | Assistant Professor |
David McCalley | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Clifford McCollum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mary McDade | Biology | Instructor |
David Mercer | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Kenneth Nuss | Biology | Instructor |
Sherry Nuss | Academic Advisor | Unspecified |
Stephen O'Kane | Biology | Associate Professor |
Alan Orr | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Warren Picklum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kurt Pontasch | Biology | Associate Professor |
Dixon Riggs | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Orlando Schwartz | Biology | Professor |
Robert Seager | Biology | Professor |
Robert Simpson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Daryl Smith | Biology and Science Education | Professor |
Theresa Spradling | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Jeffrey Tamplin | Biology | Assistant Professor |
E. TePaske | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Carl Thurman | Biology | Associate Professor |
Jill Trainer | Biology | Associate Professor |
Laura Walter | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Michael Walter | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Jeffrey Weld | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Paul Whitson | Biology | Professor |
Darrell Wiens | Biology | Professor |
Nixon Wilson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Leonard Winier | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Wayne Jarvis | Senior Producer, Broadcasting Services | Unspecified |
Carl Jenkins | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Jons Olsson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Steven Schoon |
Assistant Director Technical Operations. |
Unspecified |
Douglas Vernier | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Robert Frederick |
Associate Director Appointment effective April 1, 2001. |
Unspecified |
Mark McGuire | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Susan Schwieger | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Donna Vinton | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Carol Anderson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Melanie Banta | Unspecified | Instructor |
Duane Bartak | Head | Professor |
John Bumpus | Federal Liaison for Basic and Applied Research | Professor |
James Chang | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Chin | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Shoshanna Coon | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
Jeffrey Elbert | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Curtiss Hanson | Chemistry | Professor |
Laura Hoistad | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Robert Koob | President | Professor |
Howard Lyon | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James MacMillan | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kirk Manfredi | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
LeRoy McGrew | Chemistry | Professor |
Erwin Richter | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Paul Rider | Chemistry | Professor |
Michael Sanger | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
Jonathan Schoer | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ira Simet | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
Nancy Simet | Chemistry | Instructor |
William Stigliani | Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education | Professor |
Wanda Lee Wehner | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Russell Wiley | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Ching Woo | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Cathryn Baldner | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Ronnie Bankston | Electronic Media | Associate Professor |
Melissa Beall | Communication Studies | Professor |
Mary Bozik | Communication Education | Professor |
Brigitta Brunner | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
John Burtis | Head | Professor |
Phyllis Carlin | Communication Studies | Professor |
April Chatham-Carpenter | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
Joyce Chen | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
Sarina Chen | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
R. Conklin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Susan Cusmano-Reans | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Roberta Davilla | Director of Graduate Program | Associate Professor |
Victoria Defrancisco | Communication Studies | Professor |
Anelia Dimitrova | Journalism | Associate Professor |
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Gary Hall | Unspecified | Emeritus |
William Henderson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Marvin Jensen | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Margaret Kaszonyi | Unspecified | Instructor |
Dean Kruckeberg | Public Relations | Professor |
Christopher Martin | Electronic Media | Associate Professor |
Karen Mitchell | Performance Studies | Associate Professor |
Jayne Morgan | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Penelope O'Connor | Communication Studies | Instructor |
Christian Ogbondah | Journalism | Professor |
Catherine Palczewski |
Communication Studies Professional Development Leave, academic year. |
Associate Professor |
Gayle Pohl | Public Relations | Associate Professor |
DeWayne Purdy | Unspecified | Unspecified |
Archana Shankar | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
Marilyn Shaw | Coordinator of Undergraduate Advising | Instructor |
Paul Siddens | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
James Skaine | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Laura Terlip | Communication Studies | Associate Professor |
Anthony Thompson | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Richard Truax | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Paul Turman | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Carol Vernallis | Electronic Media | Assistant Professor |
Leah White | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Hugo Beykirch | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kenneth Bleile |
Speech-Language Pathology Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Professor |
Myra Boots | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Angela Burda Riess | Speech-Language Pathology | Assistant Professor |
Carlin Hageman | Speech-Language Pathology | Professor |
Sara Harnack | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Judith Harrington | Speech-Language Pathology | Assistant Professor |
Clifford Highnam | Head | Professor |
Theresa Kouri | Director, Clinic | Instructor |
James Lubker | Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts | Professor |
Kari Matthias | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Lauren Nelson | Speech-Language Pathology | Associate Professor |
Jessica Olsen | American Sign Language | Instructor |
Bruce Plakke | Audiology | Associate Professor |
Christina Runge-Samuelson | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Joseph Smaldino | Audiology | Professor |
Miriam Tully | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Winston Burt |
Assistant to the President, Compliance and Equity Adjunct Professor of Social Work. |
Adjunct Professor |
Leah Gutknecht | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Walter Beck | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Janet Drake | Computer Science | Associate Professor |
J. East | Computer Science | Associate Professor |
Mark Fienup | Computer Science | Associate Professor |
Paul Gray | Computer Science | Assistant Professor |
Mark Jacobson | Computer Science | Instructor |
John McCormick | Computer Science | Professor |
Kevin O'Kane | Computer Science | Professor |
John Schafer | Computer Science | Assistant Professor |
Bonnie Tucker | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
V. Wallingford | Computer Science | Associate Professor |
Stanley Walljasper | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Carl Wehner | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Bodensteiner |
Interim Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Also Director of Credit Programs. |
Unspecified |
JoAnn Cummings | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Bruce Rieks |
Assistant Controller Also Chief Accountant. |
Unspecified |
Gary Shontz | Controller, Secretary, and Treasurer of UNI | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Allan Stamberg | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Paula Gilroy | Psychologist | Unspecified |
Kenneth Jacobsen | Counselor | Unspecified |
Jennifer Murra | Counselor | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mary Aldridge | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Sandra Baade |
Unspecified Fall semester only. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Charline Barnes |
Literacy Education Director of Reading Clinic. |
Associate Professor |
Penny Beed | Literacy Education | Associate Professor |
Jane Bentley-Gadow |
Unspecified Fall semester only. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Heejeon Bras | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Mingshui Cai |
Literacy Education On leave, fall semester. |
Associate Professor |
Carl Christensen | Elementary Education | Associate Professor |
Rheta DeVries | Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education | Professor |
Kelly Diller |
School Library Media Studies Fall semester only. |
Instructor |
Judith Donaldson | Educational Technology | Assistant Professor |
Joan Elizabeth Duea | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Monica Dunn |
Unspecified Fall semester only |
Adjunct Instructor |
Mary Eakin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Rebecca Edmiaston |
Research Fellow Center for Early Developmental Education. |
Assistant Professor |
James Ehmen | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Ivan Eland | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Eller | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Connie Erpelding | Elementary Education | Assistant Professor |
Russell Euchner | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Judith Finkelstein | Early Childhood Education | Professor |
Linda Fitzgerald | Early Childhood Education | Associate Professor |
Barbara Ford | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Robin Galloway | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Joan Gerbo | Reading | Instructor |
Colleen Goodenbour |
Unspecified Fall semester only. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Nellie Hampton | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Hardman | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jeanne Harms | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Carolyn Heitz | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Marvin Heller | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mary Herring | Educational Technology | Assistant Professor |
Leah Hiland | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Gloria Holmes | Early Childhood Education | Associate Professor |
Patricia Holthaus |
Unspecified Teaches in 2 + 2 Program at Des Moines Area Community College. |
Adjunct Assistant Professor |
Max Hosier | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Margaret Ishler | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jean Kelly |
Unspecified Fall semester only |
Unspecified |
Heather Kruger | Unspecified | Instructor |
Loretta Kuse | Unspecified | Emeritus |
David Landis | Literacy Education | Associate Professor |
Elizabeth Martin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Charles May | Early Childhood Education | Professor |
Linda McCartney | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Janet McClain | Elementary Education | Instructor |
Kurtis Meredith | Literacy Education | Assistant Professor |
Lynn Nielsen |
Elementary Education On leave spring semester. |
Professor |
Mary Norton | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Sue Lynn Pettit |
Unspecified Fall semester only. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Ned Ratekin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Barbara Safford | School Library Media Studies | Associate Professor |
Donna Schumacher-Douglas | Middle Level Education | Associate Professor |
G. Sell |
Director, Center for the Enhancement of Teaching Also taught in Department of Curriculum and Instruction, fall semester; resigned April 1, 2002. |
Associate Professor |
Sharon Smaldino | Educational Technology | Professor |
Jeannie Steele |
Literacy Education Co-director of Office of Education for Democracy. |
Professor |
Gregory Stefanich |
Elementary Education On leave fall semester. |
Professor |
Thomas Switzer | Dean, College of Education | Professor |
Deborah Tidwell | Literacy Education | Associate Professor |
Rick Traw | Head | Associate Professor |
William Waack | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Margaret Weiser | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Harold Yoder | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Betty Zan |
Research Fellow Center for Early Developmental Education. |
Assistant Professor |
Leigh Zeitz | Educational Technology | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Howard Barnes | Head | Associate Professor |
Carolyn Barrientes | Interior Design | Assistant Professor |
Pages
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login